Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Women Executives of Delhi Police to Wear Khadi Silk Sarees
09 DEC 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi’s acceptance in various government offices is quickly catching pace. The latest government agency to have adopted Khadi is the Delhi Police which is purchasing elegant Khadi Silk Sarees for its women front desk executives at its establishments.
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has received a purchase order for 836 Khadi Silk sarees worth Rs 25 lakh from Delhi Police that will be supplied in less than two months. The dual-tone sarees will be made of high quality Tasar-Katia Silk. The sample of the saree was provided by Delhi Police which was accordingly developed by KVIC and approved by Delhi Police. The sarees will have a mix of natural colorTasar Silk and Katia Silk in pink color.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the latest purchase order from Delhi Police shows the growing popularity of Khadi which will go on to strengthen Khadi artisans. “Over the years Khadi has become a trendsetter. Khadi is handcrafted and so it is the most comfortable fabric. Not only common people particularly youngsters but various government bodies too have adopted Khadi. This is a big boost to our artisans spinning and weaving Khadi in remotest parts of the country,” Saxena said.
The Tasar-Katia Silk sarees for Delhi police are being prepared by traditional artisans in West Bengal. Tasar- Katia Silk is a dual-tone fabric made with a blend of Tussar and Katia silk. It is mostly woven by traditional artisans and is identified by its thick and heavy texture created by using two different threads of Tasar and Katia. Its rugged and rustic appearance but porous weave makes this fabric perfect to wear in all weather.
Earlier, KVIC entered into agreements with Indian Railways, Health Ministry, Indian Postal department, Air India and other government agencies for supplying Khadi products including bedsheets and uniforms. KVIC has been preparing uniforms for the crew members and staff of national carrier Air India. Khadi India has also designed and prepared uniforms for over 90,000 postmen/postwomen in the country which in now also available online.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
दिल्ली पुलिस की महिला कार्यकारी खादी सिल्क साड़ियां पहनेंगी
09 DEC 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न सरकारी कार्यालयों में तेजी से खादी को स्वीकार किया जा रहा है। दिल्ली पुलिस अपनी महिला फ्रंट डेस्क कार्यकारियों के लिए सुंदर खादी सिल्क की साड़ियां खरीद रही है।
खादी और ग्रामीण आयोग उद्योग (केवीआईसी) को दिल्ली पुलिस से 25 लाख रुपये मूल्य की 836 खादी सिल्क की साड़ियां खरीदने का आदेश प्राप्त हुआ है। दोहरे रंग की साड़ियां तसर - कटिया सिल्क से बनाई जाएंगी। साड़ियों के नमूने दिल्ली पुलिस द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए, जिसके अनुसार केवीआईसी द्वारा साड़ियां बनाई जा रही हैं और दिल्ली पुलिस द्वारा स्वीकृत है। साड़ियां नेचूरल कलर सिल्क तथा गुलाबी रंग में कटिया सिल्क की मिश्रित होंगी।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा है कि दिल्ली पुलिस से मिले नवीनतम खरीद आदेश से खादी की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता जाहिर होती है। इससे खादी दस्तकारों को मजबूती मिलेगी। श्री सक्सेना ने कहा कि काफी वर्षों से खादी का ट्रेंड हो गया है। खादी कारीगरी है, इसलिए यह सबसे आरामदायक कपड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सामान्यजन ही नहीं विशेषकर युवाओं और सरकारी निकायों द्वारा खादी को अपनाया जा रहा है। यह दूरदराज के कताई और बुनाई करने वाले दस्तकारों को बहुत बड़ा प्रोत्साहन है।
दिल्ली पुलिस के लिए तसर – कटिया सिल्क की साड़ियां पश्चिम बंगाल में परम्परागत दस्तकारों द्वारा तैयार की जा रही हैं। तसर – कटिया सिल्क दो रंगों में उपलब्ध कपड़ा है जो तसर तथा कटिया सिल्क के मिश्रण से बनता है। इसकी बुनाई परम्परागत दस्तकार करते हैं और इसकी पहचान गहरी और भारी बुनावट से होती है। इसकी बुनावट तसर और कटिया की दो अलग - अलग धागों से की जाती है। यह खुरदरा होता है और देखने में सादा लगता है लेकिन सुराखदार बुनाई इस कपड़े को सभी मौसम में पहनने योग्य बना देती है।
इससे पहले केवीआईसी ने चादरों और वर्दियों सहित खादी उत्पाद आपूर्ति के लिए भारतीय रेल, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, भारतीय डाक विभाग, एयर इंडिया तथा अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों से समझौता किया। केवीआईसी एयर इंडिया के क्रू सदस्यों तथा स्टाफ के लिए यूनिफॉर्म बना रहा है। आयोग 90 हजार से अधिक डाक बंधुओं/डाक बहनों के लिए यूनिफॉर्म बना रहा है।यूनिफॉर्म ऑनलाइन भी उपलब्ध हैं।