Ministry of Earth Sciences
Seasonal Outlook for the Temperatures during December 2020 to February, 2021
During the upcoming winter season (December to February), below normal minimum temperatures are likely over most subdivisions of north, northwest, central and few subdivisions over east India
Currently, Sea Surface Temperatures are below normal over central and eastern equatorial Pacific Ocean
Moderate La Niña conditions are prevailing over the equatorial Pacific Ocean and are likely to continue at least till the end of winter season
29 NOV 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
According to the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Highlights
During the upcoming winter season (December to February), below normal minimumtemperatures are likely over most subdivisions of north, northwest, central and fewsubdivisions over east India.
1. Background
Since 2016, India Meteorological Department (IMD), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has beenissuing seasonal forecast outlooks for subdivision scale temperatures over the country for both hot and coldweather seasons. These predictions are based on the Monsoon Mission Coupled Forecasting System(MMCFS) Model developed under MoES’s monsoon mission project. IMD has now prepared Seasonaloutlook for the subdivision averaged temperatures for the upcoming winter season (December 2020 to
February 2021) and the same is presented here.
The MMCFS has a spatial resolution of about 38 km and improved modules of model physics. Themodel climatology was prepared based on retrospective forecasts for 16 years (2003-2018). The seasonaltemperature forecast outlook was prepared using MMCFS simulations based on the 2020 November initialconditions. The forecast was prepared using 34 ensemble member forecasts. The model hindcasts andforecasts were bias corrected using the probability distribution function (pdf) method. The model hindcastsshow moderate skill over many subdivisions over northwest and central India during the period 2003-2018.
1. Forecast for the DJF Season (December 2020 to February 2021)
Fig.1 and Fig.2 show predicted sub-divisional probability and subdivision averaged minimum andmaximum temperature anomalies (departures from the long term normal) respectively for December 2020 toFebruary 2021 (DJF) season. The probability forecast for minimum temperature (Fig.1) indicates that belownormal minimum temperatures are likely over most subdivisions of north, northwest, central and a fewsubdivisions of east India. Most of the subdivisions of northeast India, few subdivisions of west coast andsouth peninsular India are likely to experience above normal minimum temperatures.
The probability forecast for maximum temperature (Fig.2) indicates that above normal maximumtemperatures are likely over most subdivisions of northwest, north, east and northeast India and a fewsubdivisions of central and peninsular India. Most of the subdivisions of south peninsular India are likely toexperience below normal maximum temperatures.
1. ENSO conditions in the Pacific Ocean
Currently, Sea Surface Temperatures are below normal over central and eastern equatorial PacificOcean and moderate La Niña conditions are prevailing over the equatorial Pacific Ocean. The latest MMCFSforecast indicates that the moderate La Niña conditions are likely to continue at least till the end of winterseason.
1. Extended Range Forecast Services
IMD also provides extended range forecasts (7 –day averaged forecasts for the next four weeks) ofmaximum and minimum temperatures over the country updated every week. This is based on the Multi-modelensemble dynamical Extended Range Forecasting System currently operational at IMD. The forecasts areavailable through IMD website
(https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/contents/extendedrangeforecast.php)
.
Fig1. Probability forecast & Subdivision averaged Minimum Temperature Anomaly forecast for December 2020 to February 2021
Maximum Temperature
Fig2. Probability forecast & Subdivision averaged Maximum Temperature Anomalyforecast for December 2020 to February 2021
Video Seasonal Outlook for the Temperatures during December 2020 to February, 2021:
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दिसंबर 2020 से फरवरी 2021 के दौरान तापमान के लिए मौसमी दृष्टिकोण
आगामी शीतकाली मौसम (दिसंबर से फरवरी) के दौरान भारत के उत्तर, उत्तर-पश्चिम, मध्य के अधिकांश उपमंडलों में तथा पूर्व भारत के कुछ उपमंडलों में न्यूनतम तापमान सामान्य से कम रहने की संभावना है
वर्तमान में, मध्य और पूर्वी भूमध्यरेखीय प्रशांत महासागर में समुद्र की सतह का तापमान सामान्य से कम है
शीतकालीन मौसम के अंत के अंत तक मध्यम ला नीना स्थितियां जारी रहने की संभावना है।
29 NOV 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के अनुसार:
हाइलाइट
आगामी सर्दियों के मौसम (दिसंबर से फरवरी) के दौरान, भारत के उत्तर, उत्तर-पश्चिम, मध्य के अधिकांश उपमंडलों में तथा पूर्व भारत के कुछ उपमंडलों में न्यूनतम तापमान सामान्य से कम रहने की संभावना है।
पृष्ठभूमि
2016 से भारत मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी/आईएमडी), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस/एमओईएस) गर्म और सर्द दोनों मौसमों के लिए देशभर में तापमानों के उपमंडल तापक्रमों के लिए मौसम पूर्वानुमान दृष्टिकोण जारी कर रहा है। ये प्रागुक्तियां मॉनसून मिशन परियोजना के तहत विकसित की है। मौसम विभाग ने अब आगामी शीतकालीन मौसम के लिए उप मंडल औसत तापमानों के लिए मौसमी दृष्णकोण तैयार किया है और उसी को यहां प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
एमएससीएफएस/एमसीएफएस में लगभग 38 किमी का स्थानिक विभेदन और मॉडल भौतिकी के बेहतर मॉड्यूल है। 16 वर्षों (2003-2018) के हिंडकॉस्ट पर आधारित जलवायु विज्ञान मॉडल तैयार किया गया था। 2020 नंवबर की प्रारंभिक स्थितियों के आधार पर एमएससीएफएस/एमसीएफएस अनुकार का उपयोग करके मौसमी तापमान पूर्वानुमान दृष्टिकोण तैयार किया गया था। पूर्वानुमान को 34 एनसेंबल सदस्य पूर्वानुमानों का उपयोग करके तैयार किया गया था। मॉडल हिंडकास्ट औऱ पूर्वानुमानों को संभाव्यता वितरण कार्य (पीडीएफ) विधि का उफयोग करके पूर्वाग्रह संशोधित किया गया है। 2003-2018 की अवधि के दौरान उत्तर पश्चिम और मध्य भारत के कई उपमंडलों पर मॉडल हिंडकास्ट मध्यम कौशल दिखाते हैं।
2- दिसंबर जनवरी, फरवरी मौसम (दिसंबर 2020 से फरवरी 2021 तक) के लिए पूर्वानुमान
चित्र-1 और चित्र-2 दिसंबर 2020 से फरवरी 2021 (दिसंबर, जनवरी, फरवरी) मौसम के लिए क्रमश: प्रागियुक्ति उपमंडलीय संभाव्यता और उप मंडल औसत न्यूनतम और अधिकतम तापमान विसंगतियों (दीर्घावधि सामान्य प्रस्थान) को दर्शाता है। न्यूनतम तापमान के लिए संभावित पूर्वानुमान (चित्र 1) उत्तर, उत्तर, उत्तर पश्चिम, मध्य के अधिकांश उपमंडलों और पूर्व भारत के कुछ उपमंडलों में सामान्य से कम न्यूनतम तापमान दर्शाता है। उत्तर पूर्व भारत के अधिकांश उपमंडलों, पश्चिम तट औऱ दक्षिण प्रायद्वीप भारत के कुछ उप मंडलों में सामान्य से अधिक न्यूनतम तापमान का अनुभव होने की संभावना है।
3- प्रशांत महासागरमें एनसो (ईएनएसओ) स्थितियां वर्तमान में, मध्य और पूर्वी भूमध्य ला नीना स्थितियां प्रचलित है। नवीनतम एमसएसीएफएस/एमएमसीएफएस पूर्वानुमान इंगित करता है कि कम से कम शीतकालीन मौसम के अंत के अंत तक मध्यम ला नीना स्थितियां जारी रहने की संभावना है।
4- विस्तारित रेंज पूर्वानुमान सेवाएं
आईएमडी द्वारा संपूर्ण देश में अधिकतम औऱ न्यूनतम तापमानों का प्रत्येक सप्ताह अद्यनीत विस्तारित रेंज पूर्वानुमान (अगले चार सप्ताहों के लिए 7 दिन का औसत पूर्वानुमान) भी प्रदान करता है। यह आईएमडी के वर्तमान में क्रियाशील मल्टी मॉडल एनसेम्बल गतिकीय विस्तारित रेंज पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली पर आधारित है। पूर्वानुमान आईएमडी वेबसाइट https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/contents/extendedrangeforecast.php)के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है।
चित्र 1, दिसंबर 2020 से फरवरी 2021 के लिए संभावित पूर्वानुमान और उपमंडल औसत न्यूनतम तापमान विसंगति पूर्वानुमान।
चित्र-2, दिसंबर 2020 से फरवरी 2021 के लिए संभावित पूर्वानुमान और उपमंडल औसत अधिकतम तापमान विसंगति पूर्वानुमान
कृपया स्थान विशेष से जुड़े पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप (MAUSAM APP), कृषि संबंधी सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप (MEGHDOOT APP) और बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप (DAMINI APP) को डाउनलोड करें।