Ministry of Defence
Malicious claim of a press report regarding return of Shaurya Chakra awards aimed at damaging reputation of defence forces
15 DEC 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
A regional language newspaper, in its report, published on December 15, 2020, claimed that 25,000 awardees of Shaurya Chakra have returned the medals in support of the farmers’ agitation.
This is completely false, utterly baseless and malicious in nature and aimed at damaging reputation, honour and pride of our valiantdefence forces. In fact, between 1956 to 2019, the actual number of Shaurya Chakras awarded stood at 2,048.
Media is advised to exercise caution, verify facts and desist from publishing such blatantly false and malicious news.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
రైతుల ఆందోళనకు మద్దతుగా శౌర్య చక్ర అవార్డును తిరిగి ఇచ్చేశారని వచ్చిన వార్తల్లో నిజం లేదు ఇటువంటి తప్పుడు వార్తలు రక్షణ దళాల ప్రతిష్టకు భంగం కలిగిస్తాయి
15 DEC 2020 4:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైతుల ఆందోళనకు మద్దతుగా 25,000 మంది శౌర్య చక్ర గ్రహీతలు తమ అవార్డులను తిరిగి ఇచ్చివేశారంటూ ఈ నెల 15వ తేదీన ఒక ప్రాంతీయ భాషా దినపత్రికలో వచ్చిన వార్తలో ఏ మాత్రం వాస్తవం లేదు. రక్షణ దళాల పరువు ప్రతిష్టలకు భంగం కలిగించే విధంగా ఉన్న ఈ వార్తలో ఏ మాత్రం వాస్తవం లేదు. నిరాధారమైన ఇటువంటి వార్తలు ప్రజలను తప్పుదోవ పట్టించే విధంగా ఉన్నాయి.
వాస్తవానికి 1956 నుంచి 2019 వరకు 2,048 శౌర్య చక్ర అవార్డులను మాత్రమే ప్రధానం చేయడం జరిగింది.
ఇటువంటి వార్తలను ప్రచురించే ముందు ప్రసార సాధనాలు వాస్తవాలను తెలుసుకుని అధికారులతో సంప్రదించాలని కోరడం జరిగింది.