ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর (আইএমএস) এবং উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় মহাকাশ স্থাপন কেন্দ্র যৌথভাবে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ৪ দিনের ক্রান্তীয় আবহাওয়া সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে
15 DEC 2020 1:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
শিলং-এর উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় মহাকাশ স্থাপন কেন্দ্র (এনইএসএসি)-এর সহযোগিতায় ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া সমিতি (আইএমএস) ১৪-১৭ই ডিসেম্বর শিলং-এর এনইএসএসি-তে ‘আবহাওয়া এবং পাবর্ত্য অঞ্চলের ওপর জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত বিষয়’ শীর্ষক ক্রান্তীয় আবহাওয়া-এর ওপর একটি সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।প্রথম দিন থেকেই এই সম্মেলনে যথেষ্ট সাড়া মিলেছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৪৫০ জন প্রতিনিধি নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। ৩১৫টি গবেষণা পত্র তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও এই সম্মেলনে ১২টি পূর্ণাঙ্গ বক্তৃতা, বিশিষ্ট বিজ্ঞানীদের ১৩টি আমন্ত্রিত ব্যক্তির আলোচনা, ২টি স্মারক বক্তৃতা এবং একটি জনপ্রিয় বক্তৃতা রয়েছে। ৪দিনের এই সম্মেলনে বিশ্ব আবহাওয়া সংস্থার উপ মহাসচিবের একটি বিশেষ আলোচনাও রয়েছে।
সম্মেলনের সূচনায় মুখ্য অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডঃ এম এন রাজীবন। এছাড়াও সম্মানিও অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পর্ষদের সচিব শ্রী মোসেস কে চালায়। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে সভাপতিত্ব করেন ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক ডঃ এম মহাপাত্র।
হিমালয় ও অন্যান্য পার্বত্য অঞ্চল সহ পাহাড়ি এলাকায় আবহাওয়া এবং জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ের ওপর বিভিন্ন বক্তা বক্তব্য রাখেন। উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পর্ষদের সচিব শ্রী এম কে চালায় পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে বসবাসরত মানুষের জীবন জীবিকা ক্ষেত্রে আবহাওয়ার গুরুত্ব এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ফলে উত্থাপিত সমস্যাগুলির মোকাবিলায় উন্নত পরিষেবা প্রদানের ওপর জোর দেন।
ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডঃ রাজীবন ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর এবং ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে ডপলার ওয়েদার রাডার ও অটোমেটিক ওয়েদার স্টেশন বা স্বয়ংক্রিয় আবহাওয়া কেন্দ্র প্রতিষ্ঠার পাশাপাশি পশ্চিম হিমালয়ে 'হিমাংশ পর্যবেক্ষণ' কেন্দ্র তৈরির মতো বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের কথা তুলে ধরেন। পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে বসবাসরত জনগোষ্ঠীর সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য উন্নত প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার এবং তরুণ প্রজন্মের বৃহত্তর সম্পৃক্তার ওপর জোর দেন তিনি। শ্রী রাজীবন বলেন, হিমালয় অঞ্চল বিশ্বের অন্যান্য জায়গার তুলনায় গড়ে দ্রুত উষ্ণ হয়ে উঠছে। হিমবাহ গলে যাওয়ার ঘটনা বড় উদ্বেগের বিষয়। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন হিমালয়ে জীব বৈচিত্র্যের ওপর প্রভাব সৃষ্টি করছে বলেও তিনি জানান। এরফলে কৃষি, খাদ্য ও স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে এর ব্যাপক প্রভাব পরতে পারে বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক ডঃ মহাপাত্র ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া সমিতির নতুন উদ্যোগ এবং হিমালয় অঞ্চল ও উচ্চ পার্বত্য এলাকায় আবহাওয়া , জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে পরিষেবা উন্নয়নের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেন। পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে আবহাওয়া ও জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে পরিষেবার মতো জটিল সমস্যাগুলির মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্র, রাজ্য ও সরকারি সংস্থাগুলিকে একযোগে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান।
অনুষ্ঠান চলাকালীন বিশ্ব আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের উপ-মহাসচিবের বক্তব্য পাঠ করেন আইএমএফ-এর সচিব ডঃ ডি আর পট্টনায়ক। ২০১৯এর অক্টোবরে জেনেভায় বিশ্ব আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের সম্মেলনে উচ্চ পার্বত্য এলাকা বিষয়ে নির্মিত স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের তথ্যচিত্রটি এখানে পরিবেশিত হয়।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Indian Meteorological Society (IMS) and North Eastern Space Applications Centre organise4-day Virtual Symposium on Tropical Meteorology(TROPMET-2020)
Speakers discuss the importance of weather and climate services for the mountainous regions including the complex Himalayan and other mountainous regions
Dr. M.N. Rajeevan, Secretary, MoES, highlights achievements of India’s Monsoon Mission for socioeconomic development
Dr. M. Mohapatra, DG, IMD stresses upon the need for national collaborations for shifting from weather forecasting to impact based weather forecasting
15 DEC 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Meteorological Society (IMS) in collaboration with North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC), Shillong, is organizing a four-day Virtual Symposium on Tropical Meteorology(TROPMET-2020) under the theme “Weather and Climate Services over Mountainous Regions” at NESAC, Shillong during 14-17 December 2020. The symposium has received overwhelming response with more than 450 registrations and 315 research papers for presentation. In addition, 12 plenary lectures, 13 invited talks by eminent scientists, 2 memorial lectures, 1 popular lecture are being arranged. One special talk by Deputy Secretary General of World Meteorological Organisation is planned during the four days.
At the inaugural program of the symposium, Secretary of Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M N Rajeevan was the Chief Guest while Shri Moses K Chalai, Secretary of North Eastern Council, Shillong was the guest of honour. The inauguration program was presided by Dr M Mohapatra, Director General, India Meteorological Department (IMD) and President, Indian Meteorological Society. It was also attended by Shri P L N Raju, Director, NESAC and Dr. D R Pattanaik, Secretary, IMS.
The importance of weather and climate services for the mountainous regions including the complex Himalayan and other mountainous regions was deliberated by various speakers. Shri M K Chalai, Secretary, North Eastern Council stressed on the importance of improved services and enhancement of observatories to address the challenge posed by severe weather and climate change that can derail the livelihood options for the indigenous population living in the mountainous regions.
Secretary, MoES Dr Rajeevan informed about various initiatives taken by IMD and MoES including deployment of Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) and Automatic Weather Station (AWS) as well as setting up of Himansh observatory in Western Himalaya. He also stressed on the utilization of advanced technology and greater involvement of younger generation to develop solutions for the problems faced by the population living in mountainous regions. He said that the Himalayan region is warming faster than the world average, melting of glaciers is a major concern, a changing climate could mean more devastating impacts on the very fragile biodiversity of the Himalayas. It could also impact availability of water, food, agriculture and health in the region,” he said.
Dr. Mohapatra as president of IMS highlighted the new initiatives of the Society and the weather & climate service up-gradation in the Himalayan region and High mountain ranges through impact based forecasting and risk based warning, sectoral applications and Research & Development through establishment of Regional Climate Centre (RCC) for Third Pole (Himalayan) region during next five years. There was a consensus that different agencies including centre, state and governmental agencies need to join hands to address the complex problems of weather and climate services over the mountainous regions.
During the event, the Message from World Meteorological Department (WMO) was read out by Dr. D. R. Pattanaik. Secretary IMS followed by screening of a short documentary on High Mountain Summit held at WMO during 29-31,October 2019 Geneva. The message from Secretary General of WMO Dr. Prof. Petteri Taalas mentioned that “the symposium is an important event for fostering coordination on adapting the weather and climate services to meet evolving needs of mountain and downstream regions”. Dr Elena Manaenkova, the Deputy Secretary General of WMO, will address the symposium during the concluding segment.”
On the first day the first plenary talk was delivered by Dr. M.N. Rajeevan on India’s Monsoon Mission highlighting the achievements of monsoon mission for socioeconomic development and the future plan. It was followed by another plenary talk by Dr. M. Mohapatra, DG, IMD on impact based forecasting and risk based warning. During the talk, he stressed upon the need for national collaborations for shifting from weather forecasting to impact based weather forecasting by aligning the forecast and warning to client oriented in view of the decisions and actions to be taken by stakeholders and disaster managers. It would need integrations of various data services in digital form to assess vulnerabilities, exposure and hence risk due to severe weather based on weather forecast.
Dr. Satheesh Shenoidwelt on the role of India Ocean Circulation (Barotropic wave) and its interactions with atmospheric circulations (MJO). This study authored by Dr. B. Rohith et al., with Dr Shenoi as one of the co-author, published in the journal “Nature Communications” has received WMO young scientist award for 2019.