Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government asks private television channels to follow ASCI guidelines on online gaming and fantasy sports
All such advertisements must carry mandatory warning message
05 DEC 2020 12:23PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi / Mumbai 5 December 2020
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has issued an advisory asking all private television broadcasters to follow guidelines issued by the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) for advertisements relating to online gaming, fantasy sports etc. The Ministry has advised that the advertisements should not promote any activity prohibited by statute or law.
It has come to the notice of Ministry of I&B that a large number of advertisements on Online Gaming, Fantasy Sports, etc have been appearing on the television. Concerns were expressed that such advertisements appear to be misleading, do not correctly convey to the customers the financial and other risks associated thereof, are not in strict conformity with the Advertising Code laid down under Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 the advisory said.
The advisory has been issued after a consultation meeting held by the I&B Ministry with the officials and representatives of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, ASCI, News Broadcasters Association, Indian Broadcasting Foundation, All India Gaming Federation, Federation of Indian Fantasy Sports, and the Online Rummy Federation.
ASCI guidelines require that every such gaming advertisement must carry the following disclaimer: 'This game involves an element of financial risk and may be addictive. Please play responsibly and at your own risk”. Such a disclaimer should occupy at least 20% of the advertisement space. The guidelines also state that gaming advertisements cannot depict users under the age of 18 years as engaged in playing a game of “online gaming for real money winnings” or suggest that such users can play these games. The advertisements should neither suggest that online gaming presents an income generating opportunity as an alternative to employment nor depict a person playing such games is more successful than others.
The Advertising Standards Council of India, established in 1985, is a Mumbai based self-regulatory voluntary organization of the advertising industry in India. It seeks to ensure that advertisements conform to its Code for Self-Regulation. Under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 it is mandatory for television networks to follow the advertising code laid down by ASCI.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
অনলাইন গেম আৰু ফেণ্টাছী স্পৰ্টছৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এএছচিআইৰ নিৰ্দেশনা মানি চলিবলৈ ব্যক্তিগতখণ্ডৰ টেলিভিশ্যন চেনেলসমূহক আহ্বান চৰকাৰৰ
সকলো এনে ধৰণৰ বিজ্ঞাপনে সৰ্তকীকৰণ বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰ কৰাটো বাধ্যতামূলক
05 DEC 2020 12:23PM by PIB Guwahati
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অনলাইন গেম আৰু ফেণ্টাছী স্পৰ্টছৰ বিজ্ঞাপন প্ৰচাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ বিজ্ঞাপন মানক পৰিষদ (এএছচিআই)ৰ নিৰ্দেশনা মানি চলিবলৈ ব্যক্তিগতখণ্ডৰ টেলিভিশ্যন চেনেলসমূহক আহ্বান জনাইছে৷ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দিয়া পৰামৰ্শমতে বিজ্ঞাপনসমূহে কোনো নিষিদ্ধ কাম-কাজ বা আইন বিৰোধী দিশত উদ্গনি যোগাৱা অনুচিত৷
নিৰ্দেশনা উল্লেখ কৰা মতে, “তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে একাংশ টেলিভিশ্যন চেনেলত যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে অনলাইন গেম আৰু ফেণ্টাছী স্পৰ্টছৰ দৰে বিজ্ঞাপন প্ৰচাৰৰ বিষয়ে জানিব পাৰিছে৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত উদ্বিগ্নতা প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে এই ধৰণৰ বিজ্ঞাপনে জনসাধাৰণক বিপথে পৰিচালিত কৰাৰ লগতে গ্ৰাহকক বিত্তীয় আৰু অন্যান্য ক্ষতিশংকাজনিত দিশত শুদ্ধ তথ্য নিদিয়ে৷ তদুপৰি, এনে বিজ্ঞাপন কেৱল টেলিভিশ্যন নেটৱৰ্ক(নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ) আইন, ১৯৯৫ আৰু গ্ৰাহক সুৰক্ষা আইন, ২০১৯ৰো অনুশাসনৰ আওতাতো নপৰে৷”
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইয়াৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ দ্বাৰা গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, এএছচিআই, নিউজ ব্ৰ’ডকাষ্টাৰ্ছ এছ’চিয়েশ্যন, ইণ্ডিয়া ব্ৰ’ডকাষ্টিং ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন, অল ইণ্ডিয়া গেমিং ফেডাৰেশ্যন, ফেডাৰেশ্যন অৱ ইণ্ডিয়ান ফেণ্টাছী স্পৰ্টছ আৰু অনলাইন ৰামী ফেডাৰেশ্যনৰ সৈতে অনুষ্ঠিত পৰামৰ্শমূলক বৈঠকৰ পাছত এই নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰা হয়৷
এএছচিআইৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত এই ধৰণৰ গেমিং বিজ্ঞাপনৰ বাবে এনে ঘোষণা থকাটো প্ৰয়োজনঃ ‘এই গেমত বিত্তীয় হানিৰ আশংকাৰ লগতে ই আসক্তিজনকো হ’ব পাৰে৷ অনুগ্ৰহ কৰি দায়িত্বসহকাৰে খেলিব আৰু যিকোনো ধৰণৰ হানি-বিঘিনিৰ বাবে নিজে দায়ী হ’ব৷’ এইধৰণৰ ঘোষণাই বিজ্ঞাপনৰ মুঠ ঠাইৰ ২০% পাব লাগিব৷ তদুপৰি নির্দেশনাত লগতে কোৱা হৈছে যে গেমিং বিজ্ঞাপনসমূহত ১৮ বছৰতকৈ কম বয়সৰ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত "প্ৰকৃত ধনৰ আহৰণৰ বাবে অনলাইন গেমিং"ত নিযুক্ত হ’ব নোৱাৰিব বুলি পৰামর্শ থাকিব লাগিব৷ বিজ্ঞাপনসমূহত এই প্রস্তাৱ দিয়া উচিত নহয় যে অনলাইন গেমিঙৰ দ্বাৰা কর্মসংস্থাপনৰ বিকল্প হিচাপে এক আয়ৰ সুযোগ দিয়ে বা এনে গেম খেলা কোনো ব্যক্তিক আনতকৈ অধিক সফল বুলি উপস্থাপন কৰিব নালাগিব৷
১৯৮৫ চনত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা ভাৰতৰ বিজ্ঞাপন মানক পৰিষদ হৈছে ভাৰত বিজ্ঞাপন উদ্যোগৰ মুম্বাইস্থিত এটা স্বনিয়ন্ত্ৰিত স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী সংস্থা৷ ই বিজ্ঞাপনৰ স্ব-নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত ক’ড মানি চলাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰে৷ কেৱল টেলিভিশ্যন নেটৱৰ্ক(নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ) আইন, ১৯৯৫ৰ অধীনত সকলো টেলিভিশ্যনে এএছচিআইৰ দ্বাৰা জাৰি কৰা বিজ্ঞাপন ক’ড মানি চলাটো বাধ্যতামূলক৷