Ministry of Defence
DRDO Celebrates Constitution Day
26 NOV 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) celebrated Constitution Day today to commemorate the
70th anniversary of the adoption of the constitution. The most important part of the celebration was the reading of Preamble to the Constitution by the DRDO fraternity. A webinar was organized by DRDO to mark the occasion.
Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Shripad Naik, Chief Guest for the occasion, joined the webinar through video conferencing and delivered a talk on “Constitutional Values and Fundamental Principles of Indian Constitution”. In his address, he recalled the contribution of the founding fathers of the Constitution and said that the Constitution is not only a theoretical idea, it must be made important to the lives of individuals in every part of the country. He further added that the Constitution needs to interfaced with the citizens of the country.
Many DRDO DGs, Directors, Senior Scientists and other senior officials joined the webinar through Video Conferencing.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने मनाया संविधान दिवस
26 NOV 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने संविधान को अपनाए जाने की 70वीं वर्षगांठ पर आज संविधान दिवस मनाया। इस समारोह का सबसे अहम भाग डीआरडीओ के कर्मचारियों द्वारा संविधान की प्रस्तावना पढ़ना रहा। इस अवसर पर डीआरडीओ द्वारा एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में वेबिनार में शामिल हुए और “भारतीय संविधान के संवैधानिक मूल्य और मूलभूत सिद्धांत” पर अपने विचार रखे। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने संविधान के संस्थापक सदस्यों के योगदान को दोहराया और कहा कि संविधान सिर्फ एक सैद्धांतिक विचार नहीं है, इससे देश के हर हिस्से के लोगों का जीवन महत्वपूर्ण बनना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के नागरिकों को संविधान से रूबरू कराने की जरूरत है।
डीआरडीओ के डीजी, निदेशक, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से वेबिनार में भाग लिया।