Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Single point information source on Climate Action “India Climate Change Knowledge Portal” launched
India has achieved its Pre-2020 Climate Action targets: Shri Prakash Javadekar
27 NOV 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekartoday launchedthe “India Climate Change Knowledge Portal”.
Expressing happiness over the web portal launch, Shri Javadekar said portal will be a “single point Information resource” which provides information on the different climate initiatives taken by various Line Ministries enabling users to access updated status on these initiatives.
Shri Javadekar informed at the virtual event that India has practically achieved its Pre-2020 Climate Action targets and said though historically India is not responsible for emissions, India, under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the world on ClimateAction.
The portal captures sector-wise adaptation and mitigation actions that are being taken by the various line Ministries in one place including updated information on their implementation.The knowledge portal will help in disseminating knowledge among citizens about all the major steps Government is taking at both national and international levels to address climate change issues.
The eight major components included in the knowledge portal are:
1. India’s Climate Profile
2. National Policy Framework
3. India’s NDC goals
4. Adaptation Actions
5. Mitigation Actions
6. Bilateral and Multilateral Cooperation
7. International Climate Negotiations
8. Reports & Publications
Web Portal link: https://www.cckpindia.nic.in/

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ “ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕਲਾਈਮੇਟ ਚੇਂਜ ਨੋਲੇਜ ਪੋਰਟਲ” ਤੇ ਇਕ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਟੀਚੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
27 NOV 2020 7:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ “ਭਾਰਤ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਗਿਆਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ” ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵੈਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 'ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਇਕ “ਸਿੰਗਲ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਇਨਫਾਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਰੋਤ” ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਲਾਈਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵੱਖੋ ਵੱਖਰੀਆਂ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦਰਜ਼ੇ ਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਅਮਲੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਜ਼ਹਿਰੀਲੀਆਂ ਗੈਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਸਰਜਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
https://twitter.com/PrakashJavdekar/status/1332297140475809799?s=20
ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ-ਵਾਈਜ਼ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਪਚਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵੱਖੋ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਕੋ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਗਿਆਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ' ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੁ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਗਿਆਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੱਠ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਗ ਹਨ:
1. ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰੋਫਾਈਲ
2. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ
3. ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਐਨ.ਡੀ.ਸੀ. ਟੀਚੇ
4. ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ
5. ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ
6. ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ
7. ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
8. ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ
ਵੈਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਿੰਕ: https://www.cckpindia.nic.in/
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ਜੀ.ਕੇ.