Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Single point information source on Climate Action “India Climate Change Knowledge Portal” launched
India has achieved its Pre-2020 Climate Action targets: Shri Prakash Javadekar
27 NOV 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekartoday launchedthe “India Climate Change Knowledge Portal”.
Expressing happiness over the web portal launch, Shri Javadekar said portal will be a “single point Information resource” which provides information on the different climate initiatives taken by various Line Ministries enabling users to access updated status on these initiatives.
Shri Javadekar informed at the virtual event that India has practically achieved its Pre-2020 Climate Action targets and said though historically India is not responsible for emissions, India, under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the world on ClimateAction.
The portal captures sector-wise adaptation and mitigation actions that are being taken by the various line Ministries in one place including updated information on their implementation.The knowledge portal will help in disseminating knowledge among citizens about all the major steps Government is taking at both national and international levels to address climate change issues.
The eight major components included in the knowledge portal are:
1. India’s Climate Profile
2. National Policy Framework
3. India’s NDC goals
4. Adaptation Actions
5. Mitigation Actions
6. Bilateral and Multilateral Cooperation
7. International Climate Negotiations
8. Reports & Publications
Web Portal link: https://www.cckpindia.nic.in/

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
हवामान बदल कृती संदर्भात एकल बिंदू माहिती स्रोत असलेल्या ''इंडिया क्लायमेट चेंज नॉलेज पोर्टल” चे उद्घाटन
2020 पूर्वीची हवामान कृतीची सर्व उद्दीष्टे भारताने केली साध्य : प्रकाश जावडेकर
27 NOV 2020 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी आज “इंडिया क्लायमेट चेंज नॉलेज पोर्टल” चे उद्घाटन केले.
वेब पोर्टल सुरु झाल्याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त करताना जावडेकर म्हणाले की, हे पोर्टल भारताच्या हवामान बदलविषयक कृती संदर्भात “एकल बिंदू माहिती स्रोत” असून विविध मंत्रालयांद्वारे हाती घेतलेल्या हवामान बदल विषयक विविध उपक्रमांची माहिती देईल जेणेकरुन वापरकर्त्यांना या उपक्रमांच्या अद्ययावत स्थितीची माहिती मिळण्यास मदत होईल.
जावडेकर यांनी या आभासी कार्यक्रमादरम्यान माहिती दिली की 2020 पूर्वीची हवामानबदल कृतीशी संबंधित आपले उद्दिष्ट भारताने खऱ्या अर्थाने साध्य केले आहे. ते म्हणाले की ऐतिहासिकदृष्ट्या भारत उत्सर्जनास जबाबदार नाही, तरीही हवामान कृतीच्या संबंधात भारत, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अष्टपैलू व्यक्तीमत्वामुळे याबाबत संपूर्ण जगाचे नेतृत्व करत आहेत.
हवामान बदल या विषयाशी संबंधित विविध मंत्रालयांनी केलेले क्षेत्रनिहाय उपक्रम आणि त्याच्या अंमलबाजवणीची अद्ययावत माहिती या पोर्टल मध्ये नोंदली गेली असून ती वेळोवेळी अद्ययावत केली जाईल. हे पोर्टल नागरिकांना माहिती प्राप्त करण्यास मदत करेल ज्यामुळे हवामान बदलांच्या समस्येवर लक्ष देण्यासाठी सरकार राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर करत असलेल्या विविध उपाययोजनांची माहिती त्यांना मिळण्यास सहाय्य मिळेल.
नॉलेज पोर्टलमध्ये समाविष्ट केलेले आठ प्रमुख घटक खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. भारताचे हवामान प्रोफाइल
2. राष्ट्रीय धोरण आराखडा
3. भारताची एनडीसी उद्दिष्टे
4. अनुकूल कारवाई
5. उपशमन कारवाई
6. द्विपक्षीय आणि बहुपक्षीय सहकार्य
7. आंतरराष्ट्रीय हवामान वाटाघाटी
8. अहवाल आणि प्रकाशने
वेब पोर्टल लिंक : https://www.cckpindia.nic.in/