Ministry of Defence
Malicious claim of a press report regarding return of Shaurya Chakra awards aimed at damaging reputation of defence forces
15 DEC 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
A regional language newspaper, in its report, published on December 15, 2020, claimed that 25,000 awardees of Shaurya Chakra have returned the medals in support of the farmers’ agitation.
This is completely false, utterly baseless and malicious in nature and aimed at damaging reputation, honour and pride of our valiantdefence forces. In fact, between 1956 to 2019, the actual number of Shaurya Chakras awarded stood at 2,048.
Media is advised to exercise caution, verify facts and desist from publishing such blatantly false and malicious news.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा बलों की प्रतिष्ठा को नुकसान पहुंचाने के उद्देश्य से शौर्य चक्र पुरस्कार की वापसी के संबंध में एक प्रेस रिपोर्ट का दुर्भावनापूर्ण दावा
15 DEC 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
एक क्षेत्रीय भाषा के अखबार ने 15 दिसंबर, 2020 को प्रकाशित अपनी रिपोर्ट में दावा किया है कि किसान आंदोलन के समर्थन में 25,000 सैनिकों ने अपने शौर्य चक्र पदक वापस लौटा दिए हैं।
यह पूरी तरह से गलत, निराधार और दुर्भावनापूर्ण है और इसका उद्देश्य हमारी बहादुर सेनाओं की प्रतिष्ठा, सम्मान और गौरव को नुकसान पहुंचाना है। वास्तव में, साल 1956 से 2019 के बीच केवल 2,048 शौर्य चक्र पदक पुरस्कार स्वरूप दिए गए हैं।
मीडिया को सलाह दी जाती है कि इस तरह के झूठे और दुर्भावनापूर्ण समाचारों से सावधानी बरतें, तथ्यों की जाँच करें और गलत समाचारों के प्रकाशन से दूर रहें।