Ministry of Defence
Passage Exercise (PASSEX) between Russian Federation Navy and Indian Navy in Eastern Indian Ocean Region
04 DEC 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy (IN) is undertaking a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Russian Federation Navy (RuFN) in the Eastern Indian Ocean Region (IOR) from 4 to 5 December 2020. The exercise involves participation of RuFN guided missile cruiser Varyag, large anti-submarine ship AdmiralPanteleyev and medium ocean tanker Pechenga. INis being represented by indigenously constructed guided missile frigate Shivalik and anti-submarine corvetteKadmattalongwith integral helicopters.
The exercise is aimed at enhancing interoperability, improving understanding and imbibing best practices between both the friendly navies, and would involve advanced surface and anti-submarine warfare exercises, weapon firings, seamanship exercises and helicopter operations.
PASSEXs are conducted regularly by IN with units of friendly foreign navies, whilst visiting each other’s ports or during a rendezvous at sea. This exercise, being conducted in the Eastern Indian Ocean Region, reflects the strong long-term strategic relationship between the two countries and particularly, defence cooperation in the maritime domain.
This exercise is being conducted on the occasion of ‘Navy Day’ of the IN on 4th December, which emphasizes the strong bonds of friendship shared between the two friendly militaries. This PASSEX would be another step towards strengthening Indo-Russian defence relations. The two navies have built a robust relationship through regular exercises such as INDRA Navy conducted biennially, with the last edition held in the Northern Indian Ocean Region from 4 to 5 September 2020.
47E8.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पूर्व हिंद महासागर प्रदेशात रशियन नौदल आणि भारतीय नौदल यांच्यात पॅसेज सराव (पॅसेक्स)
04 DEC 2020 9:23PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदल (आयएन) 4 ते 5 डिसेंबर 2020 दरम्यान पूर्व हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात (आयओआर) रशियन नौदलाबरोबर पॅसेज सराव (पॅसेक्स) करत आहे. या सरावात आरयूएफएन मार्गदर्शित क्षेपणास्त्र जहाज वर्याग,, मोठ्या पाणबुडी विरोधी जहाजे आणि मध्यम ओशन टँकर पेचेंग यांचा समावेश आहे. . भारतीय नौदलाचे प्रतिनिधित्व हेलिकॉप्टरसह स्वदेशी बनावटीची मार्गदर्शक क्षेपणास्त्र फ्रिगेट शिवालिक आणि कदमत हे पाणबुडीरोधी जहाज करत आहे.
या सरावाचा उद्देश आंतरपरिचालन वाढवणे, सामंजस्य सुधारणे आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण नौदलांमधील उत्कृष्ट पद्धती आत्मसात करणे हा असून उन्नत पृष्ठभाग आणि पाणबुडीविरोधी युद्ध कवायती, शस्त्रास्त्र गोळीबार, सीमॅनशिप कवायती आणि हेलिकॉप्टर यांचा समावेश आहे.
परस्परांच्या बंदरांना भेटीदरम्यान किंवा समुद्रातील भेटीच्या वेळी परदेशी मित्रदेशांमधील नौदलाबरोबर भारतीय नौदल नियमितपणे पॅसेक्सचे आयोजन करत आहे. पूर्व हिंद महासागर प्रदेशात आयोजित हा सराव दोन्ही देशांमधील दीर्घकालीन सामरिक संबंध आणि विशेषत: सागरी क्षेत्रातले संरक्षण सहकार्य प्रतिबिंबित करतो.
4 डिसेंबर रोजी भारतीय नौदलाच्या नौदल दिनानिमित्त हा सराव आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. हा पॅसेक्स सराव भारत-रशिया संरक्षण संबंध मजबूत करण्याच्या दिशेने आणखी एक पाऊल असेल. उत्तर हिंद महासागर प्रदेशात 4 ते 5 सप्टेंबर 2020 या कालावधीत इंद्रा नेव्हीसारख्या द्वैवार्षिक सरावाच्या माध्यमातून या दोन्ही नौदलानी मजबूत संबंध निर्माण केले आहेत.
47E8.jpg)