Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government asks private television channels to follow ASCI guidelines on online gaming and fantasy sports
All such advertisements must carry mandatory warning message
05 DEC 2020 12:23PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi / Mumbai 5 December 2020
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has issued an advisory asking all private television broadcasters to follow guidelines issued by the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) for advertisements relating to online gaming, fantasy sports etc. The Ministry has advised that the advertisements should not promote any activity prohibited by statute or law.
It has come to the notice of Ministry of I&B that a large number of advertisements on Online Gaming, Fantasy Sports, etc have been appearing on the television. Concerns were expressed that such advertisements appear to be misleading, do not correctly convey to the customers the financial and other risks associated thereof, are not in strict conformity with the Advertising Code laid down under Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 the advisory said.
The advisory has been issued after a consultation meeting held by the I&B Ministry with the officials and representatives of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, ASCI, News Broadcasters Association, Indian Broadcasting Foundation, All India Gaming Federation, Federation of Indian Fantasy Sports, and the Online Rummy Federation.
ASCI guidelines require that every such gaming advertisement must carry the following disclaimer: 'This game involves an element of financial risk and may be addictive. Please play responsibly and at your own risk”. Such a disclaimer should occupy at least 20% of the advertisement space. The guidelines also state that gaming advertisements cannot depict users under the age of 18 years as engaged in playing a game of “online gaming for real money winnings” or suggest that such users can play these games. The advertisements should neither suggest that online gaming presents an income generating opportunity as an alternative to employment nor depict a person playing such games is more successful than others.
The Advertising Standards Council of India, established in 1985, is a Mumbai based self-regulatory voluntary organization of the advertising industry in India. It seeks to ensure that advertisements conform to its Code for Self-Regulation. Under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 it is mandatory for television networks to follow the advertising code laid down by ASCI.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆன்லைன் மற்றும் கற்பனை விளையாட்டு பற்றிய விளம்பரங்களை வெளியிடும்போது, இந்திய விளம்பர தர நிர்ணய குழு(ஏஎஸ்சிஐ) வழிகாட்டுதல்களை பின்பற்ற தனியார் டி.வி சேனல்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அறிவுறுத்தல்
05 DEC 2020 12:23PM by PIB Chennai
ஆன்லைன் மற்றும் கற்பனை விளையாட்டு தொடர்பான விளம்பரங்களை வெளியிடும்போது, ‘இந்திய விளம்பர தர நிர்ணய குழுவழங்கியுள்ள வழிகாட்டுதல்களை பின்பற்றும்படி, அனைத்து தனியார் டி.வி ஒலிபரப்பாளர்களை, மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தடை செய்யப்பட்ட எந்த நடவடிக்கையையும், விளம்பரங்கள் ஊக்குவிக்க கூடாது என மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் கூறியுள்ளது.
ஆன்லைன் மற்றும் கற்பனை விளையாட்டுக்கள் குறித்த விளம்பரங்கள் தனியார் டி.வி.க்களில் வருவது மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கவனத்துக்கு கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இது தவறான பாதைக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் எனவும், இதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய நிதி உட்பட இதர அபாயங்கள் வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு சரியாக தெரிவிக்கப்படவில்லை எனவும் கவலை தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கேபிள் டி.வி ஒழுங்குமுறை சட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள விளம்பர விதிமுறைகளையும், நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு சட்ட விதிமுறைகளும் சரியாக பின்பற்றப்படவில்லை என மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிவுறுத்தலில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத்துறை, இந்திய விளம்பர தர நிர்ணய குழு, நுகர்வோர் அமைச்சகம், அகில இந்திய விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்பு, கற்பனை விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்பு, ஆன்லைன் ரம்பி கூட்டமைப்பு அதிகாரிகளிடம் ஆலோசித்து இந்த ஆலோசனையை மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
கற்பனை விளையாட்டுகள் குறித்த விளம்பரங்களில், கீழ்கண்ட தகவல்களை சேர்க்க வேண்டும் என அகில இந்திய விளம்பர தர கவுன்சில் விதிமுறையில் உள்ளது:
‘‘இந்த விளையாட்டில், நிதி அபாயம், அடிமையாவதற்கான வாய்ப்பு ஆகியவை உள்ளது. எனவே, தயவு செய்து பொறுப்புடன் விளையாடுங்கள்’’ என்ற எச்சரிக்கை தகவலும் விளம்பரத்தில் 20 சதவீதம் இடம் பெற வேண்டும் என கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1678520