Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dedication of new services at ESIC Medical College, Sanathnagar, Hyderabad
13 DEC 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister for Labour & Employment (I/C) and Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of State for Home Affairs jointly dedicated new services and equipment at ESIC Medical College, Hyderabad yesterday.
The services and equipment dedicated are:
1. Innovative Portable Point of Care RTPCR, a user friendly, quick sample processing device for COVID patients.
1. Remote Health Monitoring System – COVID BEEP services to COVID and Non-COVID patients, a comprehensive indigenously developed Physiological Parameter Monitoring System to measure remotely Heart Rate, Blood Pressure, Body Temperature, Respiratory Rate and Oxygen Saturation. It is the first of its kind wearable device that gives all parameters simultaneously. Patients simple wear it and the recording are automatically saved in the App and Gateway. The device can be controlled by the doctors remotely for measuring Blood Pressure.
1. COVID safe Incubators for New Born Babies, indigenously developed by modifying existing incubators.
1. Round the clock in-house Dialysis Services with 50 Dialysis Beds: There are about 600 dialysis patients attached to this hospital who were being referred in the past to the private hospitals. During the pandemic, referral and transport has increased the risk of infection with SARS-CoV-2. Therefore, with starting of the dialysis services, all ESIC Insured Persons and beneficiaries at Hyderabad will get the dialysis services in-house.
Labour Minister praised the efforts undertaken by ESIC Medical College, Sanathnagar, Hyderabad to provide its services to Covid-19 patients besides our Insured Workers. So far, this Medical College has tested more than 50,000 COVID samples. Dr Srinivas, Dean, ESIC Medical College, Sanathnagar, Hyderabad briefed the dignitaries about various facilities available at Medical College and Hospital.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज, सनतनगर, हैदराबाद में नई सेवाएं समर्पित
13 DEC 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार और गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, ने कल ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज, हैदराबाद में संयुक्त रूप से नई सेवाओं और उपकरणों को समर्पित किया।
समर्पित सेवाएं और उपकरण निम्‍नलिखित हैं:
I. कोविड रोगियों के लिए उपयोगकर्ता अनुकूल, त्‍वरित प्रतिदर्श प्रसंस्‍करण उपकरण, केयर आरटीपीसीआर देखभाल के लिए इनोवेटिव पोर्टेबल पॉइंट।
II. रिमोट हेल्थ मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम – कोविड और गैर कोविड रोगियों के लिए कोविड बीईईपी सेवाएँ, दूर से हृदय गति, रक्तचाप, शरीर के तापमान, श्वसन दर और ऑक्सीजन की अवधि को मापने के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित फिजियोलॉजिकल पैरामीटर निगरानी प्रणाली। यह अपनी तरह का पहला पहनने योग्य उपकरण है जो सभी मापदंडों को एक साथ प्रदान करता है। मरीजों को इसे पहनने में आसानी होती है और रिकॉर्डिंग स्वचालित रूप से ऐप और गेटवे में दर्ज जाती है। चिकित्‍सकों द्वारा इस उपकरण के माध्‍यम से उक्‍त रक्‍तचाप को मापने के लिए दूर से नियंत्रित किया जा सकता है।
III. स्‍वदेश में विकसित मौजूदा इन्‍क्‍यूबेटरों में नए सुधार के साथ नवजात शिशुओं के लिए कोविड सुरक्षित इन्क्यूबेटर।
IV. 50 डायलिसिस बेड के साथ चौबीसों घंटे इन-हाउस डायलिसिस सेवा: इस अस्पताल से लगभग 600 डायलिसिस रोगी जुड़े हुए हैं, जिन्हें पूर्व में निजी अस्पतालों में भेजा जा रहा था। महामारी के दौरान, रेफरल और परिवहन ने कोविड के साथ संक्रमण का खतरा बढ़ा दिया है। इसलिए, डायलिसिस सेवाओं की शुरुआत के साथ, हैदराबाद में सभी ईएसआईसी बीमित व्यक्ति और लाभार्थी डायलिसिस सेवाओं को घर में प्राप्त करे सकेंगे।
श्रम मंत्री ने बीमाकृत श्रमिकों के अलावा कोविड-19 रोगियों को सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज, सनतनगर, हैदराबाद द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। अब तक, इस मेडिकल कॉलेज ने 50,000 से अधिक कोविड नमूनों का परीक्षण किया है। डॉ. ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज, सनतनगर, हैदराबाद के डीन, श्रीनिवास ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल में उपलब्ध विभिन्न सुविधाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी।