جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے بہترعمل آوری کے لئے اختراعی تکنالوجی کا استعمال
جل شکتی وزارت کی تکنیکی سمیتی نے پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئےریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو پانچ اختراعی تکنیکی تجاویز پیش کیں
22 NOV 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 22نومبر:جل شکتی وزارت کے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی محکمے کی خصوصی کمیٹی نے پینے کے پانی کے لئے تین نئی تکینک اورسووچھتاکے لئے دونئی تکینیکوں کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔یہ پانچ تکنیکیں کمیٹی کے ذریعہ پیش کی گئی 10تکنیکیوں میں شامل ہیں جن کی اجازت دی گئی ہے اوراب ان تکنیکوں کو محکمے کے اختراعی پورٹل کی فہرست میں شامل کیاجائے گا۔ اس کمیٹی کے ذریعہ دیئے گئے مشورے ریاست اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے لئے مدد گار ثابت ہوں گے ۔ اس کے دوران اپنی ضرورت اور موزونیت کے مطابق ریاست اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے ان تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرسکیں گے ۔ ان تکنیکوں کو تکنیکی کمیٹی کی طرف سے منظور کئے جانے سے پہلے مختلف سطحوں پرمنظوری مل چکی ہے ۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے عمدہ منصوبے جل جیون مشن کے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایسی اختراعی تکنیکی انتظامات کو ترجیح دی ہے تا کہ سال 2024تک ہرایک گاوں کے ہرگھرمیں نل سے پانی فراہم کرانے کے مقصد کو حاصل کیاجاسکے ۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ ایسی منصوبوں کے اختراع کے دوران سامنے آنے والی مخالف چنوتیوں کا مقابلہ کرتےہوئے منصوبے کو تیزرفتارسے پوراکیاجاسکے ۔ ریاست اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی مدد کے لئے جل جیون مشن کے تحت تشکیل نوکے مشورے طلب کئے گئے تھے ، تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں سماجی سطح پر وافرمقدارمیں مناسب کوائلٹی کا پینے کا پانی فراہم کرایاجاسکے ۔ اس مشن کے عمل درآمد میں مختلف قسم کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرپڑرہاہے جس میں پانی کے وسائل کے ذخیروں میں نابرابری ، پانی کی کوائلٹی کو درپیش چیلنج صفائی ستھرائی کے شعبے کے ساتھ انضمام اور گدلے پانی کے معاملات وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اورفیلڈ کی سطح کی اختراعی ٹکنالوجی کی سفارش کرنے کے لئے نیتی آیوگ کے ارکان کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیرکی قیادت میں سائنس وتکنالوجی محکمے ،بائیوتکنالوجی محکمے ، سی ایس آئی آر، ڈی آرڈی او ، نیری ، آئی آئی ٹی ، سمندری ٹکنالوجی کے قومی ادارے ، اورریاستوں وغیرہ کی ایک کثیر رخی تکنیکی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی ۔ کمیٹی نے فیلڈ کی سطح کے طریقے فراہم کرنے کے لئے سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے استعمال پرتوجہ دی ۔ اس سے ریاستوں ومرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو مدد ملے گی ۔
درخواستوں کے انتخاب کے لئے دومرحلے والا ایک اسکریننگ عمل شروع کیاگیا ۔ موصولہ 87درخواستوں میں سے ٹکنالوجی کے آن لائن استعمال کی بنیادپر تکنیکی یونٹ کے ذریعہ ابتدائی طورپر ان درخواستوں کا انتخاب کیاگیا۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں منتخب درخواستوں کے ذریعہ آن لائن ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دے کر سوال نامے کے طورپر ردعمل معلوم کیاگیا۔ یہ دوسرا مرحلہ کووڈ 19لاکھ ڈواؤن اورسفرپرپابندی کی وجہ سے فیلڈ کاتخمینہ لگاتے ہوئے منعقد کیاگیا۔ کمیٹی نے تکنالوجی سے متعلق 10درخواستوں پر غوروخوض کیاجن میں سے 5درخواستوں کی سفارش کردی گئی ۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Innovative Technology infusion for better implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
Multi-Disciplinary Technical Committee of Ministry of Jal Shakti recommends Five Innovative Technologies in Drinking Water & Sanitation to provide Field Level Solutions to States/UTs
22 NOV 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
A multi-disciplinary Technical Committee in the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has recommended five technologies specifically three technologies for drinking water and two technologies for sanitation as innovative technologies out of the ten technologies considered by it and these technologies would now be listed in the innovation portal of the Department. The recommendation by the Committee would help the States/ UTs so that they can use these technologies depending on their requirement and suitability.These technologies were appraised at different levels before consideration and recommendation by the Technical Committee.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti gives primacy to the infusion and deployment of innovative technological solutions to realize the ambitious objective of the Jal Jeevan Mission to provide Functional Household Tap Connection to every rural home by 2024 with speed & scale while tackling the diverse challenges encountered during implementation. Under the Mission, innovative proposals are sought online for assisting the States/UTs to adopt innovative technologies to deliver drinking water services to rural communities of adequate quantity and prescribed quality. Various challenges being faced during implementationof the Mission include variations in regional endowment of water resources& levels of service provision, water quality challenges, convergence with sanitation sector and dealing with grey water/ sludge issues, etc.
To address these challenges and to consider and recommend innovative ‘field level solution’ technologies, a multi-disciplinary Technical Committee, chaired by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India with members from NITI Aayog, Department of Science and Technology, Department of Bio-Technology, CSIR, DRDO, NEERI, IIT, National Institute of Ocean Technology, States, etc,was constituted. The Committeefocussed on application of Science and Technology (S&T) for providing field level solutions, which would be helpful to the implementing agencies in the States/ UTs.
A two stage screening process was carried out for short listing the applicants. Out of the 87 applications received, initial short listing was done by the Technical Unit based on online submissions of technology, as per the ASSURED matrix framework (Affordability, Scalability, Sustainability, Universality, Rapid, Excellence and Distinctive - a term coined by Dr R. A. Mashelkar, former Director General, CSIR). In the second stage, response was sought as a questionnaire followed by a detailed online presentation by shortlisted applicants. Second stage was carried out in lieu of the field evaluation owing to COVID-19 lockdown and travel restrictions. Final shortlisted ten technologies were considered by the Committee out of which five have been recommended.
TheFive technologies that have been recommended are:
i.) Grundfos AQpure, a solar energy based water treatment plant based on ultra filtration
ii.) Janajal Water on Wheel, an IoT based electric vehicle based on GPS location to enable delivery of safe water to the doorstep of households
iii.) Presto Online Chlorinator, a non-electricity dependent online chlorinator for disinfection of water for removal of bacterial contamination
iv.) Johkasou technology – an inbuilt packaged black (sewage) and grey water (Kitchen and bath water) treatment system having advanced anaerobic-aerobic configuration that can be installed underground
v.) FBTec®, a site assembled decentralised sewage treatment system using fixed filter media. The Committee has requested the other five applicants to carry out accreditation process/ pilots/ share field data before they can be reconsidered.