Ministry of Science & Technology
Various Institutes of CSIR hold Curtain Raiser Ceremonies for India International Science Festival-2020
International Science Literature Festival-VIGYANIKA will be organized as one of the prominent events of IISF 2020
IISF-2020 will have a wide array of activities; 5 events for Guinness World Records planned
02 DEC 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
India International Science Festival (IISF) 2020 is going to be organized during 22-25 December 2020 on virtual platform. This is the largest science festival on virtual platform. The central theme of this year’s IISF is “Science for self-reliance India and Global Welfare”. This year, 41 events will be organized under 9 verticals. IISF 2020 will also endeavour to send the entries of Guinness World Records in five different categories. On 1st December 2020, the organizing institute of the IISF 2020, CSIR-National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies (NISTADS) organized the Curtain Raiser ceremony along with CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources (NISCAIR).
Dr. Vijay P. Bhatkar, President, VijnanaBharati (VIBHA),in his address as the Chief Guest, emphasized the need to communicate science in regional languages, and said that India is a diverse country and it has diversity of languages, culture, religions and so on. He added that the IISF should also be known for linguistic diversity and cultural diversity of science. The caravan of IISF is growing and we believe that we will accomplish the challenge of reaching every section of society, he said.
ShriJayantSahasrabudhe, National Organising Secretary, VijnanaBharati also addressed the event and said that by enjoy science as a festival, we can understand it well. “There are more than 40 events planned. I hope, people will not only understand it but also try to adopt science as an essential part of their lives,” he said.
While speaking at the curtain raiser, the Chief Coordinator of the IISF 2020 and Director, CSIR-NISTADS and CSIR-NISCAIR, Dr.RanjanaAggarwal said that the first IISF started in the year 2015 and from there onwards it has come a long way. “The variety of programs in the IISF-2020 will give an opportunity to everyone to show their talent apart from school and college students,” she said.
One of the most awaited events of IISF, the Guinness World Record, will have five events. It includes virtual science festival that will run on all five days and approximately 2,000 participants are expected to be part of it per day at peak hour. Light, Shadow and Time Device Making record would be attempted on 22nd December by 5,000 students. On 23rd December around 30,000 students will attempt Online Hand Hygiene Lesson and Activity. The fourth event will be held on 24th December where around 30,000 students will attempt the record of applying protective masks and taking an oath online. The last day of the program will witness 35,000 students who will take a lesson on nutrition and health.
Dr.Vipan Kumar, Coordinator, Organising Committee, IISF 2020 welcomed all the dignitaries of the curtain raiser event. Dr. Monika Jaggi, Senior Scientist, CSIR-NISCAIR presented detailed information about the International Science Literature Festival-VIGYANIKA which will be organized during 22-24 Dec. 2020 as one of the prominent events of IISF 2020. Dr. SandhyaWakdikar, Coordinator, IISF 2020 Publicity Team elaborated on the events, schedule, and expected outcomes of the IISF 2020.
IISF will have many activities like invited lectures, popular lectures, webinar, debate, interaction, demonstrations, panel discussions, poster presentation, paper presentation, exhibitions, expo, quiz competition and virtual tour. The registration is open for 33 events out of 41 events. The participation in the overseas ministers and diplomats conclave, state S&T conclave, science education in India and Guinness World Records will be through nominations and direct invitation. The other events will have open registrations. The registrations can be done through the IISF 2020 website https://www.scienceindiafest.org/#/home
In a prelude to the main event, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT), Hyderabad organised a curtain raiser event on December 1, 2020, to highlight the importance of the festival and create awareness among the public and students on the importance of science and technology in development of the nation.
Dr.Shekar C. Mande, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, delivered the presidential address and said people are interested to learn about the progress done at various science-based institutions. In this regard, he said the IISF that was held in Lucknow in 2018 recorded a footfall of 8 lakhs. This demonstrates that the public is curious to know the work being carried out in research laboratories and therefore it is our duty to showcase the research work to the common people. Citing the example of discovery of zero, he told that our achievements are phenomenal. Major scientific bodies like Department of Science and Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Department of Earth Sciences, Indian Council of Medical Research along with VijnanaBharati have already organized this event in last five years with great success.
DrRamanuj Narayan, Senior Principal Scientist at CSIR-IICT and General Secretary, VijnanaBharati, TelanganaPrant informed that many events are planned during this Science Festival keeping in mind the large scale participation of all the stakeholders like students, teachers, businessmen, industrialists, local artisans, researchers, musicians, scientists, housewives and common man.
Dr.AppaRaoPodile, VC of University of Hyderabad, and Chief Guest of the event, stressed the need to promote basic science. Schools are the first places for seeds to be sown in developing an interest in science among young students. Speaking about Indian science, Dr.AppaRao said, we have been making outstanding contributions to science since long. A look at the green revolution, white revolution and blue revolution that created a self-sufficiency in staple crops, dairy products and marine products was because of our scientific interventions and we have not relied on any one. Artificial Intelligence, data science and its applications, robotic automations, virtual reality are developed at our premier institutions. Combating the current pandemic was a collective effort of various institutes in the country and in less than 10 months we are now confident to deal with the virus, including developing of new anti-viral drugs and also possible vaccines. Such an effort is difficult to envisage in most countries across the globe. Nano medicine, synthetic genome cells, synthesis of natural products and much more work in various institutes in the country is paving the way for a self-reliant India.
Dr. S Chandrasekhar, Director CSIR-IICT, in his welcome address, urged everyone to follow guidelines for control of the pandemic such as wearing of masks and avoiding public gatherings.
CSIR-North East Institute of Science & Technology (CSIR-NEIST), Jorhat also conducted the Curtain Raiser Event of IISF 2020 in virtual mode.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول 2020 کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر کے مختلف انسٹی ٹیوٹس نے کرٹین ریزر تقریبات منعقد کیں
انٹرنیشنل سائنس لٹریچر فیسٹول- وگیانیکا کا آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کے ایک ممتاز اور اہم پروگرام کے طور پر اہتمام کیا جائے گا
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 میں گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈز کے لئے پروگراموں کے اہتمام کا منصوبہ ہے
02 DEC 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر 22 سے 25 دسمبر 2020 کے دوران منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر سائنس کا سب سے بڑا فیسٹول ہے۔ اس سال کے آئی آئی ایس ایف (فیسٹول) کا اہم موضوع ہے ’خود کفیل بھارت اور عالمی فلاح کے لئے سائنس‘ اس سال 9 ورٹیکلز کے تحت 41 پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 پانچ مختلف زمروں میں گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ کی اینٹریز بھیجنے کی بھی کوشش کرے گا۔ یکم دسمبر 2020 کو آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کے آرگنائزنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، سی ایس آئی آر نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹڈیز (این آئی ایس ٹی اے ڈی ایس) نے سی ایس آئی آر- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اور انفارمیشن ریسورسز (این آئی ایس سی اے آئی آر) کے ساتھ کرٹین ریزر تقریب کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔
وج نانا بھارتی (وبھا) کے صدر ڈاکٹر وجے پی بھاٹکر نے چیف گیسٹ (مہمان خصوصی) کی حیثیت سے اپنے خظاب میں علاقائی زبانوں میں سائنس کو عام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک متنوع ملک ہے اور یہاں مختلف زبانیں مختلف ثقافت اور مذاہب ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف کو لسانی گوناگونیت اور سائنس کی ثقافتی گوناگونیت کے لئے بھی جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف کا کارواں بڑھ رہا ہے اور ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ ہم معاشرے کے ہر طبقے تک پہنچنے والے چیلنج پر قابو پالیں گے۔
وج نانا بھارتی کے قومی آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری جینت سہاس را بدھے نے بھی تقریب سے خطاب کیا اور کہا کہ سائنس کو ایک فیسٹول کے طور پر انجوائے کرکے ہم اس کو اچھی سمجھ سکتے ہیں۔ میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ لوگ نہ صرف اسے سمجھیں گے بلکہ سائنس کو اپنی زندگی کے ایک لازمی حصے کے طور پر اپنانے کی بھی کوشش کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے 40 سے زیادہ ایونٹس، پروگرام کا منصوبہ ہے۔
کرٹین ریزر میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے آئی آئی ایس ایف کے چیف کوآرڈینیٹر اور سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس ٹی اے ڈی ایس اور سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی اے آئی آر کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رنجنا اگروال نے کہا کہ پہلا آئی آئی ایس ایف (فیسٹول) 2015 میں منعقد ہوا تھا اور اس کے بعد سے اس کا سفر اب طویل ہوگیا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 میں مختلف پروگرام ہر ایک کو ایک موقع فراہم کرے تاکہ وہ اسکول اور کالج کے طلبا کے علاوہ اپنا ٹیلینٹ (صلاحیت( ظاہر کرے۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف کے ایک سب سے انتظار والے ایونٹ ’دی گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ‘ میں پانچ پروگرام ہوں گے۔ اس میں ورچوئل سائنس فیسٹول شامل ہے، جو تمام پانچوں دن چلیں گے اور لگ بھگ 2000 شرکا یومیہ پبلک آوور میں اس کا حصہ ہوں گے۔ پانچ ہزار طلبا کی جانب سے 22 دسمبر کو لائٹ، شیڈو اور ٹائم ڈیواس میکنگ ریکارڈ پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ 23 دسمبر کو تقریباً 30 ہزار طلبا آن لائن ہینڈ ہائی جن لیسن اینڈ ایکٹی ویٹی کی کوشش کریں گے ۔ چوتھا پروگرام 24 دسمبر کو ہوگا، جہاں تقریباً 30 ہزار پروٹیکیٹو ماسک اپلائی کرنے کے ریکارڈ اور آن لائن قسم کھانے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ پروگرام کے آخری 35 ہزار طلبا تغذیہ اور صحت پر ایک سبق لیں گے۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف کے آرگنائیزنگ کمیٹی کے رابطہ کار ڈاکٹر وپن کمار نے کرٹین ریزر پروگرام کے تمام معززین کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس – سی اے آئی آر کی سینئر سائنس داں ڈاکٹر مونیکا جگی نے انٹرنیشنل سائنس لٹریچر فیسٹول وگیانیکا کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات پیش کیں جو آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کے ایک اہم پروگرام کے طور پر 22 سے 24 دسمبر 2020 کو منعقد ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈی جی اور ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی-مانڈے نے صدارتی خطبہ دیا اور کہا کہ لوگ سائنس پرمبنی مختلف اداروں میں کی گئی پیش رفت کے بارے میں سیکھنے اور جاننے کے خواہشمند ہیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی سی ٹی میں سینئر پرنسپل سائنس داں ڈاکٹر رامانج نارائن اور وج نانا بھارتی کے جنرل سکریٹری تلنگانہ پرانت نے بتایا کہ طلبا، اساتذہ، کاروباریوں، صنعت کاروں، مقامی فن کاروں، محققین، موسیقی سازوں، سائنس دانوں، گھریلو خواتین اور عام آدمی کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام شراکت داروں کی بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اس سائنس فیسٹول کے دوران کئی پروگراموں کا منصوبہ ہے۔
................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-7742