Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses World Bank Inter Ministerial Meet on Vaccinating South Asia
“8 candidates including 3 indigenous onesare scheduled to be manufactured in India”
“With stringent oversight, we are ensuring, that there is no compromise on scientific and regulatory norms, stretching from safety of the trials to efficacy of the vaccines”
“CO-WIN digital platformwill allow citizens to self-register for vaccination, monitor their status and be provided with a QR code based electronic vaccination certificate”
10 DEC 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the Inter-Ministerial meeting on Vaccination of South Asia against COVID-19 by the World Bank, here today through Video Conference.
Presenting a detailed summary of the proactive, preemptive, graded, whole of government and society approach to the COVID-19 pandemic undertaken by India, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Effective planning and strategic management has enabled India to keep its cases per million at 7,078against the global average of 8,883. The fatality rate is 1.45%, well below the global average of 2.29%.”
He then proceeded to inform the audience of the vaccine distribution expertise, production and storage capacity of India along with the presence of an experienced and vast network of professionals to streamline COVID vaccination. He stated, “India’s world-class research institutes have spearheaded the campaign against COVID-19 and are currently working towards facilitating capacity building for producing, distributing & administering the vaccine. 260 vaccine candidates are in different stages of development globally. Out of these, 8 are scheduled to be manufactured in India, including 3 indigenous ones. We have enthusiastically leveraged the support of international partners like Oxford University, UK, and Thomas Jefferson University, USA, for vaccine research with Indian entities, both public and private.”
Reminding everyone of the strong political commitment of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi who has been personally supervising the vaccine production by visiting the manufacturing facilities of pharmaceutical companies engaged in production of vaccines, encouraging the scientists at helm and catalyzing the process, he said, “It is expected that the vaccine will be available in the coming few weeks and the vaccination process will kickstart in India as soon as it is approved by the concerned regulatory agency. With stringent oversight, we are ensuring, that there is no compromise on scientific and regulatory norms, stretching from safety of the trials to efficacy of the vaccines.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also detailed how leveraging the existing digital interventions of India’s Mission Indradhanushimmunization programs, India is building the advanced CO-WIN digital platform whichwill allow citizens to self-register for vaccination, monitor their status and be provided with a QR code based electronic vaccination certificate upon completion of the process. He added that the government has analyzed the present requirement of vaccines and is working towards augmenting capacities, healthcare infrastructure & workforce.
The Minister concluded his speech by honoring the courage & sacrifice of numerous corona warriors across the globe who have been at the forefront in the fight against COVID19.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்தின் கண்டுபிடிப்பு முயற்சி, அதனை வழங்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் எந்த சமரசமும் இல்லை: அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் உறுதி
10 DEC 2020 6:54PM by PIB Chennai
“கோவிட்- 19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான தடுப்பு மருந்தின் சோதனைகளின் பாதுகாப்பு அம்சம் முதல் அவற்றின் செயல் திறன் வரை அறிவியல் ரீதியாகவும் ஒழுங்குமுறை நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் எந்த சமரசமும் ஏற்படாத வகையில் மிகவும் கவனமுடன் செயல்படுகிறோம்” என்று மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் உறுதிபட தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
உலக வங்கியின் தெற்கு ஆசியாவில் கொவிடுக்கு எதிரான தடுப்பு மருந்து பற்றிய அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான கூட்டத்தில் காணொலி வாயிலாக இன்று அவர் கலந்துகொண்டு பேசுகையில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
திறன்மிக்க திட்டமிடுதல் மற்றும் மேலாண்மையின் வாயிலாக உலகளவைவிட இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா பாதிப்பு குறைந்திருப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
“இந்தியாவின் தலைசிறந்த ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான பிரச்சாரத்தில் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டு வருவதுடன், தற்போது தடுப்பு மருந்தின் உற்பத்தி, விநியோகம் மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தில் திறன் கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றன. உலகளவில் 260 தடுப்பு மருந்துகள் பல்வேறு கட்ட சோதனைகளில் உள்ளன. இவற்றில் இந்தியாவில் உருவாக்கப்படும் மூன்று தடுப்பு மருந்துகள் உள்ளிட்ட எட்டு தடுப்பு மருந்துகள் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட உள்ளன. இங்கிலாந்தின் ஆக்ஸ்போர்ட் பல்கலைக்கழகம் மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவின் தாமஸ் ஜெபர்சன் பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஆகிய சர்வதேச நிறுவனங்களுடன் இந்தியாவின் பொது மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களும் தடுப்பு மருந்து கண்டறியும் ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றன”, என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
“அடுத்த சில வாரங்களில் தடுப்பு மருந்து கண்டுபிடிக்கும் பணிகள் நிறைவடைந்து, ஒழுங்குமுறை முகமைகளின் ஒப்புதலுக்கு பிறகு இந்தியாவில் தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கும் பணிகள் தொடங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது”, என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கோ-வின் என்னும் டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தை இந்தியா உருவாக்கி வருவதாகவும், இதன் மூலம் குடிமக்கள் தடுப்பு மருந்து பெற பதிவு செய்துகொண்டு, அதன் தற்போதைய நிலை குறித்து தெரிந்து கொள்வதுடன் தடுப்பு மருந்து செலுத்திய பிறகு கியூ ஆர் கோட்-ஐ அடிப்படையாகக்கொண்ட தடுப்பு மருந்து சான்றிதழ்களையும் பெற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விபரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1679742