Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses World Bank Inter Ministerial Meet on Vaccinating South Asia
“8 candidates including 3 indigenous onesare scheduled to be manufactured in India”
“With stringent oversight, we are ensuring, that there is no compromise on scientific and regulatory norms, stretching from safety of the trials to efficacy of the vaccines”
“CO-WIN digital platformwill allow citizens to self-register for vaccination, monitor their status and be provided with a QR code based electronic vaccination certificate”
10 DEC 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the Inter-Ministerial meeting on Vaccination of South Asia against COVID-19 by the World Bank, here today through Video Conference.
Presenting a detailed summary of the proactive, preemptive, graded, whole of government and society approach to the COVID-19 pandemic undertaken by India, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Effective planning and strategic management has enabled India to keep its cases per million at 7,078against the global average of 8,883. The fatality rate is 1.45%, well below the global average of 2.29%.”
He then proceeded to inform the audience of the vaccine distribution expertise, production and storage capacity of India along with the presence of an experienced and vast network of professionals to streamline COVID vaccination. He stated, “India’s world-class research institutes have spearheaded the campaign against COVID-19 and are currently working towards facilitating capacity building for producing, distributing & administering the vaccine. 260 vaccine candidates are in different stages of development globally. Out of these, 8 are scheduled to be manufactured in India, including 3 indigenous ones. We have enthusiastically leveraged the support of international partners like Oxford University, UK, and Thomas Jefferson University, USA, for vaccine research with Indian entities, both public and private.”
Reminding everyone of the strong political commitment of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi who has been personally supervising the vaccine production by visiting the manufacturing facilities of pharmaceutical companies engaged in production of vaccines, encouraging the scientists at helm and catalyzing the process, he said, “It is expected that the vaccine will be available in the coming few weeks and the vaccination process will kickstart in India as soon as it is approved by the concerned regulatory agency. With stringent oversight, we are ensuring, that there is no compromise on scientific and regulatory norms, stretching from safety of the trials to efficacy of the vaccines.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also detailed how leveraging the existing digital interventions of India’s Mission Indradhanushimmunization programs, India is building the advanced CO-WIN digital platform whichwill allow citizens to self-register for vaccination, monitor their status and be provided with a QR code based electronic vaccination certificate upon completion of the process. He added that the government has analyzed the present requirement of vaccines and is working towards augmenting capacities, healthcare infrastructure & workforce.
The Minister concluded his speech by honoring the courage & sacrifice of numerous corona warriors across the globe who have been at the forefront in the fight against COVID19.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने दक्षिण एशिया के टीकाकरण के विषय पर विश्व बैंक की अंतर मंत्रालयी बैठक को संबोधित किया
"तीन स्वदेशी सहित कुल आठ टीकों का भारत में निर्माण होने वाला है"
"कड़े निरीक्षण के साथ, हम सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि परीक्षण की सुरक्षा से लेकर टीकों की प्रभावकारिता तक वैज्ञानिक और नियामक मानदंडों को लेकर कोई समझौता न हो"
"को-विन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म टीकाकरण के लिए स्व-पंजीकरण करने, अपनी स्थिति की निगरानी करने और एक क्यूआर कोड आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टीकाकरण प्रमाणपत्र हासिल करने में नागरिकों की मदद करेगा"
10 DEC 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने विश्व बैंक द्वारा कोविड-19 के खिलाफ दक्षिण एशिया के टीकाकरण के विषय परआयोजित अंतर मंत्रालयी बैठक को आज यहां वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए संबोधित किया।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने भारत में कोविड-19 को लेकर अग्र सक्रिय, पूर्वनिर्धारित, वर्गीकृत, सरकार एवं समाज के रवैये का एक विस्तृत सारांश प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा, “कारगर योजना और रणनीतिक प्रबंधन के कारण भारत अपने कोविड-19 संक्रमण के मामलों को प्रति 10 दस लाख की आबादी पर 7,078 मामले तक सीमित करने में सफल रहा जबकि वैश्विक औसत 8,883 है। भारत में कोविड से मृत्य दर 1.45% है जबकि वैश्विक औसत 2.29% है।
इसके बाद उन्होंने कोविडटीकाकरण को कारगर बनाने के लिए पेशेवरों के एक अनुभवी और विशाल नेटवर्क की उपस्थिति के साथ भारत की टीका वितरण विशेषज्ञता, उत्पादन और भंडारण क्षमता की जानकारी दी।उन्होंने कहा, "भारत के विश्व स्तरीय शोध संस्थानों ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ अभियान को गति दी है और इस समय टीके के उत्पादन, वितरण और टीका लगाने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण की सुविधा पर काम कर रहे हैं। 260 टीका उम्मीदवारवैश्विक स्तर पर विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इनमें से आठ का निर्माण भारत में किया जाना हैजिनमें तीन स्वदेशी टीके भी शामिल हैं। हमने ब्रिटेन की ऑक्सफोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटीऔर अमेरिकी की थॉमस जेफरसन यूनिवर्सिटीजैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारोंकी मदद का भारतीय इकाइयों, सार्वजनिक संस्थाओं और निजी दोनों, के साथ टीके के अनुसंधान के लिए लाभ उठाया है।"
उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की मजबूत राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख किया जो टीके के उत्पादन में लगी औषधि निर्माता कंपनियों के निर्माण प्रतिष्ठानों का दौरा कर, जिम्मा संभाल रहे वैज्ञानिकों का मनोबल बढ़ाकर और प्रक्रिया को उत्प्रेरित कर व्यक्तिगत रूप से टीका उत्पादन का निरीक्षण कर रहे हैं। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “उम्मीद है कि टीका अगले कुछ हफ्तों में उपलब्ध होगा और टीकाकरण प्रक्रिया, संबंधित नियामक एजेंसी द्वारा अनुमोदित किए जाने के साथ ही भारत में शुरू हो जाएगी। कड़े निरीक्षण के साथ, हम यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि परीक्षण की सुरक्षा से लेकर टीके की प्रभावकारिता तकवैज्ञानिक और नियामक मानदंडों को लेकर कोई समझौता न हो।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह जानकारी भी दी कि कैसे भारत के मिशन इन्द्रधनुष टीकाकरण कार्यक्रमों के मौजूदा डिजिटल उपायों का लाभ उठाते हुएभारत उन्नत को-विन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का निर्माण कर रहा हैजो टीकाकरण के लिए स्व-पंजीकरण करने, अपनी स्थिति की निगरानी करने और एक क्यूआर कोड आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टीकाकरण प्रमाणपत्रहासिल करने में नागरिकों की मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने टीकों की वर्तमान जरूरत का विश्लेषण किया है और क्षमताओं, स्वास्थ्य सुविधा अवसंरचना और कार्यबल को बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम कर रही है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सबसे आगे रहे दुनिया भर के कोरोना योद्धाओं के साहस और बलिदान की सराहना करते हुए अपने भाषण का समापन किया।