Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot Virtually Inaugurates ADIP Camp Organised to Provide Aids & Assistive Devices to Nearly 1400 Divyangjan of Pudukkottai, Tamil Nadu
24 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot inaugurated an “ADIP camp to provide Aids & Assistive devices to 1398 Divyangjan of Pudukottai, Tamil Nadu” online through video conference today. Member of Parliament, Tiruchirappalli Constituency Shri S. Thirunavukkarasar Lok Sabha constituency and Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Tamil Nadu, Dr. C. Vijayabaskar attended the camp. Distribution camp for free distribution of assistive aids and devices at Block level for identified Divyangjans of Pudukottai District under the ADIP scheme of Government of India was organized at District Collectorate campus in Pudukottai, Tamil Nadu. Local Public representative, senior officials from Department of Empowerment Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Government of India, District Administration, Pudukkottai and ALIMCO were present during the function.
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot in his address said that his ministry under the able guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to the welfare of Divyangjan in our country through various measures and schemes. Keeping in view the Pandemic Covid-19, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is organizing Virtual ADIP Camps nationwide for distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to Divyangjan. During the ADIP camps held in the country, so far 10 Guiness Book of World Records have been created. He said that several schemes have been initiated by his ministry to provide financial assistance and scholarships to Divyangjan students to pursue their education to become self-reliant. He also dwelt upon many important schemes and programs of his ministry to facilitate and help Divyangjan. He also apprised about the recent initiatives of the Government of India such as setting up of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh & KIRAN mental health rehabilitation helpline for addressing mental health issues.
Total 1398 number of beneficiaries of Pudukkottai District were provided with 2547 number of assistive appliances worth a value of Rs. 117 Lakhs. Distribution was done Block wise in 09 different Blocks of Pudukkottai District.
In the inaugural camp 64 number of beneficiaries of Pudukkottai Block were provided with 131 number of assistive appliances valuing over Rs. 24.8 Lakh. Aids and appliance which were distributed include 04 Hand propelled Tricycle, 11 Wheel Chair, 14 C.P Chair, 12 Crutches, 04 Walking Sticks, 09 Rollator, 09 Smart Cane, 04 Smart Phone, 04 Tablets, 03 Daisy Player for visually impaired, 20 Hearing Aid, 17 MSIED Kit and 20 Artificial Limbs & Calipers.
The camp was organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Kanpur working under the aegis of Department of Empowerment of Person with Disability (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India in association with district administration, Pudukkottai. Camp was conducted as per new approved Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) issued by Ministry in wake of COVID 19 pandemic.
Total number of Aids and appliances which were distributed phase wise in 09 blocks include 76 Hand propelled Tricycle, 301 Wheel Chair, 72 C.P Chair, 420 Crutches, 124 Walking Sticks, 11 Rollator 52 Smart Cane, 15 Standard Folding Cane, 24 Smart Phone, 06 Tablets, 05 Daisy Player for visually impaired, 01 Braille Kit, 01Braille Slate, 502 Hearing Aid, 444 MSIED Kit, 93 Kits for Daily Living Assistance for Leprosy and 229 Artificial Limbs & Callipers.
Aids and assistive devices of different categories were distributed taking care of health and personal safety and all other necessary precautionary steps to contain any possibility of spread of COVID 19 during the distribution of Aids and Assistive devices. Arrangements of thermal screening for each individual, proper masking of face, sanitization use of PPE kits by the professionals reaching out the beneficiaries.
Sanitization of venue and frequently touched area were also done as per new SOP of distribution. Multi-level sanitization of equipments including pre dispatch sanitization of aids and appliances, transport vehicle, sanitization of open/closed stacking area and re-sanitization of assistive devices was carried out just before the distribution. Sitting arrangements were planned to maintain social distancing among the beneficiaries and their attendants who attended the function and came in staggered time slots during the day in batches of 40 beneficiaries per time slot with separate entry and exit points in order to avoid close contact.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने वर्चुअली एडीआईपी कैंप का उद्घाटन किया, जो पुदुकोट्टई, तमिलनाडु के लगभग 1400 दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता एवं सहायक उपकरण प्रदान करने के लिए आयोजित किया गया
24 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से पुदुकोट्टई, तमिलनाडु के 1398 दिव्यांगजन को सहायता एवं सहायक उपकरण प्रदान करने के लिए "एडीआईपी शिविर" का उद्घाटन किया। तिरुचिरापल्ली से सांसद श्री एस. थिरूनवुक्‍करास और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, तमिलनाडु सरकार, डॉ. सी.विजय भास्करशिविर में उपस्थित थे।भारत सरकार के एडीआईपीयोजना के तहत पुदुकोट्टई जिले के चिह्नित दिव्यांगजनों के लिए ब्लॉक स्तर पर सहायता एवं सहायक उपकरणों के मुफ्त वितरण के लिए वितरण शिविर का आयोजन तमिलनाडु के पुदुकोट्टई में जिला कलेक्ट्रेट परिसर में किया गया। समारोह में स्थानीय जनप्रतिनिधि, दिव्यांगजनों सशक्तिकरण विभाग, भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, जिला प्रशासन, पुदुकोट्टई और भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में विभिन्न उपायों और योजनाओं के माध्यम से उनका मंत्रालय दिव्यांगजनों के कल्याण के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। कोविड-19 महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए पूरे देश में वर्चुअल एडीआईपी शिविरों का आयोजन कर रहा है। देश में आयोजित एडीआईपी शिविरों के दौरान, अब तक 10 गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स बनाए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दिव्यांगजन छात्रों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए उनकी शिक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता और छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करने के लिए उनके मंत्रालय द्वारा कई योजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। उन्होंने दिव्यांगजन की सुविधा और मदद के लिए अपने मंत्रालय की कई महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के बारे में विस्‍तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने भारत सरकार की नवीन पहलों जैसे कि राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास संस्थान – सीहोर, मध्य प्रदेश की स्थापना और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास हेल्पलाइन किरणके बारे में अवगत कराया।
पुदुकोट्टई जिले के कुल 1398 लाभार्थियों को 117 लाखरुपये की कीमत के 2547 सहायक उपकरणप्रदान किए गए। पुदुकोट्टई जिले के 09 विभिन्न ब्लॉकों में ब्लॉक वार वितरण किया गया।
उद्घाटन शिविर में पुदुक्कोट्टई ब्लॉक के 64 लाभार्थियों को 24.8 लाख रुपये की कीमत के 131 सहायक उपकरण प्रदान किए गए। वितरित किए गए उपकरणों में 4 हाथ से चलाई जाने वाली तिपहिया साइकिल, 11 व्हील चेयर, 14 सीपी चेयर, 12 क्रच, 4 वॉकिंग स्‍टीक, 9 रौलाटोर, 9 स्‍मार्टकेन, 4 स्‍मार्टफोन, 4 टैबलेट, दृष्टि बाधित लोगों के लिए 3 डेजी प्‍लेयर, 20 हियरिंग एड, 17 एमएसआईईडी किट, 20 आर्टिफिशियल लिम्‍ब और कैलीपर वितरित किए गए।
शिविर का आयोजन सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्‍यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग के अंतर्गत भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एलिम्‍को), कानपुर द्वारा पुदुकोट्टई जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से किया गया। कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी नई स्‍वीकृत मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के अनुसार शिविर का आयोजन किया गया I
चरणबद्ध तरीके से 9 ब्‍लॉकों में वितरित किए किये गए सहायता उपकरणों में 76 हाथ से चलाई जाने वाली तिपहिया साइकिल, 301 व्हील चेयर, 72 सीपी चेयर, 420 क्रच, 124 वॉकिंग स्टिक, 11 रौलाटोर, 52 स्मार्ट केन, 15 स्टैंडर्ड फोल्डिंग केन, 24 स्मार्टफोन, 06 टैबलेट, दृष्टिबाधित लोगों के लिए 05 डेज़ी प्लेयर, 01 ब्रेल किट, 01 ब्रेल स्लेट, 502 हियरिंग एड, 444 एमएसआईईडी किट, कुष्ठ रोगी की दैनिक जीवन सहायता के लिए 93 किट तथा 229 आर्टिफिशियल लिम्ब्स एंड कैलिपर्स शामिल हैं।
विभिन्‍न श्रेणी की सहायता और सहायक उपकरण, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और व्‍यक्तिगत सुरक्षा को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए वितरित किए गए। वितरण कार्यक्रम के दौरान कोविड-19 के फैलने की संभावना को नियंत्रित करने के लिए सभी आवश्‍यक ऐतिहाती उपाय किए गए। प्रत्‍येक व्‍यक्ति की थर्मल स्‍क्रीनिंग की गई, चेहरे पर सभी ने सही तरीके से मास्क लगाया और लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचने वाले पेशेवर लोगों ने पीपीई किट का उपयोग किया।
वितरण के नये एसओपी के अनुसार समारोह स्‍थल को सैनिटाइज किया गया। वितरित किए जाने वाले उपकरणों, वाहनों, खुले तथा बंद क्षेत्रों का सैनिटाइजेशन और सहायक उपकरणों का दोबारा सैनिटाइजेशन वितरण के पहले किया गया। लाभार्थी और उनके सहायकों के बीच सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के लिए बैठने की व्‍यवस्‍था इस तरह की गई कि वे सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखें और अलग-अलग समय पर 40 लाभार्थियों के बैच को उपकरण वितरित किए गए। उनके प्रवेश और निकास के लिए अलग-अलग द्वार थे, ताकि कोई निकट सम्‍पर्क में न आए।