Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually inaugurates the ABTO (Association of Buddhist Tour Operators) International Convention
10 DEC 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually inaugurated the ABTO (Association of Buddhist Tour Operators) International Convention in New Delhi today.
ABTO Convention a three-day event is being held in partnership with Ministry of Tourism from 10-12 Dec 2020 in Bodhgaya, Bihar.
Addressing on the occasion, the Union Minister said that Government has been making special efforts to promote Buddhist tourism in the country. Highlighting that over the last six years Government has taken several measures in this regard, he mentioned about Swadesh Darshan Scheme and PRASHAD Yojana. He said that the Ministry has sanctioned more than Rs 350 cr for the development of Buddhist Sites under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme and more than Rs.900 crore have been sanctioned under the PRASHAD Scheme.
Talking about other steps taken, Minister Shri Patel said that Signages in Sinhali language at Sanchi monument in Madhya Pradesh and Signages in Chinese language at Sravasti and Sarnath have also been installed. The Minister added that we have decided that wherever footfall of foreign tourists from a particular country is more than one lakh; signages in their languages will be placed for their convenience and comfort.
Shri Patel also said that as ASI is re-listing the Monuments and in the coming days, the number of the Monuments may increase significantly. Shri Patel added that the government is trying to provide tourist facilitators at significant locations to give correct information to tourists. He also said that stakeholders share their inputs and any difficulty being faced by them with the Ministry of Tourism, we will take them as suggestions and try our best to resolve them.
Shri Patel also stated that the Tourism Ministry is making efforts to register accommodation units in the country in the Ministry’s portal National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry (NIDHI). Till date, around 32000 accommodation units have been registered on the portal which was activated this year.
Process is under way to have information related to tourism, such as details about hotels and other facilities at tourist destinations. This portal will also provide information about tours and travels, he said. The Minister appealed to tours and travels operators to register themselves for this special portal.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से एबीटीओ (एसोसिएशन ऑफ बौद्धिस्ट टू ऑपरेटर्स) अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
10 DEC 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने आज नई दिल्ली में वर्चुअल माध्यम से एबीटीओ (एसोसिएशन ऑफ बुद्धिस्ट टूर ऑपरेटर्स) अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
बिहार के बोधगया में 10-12 दिसंबर 2020 तक तीन दिवसीय एबीटीओ सम्मेलन का पर्यटन मंत्रालय की साझेदारी में आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
इस मौके पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में बौद्ध पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार विशेष प्रयास कर रही है। इस दिशा में बीते छह वर्षों में किए गए सरकारी उपायों पर रोशनी डालते हुए उन्होंने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना और प्रसाद योजना का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि बौद्ध स्थलों के विकास के लिए मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत 350 करोड़ रुपये और प्रसाद योजना के तहत 900 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की राशि मंजूरी की है।
अन्य कदमों का उल्लेख करते हुए, मंत्री श्री पटेल ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश के सांची स्मारक में सिंहली भाषा में और श्रावस्ती व सारनाथ में चीनी भाषा में संकेतकों को लगाया गया है। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि हमने तय किया है कि जहां कहीं भी किसी एक देश से आने वाले पर्यटकों की संख्या एक लाख से ज्यादा है, वहां पर उनकी सुविधा और सहूलियत के लिए उनकी भाषा में संकेतक लगाए जाएंगे.
श्री पटेल ने यह भी कहा कि जैसे एएसआई (आर्कियोलॉजिकल सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया) नए सिरे से स्मारकों की सूची बना रहा है और इससे आने वाले दिनों में, स्मारकों की संख्या काफी बढ़ सकती है। श्री पटेल ने आगे कहा कि सरकार सभी महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर पर्यटक को सही जानकारी देने के लिए पर्यटकों की मददकर्ताओं की सुविधा देने का प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सभी हितधारक अपनी सलाह और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के साथ काम करने में उन्हें आने वाली किसी भी दिक्कत के बारे में बताएं, हम उन्हें सुझाव के रूप में लेंगे और अपनी तरफ से उनका समाधान करने की पूरी कोशिश करेंगे।
श्री पटेल ने यह भी कहा कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय देश में ठहरने की जगहों को मंत्रालय के पोर्टल नेशनल इंटीग्रेटेड डेटाबेस ऑफ़ हॉस्पिटैलिटी इंडस्ट्री (निधि) में पंजीकृत करने का प्रयास कर रहा है। पोर्टल पर अब तक लगभग 32000 आवासीय इकाइयों को पंजीकृत किया गया है जो इस वर्ष चालू था।
पर्यटन से जुड़ी जानकारियां, जैसे कि पर्यटन स्थलों पर होटल व अन्य सुविधाओं का ब्यौरा, देने की प्रक्रिया जारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पोर्टल टूर एंड ट्रेवल्स की भी जानकारी देगा। मंत्री ने टूर एंड ट्रेवल्स ऑपरेटर्स से इस विशेष पोर्टल पर अपना रजिस्ट्रेशन कराने की भी अपील की।