Ministry of Jal Shakti
Innovative Technology infusion for better implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
Multi-Disciplinary Technical Committee of Ministry of Jal Shakti recommends Five Innovative Technologies in Drinking Water & Sanitation to provide Field Level Solutions to States/UTs
22 NOV 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
A multi-disciplinary Technical Committee in the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has recommended five technologies specifically three technologies for drinking water and two technologies for sanitation as innovative technologies out of the ten technologies considered by it and these technologies would now be listed in the innovation portal of the Department. The recommendation by the Committee would help the States/ UTs so that they can use these technologies depending on their requirement and suitability.These technologies were appraised at different levels before consideration and recommendation by the Technical Committee.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti gives primacy to the infusion and deployment of innovative technological solutions to realize the ambitious objective of the Jal Jeevan Mission to provide Functional Household Tap Connection to every rural home by 2024 with speed & scale while tackling the diverse challenges encountered during implementation. Under the Mission, innovative proposals are sought online for assisting the States/UTs to adopt innovative technologies to deliver drinking water services to rural communities of adequate quantity and prescribed quality. Various challenges being faced during implementationof the Mission include variations in regional endowment of water resources& levels of service provision, water quality challenges, convergence with sanitation sector and dealing with grey water/ sludge issues, etc.
To address these challenges and to consider and recommend innovative ‘field level solution’ technologies, a multi-disciplinary Technical Committee, chaired by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India with members from NITI Aayog, Department of Science and Technology, Department of Bio-Technology, CSIR, DRDO, NEERI, IIT, National Institute of Ocean Technology, States, etc,was constituted. The Committeefocussed on application of Science and Technology (S&T) for providing field level solutions, which would be helpful to the implementing agencies in the States/ UTs.
A two stage screening process was carried out for short listing the applicants. Out of the 87 applications received, initial short listing was done by the Technical Unit based on online submissions of technology, as per the ASSURED matrix framework (Affordability, Scalability, Sustainability, Universality, Rapid, Excellence and Distinctive - a term coined by Dr R. A. Mashelkar, former Director General, CSIR). In the second stage, response was sought as a questionnaire followed by a detailed online presentation by shortlisted applicants. Second stage was carried out in lieu of the field evaluation owing to COVID-19 lockdown and travel restrictions. Final shortlisted ten technologies were considered by the Committee out of which five have been recommended.
TheFive technologies that have been recommended are:
i.) Grundfos AQpure, a solar energy based water treatment plant based on ultra filtration
ii.) Janajal Water on Wheel, an IoT based electric vehicle based on GPS location to enable delivery of safe water to the doorstep of households
iii.) Presto Online Chlorinator, a non-electricity dependent online chlorinator for disinfection of water for removal of bacterial contamination
iv.) Johkasou technology – an inbuilt packaged black (sewage) and grey water (Kitchen and bath water) treatment system having advanced anaerobic-aerobic configuration that can be installed underground
v.) FBTec®, a site assembled decentralised sewage treatment system using fixed filter media. The Committee has requested the other five applicants to carry out accreditation process/ pilots/ share field data before they can be reconsidered.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन के बेहतर क्रियान्वयन के लिए नवोन्मेषी तकनीकी का प्रयोग
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की तकनीकी समिति ने स्वच्छ पेयजल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को समाधान उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 5 नवोन्मेषी तकनीकियों का सुझाव दिया
22 NOV 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग की विशेष तकनीकी समिति ने पेयजल के लिए तीन नई तकनीकियों और स्वच्छता के लिए दो नई तकनीकियों का सुझाव दिया है। यह पांच तकनीकियां समिति द्वारा अनुमोदित की गई 10 प्रौद्योगिकियों में शामिल हैं और अब इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को विभाग के पोर्टल पर सूचीबद्ध किया जाएगा। इस समिति के द्वारा दिए गए सुझाव राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए मददगार होंगे। इसके चलते अपनी आवश्यकता और उपलब्धता के अनुरूप राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश इन तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल कर सकेंगे। इन तकनीकों को तकनीकी समिति द्वारा मंजूर किए जाने से पहले विभिन्न स्तरों पर मान्यता और सराहना मिल चुकी है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने महत्वकांक्षी परियोजना जल जीवन मिशन के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए ऐसी नवोन्मेषी तकनीकी व्यवस्थाओं को प्राथमिकता दी है ताकि वर्ष 2024 तक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में नल से जल उपलब्ध कराने के लक्ष्य को हासिल किया जा सके। साथ ही साथ ऐसी योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन के दौरान सामने आने वाली विपरीत चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करते हुए परियोजना को तीव्र गति से पूरा किया जा सके। राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सहायता के लिए जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत नवाचार के प्रस्ताव मंगाए गए थे, ताकि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सामुदायिक स्तर पर उपयुक्त मात्रा और अनुशंसित गुणवत्ता का पेयजल उपलब्ध कराया जा सके। इस मिशन के क्रियान्वयन में विविध प्रकार की चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है जिसमें मौजूद क्षेत्रीय जल श्रोत, सेवा प्रस्ताव के स्तर, जल गुणवत्ता चुनौतियां, स्वच्छता से इसका तालमेल और अशुद्ध जल एवं माल इत्यादि से जुड़े मामले शामिल हैं।
इन चुनौतियों से निपटने और जमीनी स्तर पर मिशन के क्रियान्वयन के लिए नवाचार के सुझाव हेतु एक तकनीकी समिति का गठन किया गया। भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार की अध्यक्षता वाली इस तकनीकी समिति में नीति आयोग, विज्ञान एवं तकनीकी विभाग, जैव तकनीकी विभाग, सीएसआईआर, डीआरडीओ, एनईईआरआई, आईआईटी, राष्ट्रीय समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान और राज्यों इत्यादि के सदस्य शामिल हैं। इस समिति का ध्यान जमीनी स्तर पर समाधान उपलब्ध कराने के लिए विज्ञान एवं तकनीकी पर केंद्रित होगा जो कि राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में इस योजना के क्रियान्वयन एजेंसियों को मदद करेगा।
आवेदकों की मान्यता देने के लिए दो चरणों की प्रक्रिया अपनाई गई। पहले चरण में प्राप्त 87 आवेदनों मे योग्य आवेदकों को शॉर्ट लिस्ट करने का काम तकनीकी इकाई द्वारा किया गया। ऑनलाइन प्राप्त हुए तकनीकि आवेदनों में नवाचार उपलब्ध कराने के दावों की जांच की गई। एश्योर्ड मैट्रिक्स फ्रेमवर्क के दावे में निम्नलिखित बिंदुओं को शामिल किया गया: सस्ता, व्यापक पैमाने पर, टिकाऊपन, मान्यता, तत्परता, उत्कृष्टता और श्रेष्ठता। इस फ्रेमवर्क के बारे में सीएसआईआर के पूर्व महानिदेशक डॉ आर ए माशेलकर ने सुझाव दिया था। दूसरे चरण में आवेदकों की योग्यता को परखने के लिए प्रश्नावली और अनुमोदित आवेदकों द्वारा विस्तृत ऑनलाइन प्रेजेंटेशन दिया गया। दूसरे चरण में जमीनी स्तर पर क्षमता का मूल्यांकन भी किया गया। हालांकि इसमें कोविड-19 और लॉकडाउन के कारण यात्रा प्रतिबंधों को भी मद्देनजर रखा गया। इन प्रक्रियाओं से गुजरने के बाद तकनीकी समिति ने जिन 10 नव प्रौद्योगिकियों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया उसमें से पांच से सेवा लिए जाने की उसने अनुशंसा की।
अनुशंसित 5 तकनीकियाँ निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. Grundfos AQpure अल्ट्राफिल्ट्रेशन पर आधारित सौर ऊर्जा चालित जल शोधन संयंत्र।
2. स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने वाले जीपीएस लगे बैटरीचालित वाहन ‘जनांजल वाटर ऑन व्हील’।
3. Presto Online Chlorinator-पानी में मौजूद विषाणु को खत्म करने के लिए गैर बिजली चालित ऑनलाइन क्लोरिनेटर।
4. Johkasou Technology-जमीन के भीतर लगाए जा सकने वाली जल शोधन प्रणाली, जो गंदे और अशुद्ध जल,रसोई घर और स्नान घर से निकलने वाले पानी को शुद्ध करने में सक्षम है।
5. FBTech यह एक ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकी है जिसमें फिक्स्ड फ़िल्टर मीडिया का इस्तेमाल करते हुए उपयोग किए जाने वाले स्थान पर असेंबल किया जा सकता है। यह विकेंद्रीकृत सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट सिस्टम है।
समिति ने अन्य 5 आवेदकों से प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने के लिए पायलट परियोजना और जमीनी स्तर पर किए जाने वाले कार्य का डाटा प्रस्तुत करने को कहा है, ताकि उन्हें भी मान्यता दी जा सके।