Ministry of Earth Sciences
Seasonal Outlook for the Temperatures during December 2020 to February, 2021
During the upcoming winter season (December to February), below normal minimum temperatures are likely over most subdivisions of north, northwest, central and few subdivisions over east India
Currently, Sea Surface Temperatures are below normal over central and eastern equatorial Pacific Ocean
Moderate La Niña conditions are prevailing over the equatorial Pacific Ocean and are likely to continue at least till the end of winter season
29 NOV 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
According to the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Highlights
During the upcoming winter season (December to February), below normal minimumtemperatures are likely over most subdivisions of north, northwest, central and fewsubdivisions over east India.
1. Background
Since 2016, India Meteorological Department (IMD), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has beenissuing seasonal forecast outlooks for subdivision scale temperatures over the country for both hot and coldweather seasons. These predictions are based on the Monsoon Mission Coupled Forecasting System(MMCFS) Model developed under MoES’s monsoon mission project. IMD has now prepared Seasonaloutlook for the subdivision averaged temperatures for the upcoming winter season (December 2020 to
February 2021) and the same is presented here.
The MMCFS has a spatial resolution of about 38 km and improved modules of model physics. Themodel climatology was prepared based on retrospective forecasts for 16 years (2003-2018). The seasonaltemperature forecast outlook was prepared using MMCFS simulations based on the 2020 November initialconditions. The forecast was prepared using 34 ensemble member forecasts. The model hindcasts andforecasts were bias corrected using the probability distribution function (pdf) method. The model hindcastsshow moderate skill over many subdivisions over northwest and central India during the period 2003-2018.
1. Forecast for the DJF Season (December 2020 to February 2021)
Fig.1 and Fig.2 show predicted sub-divisional probability and subdivision averaged minimum andmaximum temperature anomalies (departures from the long term normal) respectively for December 2020 toFebruary 2021 (DJF) season. The probability forecast for minimum temperature (Fig.1) indicates that belownormal minimum temperatures are likely over most subdivisions of north, northwest, central and a fewsubdivisions of east India. Most of the subdivisions of northeast India, few subdivisions of west coast andsouth peninsular India are likely to experience above normal minimum temperatures.
The probability forecast for maximum temperature (Fig.2) indicates that above normal maximumtemperatures are likely over most subdivisions of northwest, north, east and northeast India and a fewsubdivisions of central and peninsular India. Most of the subdivisions of south peninsular India are likely toexperience below normal maximum temperatures.
1. ENSO conditions in the Pacific Ocean
Currently, Sea Surface Temperatures are below normal over central and eastern equatorial PacificOcean and moderate La Niña conditions are prevailing over the equatorial Pacific Ocean. The latest MMCFSforecast indicates that the moderate La Niña conditions are likely to continue at least till the end of winterseason.
1. Extended Range Forecast Services
IMD also provides extended range forecasts (7 –day averaged forecasts for the next four weeks) ofmaximum and minimum temperatures over the country updated every week. This is based on the Multi-modelensemble dynamical Extended Range Forecasting System currently operational at IMD. The forecasts areavailable through IMD website
(https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/contents/extendedrangeforecast.php)
.
Fig1. Probability forecast & Subdivision averaged Minimum Temperature Anomaly forecast for December 2020 to February 2021
Maximum Temperature
Fig2. Probability forecast & Subdivision averaged Maximum Temperature Anomalyforecast for December 2020 to February 2021
Video Seasonal Outlook for the Temperatures during December 2020 to February, 2021:
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
دسمبر 2020 سے فروری 2021 کے دوران درجہ حرارت کیلئے موسمی متوقع حالات
آئندہ سردی کے موسم (دسمبر سے فروری)کے دوران ہندوستان کے شمال، شمال-مغرب، وسطی کے زیادہ تر سب ڈویزنوں میں اور مشرقی ہندوستان کے کچھ سب ڈویزنوں میں کم از کم درجہ حرارت معمول سے کم رہنے کا امکان ہے
فی الحال، وسطی اور مشرقی استوائی بحرالکاہل میں سمندر کی سطح کا درجہ حرارت معمول سے کم ہے
سردی کے موسم کے آخر آخر تک استوائی بحرالکاہل میں معتدل لانیناکے حالات جاری رہنے کا امکان ہے
29 NOV 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:29 نومبر، 2020:بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے مطابق:
جھلکیاں:
آئندہ سردیوں کے موسم (دسمبر سے فروری )کے دوران، ہندوستان کے شمال، شمال- مغرب، وسطی ہندوستان کے زیادہ تر سب ڈویزنوں میں اور مشرقی ہندوستان کے کچھ سب ڈویزنوں میں کم از کم درجہ حرارت معمول سے کم رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
پس منظر:
2016 سے ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) گرمی اور سردی کے دنوں کے موسم کیلئے ملک بھر میں درجہ حرارت کے سب ڈویزن کی سطح پر موسم سے متعلق پیش گوئی اور متوقع حالات کو جاری کررہی ہے۔ یہ پیش گوئیاں ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے مانسون مشن پروجیکٹ کے تحت تیار کردہ مانسون مشن سے متعلق پیش گوئی نظام (ایم ایم سی ا یف ایس) پر مبنی ہے۔ ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) نے آئندہ جاڑے کے موسم (دسمبر 2020 سے فروری 2021)تک کیلئے سب ڈویزن کی سطح پر اوسط درجہ حرارت کے لئے موسمی متوقع حالات تیار کیے ہیں اور اسی کو یہاں پیش کیا جارہا ہے۔
ایم ایم سی ایف ایس میں تقریباً 38 کلو میٹر کا خلائی ریزولوشن اور ماڈل طبعیات کا بہتر ماڈیول ہے۔ 16 برسوں (2018-2003) کے ہنڈکاسٹ پر مبنی آب وہوا سائنس ماڈل تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ نومبر 2020 کی شروعات حالات کی بنیاد پر ایم ایم سی ایف ایس نقوش کااستعمال کرتے ہوئے موسمی درجہ حرارت کی پیش گوئی اور متوقع حالات تیار کیے گئے تھے۔ پیش گوئی کو 34 اِنسمبل رکن پیش گوئیوں کااستعمال کرکے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ ماڈل ہنڈکاسٹ اور پیش گوئیوں کو پروبیبلیٹی ڈسٹری بیوشن فنکشن (پی ڈی ایف) طریقہ کارکا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پیش گوئیوں کو درست کیا گیا ہے۔ 2018-2003 کی مدت کے دوران شمال مغربی اور وسطی ہندوستان کے کئی سب ڈویزنوں پر ماڈل ہنڈکاسٹ معتدل اسکل دکھاتے ہیں۔
2۔ دسمبر جنوری فروری موسم (دسمبر 2020 سے فروری 2021 تک) کیلئے پیش گوئی
شکل 1 اور شکل 2 دسمبر 2020 سے فروری 2021 سے (دسمبر جنوری فروری) موسم کیلئے بالترتیب سب ڈویزنل امکان اور سب ڈویزن کے اوسط کم از کم اور زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت کے تضادات (طویل مدتی معمول سے رخصت پذیری)کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ کم از کم درجہ حرارت کیلئے ممکنہ پیش گوئی (شکل1) شمال، شمال مغربی اور وسطی ہندوستان کے زیادہ تر سب ڈویزنوں اور مشرقی ہندوستان کے چند سب ڈویزنوں میں معمول سے کم از کم درجہ حرارت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے زیادہ تر سب ڈویزنوں مغربی ساحل اور جنوبی جزیرہ نما ہندوستان کے کچھ سب ڈویزنوں میں معمول سے زیادہ کم از کم درجہ حرارت رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت کیلئے ممکنہ پیش گوئی (شکل 2) شمال مغربی، شمالی، مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے زیادہ تر سب ڈویزنوں میں اور وسطی ہندوستان اور جزیرہ نما ہندوستان کے چند سب ڈویزنوں میں معمول سے اوپر زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت کے امکان کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
3۔ بحرالکاہل میں ای این ایس او حالات
فی الحال وسطی اور مشرقی استوائی بحرالکاہل میں معمول سے نیچے سمندر کی سطح کے درجہ حرارت ہیں اور استوائی بحرالکاہل میں معتدل لا نینا کے حالات بنے ہوئے ہیں۔ تازہ ترین ایم ایم سی ایف ایس ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ سردی کے موسم کے آخر تک کم از کم معتدل لانینا کے حالات جاری رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
4۔توسیع شدہ رینج پیش گوئی سروسز
ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات آئی ایم ڈی کے ذریعے پورے ملک میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اور کم سے کم درجہ حرارت کا ہر ہفتہ توسیع شدہ رینج پیش گوئی (اگلے چار ہفتہ کیلئے 7 دن کی اوسط پیش گوئی) بھی ظاہر کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ آئی ایم ڈی کے فی الوقت آپریشنل ملٹی ماڈل انسمبل ڈائنامیکل توسیع شدہ رینج پیش گوئی نظام پر مبنی ہے۔ پیش گوئیاں آئی ایم ڈی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔
(https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/contents/extendedrangeforecast.php)
شکل1۔ دسمبر 2020 سے فروری 2021 کے لئے ممکنہ پیش گوئی اور سب ڈویزنل اوسط کم از کم درجہ حرارت کے تضاد کی پیش گوئی۔
زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت
شکل2۔ دسمبر 2020 سے فروری 2021 کے لئے ممکنہ پیش گوئی اور سب ڈویزنل اوسط زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت کے تضاد کی پیش گوئی۔
دسمبر 2020 سے فروری 2021 کے دوران درجہ حرارت کیلئے ویڈیو موسمی متوقع حالات:
خصوصی مقام کی پیش گوئی اور انتباہ کیلئے موسم ایپ، زراعت سے متعلق صلاح ومشورہ کیلئے میگھدوت ایپ اور بجلی گرنے کی وارننگ کیلئے دامنی ایپ کو براہ کرم ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 7680