उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता विवादों के सरल और शीघ्र निवारण के लिए उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने विभिन्न कदम उठाए
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने शहद में मिलावट का मामला खाद्य नियामकएफएसएसएआई को सौंपा और नए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम की धारा 10 के तहत उचित कार्रवाई के लिए जांच में सहयोग देने की पेशकश की
10 DEC 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
विभाग को शिकायत मिली थी कि बाजार में बिकने वाले शहद के ज्यादातर ब्रांड्स में मीठी चाशनी की मिलावट की जाती है। यह गंभीर मामला है क्योंकि कोविड-19 के मुश्किल समय में यह हमारे स्वास्थ्य से समझौता होगा और इससे कोविड-19 का खतरा भी बढ़ता है। विभाग ने केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) को इस मामले की जांच का आदेश दिया था। सीसीपीए ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम 2019 की धारा 19(2) के अनुसार, प्रारंभिक जांच के बाद, इस मामले को उचित कार्रवाई के लिए खाद्य नियामक एफएसएसएआई को सौंप दिया है। सीसीपीए ने अधिनियम की धारा 10 में उल्लिखित उचित कार्रवाई के लिए मामले की जांच में सहयोग की पेशकश की।
विभाग उपभोक्ता मामलों को गंभीरता से लेता है। हाल ही में, एक मोबाइल फोन सेवा केंद्र द्वारा फोन बदलने से मना करने पर रोहिणी मॉल में एक व्यक्ति द्वारा खुद को आग लगाकर जलने से घायल होने की घटना के बाद विभाग ने यह मामला मोबाइल कंपनी के समक्ष उठाया। 40 वर्षीय इस व्यक्ति ने यह फोन अपनी 12वीं क्लास में पढ़ने वाली भतीजी की ऑनलाइन क्लासेज के लिए खरीदा था। मोबाइल कंपनी ने सूचित किया कि उन्होंने उपभोक्ता को 1,00,000 लाख रुपये मुआवजा और एक नया मोबाइल हैंडसेट देने का फैसला लिया है।
किसी भी अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रभावी कामकाज के लिए सही, शुद्ध और मानक वजन व माप का प्रयोग बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह उपभोक्ता संरक्षण में अति आवश्यक भूमिका अदा करता है।कम मापऔर वजन से जुड़े कदाचार से उपभोक्ता का संरक्षण सरकार का अहम दायित्व है। विधिक माप विज्ञान (पैकेज में रखी वस्तुएं) नियम, 2011 को पहले से पैक वस्तुएं के विनियमन के लिए बनाया गया है। इन नियमों के तहत, पहले से पैक वस्तुओं को उपभोक्ता के हितों में विक्रेता द्वारा ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर कुछ आवश्यक सूचनाओं का अनुपालन करना होता है। यह देखा गया है कि कुछ ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाएं ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर उत्पाद की जानकारी की घोषणा की अनिवार्य आवश्यकता का उल्लघंन कर रही हैं। अतः नियमों का पालन ना करने के लिए विभिन्न ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं को नोटिस जारी किए गए हैं।
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय का उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग उपभोक्ता संरक्षण हेतु नोडल विभाग है और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों एवं अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए यह विभिन्न उपाय कर रहा है। 20 जुलाई 2020 से उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 लागू हुआ है जो उपभोक्ता विवादों के सरल एवं शीघ्र निवारण के लिए तीन स्तरीय अर्ध-न्यायिक तंत्र उपलब्ध करवाता है। झूठे या भ्रामक विज्ञापनों, अनुचित व्यापार पद्धति, उपभोक्ता के अधिकारों के अतिक्रमण से संबंधित मामलों के विनियमन के लिए एक केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) की स्थापना की गई है जो जनता के हितों के लिए कार्य करता है और उपभोक्ताओं को एक वर्ग के रूप में मानकर उनके अधिकारों को लागू, संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देता है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Several measures taken by DoCA to provide simple and speedy redressal for consumer disputes
Central Consumer Protection Authority refers Honey Adulteration matter to Food Regulator FSSAI & extends cooperation in investigation for taking class action under Section 10 of the New Consumer Protection Act
10 DEC 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
It has been reported to the Department of Consumer Affairs that most of the honey brands sold in the market are adulterated with sugar syrup. This is a serious matter as it will compromise our health in the troubled times of COVID 19 and add to the risk of Covid-19. The Department has asked the Central Consumer Protection Authority(CCPA) to look in to matter. The CCPA, in accordance with section 19(2) of the Consumer Protection Act 2019, after preliminary examination, has referred the matter to the FSSAI, the food regulator, to take appropriate action in the matter and has offered to extend cooperation in investigation of the matter for taking class action as envisaged in section 10 of the Act.
The Department takes the consumer issues seriously. Recently, taking note of an incident where a 40-year – old man set himself on fire in a Rohini mall and got burn injuries after mobile phone service centre allegedly refused to replace a phone he had bought for his niece, a 12th class school student for her online classes, the Department took up the matter with the mobile phone company concerned. The mobile company has informed that they have decided to compensate the consumer with Rs. 1,00,000/- and a new Mobile handset.
Use of proper accurate and standards weights and measures are very important for effective functioning of any economy, as it plays an indispensable role in consumer protection as protection from malpractices of under weights or under-measure is an important function of the Government. The Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 are framed to regulate the pre-packaged commodities. Under these rules, the pre-packaged commodities have to comply with certain mandatory information on e-commerce platform by the seller in the interest of consumers. It was observed that some e commerce entities are violating the mandatory requirement of declaration of information of the product on e-commerce platforms. Therefore, notices have been issued to various e-commerce entities for non-compliances.
The Department of Consumer Affairs in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, is the nodal department for consumer protection and it has been taking several measures for protection of the interests and rights of the consumers. The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 has come into force from 20th July, 2020, which provides for a three tier quasi-judicial machinery to provide simple and speedy redressal to consumer disputes. A Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has been established to regulate matters relating to violation of rights of consumers, unfair trade practice and false or misleading advertisements which are prejudicial to the interests of public and to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumer as a class.