Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government asks private television channels to follow ASCI guidelines on online gaming and fantasy sports
All such advertisements must carry mandatory warning message
05 DEC 2020 12:23PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi / Mumbai 5 December 2020
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has issued an advisory asking all private television broadcasters to follow guidelines issued by the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) for advertisements relating to online gaming, fantasy sports etc. The Ministry has advised that the advertisements should not promote any activity prohibited by statute or law.
It has come to the notice of Ministry of I&B that a large number of advertisements on Online Gaming, Fantasy Sports, etc have been appearing on the television. Concerns were expressed that such advertisements appear to be misleading, do not correctly convey to the customers the financial and other risks associated thereof, are not in strict conformity with the Advertising Code laid down under Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 the advisory said.
The advisory has been issued after a consultation meeting held by the I&B Ministry with the officials and representatives of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, ASCI, News Broadcasters Association, Indian Broadcasting Foundation, All India Gaming Federation, Federation of Indian Fantasy Sports, and the Online Rummy Federation.
ASCI guidelines require that every such gaming advertisement must carry the following disclaimer: 'This game involves an element of financial risk and may be addictive. Please play responsibly and at your own risk”. Such a disclaimer should occupy at least 20% of the advertisement space. The guidelines also state that gaming advertisements cannot depict users under the age of 18 years as engaged in playing a game of “online gaming for real money winnings” or suggest that such users can play these games. The advertisements should neither suggest that online gaming presents an income generating opportunity as an alternative to employment nor depict a person playing such games is more successful than others.
The Advertising Standards Council of India, established in 1985, is a Mumbai based self-regulatory voluntary organization of the advertising industry in India. It seeks to ensure that advertisements conform to its Code for Self-Regulation. Under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 it is mandatory for television networks to follow the advertising code laid down by ASCI.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने निजी टेलीविजन चैनलों से कहा है कि वे ऑनलाइन गेमिंग और फैंटेसी स्पोर्ट्स पर एएससीआई के दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करे
ऐसे सभी विज्ञापनों में अनिवार्य चेतावनी संदेश होना चाहिए
05 DEC 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने एक एडवाइजरी जारी करते हुए सभी निजी टेलीविजन प्रसारकों से कहा है कि वे ऑनलाइन गेमिंग, फैंटेसी स्पोर्ट्स आदि से संबंधित विज्ञापनों के लिए भारतीय विज्ञापन मानक परिषद (एएससीआई) द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करे। मंत्रालय ने सलाह दी है कि इन विज्ञापनों में ऐसी किसी गतिविधि को बढ़ावा नहीं दिया जाना चाहिए जो विधि या क़ानून द्वारा निषिद्ध हो।
इस एडवाइजरी में कहा गया है कि, "सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के संज्ञान में ये आया है कि ऑनलाइन गेमिंग, फैंटेसी स्पोर्ट्स आदि पर बड़ी संख्या में विज्ञापन टेलीविजन पर दिखाई दे रहे हैं। इस संबंध में चिंताएं जताई गई थीं कि ये विज्ञापन भ्रामक प्रतीत होते हैं, ये ग्राहकों को उससे जुड़े वित्तीय और अन्य जोखिमों के बारे में सही ढंग से नहीं बताते हैं, इसलिए ये केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995 और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत निर्धारित विज्ञापन कोड की सख्त अनुपालना में नहीं हैं।”
इस एडवाइजरी को सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित उस परामर्श बैठक के बाद जारी किया गया है जिसमें उपभोक्ता मामलों के मंत्रालय, एएससीआई, न्यूज ब्रॉडकास्टर्स एसोसिएशन, इंडियन ब्रॉडकास्टिंग फाउंडेशन, ऑल इंडिया गेमिंग फेडरेशन, फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन फैंटेसी स्पोर्ट्स और ऑनलाइन रम्मी फेडरेशन के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
एएससीआई के दिशा-निर्देशों के मुताबिक ऐसे हरेक गेमिंग विज्ञापन के साथ ये चेतावनी दी जानी चाहिए: "इस गेम में वित्तीय जोखिम का एक तत्व शामिल है और इसकी लत लग सकती है। कृपया जिम्मेदारी से और अपने स्वयं के जोखिम पर ही इसे खेलें”। इस तरह के डिस्क्लेमर को विज्ञापन में कम से कम 20 प्रतिशत जगह दी जानी चाहिए। इन दिशा-निर्देशों में ये भी कहा गया है कि गेमिंग विज्ञापन 18 वर्ष से कम उम्र के यूज़र्स को "असली पैसा जीतने के लिए ऑनलाइन गेमिंग" का खेल खेलते हुए नहीं दर्शा सकते, या न ही ऐसा सुझाव दे सकते हैं कि ऐसे यूज़र्स इन गेम्स को खेल सकते हैं। इन विज्ञापनों को न तो ये सुझाव देना चाहिए कि ऑनलाइन गेमिंग रोजगार के विकल्प के रूप में आय कमाने का मौका प्रदान करती है और न ही ऐसे खेल खेलने वाले व्यक्ति को दूसरों की तुलना में अधिक सफल के रूप में चित्रित करना चाहिए।
भारतीय विज्ञापन मानक परिषद (एएससीआई) 1985 में स्थापित हुई थी जो भारत में विज्ञापन उद्योग का एक मुंबई स्थित स्व-नियामक स्वैच्छिक संगठन है। इसका मकसद ये सुनिश्चित करना है कि विज्ञापन स्व-विनियमन के उसके कोड के अनुरूप हों। केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995 के तहत टेलीविजन नेटवर्क्स के लिए एएससीआई द्वारा निर्धारित विज्ञापन कोड का पालन करना अनिवार्य है।