Ministry of Home Affairs
Fourth South Asia Forum on SDGs
Special High-Level Event on Disaster and Climate Resilience in South Asia
Minister of States for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai says South Asia needs to have a strong collaborative framework for cooperation to overcome disaster and public health challenges
“It is the duty of all of us in the region to not only reduce our own disaster risks but also to promote regional cooperation and mutual help” -Shri Nityanand Rai
04 DEC 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
In the backdrop of the 4th South Asian Forum of Sustainable Development Goal (SDG), UNESCAP South Asia and Pacific virtually organised a special dialogue on disaster and climate resilience in South Asia today. The key objectives of the High Level meeting were to identify the opportunities and imperatives to overcome the challenges in implementing the systemic approach to disaster and public health risk management. In addition, other objectives were to formulate the strategies for capitalizing on existing regional and sub-regional cooperation mechanism including the South Asian Forum on SDG to scale up multi-hazard and multi-sectoral preparedness systems for future cascading disasters.
Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai addressed the gathering. The other panellists were Mr. Qasim Haidari, Deputy Minister, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan; Md. Enamur Rahman, State Minister, Bangladesh; Ms. Khadeeja Naseem, Deputy Minister, Maldives; Mr. Malik Amin Aslam Khan, Adviser to the Prime Minister on Climate Change, Government of Pakistan. Opening remarks were given by Ms. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana, United Nations Under Secretary-General and Executive Secretary of ESCAP.
In his speech the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai highlighted that South Asian nations are facing challenges of extreme weather events like floods, cyclone, heat waves, cold waves, landslides and drought as well as COVID-19 pandemic and its recovery. Public health issues are posing an additional challenge to all countries of South Asia. For such situations, we need to have a strong collaborative framework for cooperation. He further said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’ s vision for eliminating single-use plastics; expansion of forest cover, improvement and restoration of 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030 have already started yielding positive results and India is encouraging a circular economy.
Shri Rai also said that the Prime Minister of India took the initiative for the coalition for resilient infrastructure and announced the global Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), at the UN Climate Action Summit 2019 held in New York City on 23 September 2019.
He further mentioned that India is also hosting SAARC Disaster Management Centre, it works closely with Universities of SAARC and BIMSTEC member States. The prevailing COVID-19 situation is further increasing vulnerabilities of the region in an exponential manner. Therefore, it is the duty of all of us in the region to not only reduce our own disaster risks but also to promote regional cooperation and mutual help, before, during and after disasters.
Shri Rai affirmed India’s commitment for regional cooperation in making South Asia a resilient region and peaceful place to live. He also congratulated NIDM and ESCAP regional office for holding a joint workshop on managing cascading disaster risk with SAARC and BIMSTEC in September-October 2020.

गृह मंत्रालय
एसडीजी पर चौथा दक्षिण एशिया फोरम
दक्षिण एशिया में आपदा और जलवायु लचीलापन पर विशेष उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यक्रम
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा- दक्षिण एशिया को आपदा और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से उबारने में सहयोग के लिए एक मजबूत सहयोगी ढांचा तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है
"इस क्षेत्र में हम सभी का कर्तव्य है कि हम न केवल खुद के आपदा जोखिमों को कम करें बल्कि इसमें क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और आपसी मदद को भी बढ़ावा दें" -श्री नित्यानंद राय
04 DEC 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के चौथे दक्षिण एशियाई फोरम की पृष्ठभूमि में यूनेस्कैप (यूएनईएससीएपी) दक्षिण एशिया और प्रशांत ने आज दक्षिण एशिया में आपदा और जलवायु लचीलापन पर एक विशेष बातचीत का आयोजन किया। इस उच्च स्तरीय बैठक का मुख्य उद्देश्य आपदा और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा जोखिम प्रबंधन के लिए प्रणालीगत दृष्टिकोण को लागू करने में आने वाली चुनौतियों को दूर करने के लिए अवसरों और अनिवार्यताओं की पहचान करना था। इसके अलावा,अन्य उद्देश्य भविष्य की बढ़ती आपदाओं के लिए बहु-क्षेत्रीय तैयारी प्रणालियों को तैयार करने के लिए एसडीजी पर दक्षिण एशियाई फोरम सहित मौजूदा क्षेत्रीय और उप-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग तंत्र का लाभ उठाने के लिए रणनीति तैयार करना था।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कार्यक्रम में मौजूद लोगों को संबोधित किया। सभा को संबोधित करने वालों में अन्य पैनलिस्ट श्री क़ासिम हैदरी, उप मंत्री, अफ़गानिस्तान; मोहम्मद इनामुर रहमान, राज्य मंत्री, बांग्लादेश; सुश्री खादिजा नसीम, ​​उप मंत्री, मालदीव; श्री मलिक अमीन असलम खान, पाकिस्तान में जलवायु परिवर्तन पर प्रधान मंत्री के सलाहकार भी शामिल रहे। कार्यक्रम में उद्घाटन संबोधन सुश्री आर्मिडा साल्साहिया अलिसजहबाना, संयुक्त राष्ट्र की अवर महासचिव और ईएससीएपी की कार्यकारी सचिव ने दिया।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा कि दक्षिण एशियाई देश बाढ़, चक्रवात, ऊष्म लहरें, शीत लहरें, भूस्खलन और सूखे के साथ-साथ कोविड-19 महामारी और इससे ठीक होने की कवायद जैसी चरम मौसमी चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं। सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दे दक्षिण एशिया के सभी देशों के लिए एक अतिरिक्त चुनौती पेश कर रहे हैं। ऐसी स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए हमें एक दूसरे की सहायता के लिए एक मजबूत सहयोगी ढांचा तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक को खत्म करने की सोच, 2030 तक वंचित भूमि के 26 मिलियन हेक्टेयर में वन क्षेत्र बढ़ाने, इसमें सुधार और पुनर्स्थापना का विस्तार कार्यक्रम पहले से ही सकारात्मक परिणाम देने लगा है और भारत एक चहुंमुखी अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।
श्री राय ने यह भी कहा कि भारत के प्रधानमंत्री ने लचीले बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए गठबंधन की पहल की और 23 सितंबर 2019 को न्यूयॉर्क शहर में आयोजित संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु कार्य सम्मेलन 2019 में आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना के लिए वैश्विक गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) की घोषणा की।
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि भारत सार्क आपदा प्रबंधन केंद्र की मेजबानी भी कर रहा है और यह सार्क तथा बिम्सटेक देशों के विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ मिलकर काम करता है। मौजूदा कोविड-19 महामारी दिन दूना रात चौगुना तरीके से क्षेत्र के नाजुकपन (शिकार होने के लिए जरूरी कमजोरियों) को और बढ़ा रही है। इसलिए, इस क्षेत्र में हम सभी का यह कर्तव्य है कि हम न केवल खुद के आपदा जोखिमों को कम करें बल्कि आपदाओं से पहले, उसके दौरान और उसके बाद के हालात से निपटने में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और आपसी मदद को बढ़ावा दें।
श्री राय ने दक्षिण एशिया को एक लचीला क्षेत्र और रहने के लिए शांतिपूर्ण स्थान बनाने में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने सितंबर-अक्टूबर 2020 में सार्क और बिम्सटेक के साथ तेजी से बढ़ते आपदा जोखिम के प्रबंधन हेतु एक संयुक्त कार्यशाला आयोजित करने के लिए एनआईडीएम और ईएससीएपी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय को भी बधाई दी।