Ministry of Home Affairs
Fourth South Asia Forum on SDGs
Special High-Level Event on Disaster and Climate Resilience in South Asia
Minister of States for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai says South Asia needs to have a strong collaborative framework for cooperation to overcome disaster and public health challenges
“It is the duty of all of us in the region to not only reduce our own disaster risks but also to promote regional cooperation and mutual help” -Shri Nityanand Rai
04 DEC 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
In the backdrop of the 4th South Asian Forum of Sustainable Development Goal (SDG), UNESCAP South Asia and Pacific virtually organised a special dialogue on disaster and climate resilience in South Asia today. The key objectives of the High Level meeting were to identify the opportunities and imperatives to overcome the challenges in implementing the systemic approach to disaster and public health risk management. In addition, other objectives were to formulate the strategies for capitalizing on existing regional and sub-regional cooperation mechanism including the South Asian Forum on SDG to scale up multi-hazard and multi-sectoral preparedness systems for future cascading disasters.
Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai addressed the gathering. The other panellists were Mr. Qasim Haidari, Deputy Minister, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan; Md. Enamur Rahman, State Minister, Bangladesh; Ms. Khadeeja Naseem, Deputy Minister, Maldives; Mr. Malik Amin Aslam Khan, Adviser to the Prime Minister on Climate Change, Government of Pakistan. Opening remarks were given by Ms. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana, United Nations Under Secretary-General and Executive Secretary of ESCAP.
In his speech the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai highlighted that South Asian nations are facing challenges of extreme weather events like floods, cyclone, heat waves, cold waves, landslides and drought as well as COVID-19 pandemic and its recovery. Public health issues are posing an additional challenge to all countries of South Asia. For such situations, we need to have a strong collaborative framework for cooperation. He further said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’ s vision for eliminating single-use plastics; expansion of forest cover, improvement and restoration of 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030 have already started yielding positive results and India is encouraging a circular economy.
Shri Rai also said that the Prime Minister of India took the initiative for the coalition for resilient infrastructure and announced the global Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), at the UN Climate Action Summit 2019 held in New York City on 23 September 2019.
He further mentioned that India is also hosting SAARC Disaster Management Centre, it works closely with Universities of SAARC and BIMSTEC member States. The prevailing COVID-19 situation is further increasing vulnerabilities of the region in an exponential manner. Therefore, it is the duty of all of us in the region to not only reduce our own disaster risks but also to promote regional cooperation and mutual help, before, during and after disasters.
Shri Rai affirmed India’s commitment for regional cooperation in making South Asia a resilient region and peaceful place to live. He also congratulated NIDM and ESCAP regional office for holding a joint workshop on managing cascading disaster risk with SAARC and BIMSTEC in September-October 2020.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਸ.ਡੀ.ਜੀਜ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਚੌਥਾ ਦੱਖਣ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਫੋਰਮ
ਦੱਖਣ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਦਾ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸੇਸ਼ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ
ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੱਖਣ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਦੀ ਜਰੂਰਤ
''ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਫਰਜ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਖਤਰੇ ਹੀ ਘੱਟ ਨਾ ਕਰੀਏ ਬਲਕਿ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਮਦਦ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੀਏ'' ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ
04 DEC 2020 6:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੌਥੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਫੋਰਮ ਆਫ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਗੋਲਡ (ਐਸ.ਡੀ.ਜੀ.) ਦੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ, ਯੂ.ਐਨ.ਈ.ਐਸ.ਸੀ.ਏ.ਪੀ.ਦੱਖਣ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਸੇਫਿਕ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੱਜ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਤਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਸਟੇਮੈਟਿਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਐੱਸ.ਡੀ.ਜੀਜ਼ ਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਫੋਰਮ ਸਹਿਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਪ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਦਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਬੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁ ਤਬਾਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ।
ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਪੈਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਪੈਨਲਿਸਟ ਸਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕਾਸਿਮ ਹੈਦਾਰੀ, ਉਪ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸਲਾਮਿਕ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਫ ਅਫਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ, ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਇਨਾਮੁਰ ਰਹਿਮਾਨ, ਸਟੇਟ ਮਨਿਸਟਰ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਮਿਸ ਖਾਦੀਜਾ ਨਾਸੀਮ, ਉੱਪ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਲਦੀਵਸ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਲਿਕ ਆਮੀਨ ਅਸਲਮ ਖਾਨ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ । ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਡਰ ਸੈਕੇਟਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਈ.ਐਸ.ਸੀ.ਏ.ਪੀ. ਦੀ ਐਗਜੈਕਟਿਵ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਮਿਸ ਅਰਮਿਡਾ ਸਾਲਸੀਆ ਅਲਿਸ ਜਾਹਬਾਨਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹੜ੍ਹ, ਤੂਫਾਨ, ਲੂਆਂ, ਠੰਢੀਆ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ, ਪਹਾੜ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਔੜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ । ਦੱਖਣ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਯੂਜ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ, ਵਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ 26 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖਰਾਬ ਜਮੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੇ ਠੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦੇਣੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੁਲੀਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰੀਸੀਲੀਐਂਟ ਇਨਫਰਾਸਟਰਕਚਰ (ਸੀ.ਡੀ.ਆਰ.ਆਈ.) 23 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਨਿਊਯਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਯੂ.ਐਨ.ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਉਹਨਾ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਾਰਕ ਆਫਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਮੇਜਬਾਨੀ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਰਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਕਮਜੋਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਫਰਜ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਈਏ ਸਗੋਂ ਤਬਾਹੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰੀਏ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਊਥ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਲਚਕੀਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਤਮਈ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾ ਨੇ ਐਨ.ਆਈ.ਡੀ.ਐਮ. ਅਤੇ ਈ.ਐਸ.ਸੀ.ਏ.ਪੀ. ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਪਦਾ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਲਈ ਸਤੰਬਰ, ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਕ ਤੇ ਬਿਮਸਟਿਕ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਯੋਜਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਐਨ.ਡਬਲਿਯੂ/ਆਰ.ਕੇ./ਪੀ.ਕੇ/ਏ.ਡੀ./ਡੀ.ਡੀ.ਡੀ.