Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government asks private television channels to follow ASCI guidelines on online gaming and fantasy sports
All such advertisements must carry mandatory warning message
05 DEC 2020 12:23PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi / Mumbai 5 December 2020
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has issued an advisory asking all private television broadcasters to follow guidelines issued by the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) for advertisements relating to online gaming, fantasy sports etc. The Ministry has advised that the advertisements should not promote any activity prohibited by statute or law.
It has come to the notice of Ministry of I&B that a large number of advertisements on Online Gaming, Fantasy Sports, etc have been appearing on the television. Concerns were expressed that such advertisements appear to be misleading, do not correctly convey to the customers the financial and other risks associated thereof, are not in strict conformity with the Advertising Code laid down under Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 the advisory said.
The advisory has been issued after a consultation meeting held by the I&B Ministry with the officials and representatives of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, ASCI, News Broadcasters Association, Indian Broadcasting Foundation, All India Gaming Federation, Federation of Indian Fantasy Sports, and the Online Rummy Federation.
ASCI guidelines require that every such gaming advertisement must carry the following disclaimer: 'This game involves an element of financial risk and may be addictive. Please play responsibly and at your own risk”. Such a disclaimer should occupy at least 20% of the advertisement space. The guidelines also state that gaming advertisements cannot depict users under the age of 18 years as engaged in playing a game of “online gaming for real money winnings” or suggest that such users can play these games. The advertisements should neither suggest that online gaming presents an income generating opportunity as an alternative to employment nor depict a person playing such games is more successful than others.
The Advertising Standards Council of India, established in 1985, is a Mumbai based self-regulatory voluntary organization of the advertising industry in India. It seeks to ensure that advertisements conform to its Code for Self-Regulation. Under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 it is mandatory for television networks to follow the advertising code laid down by ASCI.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकारने खासगी दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिन्यांना ऑनलाइन गेमिंग आणि काल्पनिक खेळांसंदर्भात एएससीआय मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे पालन करायला सांगितले
अशा सर्व जाहिरातींमध्ये अनिवार्य सावधानतेचा संदेश असणे आवश्यक आहे
05 DEC 2020 3:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/मुंबई 5 डिसेंबर 2020
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने एक मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केली असून सर्व खाजगी दूरचित्रवाणी प्रसारकांना ऑनलाईन गेमिंग, काल्पनिक खेळांसंदर्भात जाहिरातींसाठी अ‍ॅडव्हर्टायझिंग स्टँडर्डस काउन्सिल ऑफ इंडियाने (एएससीआय) जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे पालन करण्यास सांगितले आहे. कायद्याद्वारे प्रतिबंधित कोणत्याही उपक्रमाला जाहिरातीत प्रोत्साहन दिले जाऊ नये अशी सूचना मंत्रालयाने केली आहे.
“ऑनलाईन गेमिंग, काल्पनिक खेळ इत्यादीबाबत दूरचित्रवाणीवर मोठ्या संख्येने जाहिराती दिसून येत असल्याचे माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाला आढळून आले आहे. अशा जाहिराती दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या असल्याचे आढळून आले असून त्यात ग्राहकांना त्यासंबंधित आर्थिक आणि इतर धोक्यांची योग्य माहिती दिली जात नाही तसेच केबल टेलिव्हिजन नेटवर्क (नियमन) कायदा 1995 आणि ग्राहक संरक्षण कायदा, 2019 अंतर्गत निहित जाहिराती संहितेचे काटेकोरपणे पालन केले नसल्याबद्दल चिंता व्यक्त केली जात होती.” असे या मार्गदर्शक सूचनेत म्हटले आहे.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्रालय, एएससीआय, न्यूज ब्रॉडकास्टर्स असोसिएशन, इंडियन ब्रॉडकास्टिंग फाउंडेशन, ऑल इंडिया गेमिंग फेडरेशन, फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन फँटेसी स्पोर्ट्स, आणि ऑनलाईन रम्मी फेडरेशन यांच्या अधिकारी आणि प्रतिनिधींशी सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर ही सूचना जारी केली आहे.
एएससीआयच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये नमूद केले आहे कि अशा प्रत्येक गेमिंग जाहिरातीमध्ये पुढील डिस्क्लेमर असणे आवश्यक आहे: “या गेममध्ये आर्थिक जोखीम असते आणि ते व्यसन असू शकते. कृपया जबाबदारीने आणि स्वतःच्या जोखमीवर खेळा”. अशा प्रकारचे डिस्क्लेमर जाहिरातीच्या किमान 20% जागेत असायला हवे. मार्गदर्शक तत्वांमध्ये असेही म्हटले आहे की गेमिंग जाहिराती 18 वर्षांपेक्षा कमी वयाच्या मुलांना “प्रत्यक्ष पैसे जिंकण्यासाठी ऑनलाईन गेमिंग” खेळण्यात सहभागी आहेत असे दाखवू शकत नाही किंवा असे गेम खेळू शकतील असे सुचवू शकत नाहीत. ऑनलाइन गेमिंगमध्ये रोजगाराचा पर्याय म्हणून उत्पन्नाची संधी मिळू शकते किंवा असे गेम खेळणारी व्यक्ती इतरांपेक्षा यशस्वी असल्याचे जाहिरातीत दाखवू नये.
1985 मध्ये स्थापन झालेली अ‍ॅडव्हर्टायझिंग स्टँडर्ड्स काउन्सिल ऑफ इंडिया ही मुंबई स्थित देशातली जाहिरात उद्योगातील स्वयं-नियामक स्वयंसेवी संस्था आहे. ही संस्था जाहिरातीमध्ये स्वयंनियंत्रणाच्या नियमांचे पालन सुनिश्चित करण्याचा प्रयत्न करते. केबल टेलिव्हिजन नेटवर्क (नियमन) कायदा 1995 अंतर्गत दूरचित्रवाणी नेटवर्कला एएससीआयने निहित केलेल्या जाहिरात संबंधी नियमांचे पालन करणे बंधनकारक आहे.