Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Single point information source on Climate Action “India Climate Change Knowledge Portal” launched
India has achieved its Pre-2020 Climate Action targets: Shri Prakash Javadekar
27 NOV 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekartoday launchedthe “India Climate Change Knowledge Portal”.
Expressing happiness over the web portal launch, Shri Javadekar said portal will be a “single point Information resource” which provides information on the different climate initiatives taken by various Line Ministries enabling users to access updated status on these initiatives.
Shri Javadekar informed at the virtual event that India has practically achieved its Pre-2020 Climate Action targets and said though historically India is not responsible for emissions, India, under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the world on ClimateAction.
The portal captures sector-wise adaptation and mitigation actions that are being taken by the various line Ministries in one place including updated information on their implementation.The knowledge portal will help in disseminating knowledge among citizens about all the major steps Government is taking at both national and international levels to address climate change issues.
The eight major components included in the knowledge portal are:
1. India’s Climate Profile
2. National Policy Framework
3. India’s NDC goals
4. Adaptation Actions
5. Mitigation Actions
6. Bilateral and Multilateral Cooperation
7. International Climate Negotiations
8. Reports & Publications
Web Portal link: https://www.cckpindia.nic.in/

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जलवायु संबंधी कार्रवाई से संबंधित "इंडिया क्लाइमेट चेंज नॉलेज पोर्टल" एकल बिंदु सूचना स्रोत का शुभारंभ
भारत ने 2020 - पूर्वजलवायु संबंधी कार्रवाई से जुड़े अपने लक्ष्यों को हासिल कर लिया है: श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
27 NOV 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने आज "इंडिया क्लाइमेट चेंज नॉलेज पोर्टल" का शुभारंभ किया।
वेब पोर्टल के शुभारंभ पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि यह पोर्टल "एकल बिंदु सूचना संसाधन" होगा, जो विभिन्न मंत्रालयों द्वारा किये गये विभिन्न जलवायु संबंधी पहलों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करेगाताकि उपयोगकर्ता इन पहलों की अद्यतन स्थिति का लाभ उठा सकें।
श्री जावडेकर ने इस आभासी कार्यक्रम के दौरान यह जानकारी दी कि भारत ने व्यावहारिक रूप से 2020– पूर्व के जलवायु संबंधी कार्रवाई से जुड़े अपने लक्ष्यों को हासिल कर लिया है उन्होंने कहा कि भले ही ऐतिहासिक रूप से भारत उत्सर्जन के लिए ज़िम्मेदार नहीं है, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत जलवायु संबंधी कार्रवाई के संबंध में दुनिया का नेतृत्व कर रहा है।
यह पोर्टल क्षेत्रवार अनुकूलन और शमन के उन कदमों को इंगित करता है, जो विभिन्न मंत्रालयों द्वारा एक स्थान पर अद्यतन जानकारी सहित उनके कार्यान्वयन के लिए उठाया जा रहा है। यह नॉलेज पोर्टल नागरिकों के बीचसरकार द्वारा जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्याओं को संबोधित करने के लिएराष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय, दोनों, स्तरों पर उठाये जा रहे सभी प्रमुख कदमों के बारे में जानकारी का प्रसार करने में मदद करेगा।
इस नॉलेज पोर्टल में शामिल आठ प्रमुख घटक हैं:
1. भारत की जलवायु प्रोफ़ाइल
2. राष्ट्रीय नीति फ्रेमवर्क
3. भारत का एनडीसी लक्ष्य
4. अनुकूलन संबंधी कार्रवाई
5. शमन संबंधी कार्रवाई
6. द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग
7. अंतरराष्ट्रीयजलवायु वार्ता
8. रिपोर्ट और प्रकाशन
वेब पोर्टल लिंक: https://www.cckpindia.nic.in/