Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot Virtually Inaugurates ADIP Camp Organised to Provide Aids & Assistive Devices to Nearly 1400 Divyangjan of Pudukkottai, Tamil Nadu
24 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot inaugurated an “ADIP camp to provide Aids & Assistive devices to 1398 Divyangjan of Pudukottai, Tamil Nadu” online through video conference today. Member of Parliament, Tiruchirappalli Constituency Shri S. Thirunavukkarasar Lok Sabha constituency and Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Tamil Nadu, Dr. C. Vijayabaskar attended the camp. Distribution camp for free distribution of assistive aids and devices at Block level for identified Divyangjans of Pudukottai District under the ADIP scheme of Government of India was organized at District Collectorate campus in Pudukottai, Tamil Nadu. Local Public representative, senior officials from Department of Empowerment Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Government of India, District Administration, Pudukkottai and ALIMCO were present during the function.
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot in his address said that his ministry under the able guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to the welfare of Divyangjan in our country through various measures and schemes. Keeping in view the Pandemic Covid-19, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is organizing Virtual ADIP Camps nationwide for distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to Divyangjan. During the ADIP camps held in the country, so far 10 Guiness Book of World Records have been created. He said that several schemes have been initiated by his ministry to provide financial assistance and scholarships to Divyangjan students to pursue their education to become self-reliant. He also dwelt upon many important schemes and programs of his ministry to facilitate and help Divyangjan. He also apprised about the recent initiatives of the Government of India such as setting up of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh & KIRAN mental health rehabilitation helpline for addressing mental health issues.
Total 1398 number of beneficiaries of Pudukkottai District were provided with 2547 number of assistive appliances worth a value of Rs. 117 Lakhs. Distribution was done Block wise in 09 different Blocks of Pudukkottai District.
In the inaugural camp 64 number of beneficiaries of Pudukkottai Block were provided with 131 number of assistive appliances valuing over Rs. 24.8 Lakh. Aids and appliance which were distributed include 04 Hand propelled Tricycle, 11 Wheel Chair, 14 C.P Chair, 12 Crutches, 04 Walking Sticks, 09 Rollator, 09 Smart Cane, 04 Smart Phone, 04 Tablets, 03 Daisy Player for visually impaired, 20 Hearing Aid, 17 MSIED Kit and 20 Artificial Limbs & Calipers.
The camp was organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Kanpur working under the aegis of Department of Empowerment of Person with Disability (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India in association with district administration, Pudukkottai. Camp was conducted as per new approved Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) issued by Ministry in wake of COVID 19 pandemic.
Total number of Aids and appliances which were distributed phase wise in 09 blocks include 76 Hand propelled Tricycle, 301 Wheel Chair, 72 C.P Chair, 420 Crutches, 124 Walking Sticks, 11 Rollator 52 Smart Cane, 15 Standard Folding Cane, 24 Smart Phone, 06 Tablets, 05 Daisy Player for visually impaired, 01 Braille Kit, 01Braille Slate, 502 Hearing Aid, 444 MSIED Kit, 93 Kits for Daily Living Assistance for Leprosy and 229 Artificial Limbs & Callipers.
Aids and assistive devices of different categories were distributed taking care of health and personal safety and all other necessary precautionary steps to contain any possibility of spread of COVID 19 during the distribution of Aids and Assistive devices. Arrangements of thermal screening for each individual, proper masking of face, sanitization use of PPE kits by the professionals reaching out the beneficiaries.
Sanitization of venue and frequently touched area were also done as per new SOP of distribution. Multi-level sanitization of equipments including pre dispatch sanitization of aids and appliances, transport vehicle, sanitization of open/closed stacking area and re-sanitization of assistive devices was carried out just before the distribution. Sitting arrangements were planned to maintain social distancing among the beneficiaries and their attendants who attended the function and came in staggered time slots during the day in batches of 40 beneficiaries per time slot with separate entry and exit points in order to avoid close contact.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جناب تھاورچند گہلوت نے ورچوولی اے ڈی آئی پی کیمپ کاافتتاح کیا، جوپدوکوٹائی ، تمل ناڈوکے تقریبا 1400معذوروں کو مدد اورامدادی آلات مہیاکرنے کے لئے منعقد کیاگیا
24 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 24 ؍نومبر:جناب تھاورچند گہلوت نے آج ویڈیوکانفرنس کے ذریعہ سے پدوکوٹائی ، تمل ناڈو کے 1398معذوروں کو مدد اور امدادی آلات مہیاکرنے کے لئے ‘‘اے ڈی آئی پی کیمپ ’’کاافتتاح کیا۔ تروچراپلی سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ایس تھروکاراس اور صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کے وزیر ، تمل ناڈوحکومت ، ڈاکٹرسی وجے بھاسکر کیمپ میں موجود تھے ۔ بھارتی حکومت کے اے ڈی آئی پی منصوبے کے پدوکوٹائی ضلع کے منتخبہ معذوروں کے لئے بلاک سطح پرمدد اور امدادی آلات کی مفت تقسیم کے لئے کیمپ کا انعقاد تمل ناڈو کے پدوکوٹائی میں ضلع کلکٹریٹ احاطے میں کیاگیا۔ تقریب میں عوامی مقامی نمائندے معذوروں کو بااختیاربنانے کے محکمے، بھارتی حکومت کی سینئرافسران ، ضلع انتظامیہ پدوکوٹائی اور اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کے سینئرافسران بھی موجود تھے ۔
جناب تھاورچندگہلوت نے اپنے خطاب میں کہاکہ وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی کی باصلاحیت رہنما ئی مختلف اقدامات اور منصوبوں کے ذریعہ سے ان کی وزارت معذوروں کی بہبود کے لئے مکمل طورپر پرعزم ہے ۔ کووڈ -19وباکے پیش نظر، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت مدد اورامدادی آلات کی تقسیم کے لئے پورے ملک میں ورچوول اے ڈی آئی پی کیمپوں کاانعقاد کررہی ہے ۔ ملک میں منعقد اے ڈی آئی پی کیمپوں کے دوران، اب تک 10گنیز بک اآف ورلڈ ریکارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ معذورطلباکوبااختیاربنانے کے لئے ان کی تعلیم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے مالی مدد اوراسکالرشپ مہیاکرنے کے لئے ان کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کئی منصوبوں کاآغاز کیاگیاہے ۔ انھوں نے معذوروں کی سہولت اورمدد کے لئے اپنی وزارت کے کئی اہم منصوبوں اورپروگراموں کے سلسلے تفصیل سے بات چیت کی ۔انھوں نے بھارتی حکومت کی جدید پہلوں جیسے قومی ، ذہنی صحت بازآبادکاری انسٹی ٹیوٹ –سیہور ،مدھیہ پردیش کے قیام اورذہنی صحت سے متعلق مسئلوں کے حل کے لئے ذہنی صحت بازآباکاری ہیلپ ‘کرن’ کے سلسلے میں مطلع کرایا۔
پدوکوٹائی ضلع کے کل 1398مستفیدہونے والوں کو117لاکھ روپے کی قیمت 2547آلات مہیاکئے گئے ۔ پدوکوٹائی ضلع کے 9مختلف بلاکوں میں بلاک وارتقسیم کیاگیا۔
افتتاحی کیمپوں میں پدوکوٹائی بلاک کے 64مستفیدین کو24.8لاکھ روپے کی قیمت کے 131آلات مہیاکئے گئے ۔تسلیم کئے گئے آلات میں 4ہاتھ سے چلائی جانے والی تین پہیوں والی سائیکل ، 11وھیل چیئر، 14سی پی چیئر ،12کرچھ ، 4واکنگ اسٹک ، 9رولاٹور، 9اسمارٹ کین ، 4اسمارٹ فون ، 4ٹیبلٹ نابیناافراد کے لئے تین ڈیزی پلیئر، 20ہیئرنگ ایڈ، 17ایم ایس آئی ای ڈی کٹ ، 20آرٹی فیشیل لمب اورکیلیپرتقسیم کئے گئے ۔
کیمپ کاانعقاد سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے معذوروں کا بااختیاربنانے کے محکمے کے تحت آرٹیفیشیل لمبس ،مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن اآف انڈیا ( اے ایل آئی ایم سی او) کانپورکے ذریعہ پدوکوٹائی ضلع انتظامیہ کے تعاون سے کیاگیاہے ۔کووڈ -19وباء کے پیش نظر وزارت کے ذریعہ جاری نئے منظورشدہ معیارات پرمبنی آپریٹنگ پروسیجر ( ایس اوپی ) کے مطابق کیمپ کا انعقاد کیاگیا۔
مرحلے وار طریقے سے 9بلاکوں میں تقسیم کئے گئے امدادی آلات میں 76ہاتھ سے چلانے والی 3پہیوں کی سائیکل ، 301وھیل چیئر، 72سی پی چیئر ، 420کرچ ، 124واکنگ اسٹک ، 11رولاٹور، 52اسمارٹ کین ،15اسٹینڈرڈ فولڈنگ کین ،24اسمارٹ فون ، 6ٹیبلٹ ، نابیناافراد کے لئے 5ڈیزی پلیئر، ایک بریل کٹ، ایک بریل سلیٹ اور502ہیئرنگ ایڈ اور444ایم ایس آئی ای ڈی کٹ ، جذام میں مبتلاافراد کی روزانہ زندگی میں مدد کے لئے 93کٹ اور 229آرٹیفیشیل لمبس اینڈکیلیپرس شامل ہیں ۔
مختلف زمروں میں لوگوں کی مدداور امدادی آلات ، صحت اورانفرادی تحفظ کے پیش نظرتقسیم کئے گئے ۔آلات کے تقسیم کے پروگرام کے دوران کووڈ -19کے پھیلنے کے خدشے پرقابوپانے کے لئے سبھی ضروری احتیاطی اقدامات کئے گئے ۔ہرشخص کی تھرمل اسکریننگ کی گئی ، چہرے پرسبھی نے صحیح طریقے سے ماسک لگایااورمستفیدین تک پہنچنے والے پیشہ ورافراد نے پی پی ای کٹ کا استعمال کیا۔
تقسیم کے نئے ایس اوپی کے مطابق تقریب کے مقام کو سینی ٹائز کیاگیاہے ۔ تقسیم کئے جانے والے آلات ، گاڑیوں ، کھلے اوربندعلاقوں کا سینی ٹائزیشن اور امداد ی آلات کا دوبارہ سینی ٹائزیشن تقسیم سے پہلے کیاگیا۔مستفید ہونے والوں اوران کے معاون افراد کے درمیان سماجی دوری بنائے رکھنے کے لئے بیٹھنے کا انتظام اس طرح سے کیاگیاکہ وہ سماجی دوری کو برقراررکھ سکیں اورالگ الگ وقت پر40مستفیدین کے بیچ کو آلات تقسیم کئے گئے ۔ان کے داخلے اورباہرنکلنے کے لئے الگ الگ دروازے تھے ، تاکہ کوئی نزدیکی رابطہ میں نہ آئے ۔