Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal stresses upon the need to re-think, re-orient & re-design practices and processes for the further progress of the Gems & Jewellery industry;
Calls for enhancing quality and productivity, and focussing on integrity
26 NOV 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today said that to become self-reliant, the Gems & Jewellery industryneeds to re-think, re-orient & re-design its practices and processes which will lead to further progress. Addressing CII's Digital Gems & Jewellery Conference on Self-Reliance in Jewellery: Mining, Manufacturing & Markets today, he said that Gem & Jewellery sector, through its consciousness about quality & price competitiveness, has been able to penetrate markets of USA, UAE, Russia, Singapore, Hong Kong, etc, and India is today well recognised the world over for its gem & jewellery sector, for the- CHARM they bring to products - COST effectiveness - CONSCIENTIOUS work.
Shri Goyal said that the Covid pandemic tested the country’s resolve and the Gems and jewellery sector had taken a big hit. But, he added, that the recent exports and domestic figures of the sector show that the industry has used innovation, ingenuity and adoption to the new normal, to make a comeback. The industry has shown its ability to face the problem in a resolute manner.He said that Our gems & jewellery industry has a mindset which is contemporary in nature, which adopts with changing time and leverages our strengths across the world. “If we built upon our integrity, I have no doubt that we'll be able to expand our markets & meet the world's needs from India. This will involve adopting technology, innovation & skill development.”, Shri Goyal added.
Assuring the industry you of complete support of the Government in their efforts to achieve the pinnacle of success & the industry's rightful place in global trade & in India, Shri Goyal specifically pointed out that the government is happy to deliberate with industry to see how MSMEs can be supported in the sector. “Majority of players in the Gems & Jewellery sector are MSMEs. We need to come forward to augment their efforts in marketing, packaging logistic & access to low-cost finance.This can be done with joint participation & active involvement of associations from gems & jewellery industry. With the joint participation, we can support MSMEs in the sector”, he added.
The Minister said that the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi has said, "Time has come for India to make in India but make for the world." He said that this is where partnership between Govt, industry associations, exporters & international organisations can work towards making India hub of this business worldwide. “In this new normal, we have the potential to engage with the world in a bigger way & improve our advantages in this sector.”, he added. He called the sector to adopt state of the art technologies, focus on skill development and upgradation, and attaining scale of production, so as to become the major player in the world market.
Shri Goyal emphasised on enhancing quality and productivity, saying that the message of India's commitment to quality & high productivity in different sectors should be taken forward. He suggested that the sector next month may organize events like workshops, symposiums, webinars etc to propagate the message among the various stakeholders.
Reiterating the important role of the sector in the economy, Shri Goyal said that the sector contributes about 7.5% of the country’s GDP, 14% to the nation’s exports and provides employment to over 5 million people. He said that the India International Jewellery show which was held virtually on the digital platform for the first time was itself a very big demonstration of our industry's ability to face any adversity.
Shri Goyal said that various suggestions of the sector on duties, SEZs, refund of taxes, logistics, financing, etc are being looked into. He called upon the industry to deliberate on the steps that can help in checking the leakages, orderly behaviour of the sector, and ushering in the liberalization.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے جواہر اور زیورات کی صنعت کی آگے کی ترقی کے لیے نئے سرے سے سوچنے، پھر سے تیار ہونے اور طور طریقوں اور عمل کو دوبارہ ڈیزائن کرنے پر زور دیا
مرکزی وزیر نے معیار اور پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور معتبریت پر توجہ مرکوزکرنے کی اپیل کی
26 NOV 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہاکہ خودکفیل بننے کے لیے جواہر اور زیورات کی صنعت کو نئے سرے سے سوچنے، پھرسے تیارہونے اور طورطریقوں اور عمل کو دوبارہ ڈیزائن کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ آگے کی ترقی یقینی ہو۔‘جواہرات کے شعبہ میں خودکفیل بننا:کانکنی، پیداوار اور بازار’ موضوع پر سی سی آئی کی ڈیجیٹل جواہر اور زیورات کی کانفرنس سے آج خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جواہر اور زیورات کا شعبہ معیار اور بنیادی مقابلہ آرائی کے بارے میں اپنے فہم کے ذریعہ ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ، متحدہ عرب امارات، روس، سنگاپور، ہانگ کانگ وغیرہ کے بازاروں میں داخل ہونے میں کامیاب ہوا ہے۔بھارت آج اپنے جواہرات اور زیورات کے شعبہ – اپنی پیداواروں کو دلکش اور کفایتی بنانے میں اور ایماندار کام – کے لیے دنیا بھر میں اچھی طرح جانا جاتا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ کووڈ وبائی مرض نے ملک کے عزم کا امتحان لیا اور جواہر وزیورات کے شعبہ کو ایک بڑا جھٹکا لگا۔ لیکن اس شعبہ کے حالیہ برآمدات اور گھریلو اعدادوشمار بتاتے ہیں کہ اس صنعت نے نئے ماحول میں پھر سے واپسی کرنے کے لیے جدیدیت، آسانی اور واقف کاری کا استعمال کیا۔اس صنعت نے مسائل کا سامنا کرنے کی اپنی مضبوط صلاحیت کامظاہرہ کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے جواہر اور زیورات صنعت کی ایک خاص ذہنیت ہے جو عصری نوعیت کی ہے، جو بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ بدلتی ہے اور دنیا بھر میں ہماری طاقت کا فائدہ اٹھاتی ہے۔جناب گوئل نے کہا ، ‘‘اگر ہم اپنی معتبریت بناپائے تومجھے اس میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ ہم اپنے بازاروں کی توسیع کرنے اور بھارت سے دنیا کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔اس میں ٹیکنالوجی، انوویشن اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کو اختیار کرنا شامل ہوگا۔’’
اس صنعت کو کامیابی کے ساتھ بلندی پر پہنچانے اور بھارت اور عالمی تجارت میں اس صنعت کو صحیح مقام دلانے کی کوششوں میں سرکار کی طرف سے پورا تعاون دینے کا بھروسہ دلاتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے خاص طور سے یہ کہا کہ سرکار اس شعبہ میں انتہائی چھوٹی، چھوٹی اوردرمیانہ صنعتوں کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کے امکانات کے بارے میں صنعتی دنیا کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کرکے خوش ہے۔انہوں نے آگے کہا،‘‘جواہر اور زیورات کے شعبہ کے زیادہ تر کھلاڑی انتہائی چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ صنعت ہیں۔ مارکیٹنگ، پیکیجنگ کے سازوسامان اور کم لاگت والی مالیات تک پہنچنے کی ان کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہمیں آگے آنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ایسا جواہر اور زیورات کی صنعت سے جڑی یونین کی مشترکہ حصہ داری اور سرگرم مصروفیت کے ساتھ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔مشترکہ حصہ داری کے ساتھ ہم اس شعبہ میں انتہائی چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کو مدد فراہم کرسکتے ہیں۔’’
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے کہا ہے،‘‘بھارت کے لیے اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ بھارت میں بناؤ، لیکن دنیا کے لیے بناؤ’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہی وہ نقطہ ہے جہاں سرکار، صنعتی تنظیموں، برآمدکاروں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے درمیان کی شراکت داری دنیا بھر میں بھارت کو اس تجارت کا مرکز بنانے کی سمت میں کام کرسکتا ہے۔انہوں نے آگے کہا ،‘‘اس نئی صورت حال میں ہمارے پاس دنیا کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پرجڑنے اور اس شعبہ میں اپنے فائدہ کوبہتربنانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔’’انہوں نے اس شعبہ کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اپنانے، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اورترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور پیداوار کے پیمانے کو بڑھانے کی اپیل کی تاکہ عالمی بازار میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی بنا جاسکے۔
جناب گوئل نے معیار اور پیداوارکو بڑھانے پرزوردیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مختلف شعبوں میں معیار اور اعلی پیداوار کے تئیں بھارت کے پختہ عزم کے پیغام کو آگے بڑھایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیاکہ اگلے مہینے یہ شعبہ مختلف وابستگان کے درمیان اس پیغام کی تشہیر کرنے کے لیے ورکشاپ، کانفرنس، ویبناروغیرہ جیسے پروگرام منعقد کرسکتا ہے۔
اقتصادیات میں اس شعبہ کے اہم رول کو دوہراتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ یہ شعبہ ملک کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کا تقریبا 7.5فیصد، ملک کی برآمدات میں 14 فیصدکاتعاون دیتاہے اور 50لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کوروزگار فراہم کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل جوئلری شو، جو کہ پہلی بار ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پرمنعقد کی گئی تھی، ہماری اس صنعت کی کسی بھی صورت حال کا سامنا کرنے کی صلاحیت کا ایک بہت بڑا مظاہرہ تھا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ذمہ داریوں، مخصوص اقتصادی شعبہ (ایس ای زیڈ)،ٹیکس کی واپسی، لوجسٹکس، فنڈنگ وغیرہ کے بارے میں اس شعبہ کے مختلف مشوروں پر توجہ کی جارہی ہے۔انہوں نے اس صنعت سے ان اقدام پر غوروخوض کرنے کی اپیل کی جو اس شعبہ میں رساؤ کو روکنے، منظم برتاؤ اور لبرلائزیشن میں مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔