சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
புதுக்கோட்டையில் சுமார் 1400 மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு உதவிப் பொருட்களை இலவசமாக வழங்கும் முகாமை மத்திய அமைச்சர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
24 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
புதுக்கோட்டையில் 1398 மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு வட்டார அளவில் உதவிப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்களை இலவசமாக வழங்குவதற்கான முகாமை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் திரு தாவர்சந்த் கெலோட் காணொலி வாயிலாக இன்று தொடங்கிவைத்தார். திருச்சி பாராளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு எஸ் திருநாவுக்கரசர், தமிழக சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சி விஜயபாஸ்கர் ஆகியோர் புதுக்கோட்டை மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் வளாகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மத்திய அரசின் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான உதவிகளை வழங்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதுக்கோட்டை மாவட்டத்தில் கண்டறியப்பட்ட மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு உதவிப் பொருட்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு தாவர்சந்த் கெலாட், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி தமது அமைச்சகம் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு பல்வேறு நலத்திட்டங்களை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். பெருந்தொற்றைக் கருத்தில்கொண்டு காணொலி வாயிலாக மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு உதவிப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்களை சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் வழங்கி வருகின்றது. இதுபோன்ற முகாம்களின் மூலம் கின்னஸ் சாதனை புத்தகத்தில் 10 சாதனைகள் படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மாற்றுத்திறனாளி மாணவர்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி மற்றும் கல்வி உதவித்தொகையை வழங்க தமது அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து வருவதாகவும் இதன் மூலம் அவர்கள் தன்னிறைவு பெறுவார்கள் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், ரூ. 117 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள 2547 உதவி உபகரணங்கள், 1398 பயனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டன. புதுக்கோட்டையில் உள்ள 9 வட்டாரங்களில் இவை அளிக்கப்பட்டன.
துவக்க விழாவில் ரூ. 24.8 லட்சம் மதிப்பிலான உதவிப் பொருட்கள், புதுக்கோட்டை வட்டாரத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 64 பயனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டன. கைகளால் இயக்கப்படும் மூன்று சக்கர மிதிவண்டிகள் 4, 11 சக்கர நாற்காலிகள், 4 கைத்தடிகள், 20 காது கேட்கும் கருவிகள் உட்பட 131 உதவி உபகரணங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
புதுக்கோட்டை நிர்வாகத்துடன் இணைந்து மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையின் இந்திய செயற்கை மூட்டுக் கருவிகள் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனம் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. கொவிட் நடத்தைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி இந்த முகாம் நடைபெற்றது.
கைகளால் இயக்கும் மூன்று சக்கர மிதி வண்டிகள் 76, 301 சக்கர நாற்காலிகள், 124 கைத்தடிகள், ஒரு பிரெய்லி கிட், ஒரு பிரெய்லி பலகை, 502 காது கேட்கும் கருவிகள் உள்ளிட்டவை பல்வேறு கட்டங்களாக 9 வட்டாரங்களில் உள்ள மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1675331

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot Virtually Inaugurates ADIP Camp Organised to Provide Aids & Assistive Devices to Nearly 1400 Divyangjan of Pudukkottai, Tamil Nadu
24 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot inaugurated an “ADIP camp to provide Aids & Assistive devices to 1398 Divyangjan of Pudukottai, Tamil Nadu” online through video conference today. Member of Parliament, Tiruchirappalli Constituency Shri S. Thirunavukkarasar Lok Sabha constituency and Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Tamil Nadu, Dr. C. Vijayabaskar attended the camp. Distribution camp for free distribution of assistive aids and devices at Block level for identified Divyangjans of Pudukottai District under the ADIP scheme of Government of India was organized at District Collectorate campus in Pudukottai, Tamil Nadu. Local Public representative, senior officials from Department of Empowerment Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Government of India, District Administration, Pudukkottai and ALIMCO were present during the function.
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot in his address said that his ministry under the able guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to the welfare of Divyangjan in our country through various measures and schemes. Keeping in view the Pandemic Covid-19, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is organizing Virtual ADIP Camps nationwide for distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to Divyangjan. During the ADIP camps held in the country, so far 10 Guiness Book of World Records have been created. He said that several schemes have been initiated by his ministry to provide financial assistance and scholarships to Divyangjan students to pursue their education to become self-reliant. He also dwelt upon many important schemes and programs of his ministry to facilitate and help Divyangjan. He also apprised about the recent initiatives of the Government of India such as setting up of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh & KIRAN mental health rehabilitation helpline for addressing mental health issues.
Total 1398 number of beneficiaries of Pudukkottai District were provided with 2547 number of assistive appliances worth a value of Rs. 117 Lakhs. Distribution was done Block wise in 09 different Blocks of Pudukkottai District.
In the inaugural camp 64 number of beneficiaries of Pudukkottai Block were provided with 131 number of assistive appliances valuing over Rs. 24.8 Lakh. Aids and appliance which were distributed include 04 Hand propelled Tricycle, 11 Wheel Chair, 14 C.P Chair, 12 Crutches, 04 Walking Sticks, 09 Rollator, 09 Smart Cane, 04 Smart Phone, 04 Tablets, 03 Daisy Player for visually impaired, 20 Hearing Aid, 17 MSIED Kit and 20 Artificial Limbs & Calipers.
The camp was organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Kanpur working under the aegis of Department of Empowerment of Person with Disability (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India in association with district administration, Pudukkottai. Camp was conducted as per new approved Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) issued by Ministry in wake of COVID 19 pandemic.
Total number of Aids and appliances which were distributed phase wise in 09 blocks include 76 Hand propelled Tricycle, 301 Wheel Chair, 72 C.P Chair, 420 Crutches, 124 Walking Sticks, 11 Rollator 52 Smart Cane, 15 Standard Folding Cane, 24 Smart Phone, 06 Tablets, 05 Daisy Player for visually impaired, 01 Braille Kit, 01Braille Slate, 502 Hearing Aid, 444 MSIED Kit, 93 Kits for Daily Living Assistance for Leprosy and 229 Artificial Limbs & Callipers.
Aids and assistive devices of different categories were distributed taking care of health and personal safety and all other necessary precautionary steps to contain any possibility of spread of COVID 19 during the distribution of Aids and Assistive devices. Arrangements of thermal screening for each individual, proper masking of face, sanitization use of PPE kits by the professionals reaching out the beneficiaries.
Sanitization of venue and frequently touched area were also done as per new SOP of distribution. Multi-level sanitization of equipments including pre dispatch sanitization of aids and appliances, transport vehicle, sanitization of open/closed stacking area and re-sanitization of assistive devices was carried out just before the distribution. Sitting arrangements were planned to maintain social distancing among the beneficiaries and their attendants who attended the function and came in staggered time slots during the day in batches of 40 beneficiaries per time slot with separate entry and exit points in order to avoid close contact.