Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Several measures taken by DoCA to provide simple and speedy redressal for consumer disputes
Central Consumer Protection Authority refers Honey Adulteration matter to Food Regulator FSSAI & extends cooperation in investigation for taking class action under Section 10 of the New Consumer Protection Act
10 DEC 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
It has been reported to the Department of Consumer Affairs that most of the honey brands sold in the market are adulterated with sugar syrup. This is a serious matter as it will compromise our health in the troubled times of COVID 19 and add to the risk of Covid-19. The Department has asked the Central Consumer Protection Authority(CCPA) to look in to matter. The CCPA, in accordance with section 19(2) of the Consumer Protection Act 2019, after preliminary examination, has referred the matter to the FSSAI, the food regulator, to take appropriate action in the matter and has offered to extend cooperation in investigation of the matter for taking class action as envisaged in section 10 of the Act.
The Department takes the consumer issues seriously. Recently, taking note of an incident where a 40-year – old man set himself on fire in a Rohini mall and got burn injuries after mobile phone service centre allegedly refused to replace a phone he had bought for his niece, a 12th class school student for her online classes, the Department took up the matter with the mobile phone company concerned. The mobile company has informed that they have decided to compensate the consumer with Rs. 1,00,000/- and a new Mobile handset.
Use of proper accurate and standards weights and measures are very important for effective functioning of any economy, as it plays an indispensable role in consumer protection as protection from malpractices of under weights or under-measure is an important function of the Government. The Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 are framed to regulate the pre-packaged commodities. Under these rules, the pre-packaged commodities have to comply with certain mandatory information on e-commerce platform by the seller in the interest of consumers. It was observed that some e commerce entities are violating the mandatory requirement of declaration of information of the product on e-commerce platforms. Therefore, notices have been issued to various e-commerce entities for non-compliances.
The Department of Consumer Affairs in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, is the nodal department for consumer protection and it has been taking several measures for protection of the interests and rights of the consumers. The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 has come into force from 20th July, 2020, which provides for a three tier quasi-judicial machinery to provide simple and speedy redressal to consumer disputes. A Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has been established to regulate matters relating to violation of rights of consumers, unfair trade practice and false or misleading advertisements which are prejudicial to the interests of public and to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumer as a class.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వినియోగదారుల వివాదాలను సరళంగా, వేగంగా పరిష్కరించేందుకు అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకున్న డీవోసీఏ
తేనె కల్తీ అంశాన్ని ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐకి అప్పగించిన కేంద్ర వినియోగదారుల భద్రత అథారిటీ & కొత్త వినియోగదారుల రక్షణ చట్టం కింద చర్యలు చేపట్టడానికి దర్యాప్తులో సహకారం
10 DEC 2020 6:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
మన దేశంలో అమ్ముడుబోతున్న అనేక బ్రాండ్ల తేనెను పంచదార పాకంతో కల్తీ చేస్తున్నారని వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాల విభాగానికి (డీవోసీఏ) నివేదిక అందింది. ప్రస్తుత కొవిడ్‌ సమయంలో ఇది మన ఆరోగ్యంతో చెలగాటంతోపాటు, కొవిడ్‌ సోకే అవకాశాలకు ఆజ్యం పోసినట్లే. ఈ విషయంపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలని కేంద్ర వినియోగదారుల భద్రత అథారిటీకి (సీసీపీఏ) డీవోసీఏ సూచించింది. ప్రాథమిక విచారణ తర్వాత, వినియోగదారుల భద్రత చట్టం-2019లోని సెక్షన్‌ 19(2) ప్రకారం, ఈ వ్యవహారాన్ని ఆహార నియంత్రణ సంస్థ 'ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐ'కి అప్పగించింది. చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్‌ 10 కింద చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని, దర్యాప్తులో తాము సహకరిస్తామని పేర్కొంది.
డీవోసీఏ, వినియోగదారుల సమస్యలను సీరియస్‌గా తీసుకుంటోంది. ఇటీవల, తన మేనల్లుడి ఆన్‌లైన్‌ తరగతుల కోసం ఫోన్‌ కొన్న ఓ వ్యక్తి, ఆ ఫోన్‌లో సమస్య రాగా, దానిని మార్చి మరో ఫోన్‌ ఇవ్వాలని మొబైల్‌ దుకాణానికి వెళ్లాడు. దుకాణ సిబ్బంది అందుకు నిరాకరించడంతో, ఆవేదనతో తనకుతాను నిప్పంటించుకున్నాడు. సంబంధిత మొబైల్‌ సంస్థ దృష్టికి ఈ విషయాన్ని డీవోసీఏ తీసుకెళ్లగా, బాధితుడికి రూ.లక్ష పరిహారంతోపాటు కొత్త మొబైల్‌ ఫోన్‌ ఇవ్వడానికి సదరు సంస్థ ఒప్పుకుంది.
ఏ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థయినా సమర్థవంతంగా పనిచేయడానికి కచ్చితమైన, ప్రామాణికమైన తూనికలు, కొలతలు అతి ముఖ్యం. తూనికలు, కొలతల్లో మోసాల నుంచి వినియోగదారులను రక్షించడం ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన విధి. ముందే ప్యాక్ చేసిన సరుకుల నియంత్రణ కోసం లీగల్‌ మెట్రాలజీ (ప్యాక్‌ చేసిన సరుకులు) నిబంధనలు-2011ను రూపొందించారు. ఈ నిబంధనల ప్రకారం, వినియోగదారుల ప్రయోజనాల రీత్యా, ఈ-కామర్స్‌ ద్వారా అమ్మే సరుకుల ప్యాకెట్‌పై సంబంధిత తప్పనిసరి సమాచారాన్ని అమ్మకందారు ముద్రించాలి. కొందరు అమ్మకందారులు ఈ నిబంధనను పాటించడం లేదని డీవోసీఏకు తెలిసింది. ఈ వ్యవహారంపై వివిధ ఈ-కామర్స్‌ సంస్థలకు సమన్లు జారీ అయ్యాయి.
దేశంలో వినియోగదారుల భద్రత విషయంలో, 'వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం&ప్రజా పంపిణీల శాఖ' ఆధ్వర్యంలోని డీవోసీఏ నోడల్‌ విభాగంగా వ్యవహరిస్తోంది. వినియోగదారుల ప్రయోజనాలు, హక్కుల కోసం వివిధ చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది. ఈ ఏడాది జులై 20 నుంచి వినియోగదారుల భద్రత చట్టం-2019 అమల్లోకి వచ్చింది. వినియోగదారుల వివాదంలో సరళమైన, వేగవంత పరిష్కారాన్ని అందించేందుకు మూడు అంచెల పాక్షిక-న్యాయ యంత్రాంగాన్ని ఇది అందిస్తోంది. వినియోగదారుల హక్కుల ఉల్లంఘన, అక్రమ వ్యాపార పద్ధతులు, తప్పుడు ప్రకటనలకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలను నియంత్రించడానికి సీసీపీఏను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.