Ministry of Defence
DRDO Celebrates Constitution Day
26 NOV 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) celebrated Constitution Day today to commemorate the
70th anniversary of the adoption of the constitution. The most important part of the celebration was the reading of Preamble to the Constitution by the DRDO fraternity. A webinar was organized by DRDO to mark the occasion.
Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Shripad Naik, Chief Guest for the occasion, joined the webinar through video conferencing and delivered a talk on “Constitutional Values and Fundamental Principles of Indian Constitution”. In his address, he recalled the contribution of the founding fathers of the Constitution and said that the Constitution is not only a theoretical idea, it must be made important to the lives of individuals in every part of the country. He further added that the Constitution needs to interfaced with the citizens of the country.
Many DRDO DGs, Directors, Senior Scientists and other senior officials joined the webinar through Video Conferencing.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے یومِ آئین منایا
26 NOV 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 26 نومبر / دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم ، ڈی آر ڈی او نے آج آئین کو منظوری دیئے جانے کے 70 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں یومِ آئین منایا ۔ جشن کا سب سے اہم پہلو ڈی آر ڈی او کے عملے کے ذریعے آئین کے دیباچے کا پڑھنا رہا ۔ اس موقع پر ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
اس موقع پر مہمانِ خصوصی دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سری پد نائک نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ویبینار میں شرکت کی اور ‘‘ آئینی اقدار اور بھارتی آئین کے بنیادی اصول ’’ پر ایک مباحثہ پیش کیا ۔ اپنے خطاب میں ، انہوں نے آئین کے بانیوں کے تعاون کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آئین صرف ایک نظریاتی تصور نہیں ہے ، بلکہ اِسے ملک کے ہر کونے کے لوگوں کی زندگی کے لئے اہم بنانا چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئین کو ملک کے شہریوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کے کئی ڈی جی ، ڈائریکٹروں ، سینئر سائنس دانوں اور دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ویبینار میں شرکت کی ۔