Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government asks private television channels to follow ASCI guidelines on online gaming and fantasy sports
All such advertisements must carry mandatory warning message
05 DEC 2020 12:23PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi / Mumbai 5 December 2020
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has issued an advisory asking all private television broadcasters to follow guidelines issued by the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) for advertisements relating to online gaming, fantasy sports etc. The Ministry has advised that the advertisements should not promote any activity prohibited by statute or law.
It has come to the notice of Ministry of I&B that a large number of advertisements on Online Gaming, Fantasy Sports, etc have been appearing on the television. Concerns were expressed that such advertisements appear to be misleading, do not correctly convey to the customers the financial and other risks associated thereof, are not in strict conformity with the Advertising Code laid down under Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 the advisory said.
The advisory has been issued after a consultation meeting held by the I&B Ministry with the officials and representatives of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, ASCI, News Broadcasters Association, Indian Broadcasting Foundation, All India Gaming Federation, Federation of Indian Fantasy Sports, and the Online Rummy Federation.
ASCI guidelines require that every such gaming advertisement must carry the following disclaimer: 'This game involves an element of financial risk and may be addictive. Please play responsibly and at your own risk”. Such a disclaimer should occupy at least 20% of the advertisement space. The guidelines also state that gaming advertisements cannot depict users under the age of 18 years as engaged in playing a game of “online gaming for real money winnings” or suggest that such users can play these games. The advertisements should neither suggest that online gaming presents an income generating opportunity as an alternative to employment nor depict a person playing such games is more successful than others.
The Advertising Standards Council of India, established in 1985, is a Mumbai based self-regulatory voluntary organization of the advertising industry in India. It seeks to ensure that advertisements conform to its Code for Self-Regulation. Under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 it is mandatory for television networks to follow the advertising code laid down by ASCI.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت نے نجی ٹی وی چینلوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ آن لائن گیمنگ اور فینٹسی اسپورٹس پر اے ایس سی آئی کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل کریں
اس طرح کے تمام اشتہارات میں لازمی انتباہی پیغام ہونا چاہئے
05 DEC 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے جس میں تمام نجی ٹیلی ویژن براڈکاسٹروں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ آن لائن گیمنگ اور فینٹسی اسپورٹس سے متعلق اشتہارات کے لئے ایڈورٹائزنگ اسٹینڈرڈس کونسل آف انڈیا (اے ایس سی آئی) کے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط پر عمل کریں۔ وزارت نے مشورہ دیا ہے کہ اشتہارات میں کسی ایسی سرگرمی کو فروغ نہیں دینا چاہئے جو آئینیا قانون کی رو سے ممنوع ہو۔
اس ایڈوائزری میں کہا گیا ہے کہ '' اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے علم میں یہ آیا ہے کہ آن لائن گیمنگ ، فینٹسی اسپورٹس وغیرہپر بڑی تعداد میں اشتہار ٹیلی ویژن پر دکھائی دے رہے ہیں۔ اس سلسلہ میں خدشات کا اظہار کیا گیا تھا کہ اس طرح کے اشتہارات گمراہ کن ہوتے ہیں ، جو صارفینکو اس سے وابستہ مالی اور دیگر خطراتکے بارے میں صحیح طریقے سے نہیںبتاتے ہیں ، اس لئے یہ کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورکس (ریگولیشن) ایکٹ 1995 اور صارفین تحفظ ایکٹ، 2019 کے تحت طے شدہ ایڈورٹائزنگ کوڈ کی سخت تعمیل میں نہیں ہیں''۔
یہایڈوائزری وزارت برائے اطلاعات ونشریات کی جانب سے منعقدہ ایک مشاورتی میٹنگ کے بعد جاری کی گئی جس میں صارفین کے امور کی وزارت، اے ایس سی آئی ، نیوز براڈکاسٹرس ایسوسی ایشن ، انڈین براڈکاسٹنگ فاؤنڈیشن ، آل انڈیا گیمنگ فیڈریشن ، فیڈریشن آف انڈین فینٹسی اسپورٹس اور آن لائن رممی فیڈریشن کے عہدیداروں اور نمائندوں نے حصہ لیا۔
اے ایس سی آئی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ایسے ہر ایک گیمنگ اشتہار کے ساتھ یہ ڈسکلمیر دیا جانا چاہئے: '' اس گیم میں مالی جوکھم کا ایک عنصر شامل ہے اور اس کی لت لگ سکتی ہے۔ برائے مہربانی ذمہ داری سے اور اپنے خود کے جوکھم پر ہی اسے کھیلیں''۔ اس طرح کے ڈسکلیمر کو اشتہار میں کم سے کم 20 فیصد جگہ دی جانی چاہئے۔ ان رہنما خطوط میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ گیمنگ اشتہار 18 سال سے کم عمر کے یوزرس کو '' اصلی پیسہ جیتنے کے لئے آن لائن گیمنگ'' کا کھیل کھیلتے ہوئے نہیں دکھا سکتے، یا نہ ہی ایسا مشورہ دے سکتے ہیں کہ ایسے یوزرس ان گیمس کو کھیل سکتے ہیں۔ ان اشتہارات میں نہ تو یہ مشورہ دینا چاہئے کہ آن لائن گیمنگ روزگار کے متبادل کے طور پر آمدنی کمانے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے اور نہ ہی ایسے کھیل کھیلنے والے شخص کو دوسروں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ کامیاب کے طور پر دکھانا چاہئے۔
ایڈورٹائزنگ اسٹینڈرڈز کونسل آف انڈیا 1985 میں قائم ہوئی تھی جو ہندستان میں ایڈورٹائزنگ صنعت کی ایک ممبئی میں واقع سیلف ریگولیٹری رضاکارانہ تنظیم ہے۔اس کا مقصد یہیقینی بنانا ہے کہ اشتہارات سیلف ریگولیشن کے اس کے کوڈ کے مطابق ہوں۔ کیبل ٹیلی ویژننیٹ ورکس (ریگولیشن) ایکٹ 1995 کے تحت ٹیلی ویژن نیٹورکس کے لئے اے ایس سی آئی کے ذریعہ طئے شدہ ایڈورٹائزنگ کوڈ پر عمل کرنا ضروری ہے۔