Ministry of Earth Sciences
IMD releases a report on Cyclonic Storm ‘BUREVI’ over the Bay of Bengal during 30th November - 05th December 2020
12 DEC 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD), has release a report on the Cyclonic Storm ‘BUREVI’ over the Bay of Bengal during 30th November - 05th December 2020. The salient features of the Report are:
Brief Life History:
The cyclonic storm, ‘Burevi’ originated as a Low Pressure area in the equatorial easterly wave over South Andaman Sea and adjoining areas of Southeast Bay of Bengal & Equatorial Indian Ocean on 28th November 2020, which became a Well Marked Low pressure area over Southeast Bay of Bengal & adjoining areas of South Andaman Sea and Equatorial Indian Ocean on 29th.
Under favourable environmental conditions, it concentrated into a Depression in the early morning (0530 hrs IST / 0000 UTC) of 30th November 2020 over Southeast Bay of Bengal.
Moving nearly westwards, it intensified into a Deep Depression in the early morning of 01st December 2020 over Southwest and adjoining Southeast Bay of Bengal.
Subsequently it moved west-northwestwards and intensified into Cyclonic Storm ‘Burevi’ over Southwest Bay of Bengal in the evening (1730 hrs IST / 1200 UTC) of 01st December 2020.
Continuing the west-northwestward movement, it crossed Sri Lanka coast close to north of Trincomalee near Lat. 8.85°N and Long. 81.0°E between 2230 and 2330 hrs IST (1700 & 1800 UTC) of 2nd December 2020 as a Cyclonic Storm with maximum sustained wind speed of 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph.
Moving across northern parts of Sri Lanka, it emerged into Gulf of Mannar in the morning and lay centred close to Pamban around noon (1130 hrs IST / 0600 UTC) of 03rd December. It crossed Pamban area around 0800 UTC of 3rd. Continuing to move west-northwestwards, it weakened into a Deep Depression over the same region in the evening (1200 UTC) of 03rd December.
Thereafter the movement slowed down significantly and it remained practically stationary over Gulf of Mannar close to Ramanathapuram district coast for nearly 18 hours and further weakened into a Depression in the evening of 04th December over the same region.
Further remaining stationary at the same place for subsequent 18 hours, it gradually weakened into a well marked Low pressure area around noon (1130 hrs IST / 0600 UTC) of 05th December.
This system during its initial stage as a Low pressure area had caused fairly widespread rainfall with isolated very heavy falls over Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 29th November. It caused widespread rainfall with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places & extremely heavy (≥ 20 cm) falls at isolated places occurred over Tamil Nadu during 02nd – 04th December.
A preliminary analysis indicate that due the prevailing middle to upper tropospheric environment with a COL region due to two anticyclones on either side to northeast and northwest of the cyclone over Gulf of Mannar, the system remained practically stationary for about 36 hrs. Further persistence over this land-locked region of Gulf of Mannar led to cooling of Gulf of Mannar through continuous rainfall and upwelling over the region and hence cooling of the sea region. Further the increased wind shear and interaction of land surface favoured the weakening.
Monitoring of the System
IMD mobilised all its resources to track the system and regular warnings w.r.t. track, intensity, crossing point & time, associated severe weather and adverse impacts & suggested actions were issued to concerned central and state disaster management agencies, print & electronic media and general public. Regular advisories were also issued to WMO/ESCAP Panel member countries. Its genesis, movement and associated adverse weather could be predicted with actionable accuracy by IMD.
Forecast Performance:
· The extended range outlook issued on 26th November, indicated that there is a ‘High’ (68 – 100 %) probability for cyclogenesis over southwest Bay of Bengal during the second half of week (27th November – 03rd December). Actually, the Depression formed over southeast BoB on 30th November.
· First information that a low pressure area would form over southeast Bay of Bengal around 28th November with high (76-100%) probability of it’s intensification into depression around 30th was issued in the Tropical Weather Outlook at 1130 hrs IST of 27th November. Actually low pressure area formed over south Andaman Sea on 28th November (0830 hrs IST) and it concentrated into a depression over southwest Bay of Bengal on 30th (0530 hrs IST).
· The information that a low pressure area would form over southeast Bay of Bengal around 29th November was also provided in the Press Release issued at 1600 hrs IST of 27th November. All warnings w.r.t. heavy rainfall, strong wind, state of Sea and advisory for fishermen was issued in the Press Release. Extremely heavy rainfall warning over Tamil Nadu & Puducherry on 2nd & 3rd December was also indicated in the Press Release. Special bulletins were issued by Area Cyclone Warning Centre, Chennai and Cyclone Warning Centre, Thiruvananthapuram also.
· In the first Press Release issued on 27th November, it was also indicated that the system would intensify further and move towards Tamil Nadu-Puducherry coasts.
· The bulletin issued at 0930 hrs IST of 30th, indicated that the system would intensify upto cyclonic storm stage, cross Sri Lanka coast between 7.5-9.0 degree N around evening of 2nd December. It was also indicated that the system would emerge into Gulf of Mannar and Comorin area on 3rd December morning. Actually, the system crossed Sri Lanka coast as a cyclonic storm near 08.85 N and Log 81.0 E during 2230 – 2330 UTC of 02nd December 2020. It emerged into Gulf of Mannar during forenoon of 3rd December.
· The warnings were further updated and at 0210 hrs IST of 1st December, it was indicated that the system would emerge into Gulf of Mannar- Comorin area on 3rd December morning and move towards south Tamil Nadu coast.
· The warnings were further updated and at 1430 hrs IST of 1st December, it was indicated that the system would emerge into Gulf of Mannar and adjoining Comorin area on 3rd December morning and cross south Tamil Nadu coast between Kanniyakumai and Pamban around early morning of 4th December.
· At 1130 hrs IST of 2nd December, it was further indicated that the system would be centered very close to Pamban around noon of 3rd December and it’s impact over Ramanathapuram district will commence from 3rd December forenoon.
(India Meteorological Department (IMD) & RSMC New Delhi, Ministry of Earth Sciences, duly acknowledge the contribution from all the stake holders who contributed to the successful monitoring, prediction and early warning service of the system. We specifically acknowledge the contribution from Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and all Sister organizations of Ministry of Earth Sciences including Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune, National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting Centre (NCMRWF) NOIDA, National Institute of Technology (NIOT) Chennai & Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS). The support from various Divisions/Sections of IMD including Area Cyclone Warning Centres Chennai, Cyclone Warning Centre Thiruvananthapuram & Numerical Weather Prediction (NWP) Division, Information System & Services Division (ISSD) and Satellite and Radar Division at IMD HQ New Delhi is also duly acknowledged for monitoring and predicting the system.)
Kindly find attached the preliminary report on the system. The same is also available on IMD website https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/contents/cyclone.php and RSMC website http://www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in/images/pdf/publications/preliminary-report/burevi.pdf
Please Click here for the complete report.
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय मौसम विभाग ने 30 नवंबर से 05 दिसम्‍बर, 2020 के दौरान बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर बने चक्रवाती तूफान ‘बुरेवी’ पर एक रिपोर्ट जारी की
12 DEC 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विभाग के तूफान चेतावनी खंड ने 30 नवंबर से 05 दिसम्बर, 2020 के दौरान बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर बने चक्रवाती तूफान ‘बुरेवी’ पर एक रिपोर्ट जारी की है। रिपोर्ट की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं :
तूफान की संक्षिप्त पूर्ववृत्‍त जानकारी :
चक्रवाती तूफ़ान 'बुरेवी' की शुरूआत दक्षिण अंडमान सागर, बंगाल की दक्षिण-पूर्वी खाड़ी के निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों और हिंद महासागर के भूमध्‍यवर्ती क्षेत्रों में 28 नवंबर, 2020 को कम दबाव के क्षेत्र के रूप में हुई, बाद में यह 29 नवंबर को बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण पूर्व और इससे सटे दक्षिण अंडमान सागर और हिंद महासागर के भूमध्‍यवर्ती क्षेत्रों के ऊपर एक मजबूत कम दबाव वाला क्षेत्र बन गया।
अनुकूल पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों में, यह 30 नवंबर, 2020 की सुबह (भारतीय समयानुसार 0530 बजे/0000 यूटीसी) बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण-पूर्व में एक दबाव के रूप में केंद्रित हो गया।
पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ते हुए, 01 दिसंबर, 2020 की शुरुआत में यह बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण पश्चिम और इससे सटे क्षेत्रों में तीव्र दबाव के रूप में केन्द्रित हो गया।
इसके पश्‍चात 01 दिसंबर, 2020 की शाम को (भारतीय समयानुसार 1730 बजे/ 1200 यूटीसी) यह बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण-पश्चिम से पश्चिम-उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ते हुए एक चक्रवाती तूफान ‘बुरेवी’ के रूप में और तीव्र हो गया।
पश्चिम-उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ते हुए, यह चक्रवाती तूफान 80 से 90 किलोमीटर से लेकर 100 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटे की रफ्तार से चलने वाली अधिकतम हवा की गति के साथ 02 दिसम्‍बर, 2020 को (भारतीय समयानुसार 1700 बजे/ 1800 यूटीसी) पर रात्रि 22.30 से 23.30 के बीच 8.85 डिग्री उत्‍तर अक्षांश और 81.0 डिग्री पूर्व देशांत्‍तर पर त्रिंकोमाली के उत्‍तर में श्रीलंका के तट के करीब से होकर गुजरा।
श्रीलंका के उत्तरी हिस्सों से गुजरते हुए, यह 03 दिसंबर की दोपहर (भारतीय समयानुसार 1130 बजे/0600 यूटीसी) के आसपास सुबह मन्नार की खाड़ी में पहुंचा और पंबन के निकट केंद्रित हो गया। इसके बाद तीन दिसम्‍बर की सुबह यह पंबन क्षेत्र को पार कर गया। पश्चिम-उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ते हुए यह 03 दिसंबर की शाम को (1200 यूटीसी) में इसी क्षेत्र में एक गहरे दबाव के रूप में कमजोर पड़ गया।
इसके बाद इसका प्रभाव काफी कम हो गया और यह लगभग 18 घंटे तक रामनाथपुरम जिले के तट के करीब मन्नार की खाड़ी पर स्थिर रहा और आगे भी इसी क्षेत्र में 04 दिसंबर की शाम को दबाव के रूप में कमजोर पड़ गया।
इसके बाद अगले 18 घंटों के लिए यह इसी स्थान पर स्थिर रहा और फिर धीरे-धीरे 05 दिसंबर की दोपहर (भारतीय समयानुसार 1130 बजे/0600 यूटीसी) के आसपास इस क्षेत्र में काफी कमजोर हो गया।
कम दबाव वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में बने इस दबाव के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान 29 नवंबर को अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर भारी वर्षा के साथ-साथ काफी व्यापक वर्षा दर्ज की गई। इसके कारण 02 से 04 दिसम्‍बर के दौरान तमिलनाडु के कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा (20 सेमी) जबकि अलग-थलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा दर्ज की गई।
एक प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि मन्नार की खाड़ी के ऊपर चक्रवात के उत्तर-पूर्व और उत्तर-पश्चिम में दोनों तरफ दो एंटीसाइक्लोनल होने के कारण कोल क्षेत्र के साथ ऊपरी ट्रोपोस्फेरिक वातावरण के बीच यह दबाव लगभग 36 घंटे तक व्यावहारिक रूप से स्थिर रहा। मन्नार की खाड़ी क्षेत्र में समुद्र के ऊपर ठंडा होने के कारण बने अधिक दबाव के कारण लगातार बारिश दर्ज की गई। इसके अलावा तेज हवा के झोंके और जमीनी सतह से परस्पर संपर्क के कारण कमजोर पड़ गए।
सिस्टम की निगरानी
भारतीय मौसम विभाग ने इस चक्रवाती तूफान की निगरानी के अपने सभी संसाधन जुटाए और इसके साथ-साथ समय-समय पर इसकी तीव्रता, गुजरने वाले स्‍थानों, समय, संबंधित क्षेत्र में मौसम की गंभीरता और इससे होने वाले प्रतिकूल प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए संबंधित केंद्रीय और राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों, प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया और आम जनता के लिए नियमित चेतावनी जारी कीं। डब्‍ल्‍यूएमओ/ईएससीएपी पैनल के सदस्य देशों को भी नियमित सलाह जारी की गई। इसकी शुरूआत, दबाव और संबद्ध प्रतिकूल मौसम की संभावनाओं पर आईएमडी ने त्‍वरित और सटीक कार्रवाई की।
पूर्वानुमान प्रदर्शन:
● 26 नवंबर को जारी किए गए विस्तारित रेंज आउटलुक ने संकेत दिया कि सप्ताह की दूसरी छमाही (27 नवंबर-03 दिसम्‍बर) के दौरान दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी में साइक्लोजेनिसिस (हाई '(68 - 100%) की संभावना है। दरअसल, 30 नवंबर को दक्षिण-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी पर दबाव बना था।
● इसकी पहली सूचना की 28 नवंबर के आसपास बंगाल की दक्षिण-पूर्वी खाड़ी के ऊपर एक कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बनेगा, जिसके (76-100%) उच्च होने की संभावना हैं 27 नवंबर को भारतीय समयानुसार 1130 बजे उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम आउटलुक में जारी की गई थी। दरअसल 28 नवंबर (भारतीय समयानुसार 0830 बजे) पर दक्षिण अंडमान सागर के ऊपर कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बना और यह 30 नवंबर को (भारतीय समयानुसार 0530 बजे) दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी पर एक दबाव के रूप में केंद्रित हो गया।
● सूचना दी गई कि 29 नवंबर के आसपास बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण-पूर्व में एक कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बनेगा और इसकी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति 27 नवंबर को भारतीय समयानुसार 1600 बजे जारी की गई थी। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में भारी वर्षा, तेज हवा, समुद्र की स्थिति की चेतावनी के साथ मछुआरों के लिए सलाह जारी की गई थी। 2 और 3 दिसंबर को तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी में अत्यधिक वर्षा की चेतावनी भी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में दी गई थी। क्षेत्रीय तूफान चेतावनी केन्‍द्र, चेन्नई और तूफान चेतावनी केन्‍द्र, तिरुवनंतपुरम द्वारा भी विशेष बुलेटिन जारी किए गए थे।
● 27 नवंबर को जारी पहली प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में यह भी संकेत दिया गया था कि यह दबाव और अधिक तीव्र होगा और तमिलनाडु-पुदुचेरी तटों की ओर बढ़ेगा। 30 नवंबर को भारतीय समयानुसार 0930 बजे जारी बुलेटिन ने संकेत दिया कि यह दबाव 2 दिसंबर की शाम के आसपास 7.5-9.0 डिग्री उत्‍तर के बीच चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में आगे जाएगी और श्रीलंका तट को 7.5-9.0 डिग्री के बीच पार कर जाएगी। यह भी संकेत दिया गया था कि यह दबाव 3 दिसंबर की सुबह मन्नार की खाड़ी और कोमोरिन क्षेत्र में उभरेगा। दरअसल, इस चक्रवाती तूफान ने 08.85 उत्‍तर और 81.0 पूर्व के पास 2230 से 2330 बजे के दौरान चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में श्रीलंका तट को पार किया। 3 दिसम्‍बर को दोपहर के बाद यह मन्नार की खाड़ी में उभरा।
● 1 दिसम्‍बर को भारतीय समयानुसार 0210 बजे चेतावनी को आगे अद्यतन किया गया और यह संकेत दिया गया कि यह तूफान 3 दिसम्‍बर की सुबह मन्नार की खाड़ी-कोमोरिन क्षेत्र में उभरेगा और दक्षिण तमिलनाडु तट की ओर बढ़ जाएगा।
● 1 दिसम्‍बर को भारतीय समयानुसार 1430 बजे चेतावनी को आगे अद्यतन करते हुए यह संकेत दिया गया कि यह तूफान 3 दिसम्‍बर की सुबह मन्नार की खाड़ी और कोमोरिन क्षेत्र के आसपास उभरेगा और 4 दिसम्‍बर की सुबह के आसपास कन्नियाकराई और पंबन के बीच दक्षिण तमिलनाडु तट को पार कर जाएगा।
● 2 दिसम्‍बर को भारतीय समयानुसार 1130 बजे यह संकेत दिया गया था कि यह तूफान 3 दिसम्‍बर की दोपहर पंबन के करीब होगा और रामनाथपुरम जिले में इसका प्रभाव 3 दिसम्‍बर से शुरू होगा।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय का भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) और आरएसएमसी नई दिल्ली ने चक्रवाती तूफान की सफल निगरानी, पूर्वानुमान ​​और प्रारंभिक चेतावनी के मामले में सभी हितधारकों के योगदान को विधिवत रूप से स्वीकार किया है। हम विशेष रूप से भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सभी सहयोगी संगठनों जिनमें भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम), पुणे, नेशनल सेंटर फॉर मीडियम रेंज वेदर फोरकास्टिंग सेंटर (एनसीएमआरडब्‍ल्‍यूएफ) नोएडा, राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी) चेन्नई और इंडियन नेशनल सेंटर फॉर ओशन सर्विसेज़ (आइएनसीओआईएस) के योगदान को स्वीकार करते हैं। भारतीय मौसम विभाग के विभिन्न प्रभागों/अनुभागों जैसे चक्रवात चेतावनी केंद्र चेन्नई, चक्रवात चेतावनी केंद्र, तिरुवनंतपुरम और संख्यात्मक मौसम भविष्यवाणी (एनडब्‍ल्‍यूपी) प्रभाग, सूचना प्रणाली और सेवा प्रभाग (आईएसएसडी) और नई दिल्‍ली स्थित भारतीय मौसम विभाग का सैटेलाइट और रडार विभाग की भी विधिवत निगरानी और पूर्वानुमानों के द्वारा किए गए कार्य निष्‍पादनों को भी स्वीकार करते हैं।
कृपया चक्रवाती तूफान पर संलग्न प्रारंभिक रिपोर्ट प्राप्‍त करें। यह भारतीय मौसम विभाग की वेबसाइट https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/contents/cyclone.php और आरएसएमसी की वेबसाइट http://www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in/images/pdf/publications/preliminary-report/burevi.pdf पर भी उपलब्ध है।
पूरी रिपोर्ट के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।
स्थान विशेष मौसम की स्थिति और उससे जुड़ी चेतावनियों को जानने के लिए कृपया MAUSAM APP डाउनलोड करें। कृषि संबंधी मौसम की सलाह के लिए MEGHDOOT APP और आकाशीय बिजली संबंधी जानकारी के लिए DAMINI APP डाउनलोड करें।