Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan addresses the curtain raiser event of RGCB for IISF 2020
Aim of the Science Festival is to engage the public with science and celebrate the joy of science: Dr Harsh Vardhan
04 DEC 2020 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Health & Family Welfare, Dr. HarshVardhan today addressed the virtual curtain raiser program of IISF 2020 hosted by Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology, Thiruvananthapuram. Various outreach and popularization programs are going on across the country in the run up to IISF 2020.
Addressing at the curtain raiser event, Dr. HarshVardhan said , “The aim of theScience Festival is toengage the public with science and celebrate the joy of science and show the ways how Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics(STEM) provide us with the solutions to improve our liveslives”.He further elaborated that the unique platform of India International Science Festival has been created which intends to inspire curiosity and make learning more rewarding.IISF, 2020, being organized in virtual platform will help in connecting to the science loving people from the remotest corner of the country in a single click, thereby increasing the digital footprint, the Minster explained.
Appreciating the work done by RGCB, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that RGCB, in addition to testing for infectious and non-infectious diseases, has been at the forefront of COVID testing since the outbreak started in India. RGCB has done over one lakh of COVID testing till now, he disclosed.
The Union Minister said, “The proposed theme for IISF 2020, ‘Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare’ is very relevant in the present context, when the country is looking towards Science & Technology for accelerating growth and for spearheading the vision of our Honorable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji on an Atmanirbhar Bharat, playing a bigger and more important role in the global economy”.
In her address, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, GOI, Dr. RenuSwaroop said that the journey of science in our country should be celebrated which events like the Science Festival can help to highlight. The festival has a vast canvas including going down to the grassroots,engaging with students, highlighting new technologies, engaging with diaspora, working on inter agency participation among others, the Secretary explained.
The Organizing Secretary of Vijnana Bharti (ViBha), Shri Jayant Sahastrabudhe spoke about the rationale of IISF and its importance in inculcating scientific thinking in the public. Earlier welcoming the dignitaries, Director RGCB, Pr. Chandrabhas Narayana assured that RGCB is making all out efforts to make the IISF 2020 a big success.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने राजीव गांधी सेंटर फॉर बायोटेक्नोलॉजी के इंडिया इंटरनेशनल साइंस फेस्टिवल 2020 को संबोधित किया
विज्ञान महोत्सव का मकसद जनता को विज्ञान के साथ जोड़ना और उसे खुशी की तरह जीना होता हैः डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
04 DEC 2020 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज राजीव गांधी सेंटर फॉर बायोटेक्नोलॉजी, तिरुवनंतपुरम द्वारा आयोजित इंडिया इंटरनेशनल साइंस फेस्टिवल (आईआईएसएफ) 2020 उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम को वर्चुअली संबोधित किया। देश भर में आईआईएसएफ 2020 जैसे तमाम लोकप्रिय कार्यक्रम चल रहे हैं।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, विज्ञान महोत्सव का मकसद जनता को विज्ञान के साथ जोड़ना होता है। विज्ञान को खुशी की तरह जीना होता है। विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) हमें अपने जीवन को बेहतर बनाने का उपाय मुहैया कराते हैं। उन्होंने आगे जोड़ा कि इंडिया इंटरनेशनल साइंस फेस्टिवल का अनूठा मंच तैयार किया गया है, जो उत्सुकता को बढ़ाता है। यह प्रक्रिया सीखने के लिए फायदेमंद साबित होती है। इंडिया इंटरनेशनल साइंस फेस्टिवल 2020 को वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म पर आयोजित किया गया है, जो देश के दूर-दराज के इलाकों में बैठे विज्ञान प्रेमी लोगों को महज एक क्लिक पर उपलब्ध होगा। मंत्री ने बताया कि इस प्रक्रिया से डिजिटिल का इस्तेमाल बढ़ेगा।
राजीव गांधी सेंटर फॉर बायोटेक्नोलॉजी (आरजीसीबी), तिरुवनंतपुरम के कार्यों की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि कि आरजीसीबी संक्रामक और गैर-संक्रामक रोगों के लिए टेस्टिंग के अलावा, भारत में प्रकोप शुरू होने के बाद से कोविड टेस्टिंग में सबसे आगे है। उन्होंने बताया कि आरजीसीबी ने अब तक एक लाख से ज्यादा कोविड टेस्ट किए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “आईआईएसएफ 2020 के लिए प्रस्तावित विषय ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विश्व कल्याण के लिए विज्ञान’ आज के दौर में उस समय बहुत ही प्रासंगिक है, जब देश विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को रफ्तार देने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की ओर देख रहा है। साथ ही यह वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में एक बड़ी और महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।”
अपने संबोधन में बायोटेक्नोलॉजी विभाग, भारत सरकार की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने कहा कि जो विज्ञान महोत्सव जैसे कार्यक्रमों के जरिये अपने देश में विज्ञान की जो यात्रा रही है, उसका जश्न मनाया जाना चाहिए। सचिव ने बताया कि इस कार्यक्रम के जरिये जमीनी स्तर पर जाने, छात्रों के साथ जुड़ने, नई तकनीकों पर प्रकाश डालने, प्रवासी भारतीयों के साथ काम करने, अंतर एजेंसी भागीदारी पर काम करने सहित तमाम तरीके का एक विशाल कैनवास मिलता है।
विज्ञान भारती (विभा) के आयोजन सचिव श्री जयंत सहस्त्रबुद्धे ने राजीव गांधी सेंटर फॉर बायोटेक्नोलॉजी के औचित्य और जनता में वैज्ञानिक सोच को विकसित करने में इसके महत्व के बारे में बताया। इससे पहले, गणमान्य लोगों का स्वागत करते हुए राजीव गांधी सेंटर फॉर बायोटेक्नोलॉजी के निदेशक पीआर चंद्रभास नारायण ने आश्वासन दिया कि संस्थान कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने के लिए सभी तरह से प्रयास कर रहा है।