Ministry of Jal Shakti
Innovative Technology infusion for better implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
Multi-Disciplinary Technical Committee of Ministry of Jal Shakti recommends Five Innovative Technologies in Drinking Water & Sanitation to provide Field Level Solutions to States/UTs
22 NOV 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
A multi-disciplinary Technical Committee in the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has recommended five technologies specifically three technologies for drinking water and two technologies for sanitation as innovative technologies out of the ten technologies considered by it and these technologies would now be listed in the innovation portal of the Department. The recommendation by the Committee would help the States/ UTs so that they can use these technologies depending on their requirement and suitability.These technologies were appraised at different levels before consideration and recommendation by the Technical Committee.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti gives primacy to the infusion and deployment of innovative technological solutions to realize the ambitious objective of the Jal Jeevan Mission to provide Functional Household Tap Connection to every rural home by 2024 with speed & scale while tackling the diverse challenges encountered during implementation. Under the Mission, innovative proposals are sought online for assisting the States/UTs to adopt innovative technologies to deliver drinking water services to rural communities of adequate quantity and prescribed quality. Various challenges being faced during implementationof the Mission include variations in regional endowment of water resources& levels of service provision, water quality challenges, convergence with sanitation sector and dealing with grey water/ sludge issues, etc.
To address these challenges and to consider and recommend innovative ‘field level solution’ technologies, a multi-disciplinary Technical Committee, chaired by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India with members from NITI Aayog, Department of Science and Technology, Department of Bio-Technology, CSIR, DRDO, NEERI, IIT, National Institute of Ocean Technology, States, etc,was constituted. The Committeefocussed on application of Science and Technology (S&T) for providing field level solutions, which would be helpful to the implementing agencies in the States/ UTs.
A two stage screening process was carried out for short listing the applicants. Out of the 87 applications received, initial short listing was done by the Technical Unit based on online submissions of technology, as per the ASSURED matrix framework (Affordability, Scalability, Sustainability, Universality, Rapid, Excellence and Distinctive - a term coined by Dr R. A. Mashelkar, former Director General, CSIR). In the second stage, response was sought as a questionnaire followed by a detailed online presentation by shortlisted applicants. Second stage was carried out in lieu of the field evaluation owing to COVID-19 lockdown and travel restrictions. Final shortlisted ten technologies were considered by the Committee out of which five have been recommended.
TheFive technologies that have been recommended are:
i.) Grundfos AQpure, a solar energy based water treatment plant based on ultra filtration
ii.) Janajal Water on Wheel, an IoT based electric vehicle based on GPS location to enable delivery of safe water to the doorstep of households
iii.) Presto Online Chlorinator, a non-electricity dependent online chlorinator for disinfection of water for removal of bacterial contamination
iv.) Johkasou technology – an inbuilt packaged black (sewage) and grey water (Kitchen and bath water) treatment system having advanced anaerobic-aerobic configuration that can be installed underground
v.) FBTec®, a site assembled decentralised sewage treatment system using fixed filter media. The Committee has requested the other five applicants to carry out accreditation process/ pilots/ share field data before they can be reconsidered.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ సమర్ధంగా అమలు చేయడానికి వినూత్న సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఙానం
క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో సమస్యలకు పరిష్కారాలను అందించడానికి రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు సాంకేతిక సహకారం
తాగునీరు, పారిశుధ్య అంశాలలో అయిదు పరిష్కార మార్గాలు
ఎంపిక చేసిన జల్ శక్తి సాంకేతిక కమిటీ
22 NOV 2020 4:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు తాగు నీరు, పారిశుధ్య రంగాలలో ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి జలశక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన బహుళ సాంకేతిక కమిటీ అయిదు సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాలను సిద్ధం చేసింది. వీటిలో మూడు వాటిని తాగునీరు, మిగిలిన రెండింటిని పారిశుధ్య రంగాలలో అమలు చేయాలనీ కమిటీ సిఫార్సు చేసింది. సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి కమిటీ పది సిఫార్సులను పరిశీలించి వీటిలో వినూత్నంగా ఉన్న అయిదు పరిజ్ఞానాలను ఎంపిక చేసింది. ఎంపిక చేసినవాటిని శాఖ పోర్టల్ లో ఉంచుతారు. వీటిని రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు తమ అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉపయోగించుకోడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది. వీటిని వివిధ స్థాయిలలో పరిశీలించిన తరువాత ఎంపిక చేయడం జరిగింది.
గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో ప్రతి ఇంటికి 2024నాటికి కొళాయి కనెక్షన్ ఇవ్వాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో పనిచేస్తున్న జలశక్తి శాఖ దీనికోసం వినూత్న మార్గాలను అనుసరిస్తున్నది. ఎటువంటి ఆటంకం లేకుండా పథకం అమలు జరిగేలా చూసి లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని వినియోగించాలని శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది.
గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో నివసిస్తున్న ప్రజలకు అవసరమైన పరిమాణంలో, నిర్ణీత ప్రమాణాలతో మంచి నీరు సరఫరా చేయడానికి సాంకేతిక పరిఙానాన్ని ఎంపిక చేయడానికి జలశక్తి శాఖ దరఖాస్తులను ఆహ్వానించింది. పథకాన్ని అమలు చేసే సమయంలో వివిధ ప్రాంతాలలో ఎదురయ్యే సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి అవసరమైన పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఎంపిక చేయాలని శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది. జలవనరుల లభ్యత, నీటి నాణ్యత అంశాలకు సంబంధించి తాగునీటి రంగంలోను , పారిశుధ్య రంగంలో బూడిద, మలమూత్ర వ్యర్ధాలు లాంటి అంశాలలో ఎదురయ్యే సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి సాంకేతిక సలహాలను శాఖ ఆహ్వానించింది. అందిన సూచనలను పరిశీలించి, ఆచరణ సాధ్యమైనవాటిని ఎంపిక చేయడానికి కెంరప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన శాస్త్రీయ సలహాదారుడు అధ్యక్షతన నీతిఆయోగ్, శాస్త్రసాంకేతిక శాఖ, బయో టెక్నాలజీ, సిఎస్ఐఆర్, డి ఆర్ డిఓ, నీరీ ,ఐఐటీ, నేషనల్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ అఫ్ ఓషన్ టెక్నాలజీ,రాష్ట్రాల ప్రతినిధులు ఇతరులు సభ్యులుగా ఒక కమిటీ ఏర్పాటయింది. పథకాన్ని అమలు చేయడానికి రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు అవసరమయ్యే పరిజ్ఞానాలను ఎంపిక చేసి అంశంపై కమిటీ దృష్టి సారించి పనిచేసింది.
అందిన 87 దరఖాస్తులను కమిటీ రెండు దశలలో పరిశీలించి తుది జాబితాను సిద్ధం చేసింది. మొదటి దశలో సూచనలను ఏ మేరకు అమలుచేయవచ్చును, ఖర్చు,విశ్వవనీయత, వేగం తదతర అంశాలను పరిశీలించడం జరిగింది. రెండవ దశలో దరఖాస్తుదారుల నుంచి వివరాలను సేకరించి ఆన్ లైన్ లో ప్రదర్శన చూసిన తరువాత వడపోత కార్యక్రమాన్ని పూర్తి చేసి అయిదు ధరకాస్తులను ఎంపిక చేసి వీటిని సిఫార్సు చేసింది.
సిఫార్సు చేయబడిన సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాలు
i.) అల్ట్రా ఫిల్ట్రేషన్ ఆధారంగా సౌర శక్తి ఆధారిత నీటి శుద్ధి కర్మాగారం​'​ గ్రండ్ ఫోస్ ఎక్యూప్​'​
ii.
​వాహనాలలో ​ సురక్షితమైన నీటినిప్రతి ఇంటికిసరఫరా చేయడానికి ​జీపీఎస్తో అనుసంధానం చేయబడిన​ఎల్ఓటీఆధారిత విద్యుత్ వాహనం ​'​జానజల్ వాటర్ ఆన్ వీల్​'​
iii.​'​
ప్రెస్టో ఆన్ లైన్ క్లోరినేటర్,​'-​ బ్యాక్టీరియా కలుషితాన్ని తొలగించడానికి నీటిని క్రిమిసంహారక చేయడానికి విద్యుత్ లేని ఆన్ లైన్ క్లోరినేటర్
iv​0 జొహ్ కసౌ టెక్నాలజీ - రంగు మారిన జలాలను శుద్ధి చేయడానికి భూగర్భంలో ఏర్పాటు చేసే శుద్ధి వ్యవస్థ
v.)
​ఎఫ్ బి టెక్ -​, స్థిర వడపోత మాధ్యమాన్ని ఉపయోగించి వికేంద్రీకృత మురుగునీటి శుద్ధి వ్యవస్థ
మిగిలిన అయిదు దరఖాస్తులను పరిశీలించడానికి దరఖాస్తుదారులు అక్రిడిటేషన్ ​ప్రక్రియ / పైలట్లు / ​క్యేత్ర స్థాయి వివరాలను అందించాలని కమిటీ ​సూచించింది. ​