Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal stresses upon the need to re-think, re-orient & re-design practices and processes for the further progress of the Gems & Jewellery industry;
Calls for enhancing quality and productivity, and focussing on integrity
26 NOV 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today said that to become self-reliant, the Gems & Jewellery industryneeds to re-think, re-orient & re-design its practices and processes which will lead to further progress. Addressing CII's Digital Gems & Jewellery Conference on Self-Reliance in Jewellery: Mining, Manufacturing & Markets today, he said that Gem & Jewellery sector, through its consciousness about quality & price competitiveness, has been able to penetrate markets of USA, UAE, Russia, Singapore, Hong Kong, etc, and India is today well recognised the world over for its gem & jewellery sector, for the- CHARM they bring to products - COST effectiveness - CONSCIENTIOUS work.
Shri Goyal said that the Covid pandemic tested the country’s resolve and the Gems and jewellery sector had taken a big hit. But, he added, that the recent exports and domestic figures of the sector show that the industry has used innovation, ingenuity and adoption to the new normal, to make a comeback. The industry has shown its ability to face the problem in a resolute manner.He said that Our gems & jewellery industry has a mindset which is contemporary in nature, which adopts with changing time and leverages our strengths across the world. “If we built upon our integrity, I have no doubt that we'll be able to expand our markets & meet the world's needs from India. This will involve adopting technology, innovation & skill development.”, Shri Goyal added.
Assuring the industry you of complete support of the Government in their efforts to achieve the pinnacle of success & the industry's rightful place in global trade & in India, Shri Goyal specifically pointed out that the government is happy to deliberate with industry to see how MSMEs can be supported in the sector. “Majority of players in the Gems & Jewellery sector are MSMEs. We need to come forward to augment their efforts in marketing, packaging logistic & access to low-cost finance.This can be done with joint participation & active involvement of associations from gems & jewellery industry. With the joint participation, we can support MSMEs in the sector”, he added.
The Minister said that the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi has said, "Time has come for India to make in India but make for the world." He said that this is where partnership between Govt, industry associations, exporters & international organisations can work towards making India hub of this business worldwide. “In this new normal, we have the potential to engage with the world in a bigger way & improve our advantages in this sector.”, he added. He called the sector to adopt state of the art technologies, focus on skill development and upgradation, and attaining scale of production, so as to become the major player in the world market.
Shri Goyal emphasised on enhancing quality and productivity, saying that the message of India's commitment to quality & high productivity in different sectors should be taken forward. He suggested that the sector next month may organize events like workshops, symposiums, webinars etc to propagate the message among the various stakeholders.
Reiterating the important role of the sector in the economy, Shri Goyal said that the sector contributes about 7.5% of the country’s GDP, 14% to the nation’s exports and provides employment to over 5 million people. He said that the India International Jewellery show which was held virtually on the digital platform for the first time was itself a very big demonstration of our industry's ability to face any adversity.
Shri Goyal said that various suggestions of the sector on duties, SEZs, refund of taxes, logistics, financing, etc are being looked into. He called upon the industry to deliberate on the steps that can help in checking the leakages, orderly behaviour of the sector, and ushering in the liberalization.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने रत्न एवं आभूषण उद्योग की आगे की प्रगति के लिए नए सिरे से सोचने, फिर से तैयार होने और प्रथाओं एवं प्रक्रियाओं को दोबारा डिजाइन करने पर जोर दिया
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने गुणवत्ता एवं उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और विश्वसनीयता पर ध्यान देने का आह्वान किया
26 NOV 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए, रत्न एवं आभूषण उद्योग को नए सिरे से सोचने, फिर से तैयार होने और प्रथाओं एवं प्रक्रियाओं को दोबारा डिजाइन करने की जरुरत है ताकि आगे की प्रगति सुनिश्चित हो। ‘आभूषणों के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता : खनन, उत्पादन और बाजार’ विषय पर सीआईआई के डिजिटल रत्न एवं आभूषण सम्मेलन को आज संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि रत्न एवं आभूषण का क्षेत्र, गुणवत्ता और मूल्य प्रतिस्पर्धा के बारे में अपनी चेतना के माध्यम से, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, रूस, सिंगापुर, हांगकांग, आदि के बाजारों में प्रवेश करने में सक्षम हुआ है।भारत आज अपने रत्न एवं आभूषण क्षेत्र - अपने उत्पादों को आकर्षक एवं किफायती बनाने और ईमानदार काम -के लिए दुनिया भर में अच्छी तरह से पहचाना जाता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी ने देश के संकल्प की परीक्षा ली और रत्न एवं आभूषण क्षेत्र को एक बड़ा झटका लगा। लेकिन, इस क्षेत्र केहाल के निर्यात और घरेलू आंकड़े बताते हैं कि इस उद्योग ने नए माहौल में फिर से वापसी करने के लिए नवीनता, सरलता और अंगीकरण का उपयोग किया। इस उद्योग ने समस्या का सामना करने की अपनी दृढ़ क्षमता को प्रदर्शित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे रत्नएवं आभूषण उद्योग की एक खास मानसिकता है जो समकालिक प्रकृति की है, जो बदलते समय के साथ बदलती है और दुनिया भर में हमारी ताकत का लाभ उठाती है। श्री गोयल ने कहा,अगर हम अपनी विश्वसनीयता बना पाये, तो मुझे इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं कि हम अपने बाजारों का विस्तार करने और भारत से दुनिया की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सक्षम होंगे। इसमें प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और कौशल विकास को अपनाना शामिल होगा।
इस उद्योग को सफलता के शिखर पर पहुंचाने और भारत और वैश्विक व्यापार में इस उद्योग को सही जगह दिलाने के प्रयासों में सरकार की ओर से पूरा सहयोग देने का आश्वासन देते हुए, श्री गोयल ने विशेष रूप से यह कहा कि सरकार इस क्षेत्र में सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यमों को सहयोग करने की संभावनाओं के बारे में उद्योग जगत के साथ विचार-विमर्श करके खुश है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “रत्न एवं आभूषण क्षेत्र के अधिकांश खिलाड़ी सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम हैं। विपणन, पैकेजिंग के साजो सामान और कम लागत वाले वित्त तक पहुंचने के उनके प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के लिए हमें आगे आने की जरुरत है। ऐसा रत्न एवं आभूषण उद्योग से जुड़े संघों की संयुक्त भागीदारी और सक्रिय संलग्नता के साथ किया जा सकता है। संयुक्त भागीदारी के साथ, हम इस क्षेत्र में सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यमों को सहयोग कर सकते हैं।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा है, "भारत के लिए अब समय आ गया है कि भारत में बनाओ, लेकिन दुनिया के लिए बनाओ।" उन्होंने कहा कि यही वो बिन्दु है जहां सरकार, उद्योग संघों, निर्यातकों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के बीच की साझेदारी दुनिया भर में भारत को इस व्यवसाय का केंद्र बनाने की दिशा में काम कर सकती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “इस नई परिस्थिति में, हमारे पास दुनिया के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर जुड़ने और इस क्षेत्र में अपने लाभ को बेहतर बनाने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र का अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने, कौशल विकास और उन्नयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और उत्पादन के पैमाने को बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया ताकि विश्व बाजार में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी बनाजा सके।
श्री गोयल ने गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्ता और उच्च उत्पादकता के प्रति भारत की वचनबद्धता के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि अगले महीने यह क्षेत्र विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच इस संदेश का प्रचार करने के लिए कार्यशालाओं, संगोष्ठियों, वेबिनार आदि जैसे कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर सकता है।
अर्थव्यवस्था में इस क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दोहराते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का लगभग 7.5%, राष्ट्र के निर्यात में 14% का योगदान देता है और 5 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंडिया इंटरनेशनल ज्वेलरी शो, जोकि पहली बार डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर आयोजित किया गया था, हमारे इस उद्योग की किसी भी प्रतिकूलता का सामना करने की क्षमता का एक बहुत बड़ा प्रदर्शन था।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कर्तव्यों, विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड), करों की वापसी, लॉजिस्टिक्स, वित्तपोषण, आदि के बारे में इस क्षेत्र के विभिन्न सुझावों पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस उद्योग से उन कदमों पर विचार-विमर्श करने का आह्वान किया, जो इस क्षेत्र में रिसाव को रोकने, व्यवस्थित व्यवहार और उदारीकरण में मदद कर सकते हैं।