Ministry of Earth Sciences
Indian Meteorological Society (IMS) and North Eastern Space Applications Centre organise4-day Virtual Symposium on Tropical Meteorology(TROPMET-2020)
Speakers discuss the importance of weather and climate services for the mountainous regions including the complex Himalayan and other mountainous regions
Dr. M.N. Rajeevan, Secretary, MoES, highlights achievements of India’s Monsoon Mission for socioeconomic development
Dr. M. Mohapatra, DG, IMD stresses upon the need for national collaborations for shifting from weather forecasting to impact based weather forecasting
15 DEC 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Meteorological Society (IMS) in collaboration with North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC), Shillong, is organizing a four-day Virtual Symposium on Tropical Meteorology(TROPMET-2020) under the theme “Weather and Climate Services over Mountainous Regions” at NESAC, Shillong during 14-17 December 2020. The symposium has received overwhelming response with more than 450 registrations and 315 research papers for presentation. In addition, 12 plenary lectures, 13 invited talks by eminent scientists, 2 memorial lectures, 1 popular lecture are being arranged. One special talk by Deputy Secretary General of World Meteorological Organisation is planned during the four days.
At the inaugural program of the symposium, Secretary of Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M N Rajeevan was the Chief Guest while Shri Moses K Chalai, Secretary of North Eastern Council, Shillong was the guest of honour. The inauguration program was presided by Dr M Mohapatra, Director General, India Meteorological Department (IMD) and President, Indian Meteorological Society. It was also attended by Shri P L N Raju, Director, NESAC and Dr. D R Pattanaik, Secretary, IMS.
The importance of weather and climate services for the mountainous regions including the complex Himalayan and other mountainous regions was deliberated by various speakers. Shri M K Chalai, Secretary, North Eastern Council stressed on the importance of improved services and enhancement of observatories to address the challenge posed by severe weather and climate change that can derail the livelihood options for the indigenous population living in the mountainous regions.
Secretary, MoES Dr Rajeevan informed about various initiatives taken by IMD and MoES including deployment of Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) and Automatic Weather Station (AWS) as well as setting up of Himansh observatory in Western Himalaya. He also stressed on the utilization of advanced technology and greater involvement of younger generation to develop solutions for the problems faced by the population living in mountainous regions. He said that the Himalayan region is warming faster than the world average, melting of glaciers is a major concern, a changing climate could mean more devastating impacts on the very fragile biodiversity of the Himalayas. It could also impact availability of water, food, agriculture and health in the region,” he said.
Dr. Mohapatra as president of IMS highlighted the new initiatives of the Society and the weather & climate service up-gradation in the Himalayan region and High mountain ranges through impact based forecasting and risk based warning, sectoral applications and Research & Development through establishment of Regional Climate Centre (RCC) for Third Pole (Himalayan) region during next five years. There was a consensus that different agencies including centre, state and governmental agencies need to join hands to address the complex problems of weather and climate services over the mountainous regions.
During the event, the Message from World Meteorological Department (WMO) was read out by Dr. D. R. Pattanaik. Secretary IMS followed by screening of a short documentary on High Mountain Summit held at WMO during 29-31,October 2019 Geneva. The message from Secretary General of WMO Dr. Prof. Petteri Taalas mentioned that “the symposium is an important event for fostering coordination on adapting the weather and climate services to meet evolving needs of mountain and downstream regions”. Dr Elena Manaenkova, the Deputy Secretary General of WMO, will address the symposium during the concluding segment.”
On the first day the first plenary talk was delivered by Dr. M.N. Rajeevan on India’s Monsoon Mission highlighting the achievements of monsoon mission for socioeconomic development and the future plan. It was followed by another plenary talk by Dr. M. Mohapatra, DG, IMD on impact based forecasting and risk based warning. During the talk, he stressed upon the need for national collaborations for shifting from weather forecasting to impact based weather forecasting by aligning the forecast and warning to client oriented in view of the decisions and actions to be taken by stakeholders and disaster managers. It would need integrations of various data services in digital form to assess vulnerabilities, exposure and hence risk due to severe weather based on weather forecast.
Dr. Satheesh Shenoidwelt on the role of India Ocean Circulation (Barotropic wave) and its interactions with atmospheric circulations (MJO). This study authored by Dr. B. Rohith et al., with Dr Shenoi as one of the co-author, published in the journal “Nature Communications” has received WMO young scientist award for 2019.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
انڈین میٹیورولوجیکل سوسائٹی (آئی ایم ایس) اور نارتھ ایسٹرن اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز سینٹر نےٹراپیکل میٹیورولوجی کے بارے میں ایک چار روزہ ورچوئل سمپوزیم (ٹروپمیٹ-2020) کا انعقاد کیا
مقررین نے پیچیدہ ہمالیائی اور دیگر پہاڑی علاقوں سمیت پہاڑی علاقوں کے لیے موسمیات اور آب وہوا سے متعلق خدمات کی اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم این راجیون نے سماجی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے بھارت کے مانسون مشن کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا
آئی ایم ڈی کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر ایم مُہاپاتر نےموسمیات کی پیشگوئی سے اثرات پر مبنی موسمیات کی پیشگوئی کی طرف منتقلی کے لیے قومی تال میل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
15 DEC 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15؍ دسمبر ، انڈین میٹیورولوجیکل سوسائٹی (آئی ایم ایس) نارتھ ایسٹرن اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز سینٹر (این ای ایس اے سی)، کے تال میل سے شیلانگ میں ایک چار روزہ ورچوئل سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔یہ سمپوزیم ٹروپیکل میٹیورولوجی (ٹروپمیٹ-2020) این ای ایس اے سی، شیلانگ میں 14 سے 17 دسمبر 2020 کے دوران ’’ ویدر اینڈ کلائیمیٹ سروسز اوور ماؤنٹینس ریجنس‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد ہورہا ہے۔ سمپوزیم میں 450 سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن کرائے گئے ہیں اور اس میں 315 تحقیقی مقالے پیش کیے جائیں گے جس سے اس کی زبردست پذیرائی کا ثبوت ملتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 12 مکمل لیکچر ہوں گے، سرکردہ سائنسدانوں کی طرف سے 13 ٹاکس ہوں گی، دو یادگاری لیکچر ہوں گے اور ایک مقبول لیکچر بھی ہوگا۔ چار روزہ سمپوزیم کے دوران موسمیات کی عالمی تنظیم (ڈبلیو این او) کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری جنرل کی ایک خصوصی ٹاسک ہوگی۔
سمپوزیم کے افتتاحی پروگرام میں ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم این راجیون مہمان خصوصی تھے جبکہ شیلانگ کی نارتھ ایسٹرن کونسل کےسکریٹری جناب موزیز کے چلائی مہمان اعزازی تھے۔ افتتاحی پروگرام کی صدارت بھارت کےمحکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور انڈین میٹیورولوجیکل سوسائٹی کے صدر ڈاکٹر ایم مہاپاتر نے کی۔ اس میں جناب پی ایل این راجو ڈائرکٹر، این ای ایس اے سی اور ڈاکٹر ڈی آر پٹنائک، سکریٹری ، آئی ایم ایس نےبھی شرکت کی۔
مختلف مقررین نے پہاڑی علاقوں بشمول پیچیدہ ہمالیائی اور دیگر پہاڑی علاقوں کے لیے موسمیات اور آب وہوا سے متعلق اس بات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ نارتھ ایسٹرن کونسل کے سکریٹری جناب ایم کے چلائی نے سخت موسم اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے بہتر خدمات اور رصد گاہوں میں اضافے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان امور کی وجہ سے پہاڑی علاقوں میں رہنے والی مقامی آبادی کی روزی روٹی میں رکاوٹ پڑسکتی ہے۔
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیون نے ان متعدد اقدامات کے بارےمیں مطلع کیا جو محکمہ موسمیات اور متعلقہ وزارت نے کیے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں ڈوپلر ویدر راڈارا (ڈی ڈبلیو آر) اور خود کار ویدر اسٹیشن (اے ڈبلیو ایس) کی تنصیب اور مغربی ہمالیائی علاقے میں ہمانش رصد گاہ کا قیام بھی شامل ہے۔ انھوں نے پہاڑی علاقوں میں رہنے والی آبادی کو درپیش مسائل کا حل نکالنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور نوجوان نسل کو اور بڑے پیمانے پر شامل کیے جانے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمالیائی علاقہ دنیا میں اوسط تمازت سے زیادہ گرم ہو رہا ہے۔ گلیشئر کا پگھلنا ایک بڑا مسئلہ ہے، اورآب وہوا کی تبدیلی ہمالیائی علاقے کے بہت ہی نازک حیاتیاتی تنوع پر بہت تباہ کن اثرات مرتب کرسکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے علاقے میں پانی، خوراک اورزراعت کی فراہمی نیز صحت پر برے اثرات مرتب ہوسکتے ہیں۔
آئی ایم ایس کے صدر کی حیثیت سے ڈاکٹر مُہاپاتر نے سوسائٹی کے نئے اقدامات اور ہمالیائی علاقوں میں موسم اور آب وہوا کی خدمات سے متعلق بہتری کو اجاگر کیا۔ یہ بہتری خطرات پر مبنی پیشگوئی اور خطرات پر مبنی انتباہ،اگلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران تیسرے قطب(ہمالیہ) کے لیے علاقائی کلائییمٹ سینٹر (آر سی سی) کے قیام کے ذریعے تحقیق اور ترقی کے توسط سے لائی جاسکتی ہے۔ اس بات پر اتفاق رائے تھا کہ مختلف ایجنسیوں کو جن میں مرکز، ریاست اور سرکاری ایجنسیاں شامل ہیں، موسم سے پیچیدہ مسائل اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں آب وہوا سے متعلق خدمات کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر کوششیں کرنی چاہئیں۔
تقریب کے دوران موسمیات کے عالمی محکمے (ڈبلیو ایم او) کا پیغام بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ڈی آر پٹنایک نے پڑھ کرسنایا، جس کے بعد جنیوا میں 29 سے 31 اکتوبر 2019 تک ڈبلیو ایم او میں منعقدہ ہائی ماؤنٹین سمٹ کے بارے میں ایک مختصر دستاویزی فلم دکھائی گئی۔ ڈبلیو ایم او کے سکریٹری جنرل پروفیسر پیٹری تالاس کے پیغام میں کہا گیا تھا کہ ’’یہ سمپوزیم پہاڑی علاقوں اور نیچے کے علاقوں کی بدلتی ہوئی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے موسم اور آب وہوا سے متعلق خدمات اپنائے جانے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم تقریب ہے‘‘۔ڈبلیو ایم او کی ڈپٹی سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر الینامانینکووا آخری اجلاس کے دوران سمپوزیم سے خطاب کریں گی۔
پہلے ہی دن بھارت کے مانسون مشن کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر ایم این راجیون نے پہلی مکمل ٹاک سے نوازا، جس میں سماجی اقتصادی ترقی اور مستقبل کے منصوبے کے لیے مانسون مشن کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد محکمہ موسمیات کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر ایم مُہاپاتر نے ایک اور مکمل ٹاک دی۔ اس کے دوران انھوں نے موسم کی پیشگوئی سے اثرات پر مبنی موسم کی پیشگوئی کی طرف منتقلی کے لیے قومی تال میل کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ستھیش شنائے نے بحرہند کے سرکولیشن (باروٹروپک ویو) کے رول پر اور موسمیاتی سرکولیشنوں (ایم جے او) پر اس کے رد عمل کے بارے میں بات کی۔ یہ جائزہ جو ڈاکٹر شنائے کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر بی روہت نے قلمبند کیا ہے اور یہ ’’نیچر کمیونی کیشنز‘‘ نامی رسالے میں شائع ہوا ہے،جس کے لیے نوجوان سائنسداں کو ڈبلیو ایم او کا 2019 کے لیے ایوارڈ دیا گیا ہے۔