Ministry of Home Affairs
Minister of State (Home) Shri G. Kishan Reddy says integrated database concepts like the CCTNS and ICJS indispensable to realize the dream of New India
The ICJS takes data sharing to a higher level and ensures a single source of truth between law enforcement and judicial systems: Shri Reddy
Minister inaugurates the 2nd Conference on ‘Good Practices in CCTNS & ICJS’ organized by NCRB
15 DEC 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy has said that integrated database concepts like the CCTNS and ICJS have become indispensable to realize the dream of New India. He was addressing the inaugural session of the 2ndConference on ‘Good Practices in Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS)/ Interoperable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) through video conferencing today. The two-day conference has been organized by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB).
Shri Reddy said that the two key modernization programmes of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) have led to effective law enforcement and proved to be force multipliers.
“It is a reality that crime does not follow jurisdictional boundaries. Hence, our response to crime should also not be restricted by boundaries. Immediate recording of crime and the access of the information to all stakeholders is undoubtedly a key aspect of any effective law enforcement operation. This has led to the genesis of the project of CCTNS,” Shri Reddy said.
“This about Rs. 2000 crore, Mission mode project has revolutionized investigation and policing with its massive reach and connectivity. It has managed to connect the police stations and other offices, even in the most far-flung areas,” he added.
Shri Reddy said the ICJS takes data sharing to a higher level and ensures a single source of truth between law enforcement and judicial systems. “The operational efficiency of the criminal justice system, without doubt, ICJS is a force multiplier in this data driven world.”
Shri Reddy said the Prime Minister has stated that the New India needs to be a combination of ancient wisdom and modern technology. “The Union Government, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, clubbed with valuable guidance and committed efforts of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah Ji, has taken several path breaking steps to modernize the criminal justice system.”
The Minister said that out of the total of 16,098 Police Stations in the country,CCTNS Software is being used in over 95 percent Police Stations, Connectivity is available at 97 percent Police Stations and 93 percent Police Stations are entering 100 percent FIRs through CCTNS.
Shri Reddy said, under the Prime Minister’s vision of SMART Policing, a new vision has emerged of maintaining law and order with focus on accountability, transparency, community-based strategies and efficiency. The two new Universities, Rashtriya Raksha University and the National Forensic Science University have been instituted with the vision to promote an objective and scientific approach in the criminal justice system. At the same time, under Assistance to States for Modernisation of Police, funds are provided for acquisition of latest weaponry, training gadgets, advanced communication and forensic equipment etc. including IT systems.
“A significant step towards enhancing the ease of living and community wellbeing has been the “Digital Police Portal” launched by MHA in 2018. Connecting all CCTNS based services as well as different Apps for police are available on this single central portal. Applications like CriMAC, Unify, NDSO, ITSSO, Central Citizen Services are worth mentioning in this regard,” he said.
Lauding the NCRB for implementation and effective monitoring of the revolutionary latest project, Shri Reddy said that these figures are impressive and reflect the hard work put in by every stakeholder for making CCTNS a success.
The Minister called for replicating the good initiatives taken by one State in other States. “It is a matter of great privilege that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji, the Government has used cooperative federalism as a guiding mantra, states work together, learn together and propel each other forward,” he said.
Shri Reddy also commendedthe NCRB for putting together best practices in the form of a compendium. “It will prove to be a treasure of ideas for the law enforcement officers and ensure that the states can learn from each other.”
Speaking on the occasion, Director, NCRB, Shri Ram Phal Pawar said the NCRB is now implementing an ambitious project namely National Automated Finger Print Identification System (NAFIS) to automate the collection, storage and matching of fingerprints for expeditious identification of suspects. “This will also provide a much needed unique identifier for every arrested person in the CCTNS database as NAFIS and CCTNS are connected at the backend,” he said.
Presenting an overview of the NCRB activities, Shri Pawar said the updated version of CCTNS (State) application has been released to Haryana and Chhattisgarh on pilot basis before releasing to all other States. Further, NCRB is also coordinating with States/Union Territories (UTs) and NIC for the implementation of ICJS.
“As per latest reports, CCTNS data is being consumed electronically in courts in 28 States/UTs and in prisons in 32 States/UTs. Reverse transfer of court data into CCTNS has also started in 9 States/UTs,” he said.
Shri Pawar also said the States /UTs have also developed a number of mobile apps for police officers and citizens. These apps and tools developed by States do indicate that the PoliceForces are shifting rapidly on technology enabled platforms, utilizing CCTNS database.
On the occasion, Officers were felicitated for their efforts towards better implementation of CCTNS in their respective States.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت (داخلہ) جناب جی کشن ریڈی کا کہنا ہے کہ سی سی ٹی این ایس اور آئی سی جے ایس جیسے مربوط ڈیٹا بیس تصورات نئے ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ناگزیر ہیں
آئی سی جے ایس اعداد و شمار کی تقسیم کو اعلی سطح پر لے جاتا ہے اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں اور عدالتی نظام کے مابین سچائی کے واحد ذریعہ کو یقینی بناتا ہے: جناب ریڈی
وزیر موصوف نے این سی آر بی کے زیر اہتمام ‘سی سی ٹی این ایس اور آئی سی جے ایس میں بہتر عمل آوری کے بارے میں منعقد دوسری کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
15 DEC 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ ، مسٹر جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا ہے کہ جدید ترین سی سی ٹی این ایس اور آئی سی جے ایس جیسے مربوط ڈیٹا بیس تصورات نیو ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ناگزیر ہوچکے ہیں۔ وہ آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ‘کرائم اینڈ کرمنل ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک اینڈ سسٹمز (سی سی ٹی این ایس) / انٹراوپر ایبل کریمنل جسٹس سسٹم (آئی سی جے ایس) کے عنوان سے منعقد دوسری کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ دو روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) نے کیا ہے۔
جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزارت داخلہ امور (ایم ایچ اے) کے جدید کاری کے دو اہم پروگراموں سے قانون نافذ کرنےکا عمل مؤثر ثابت ہورہا ہے اور یہ بھی ثابت ہوا کہ وہ ضرب المثل ہے۔
جناب ریڈی نے کہاکہ یہ حقیقت ہے کہ جرائم قانونی دائرہ اختیار کی پابندی نہیں کرتے ہیں۔ لہذا جرائم کے بارے میں ہمارے ردعمل کو بھی حدود سے محدود نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔ جرم کا فوری طور پر اندراج اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز تک معلومات تک رسائی بلاشبہ کسی بھی موثر قانون نافذ کرنے والے عمل کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے ہی سی سی ٹی این ایس کے منصوبے کی ابتداء ہوئی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تقریبا 2000 کروڑ روپیہ کے اس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ نے اپنی وسیع پیمانے پر پہنچ اور رابطے کے ساتھ تفتیش اور پولیسنگ میں انقلاب برپا کردیا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ اس نے بہت دور دراز کے علاقوں میں بھی پولیس اسٹیشنوں اور دیگر دفاتر کو جوڑنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ آئی سی جے ایس اعداد و شمار کی تقسیم کو اعلی سطح پر لے جاتا ہے اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں اور عدالتی نظاموں کے مابین سچائی کے واحد ذریعہ کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ جرائم کے انصاف کے نظام کی آپریشنل کارکردگی بلا شبہ آئی سی جے ایس اس اعداد و شمار سے چلنے والی دنیا میں ایک طاقتور ضرب ہے۔
جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ہے کہ نئے ہندوستان کی تشکیل میں قدیم حکمت اور جدید ٹکنالوجی میں امتزاج ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی بصیرت انگیز قیادت میں ، وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ جی کی گراں قدر رہنمائی اور پرعزم کوششوں کی مدد سے ، مجرمانہ انصاف کے نظام کو جدید بنانے کے لئے متعدد انقلابی قدم اٹھا رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ملک میں کل 16098 پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں سے 95 فیصد پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں سی سی ٹی این ایس سافٹ ویئر استعمال کیا جارہا ہے، 97 فیصد پولیس اسٹیشنوں پر رابطہ دستیاب ہے اور 93 فیصد پولیس اسٹیشن سی سی ٹی این ایس کے ذریعے 100 فیصد ایف آئی آر درج کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے اسمارٹ پولیسنگ کے وژن کے تحت، احتساب، شفافیت ، برادریوں پر مبنی حکمت عملی اور کارکردگی پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ امن و امان برقرار رکھنے کا ایک نیا وژن سامنے آیا ہے۔ دو نئی یونیورسٹیاں ، راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی اور نیشنل فرانزک سائنس یونیورسٹی کا قیام فوجداری انصاف کے نظام میں ایک مقصد اور سائنسی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینے کے وژن کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی پولیس کو جدید بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں کی معاونت کے تحت ، جدید ترین اسلحہ سازی ، ٹریننگ گیجٹس ، جدید مواصلات اور آئی ٹی سسٹم سمیت فورنسک آلات وغیرہ کے حصول کے لئے فنڈز مہیا کیے جاتے ہیں۔
رہائشی اور معاشرتی بہبود کی آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لئے ایک اہم قدم ایم ایچ اے نے 2018 میں شروع کیا گیا ڈیجیٹل پولیس پورٹل ہے۔ سی سی ٹی این ایس پر مشتمل تمام خدمات کو مربوط کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ پولیس کے لئے مختلف ایپس اس واحد مرکزی پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں کرائمک ، یونیفائیڈ ، این ڈی ایس او ، آئی ٹی ایس او ، سنٹرل سٹیزن سروسز جیسی درخواستیں قابل ذکر ہیں۔
انقلابی تازہ ترین منصوبے پر عمل درآمد اور موثر نگرانی کے لئے این سی آر بی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ یہ اعداد و شمار متاثر کن ہیں اور سی سی ٹی این ایس کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر کی طرف سے فراہم کی گئی محنت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے دوسری ریاستوں میں ایک ریاست کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے اچھے اقدامات کی نقل تیار کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بڑے اعزاز کی بات ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی سربراہی میں حکومت نے کوآپریٹو وفاق کو ‘رہنمائی منتر ’ کے طور پر استعمال کیا ، ریاستیں مل کر کام کریں ، مل کر سیکھیں اور ایک دوسرے کو لے کر آگے بڑھیں۔
جناب ریڈی نے ایک مجموعہ کی شکل میں بہترین طریقوں کو ایک ساتھ رکھنے پر این سی آر بی کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ یہ قانون نافذ کرنے والے نئے افسران کے لئے نظریات کا خزانہ ثابت ہوگا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ریاستیں ایک دوسرے سے سبق سیکھیں۔
اس موقع پر ڈائریکٹر این سی آر بی ، جناب رام پھل پوار نے کہا کہ این سی آر بی اب مشتبہ افراد کی جلد شناخت کے لئے انگلیوں کے نشانوں کو جمع کرنے ، اسٹوریج کرنے اور انگلیوں کے نشانات کے ملانے کو خودکار کرنے کے لئے ایک قومی سطح پر ایک متناسب پروجیکٹ پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "یہ سی سی ٹی این ایس ڈیٹا بیس میں گرفتار ہر فرد کے لئے انتہائی مطلوبہ انفرادی شناخت فراہم کرے گا، کیونکہ این اے ایف آئی ایس اور سی سی ٹی این ایس ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔"