Ministry of Earth Sciences
Indian Meteorological Society (IMS) and North Eastern Space Applications Centre organise4-day Virtual Symposium on Tropical Meteorology(TROPMET-2020)
Speakers discuss the importance of weather and climate services for the mountainous regions including the complex Himalayan and other mountainous regions
Dr. M.N. Rajeevan, Secretary, MoES, highlights achievements of India’s Monsoon Mission for socioeconomic development
Dr. M. Mohapatra, DG, IMD stresses upon the need for national collaborations for shifting from weather forecasting to impact based weather forecasting
15 DEC 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Meteorological Society (IMS) in collaboration with North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC), Shillong, is organizing a four-day Virtual Symposium on Tropical Meteorology(TROPMET-2020) under the theme “Weather and Climate Services over Mountainous Regions” at NESAC, Shillong during 14-17 December 2020. The symposium has received overwhelming response with more than 450 registrations and 315 research papers for presentation. In addition, 12 plenary lectures, 13 invited talks by eminent scientists, 2 memorial lectures, 1 popular lecture are being arranged. One special talk by Deputy Secretary General of World Meteorological Organisation is planned during the four days.
At the inaugural program of the symposium, Secretary of Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M N Rajeevan was the Chief Guest while Shri Moses K Chalai, Secretary of North Eastern Council, Shillong was the guest of honour. The inauguration program was presided by Dr M Mohapatra, Director General, India Meteorological Department (IMD) and President, Indian Meteorological Society. It was also attended by Shri P L N Raju, Director, NESAC and Dr. D R Pattanaik, Secretary, IMS.
The importance of weather and climate services for the mountainous regions including the complex Himalayan and other mountainous regions was deliberated by various speakers. Shri M K Chalai, Secretary, North Eastern Council stressed on the importance of improved services and enhancement of observatories to address the challenge posed by severe weather and climate change that can derail the livelihood options for the indigenous population living in the mountainous regions.
Secretary, MoES Dr Rajeevan informed about various initiatives taken by IMD and MoES including deployment of Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) and Automatic Weather Station (AWS) as well as setting up of Himansh observatory in Western Himalaya. He also stressed on the utilization of advanced technology and greater involvement of younger generation to develop solutions for the problems faced by the population living in mountainous regions. He said that the Himalayan region is warming faster than the world average, melting of glaciers is a major concern, a changing climate could mean more devastating impacts on the very fragile biodiversity of the Himalayas. It could also impact availability of water, food, agriculture and health in the region,” he said.
Dr. Mohapatra as president of IMS highlighted the new initiatives of the Society and the weather & climate service up-gradation in the Himalayan region and High mountain ranges through impact based forecasting and risk based warning, sectoral applications and Research & Development through establishment of Regional Climate Centre (RCC) for Third Pole (Himalayan) region during next five years. There was a consensus that different agencies including centre, state and governmental agencies need to join hands to address the complex problems of weather and climate services over the mountainous regions.
During the event, the Message from World Meteorological Department (WMO) was read out by Dr. D. R. Pattanaik. Secretary IMS followed by screening of a short documentary on High Mountain Summit held at WMO during 29-31,October 2019 Geneva. The message from Secretary General of WMO Dr. Prof. Petteri Taalas mentioned that “the symposium is an important event for fostering coordination on adapting the weather and climate services to meet evolving needs of mountain and downstream regions”. Dr Elena Manaenkova, the Deputy Secretary General of WMO, will address the symposium during the concluding segment.”
On the first day the first plenary talk was delivered by Dr. M.N. Rajeevan on India’s Monsoon Mission highlighting the achievements of monsoon mission for socioeconomic development and the future plan. It was followed by another plenary talk by Dr. M. Mohapatra, DG, IMD on impact based forecasting and risk based warning. During the talk, he stressed upon the need for national collaborations for shifting from weather forecasting to impact based weather forecasting by aligning the forecast and warning to client oriented in view of the decisions and actions to be taken by stakeholders and disaster managers. It would need integrations of various data services in digital form to assess vulnerabilities, exposure and hence risk due to severe weather based on weather forecast.
Dr. Satheesh Shenoidwelt on the role of India Ocean Circulation (Barotropic wave) and its interactions with atmospheric circulations (MJO). This study authored by Dr. B. Rohith et al., with Dr Shenoi as one of the co-author, published in the journal “Nature Communications” has received WMO young scientist award for 2019.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान सोसायटी (आईएमएस) और उत्तर-पूर्वी अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र का उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान (ट्रॉपमैट-2020) पर 4-दिवसीय वर्चुअल संगोष्ठी का आयोजन
वक्ताओं ने जटिल हिमालयी और अन्य पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों के लिए मौसम और जलवायु सेवा के महत्व पर की चर्चा
डॉ. एम. एन. राजीवन, सचिव, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, ने सामाजिक आर्थिक विकास के लिए भारत के मानसून मिशन की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला
डॉ. एम. मोहपात्रा, महानिदेशक, भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमान से प्रभाव आधारित मौसम की भविष्यवाणी पर स्थानांतरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर दिया जोर
15 DEC 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान सोसायटी (आईएमएस) उत्तर पूर्वी अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र (एनईएसएसी), शिलांग, के सहयोग से 14-17 दिसंबर 2020 के दौरान एनईएसएसी, शिलांग में "पर्वतीय क्षेत्र के लिए मौसम एवं जलवायु सेवाओं" विषय के तहत उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान (ट्रॉपमैट-2020) पर चार दिवसीय वेबिनार का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। परिचर्चा के लिए 450 से अधिक पंजीकरण और प्रस्तुति के लिए 315 शोध पत्रों के साथ जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। इसके अतिरिक्त 12 पूर्ण व्याख्यान, प्रसिद्ध वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा 13 आमंत्रित वार्ताएँ, 2 स्मारक व्याख्यान, 1 प्रमुख व्याख्यान की व्यवस्था की जा रही है। चार दिनों की परिचर्चा के दौरान विश्व मौसम विज्ञान संगठन के उप महासचिव के साथ एक विशेष बातचीत की योजना भी बनाई गई है।
संगोष्ठी के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव, डॉ एम एन राजीवन मुख्य अतिथि थे, जबकि उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद, शिलांग के सचिव श्री मोसेस के चालई विशिष्ट अतिथि थे। उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के महानिदेशक और भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान सोसायटी के अध्यक्ष डॉ एम मोहपात्रा ने की। कार्यक्रम में श्री पी एल एन राजू, निदेशक, उत्तर पूर्वी अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र और भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान सोसायटी के सचिव डॉ. डी. आर. पटनाइक भी उपस्थित थे।
विभिन्न वक्ताओं द्वारा जटिल हिमालयी और अन्य पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों सहित पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों के लिए मौसम और जलवायु सेवाओं के महत्व पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। श्री एम. के. चालई, सचिव, उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद ने कठिन मौसम और जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न चुनौतीयों के लिए बेहतर सेवाओं और वेधशालाओं की वृद्धि पर जोर दिया जो पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में रहने वाली स्वदेशी आबादी के लिए आजीविका के विकल्प को खतरा पैदा कर सकते हैं।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव, डॉ. राजीवन ने भारत के मौसम विभाग और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा डॉपलर वेदर रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) और स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन (एडब्ल्यूएस) की तैनाती के साथ-साथ पश्चिमी हिमालय में हिमांश वेधशाला की स्थापना सहित विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में रहने वाली आबादी के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए उन्नत तकनीक के इस्तेमाल और युवा पीढ़ी की अधिक भागीदारी पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हिमालयी क्षेत्र विश्व औसत से अधिक तेजी से गर्म हो रहा है, ग्लेशियरों का पिघलना एक प्रमुख चिंता का विषय है, जलवायु परिवर्तन से हिमालय की अत्यंत नाजुक जैव विविधता पर अधिक विनाशकारी प्रभाव हो सकते है। इससे क्षेत्र में पानी, भोजन, कृषि और स्वास्थ्य की उपलब्धता भी प्रभावित हो सकती है।
आईएमएस के अध्यक्ष के रूप में डॉ. मोहपात्रा ने समाज में हुई नई पहलों और हिमालयी क्षेत्र में मौसम और जलवायु सेवा के उन्नयन और उच्च पर्वत श्रृंखलाओं पर प्रभाव आधारित पूर्वानुमान और जोखिम आधारित चेतावनी, क्षेत्रीय अनुप्रयोगों और क्षेत्रीय विकास के माध्यम से अनुसंधान और विकास पर प्रकाश डाला। अगले पांच वर्षों के दौरान तीसरे ध्रुव (हिमालयी) क्षेत्र के लिए क्षेत्रीय जलवायु केंद्र (आरसीसी) की स्थापना के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय अनुप्रयोगों, अनुसंधान और विकास पर जोर। इस बात पर आम सहमति रही कि पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में मौसम और जलवायु सेवाओं की जटिल समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए केंद्र, राज्य और सरकारी एजेंसियों सहित विभिन्न एजेंसियों को साथ आने की जरूरत है।
आयोजन के दौरान, विश्व मौसम विभाग (डब्ल्यूएमओ) का संदेश डॉ. डी. आर. पटनाइक द्वारा पढ़े गए। आईएमएस सचिव ने 29-31, अक्टूबर 2019 को डब्ल्यूएमओ जिनेवा में आयोजित हाई माउंटेन समिट पर एक लघु वृत्तचित्र की स्क्रीनिंग की। डब्लूएमओ के महासचिव डॉ. प्रोफ़ेसर पेटीरी तालस ने संदेश में उल्लेख किया कि "परिचर्चा पहाड़ों और निचले क्षेत्रों की उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए मौसम और जलवायु सेवाओं को अपनाने पर समन्वय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम है"। डब्लूएमओ की उप महासचिव डॉ. एलेना मनानकोवा, समापन अनुभाग के दौरान परिचर्चा को संबोधित करेंगी।
परिचर्चा के पहले दिन भारत के मॉनसून मिशन पर डॉ. एम. एन. राजीवन द्वारा पहली पूर्ण चर्चा की गई, जिसमें सामाजिक आर्थिक विकास और भविष्य की योजना के लिए मानसून मिशन की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इसके बाद डॉ. एम. मोहपात्रा, महानिदेशक, आईएमडी द्वारा एक अन्य पूर्ण वार्ता की गई जिसमें प्रभाव आधारित पूर्वानुमान और जोखिम आधारित चेतावनी पर चर्चा की गई। चर्चा के दौरान, उन्होंने हितधारकों और आपदा प्रबंधकों द्वारा लिए गए निर्णयों और कार्यों के मद्देनजर पूर्वानुमानों को संरेखित करके मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमान से प्रभाव आधारित मौसम की भविष्यवाणी पर स्थानांतरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इसके लिए डिजिटल रूप में विभिन्न डेटा सेवाओं के एकीकरण की आवश्यकता होगी जो मौसम की भविष्यवाणी के आधार पर कठिन मौसम के कारण अतिसंवेदनशील, जोखिम और विपदा का आकलन कर सके।
डॉ सतीश शेनॉइडवेल्ट ने इंडिया ओशन सर्कुलेशन (बारोट्रोपिक वेव) की भूमिका और वायुमंडलीय परिसंचरण (एमजेओ) के साथ इसकी परस्पर क्रिया पर विचार व्यक्त किये। डॉ. बी. रोहित द्वारा डॉ. शेनोई के साथ सह-लेखक के रूप में "नेचर कम्युनिकेशंस" पत्रिका में प्रकाशित इस अध्ययन के लिए 2019 में डब्ल्यूएमओ युवा वैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया है।