Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Several measures taken by DoCA to provide simple and speedy redressal for consumer disputes
Central Consumer Protection Authority refers Honey Adulteration matter to Food Regulator FSSAI & extends cooperation in investigation for taking class action under Section 10 of the New Consumer Protection Act
10 DEC 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
It has been reported to the Department of Consumer Affairs that most of the honey brands sold in the market are adulterated with sugar syrup. This is a serious matter as it will compromise our health in the troubled times of COVID 19 and add to the risk of Covid-19. The Department has asked the Central Consumer Protection Authority(CCPA) to look in to matter. The CCPA, in accordance with section 19(2) of the Consumer Protection Act 2019, after preliminary examination, has referred the matter to the FSSAI, the food regulator, to take appropriate action in the matter and has offered to extend cooperation in investigation of the matter for taking class action as envisaged in section 10 of the Act.
The Department takes the consumer issues seriously. Recently, taking note of an incident where a 40-year – old man set himself on fire in a Rohini mall and got burn injuries after mobile phone service centre allegedly refused to replace a phone he had bought for his niece, a 12th class school student for her online classes, the Department took up the matter with the mobile phone company concerned. The mobile company has informed that they have decided to compensate the consumer with Rs. 1,00,000/- and a new Mobile handset.
Use of proper accurate and standards weights and measures are very important for effective functioning of any economy, as it plays an indispensable role in consumer protection as protection from malpractices of under weights or under-measure is an important function of the Government. The Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 are framed to regulate the pre-packaged commodities. Under these rules, the pre-packaged commodities have to comply with certain mandatory information on e-commerce platform by the seller in the interest of consumers. It was observed that some e commerce entities are violating the mandatory requirement of declaration of information of the product on e-commerce platforms. Therefore, notices have been issued to various e-commerce entities for non-compliances.
The Department of Consumer Affairs in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, is the nodal department for consumer protection and it has been taking several measures for protection of the interests and rights of the consumers. The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 has come into force from 20th July, 2020, which provides for a three tier quasi-judicial machinery to provide simple and speedy redressal to consumer disputes. A Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has been established to regulate matters relating to violation of rights of consumers, unfair trade practice and false or misleading advertisements which are prejudicial to the interests of public and to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumer as a class.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے تنازعات کو آسان اور جلد حل کرنے کے لئے ڈی او سی اے کے ذریعہ متعدد اقدامات
سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی نے شہد میں ملاوٹ کا معاملہ فوڈ ریگولیٹر ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کو بھیج دیا ہے اور نئےصارف پروٹیکشن ایکٹ کے سیکشن 10 کے تحت کلاس کارروائی کے لئے تحقیقات کے لئے تعاون کو بڑھایا ہے
10 DEC 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10دسمبر 2020/ محکمہ کو بتایا گیا ہے کہ بازار میں فروخت ہونے والے زیادہ تر شہد برانڈز میں چینی کے شربت کی ملاوٹ ہوتی ہے۔ یہ ایک سنجیدہ معاملہ ہے کیونکہ یہ کووڈ-19 کے پریشان کن اوقات میں ہماری صحت سے سمجھوتہ کرنے اور کووڈ-19 کے خطرے میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ محکمہ نے مرکزی صارف تحفظ اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) سے معاملے کی جانچ کرنے کے لئے کہا۔ ابتدائی جانچ کے بعد سی سی پی این اے، صارف تحفظ ایکٹ 2019 ککی دفعہ 19 (2) کے مطابق ، مناسب کارروائی کرنے کے لئے اس معاملے کو فوڈ لیگولیٹر، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کو بھیج دیا ہے اور ایکٹ کی دفعہ 10 کے تحت اس کی تحقیقات میں کلاس ایکشن کرنے کے معاملے میں تعاون بڑھانے کی پیش کش کی ہے۔
محکمہ، صارفین کے معاملے کو سنجیدگی سے لیتا ہے۔ حال ہی میں ، ایک واقعہ کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے، جہاں روہنی کے ایک مال میں ایک 40 سالہ شخص نے اس وقت اپنے آپ کو آگ لگالی ، اور وہ زخمی ہوگیا جب موبائل سروس سینٹر نے مبینہ طور پر اس فون کو تبدیل کرنے سے انکار کردیا تھا جو اس نے بارہویں جماعت میں پڑھ رہی اپنی بھتیجی کے لئے آن لائن کلاسیز کے لئے خریدا تھا۔محکمہ نے متعلقہ فون کمپنی کے ساتھ معاملے پر کارروائی کی۔ جس کے بعد موبائل کمپنی نے مطلع کیا کہ انہوں نے صارف کو ایک لاکھ روپے کا معاوضہ اور نیا موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
کسی بھی معیشت کے موثر کام کاج کے لئے مناسب درست اور اسٹینڈر وزن اور ناپ تول کا استعمال بہت اہم ہوتا ہے۔ کیونکہ یہ صارف تحفظ میں ایک ضروری کردار نبھاتا ہے کیونکہ وزن یا کم تول سے تحفظ، حکومت کا ایک اہم کام ہے۔ لیگل میٹرولوجی (پیکجیڈ کوموڈیٹیس) رولز 2011 کو پری پریکیج کموڈیٹیڈز کے لئے تعمیل کرنے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ان ضوابط کے تحت پہلے سے پیک کی گئی اشیا کو صارفین کے مفادمیں فروخت کاروں کے ذریعہ ایک کامرس پلیٹ فارم پر کچھ لازمی اطلاعات کی تعمیل کرنا ہوتی ہے۔ یہ دیکھا گیا کہ کچھ ایک کامرس ادارے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم پر پلیٹ فارم کی لازمی معلومات فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت کی خلاف ورزی کررہے ہیں۔ اس لئے، تعمیل نہ کرنے والے اداروں کے لئے مختلف ای کامرس اداروں کو نوٹس جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
صارفین امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند میں ، صارفین کے معاملوں کے محکمے، کا محکمہ صارفین تحفظ کے لئے صارفین کے تحفظ کے لئے ایک نوڈل محکمہ ہے اور یہ صارفین کے حقوق اور مفاد کے تحفظ کے لئے کئی اقدام اٹھا رہا ہے۔ صارفین تحفظ ایکٹ،2019 20 جولائی 2020 سے نافذ ہوگیاہے۔ جو صارفین کے تنازعات کو آسان اور جلد ازالہ فراہم کرنے کے لئے تین سطحی منصفانہ مشنری فراہم کرتا ہے۔ صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی، غیر مناسب کاروبار ، برتاؤ اور جھوٹے یا برہم پیدا کرنے والے اشتہارات سے متعلق معاملوں کو سلجھانے کے لئے ایک مرکزی صارف تحفظ اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے کا قیام کیا گیا ہے، جو عوام کے مفاد کے لئے پری جوڈیشئل ہیں اور صارفین کے حقوق کو بڑھاوا دینا ، ان کا تحفظ کرنا، اور انہیں نافذ کرتے ہیں۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7999