Ministry of Science & Technology
Aerosols in Indo-Gangetic Plain have led to increased incidents of high rainfall in the Himalayan foothills
10 DEC 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found that aerosols like black carbon and dust, which makes the Indo-Gangetic Plain one of the most polluted regions of the world, have led to increased incidents of high rainfall events in the foothills of the Himalayan Region.
The Indo-Gangetic Plainis located South and upwind of the Himalayan foothills. The region is associated with high aerosol loading, much of which is black carbon and dust, and thus provides an opportunity for studying how aerosol affects extreme rainfall events, particularly when air mass is forced from a low elevation to a higher elevation as it moves over rising terrain technically called orographic forcing.
A team of researchers from National Institute of Technology Rourkela, Leipzig Institute for Meteorology (LIM), University of Leipzig, Germany, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur supported by the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India under DST Climate Change program have highlighted the crucial role of the aerosol direct radiative effect on high precipitation events over the Himalayan region. The findings of the current work have been accepted for publishing in the scientific journal ‘Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics’ recently.
They showed that particulate emissions can alter the physical and dynamical properties of cloud systems and, in turn, amplify rainfall events over orographic regions downwind of highly polluted urban areas.
The study used 17 years (2001–2017) of rainfall rate, aerosol measurements called aerosol optical depth (AOD), meteorological reanalysis fields such as pressure, temperature, and moisture content at different altitudes are used to compute the thermodynamic variable “moist static energy” and outgoing long-wave radiation from Indian region to investigate high precipitation events on the foothills of the Himalayas. The team found clear associations between high precipitation events, high aerosol loading, and high moist static energy (MSE) values (Moist static energy of an air mass includes the potential energy due to its height above the ground and the latent heat due to its moisture content). The findings also highlight the crucial role of the radiative effect of aerosol on high precipitation events over the Himalayan region.
The results of the study indicate that aerosols can play a vital role in exciting high precipitation (HP) events over the Himalayas during the monsoon season. Thus, aerosols, including chemistry, are essential to consider when forecasting HP events over the Himalayan region in regional modelling studies.
Figure 1. Map of Global Multi-resolution Terrain Elevation Data 2010 (GMTED2010) in kilometers, provided by the US Geological Survey. Thin black lines mark country borders. The black rectangle marks the domain on the foothills of the Himalayas that was used in this study.
[Publication link: https://acp.copernicus.org/preprints/acp-2020-440/

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت –گنگا کے طاس میں ایروسول کی وجہ سے ہمالیائی تلہٹی میں زیادہ بارش ہوئی
10 DEC 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 دسمبر 2020: سائنسدانوں نے پتہ لگایا ہے کہ بھارت – گنگا کے طاس میں موجو د بلیک کاربن اور دھول جیسے ایروسول ،جو کہ اس علاقے کو دنیا کا سب سے زیادہ آلودہ علاقہ بناتے ہیں ، کی وجہ سے ہی ہمالیائی خطے کی تلہٹی میں زیادہ بارش ہوئی ہے۔
ہمالیہ کی تلہٹی کے جنوب میں بھارت – گنگا کا طاس واقع ہے۔اس خطے میں بلیک کاربن اور دھول کے بہت زیادہ ایروسول پائے جاتے ہیں،جس سے اس بات کے مطالعے کا موقع ملا ہے کہ ایروسول کی وجہ سے کس طرح شدید بارش ہوتی ہے۔ خصوصی طور پرایسی صورت میں جبکہ ہوا کا دباؤ کم سے زیادہ کی طرف بڑھتا ہے ،جس کو تکنیکی طور پر ایروگرافک دباؤ کہا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمےکے تعاون سے ڈی ایس ٹی کے آب وہو ا کی تبدیلی کے پروگرام کے تحت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی ،لیپ زگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار مٹیریو لوجی ( ایل آئی ایم ) ، یونیورسٹی آف لیپ زگ،جرمنی ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی مدراس ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی کانپور کے محققین کی ایک ٹیم نے ہمالیائی خطے میں بہت زیادہ بارش ہونے کے معاملے میں براہ راست ایروسول کے ریڈی ایٹو اثر کے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ان کی تحقیق کو حال ہی میں سائنسی جریدے ’ ایٹماس فیرک کیمسٹری اینڈ فزکس ‘ میں اشاعت کے لئے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
مذکورہ سائنسدانوں کی ٹیم نے یہ دکھایا ہے کہ اخراج سے بادلوں کے نظام کی مادی اور حرکی خصوصیات تبدیل ہوسکتی ہیں اور اس کی وجہ سے بہت زیادہ آلودگی والے شہری علاقوں کے ہوا کے کم دباؤ والے ایروگرافک خطوںمیں بارش میں اضافہ ہوسکتا ہے۔اس مطالعے میں 17 برس (2001سے 2017 تک ) کی بارش کی شرح ، ایروسول کی پیمائش،جس کو ایروسول آپٹیکل ڈیپتھ ( اے او ڈی ) موسمیات کے تجزیائے نو کے میدانوں مثلاََ دباؤ، درجہ حرارت اور مختلف بلندیوں پر نمی کی موجودگی کو ہمالیہ کی تلہٹی میں بہت زیادہ بارش کی جانچ کرنے کے لئے بھارتی خطے سے باہر جانے والی لونگ ویو ریڈی ایشن اور تھرمو ڈائنیمک قسم ’ نم غیر متحرک توانائی ‘ کا حساب لگانے کے لئے استعمال کیا گیاہے۔اس ٹیم نے زیادہ بارش ، ایروسول کی زیادہ موجودگی اور نم غیرمتحرک توانائی (ایم ایس ای ) اقدار کے واضح تعلق کا پتہ لگایا ۔تحقیقات میں ہمالیائی خطے میں زیادہ بارش ہونے میں ایروسول کے ریڈی ایٹو اثر کے اہم رول کو بھی واضح کیا گیا ہے۔
اس مطالعے کے نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مانسون کے دوران ہمالیائی علاقے میں بہت زیادہ بارش کرانے میں ایروسول اہم رول اد ا کرسکتے ہیں۔اس طرح کیمسٹری سمیت ایروسولزپرعلاقائی ماڈلنگ مطالعے میں ہمالیائی خطے میں زیادہ بارش کی پیش گوئی کرتے وقت غورکیا جانا لازمی ہے۔
نقشے میں عالمی کثیر ریزولیوشن ٹرین ایلی ویشن ڈاٹا 2010 ( جی ایم ٹی ای ڈی 2010) کلومیٹر میں ، دکھایا گیا ہے۔ جیسا کہ امریکی جیولوجیکل سروے نے فراہم کرایا ہے۔باریک کالی سطریں ملکی سرحدوں کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ کالے مستطیل نشان سے اس مطالعے میں استعمال کئے گئے ہمالیہ کے تلہٹی کے علاقے کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
[Publication link: https://acp.copernicus.org/preprints/acp-2020-440/
مزیدتفصیلات کے لئے بھیشم تیاگی اور گوتم چودھری سے رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے: