Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Reliance Retail Ventures Limited (“RRVL”), Reliance Retail and Fashion Lifestyle Limited (“RRVL WOS”)of the retail and wholesale undertaking and the logistics and warehousing undertaking of the Future Group
20 NOV 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Reliance Retail Ventures Limited (“RRVL”), Reliance Retail and Fashion Lifestyle Limited (“RRVL WOS”) of the retail and wholesale undertaking and the logistics and warehousing undertaking of the Future Group under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The following Future Group entities will be reorganized by way of amalgamation with Future Enterprises Limited (FEL):
Future Consumer Limited (FCL);
Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited (FLFL);
Future Retail Limited(FRL);
Future Market Networks Limited (FMNL);
Future Supply Chain Solutions Limited (FSCSL); and
Futurebazaar India Limited (FIL) and its subsidiaries.
[Hereinafter, collectively referred to as Transferor Companies]
The Transferor Companies consists of several listed and unlisted companies, primarily engaged in retail, wholesale, logistics and warehousing businesses. These businesses operate on a pan-India basis, and include retail operations across segments such as food and grocery, apparel, footwear and accessories, other merchandise, etc.
Post re-organisation of the Transferor Companies, RRVL and RRVL WOSwill acquire retail and wholesale undertaking; and the logistics and warehousing undertaking of FEL.
RRVL, a subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited, is an unlisted company. RRVL is engaged in the business of retail supply chain management. Reliance Retail Limited, a subsidiary of RRVL, undertakes retail operations in India across segments such as food and grocery, consumer electronics, apparel, footwear, and accessories.
RRVL WOS, a wholly owned subsidiary of RRVL, has been recently incorporated to carry out various businesses including the businesses proposed to be transferred to RRVL WOS as part of the proposed combination.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने रिलायंस रिटेल वेंचर्स लिमिटेड ("आरआरवीएल"), रिलायंस रिटेल एंड फैशन लाइफस्टाइल लिमिटेड ("आरआरवीएल डब्लू ओ एस") द्वारा फ्यूचर ग्रुप के खुदरा और थोक उपक्रम तथा लॉजिस्टिक्स और वेयरहाउसिंग उपक्रम के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
20 NOV 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31 (1) के तहत आज रिलायंस रिटेल वेंचर्स लिमिटेड ("आरआरवीएल"), रिलायंस रिटेल एंड फैशन लाइफस्टाइल लिमिटेड ("आरआरवीएल डब्लूओएस") द्वारा फ्यूचर ग्रुप के खुदरा और थोक उपक्रम तथा लॉजिस्टिक्स और वेयरहाउसिंग उपक्रम के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
फ्यूचर समूह की निम्न संस्थाओं का फ्यूचर एंटरप्राइजेस लिमिटेड (एफईएल) के साथ विलय के माध्यम से पुनर्गठन किया जाएगा।
फ्यूचर कंज्यूमर लिमिटेड (एफसीएल);
फ्यूचर लाइफस्टाइल फैशन लिमिटेड (एफएलएफसएल);
फ्यूचर रिटेल लिमिटेड (एफआरएल);
फ्यूचर मार्केट नेटवर्क्स लिमिटेड (एफएमएनएल);
फ्यूचर सप्लाई चेन सलूशन लिमिटेड (एफएससीएसएल); और
फ्यूचर बाज़ार इंडिया लिमिटेड (एफआईएल) तथा . इसकी सहायक कंपनियां।
[इन्हें सामूहिक रूप से हस्तांतरण करने वाली कंपनियों के रूप में जाना जायेगा]
हस्तांतरण करने वाली कंपनियों में कई सूचीबद्ध और असूचीबद्ध कंपनियां शामिल हैं, जो मुख्य रूप से खुदरा, थोक, लॉजिस्टिक्स और वेयरहाउसिंग का व्यवसाय करती हैं। ये व्यवसाय अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर संचालित होते हैं, तथा इनमें खाद्य और किराने, परिधान, जूते और सामान, अन्य व्यापारिक वस्तुओं आदि का खुदरा व्यवसाय संचालन शामिल हैं।
हस्तांतरण करने वाली कंपनियों के पुनर्गठन के बाद, आरआरवीएल और आरआरवीएल डब्लूओएस, एफईएल के खुदरा और थोक उपक्रम तथा लॉजिस्टिक और वेयरहाउसिंग उपक्रम का अधिग्रहण करेंगे।
रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी आरआरवीएल एक असूचीबद्ध कंपनी है। आरआरवीएल खुदरा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन का व्यवसाय करती है। आरआरवीएल की सहायक कंपनी रिलायंस रिटेल लिमिटेड भारत में खाद्य और किराना, उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, परिधान, जूते और अन्य सामान जैसे क्षेत्रों में खुदरा कारोबार करती है।
आरआरवीएल डब्लूओएस, आरआरवीएल की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है, जिसे हाल ही में प्रस्तावित संयोजन के भाग के रूप में आरआरवीएल डब्लूओएस में हस्तांतरित किए जाने वाले व्यवसायों समेत विभिन्न व्यवसाय करने के लिए निगमित किया गया है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।