Ministry of Defence
Passage Exercise (PASSEX) between Russian Federation Navy and Indian Navy in Eastern Indian Ocean Region
04 DEC 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy (IN) is undertaking a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Russian Federation Navy (RuFN) in the Eastern Indian Ocean Region (IOR) from 4 to 5 December 2020. The exercise involves participation of RuFN guided missile cruiser Varyag, large anti-submarine ship AdmiralPanteleyev and medium ocean tanker Pechenga. INis being represented by indigenously constructed guided missile frigate Shivalik and anti-submarine corvetteKadmattalongwith integral helicopters.
The exercise is aimed at enhancing interoperability, improving understanding and imbibing best practices between both the friendly navies, and would involve advanced surface and anti-submarine warfare exercises, weapon firings, seamanship exercises and helicopter operations.
PASSEXs are conducted regularly by IN with units of friendly foreign navies, whilst visiting each other’s ports or during a rendezvous at sea. This exercise, being conducted in the Eastern Indian Ocean Region, reflects the strong long-term strategic relationship between the two countries and particularly, defence cooperation in the maritime domain.
This exercise is being conducted on the occasion of ‘Navy Day’ of the IN on 4th December, which emphasizes the strong bonds of friendship shared between the two friendly militaries. This PASSEX would be another step towards strengthening Indo-Russian defence relations. The two navies have built a robust relationship through regular exercises such as INDRA Navy conducted biennially, with the last edition held in the Northern Indian Ocean Region from 4 to 5 September 2020.
47E8.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கிழக்கு இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் ரஷ்ய, இந்திய கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையே கூட்டுப்பயிற்சி
04 DEC 2020 6:59PM by PIB Chennai
இம்மாதம் 4, 5 தேதிகளில் ரஷ்யக் கூட்டமைப்பின் கடற்படையுடன் கூட்டு பயிற்சி ஒன்றில் இந்திய கடற்படை ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் இந்தப் பயிற்சி நடைபெறுகிறது.
இப்பயிற்சியில் ரஷ்யக் கூட்டமைப்பின் கடற்படையின் சார்பாக, ஏவுகணைகளைத் தாங்கிய கப்பலான வர்யக், மிகப்பெரிய நீர்மூழ்கிகளை எதிர்க்கும் கப்பலான அட்மிரல் பண்ட்டலேயேவ், நடுத்தர பெருங்கடல் கப்பலான பேச்சேங்கா ஆகியவை பங்கேற்கின்றன.
இந்திய கடற்படையின் சார்பாக உள்நாட்டிலேயே கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட ஏவுகணைகளைத் தாங்கிய கப்பலான சிவாலிக், நீர்மூழ்கிகளை எதிர்கொள்ளும் கப்பலான கட்மாட்டா மற்றும் ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றன.
இணைந்து செயல்படுதல், புரிதலை அதிகப்படுத்துதல், நட்புடன் இருக்கும் இரண்டு கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையே சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை உருவாக்குதல், உள்ளிட்டவை இந்த கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியின் நோக்கங்கள் ஆகும்.
முன்னேறிய மற்றும் நீர்மூழ்கிகளை எதிர்க்கும் போர் பயிற்சிகள், ஆயுத தாக்குதல் பயிற்சிகள், மாலுமி பயிற்சிகள், ஹெலிகாப்டர் செயல்பாடுகள் உள்ளிட்டவை இந்தக் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியின் போது நடைபெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1678381