Ministry of Defence
Malicious claim of a press report regarding return of Shaurya Chakra awards aimed at damaging reputation of defence forces
15 DEC 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
A regional language newspaper, in its report, published on December 15, 2020, claimed that 25,000 awardees of Shaurya Chakra have returned the medals in support of the farmers’ agitation.
This is completely false, utterly baseless and malicious in nature and aimed at damaging reputation, honour and pride of our valiantdefence forces. In fact, between 1956 to 2019, the actual number of Shaurya Chakras awarded stood at 2,048.
Media is advised to exercise caution, verify facts and desist from publishing such blatantly false and malicious news.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
শৌর্য চক্র ফেরত দেওয়ার ক্ষতিকারক খবরের লক্ষ্য প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর সুনাম নষ্ট করা
15 DEC 2020 4:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
একটি আঞ্চলিক ভাষার সংবাদপত্র ১৫ ডিসেম্বর প্রকাশিত একটি প্রতিবেদনে দাবি করেছে যে ২৫ হাজার শৌর্য চক্র প্রাপক কৃষকদের আন্দোলনের সমর্থনে পদক ফিরিয়ে দিয়েছেন।
এটা সম্পূর্ণ মিথ্যা, পুরোপুরি ভিত্তিহীন এবং ক্ষতিকারক এবং আমাদের সাহসী প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর সুনাম, সম্মান এবং গর্ব নষ্ট করাই এর লক্ষ্য। বস্তুত ১৯৯৬ থেকে ২০১৯এর মধ্যে শৌর্য চক্রের প্রকৃত প্রাপকের সংখ্যা ২ হাজার ৪৮।
সংবাদ মাধ্যমকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে সতর্ক থাকার জন্য, তথ্য যাচাই করার জন্য এবং এই ধরনের সম্পূর্ণ মিথ্যা এবং ক্ষতিকারক খবর প্রচার থেকে বিরত থাকার জন্য।