Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Rs. 2 lakh crore to be invested for setting up 5000 Compressed bio-gas in the country, says Petroleum Minister at MoU signing event for setting up 900 CBG plants;
20 NOV 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
To boost availability of affordable and clean transport fuels, a MoU was signed today between MoPNG and leading oil & gas marketing companies & technology providers to establish Compressed Bio-Gas CBG) plants across India under the Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative, in the presence of Union Minister of petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.MoUs were signed with energy companies viz. JBM Group, Adani Gas, Torrent Gas and Petronet LNG for setting up of Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) plants,and with technology providers in CBG sectors IndianOil, Praj Industries, CEID Consultants & Bharat Biogas Energy for facilitating availability of technology for the projects.
Government of India, under the SATAT initiatives envisages setting up of 5000 CBG plants by 2023-24 with production target of 15 MMT, facilitating the creation of new employment opportunities and enhancing farmers' income towards further invigorating the rural economy.
Speaking about SATAT, Shri Pradhan said, “We have developed a clear-cut roadmap for SATAT. I am glad to note that Indian industry players have shown immense interest in SATAT. Letter of intent for 600 CBG plants have already been given and with today’s signing of MoUs for 900 plants, a total of 1500 CBG plants are at various stages of execution. Rs 30,000 Cr of investment is envisaged in these 900 plants. A total of 5000 CBG plants with approximate investment of Rs. 2 lakh crores are envisaged. Biofuels have the potential to reduce our fuel import bill by Rs. 1 lakh crore.”
Elucidating the benefits of SATAT, Minister Pradhan said, “Benefits out of the SATAT will go to our farmers, rural areas and tribals. With inclusion of forest waste, Agri-waste, animal husbandry waste and marine waste, SATAT involves a multi-pronged approach. With liberalized policy regime ensuring ease of doing business for entrepreneurs, off-take guarantee, financing and technology support, SATAT is all set to contribute towards doubling farmer’s income, generating employment for the youth and ensuring clean energy for sustainable development.
The Minister also thanked the Reserve Bank of India for including CBG in priority sector lending framework.
SATAT (Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation) initiative for boosting production and availability of CBG as an alternative and affordable clean fuel for transportation sector was launched by Government of India on 1.10.2018. The scheme envisages setting up of 5000 CBG plants by FY 2023-24. Signing of the MoUs will give a big fillip to the clean energy initiative of the Government.
Over the last two years, SATAT has grown into one of flagship programs of MoPNG. SATAT will establish an ecosystem for the production of Compressed Bio Gas from various waste and biomass sources in the country leading to multiple benefits viz. reduction of natural gas import, reduction of GHG emission, reduction in burning of agriculture residues, remunerative income to farmers, employment generation, effective waste management etc. The initiative is in line with the goals of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, Swachh Bharat Mission and boosting MSME sector.
Secretary,MoPNG, Shri Tarun Kapoor sharing his insights, termed this as a remarkable achievement, as infusion of big companies in the CBG sector will provide the sector with much sought guidance and technical expertise towards the success of SATAT.
MOU Signing ceremony marks MoPNG's commitment towards SATAT and the increased participation of the private sector would help the nation in achieving indigenous and sustainable production of clean fuel. SATAT initiative is also an important step towards fulfilment of India’s COP-21 commitments for carbon emission reduction. Shri Pradhan, in his address, affirmed that completion of 5000 CBG plants will facilitate in lowering greenhouse gas emissions, remunerating farmers for agricultural residues and reducing natural gas imports, in line with the Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Swacch Bharat missions.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
দেশে ৫ হাজার কম্প্রেস্ট বায়ো-গ্যাস স্টেশন স্থাপনে ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হবে : পেট্রোলিয়াম মন্ত্রী
20 NOV 2020 5:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
সুলভ পরিবহণের লক্ষ্যে সুস্থায়ী বিকল্প কর্মসূচির আওতায় পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে সুলভে দূষণমুক্ত জ্বালানির যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করতে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক এবং অগ্রণী তেল, গ্যাস ও প্রযুক্তি পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত বিপণন সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে আজ একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর অনুষ্ঠানে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সমঝোতাপত্রে স্বাক্ষরকারী সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে – জেবিএম গ্রুপ, আদানী গ্যাস, টোরেন্ট গ্যাস অ্যান্ড পেট্রোনেট এলএনজি।
সুলভ পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে সুস্থায়ী বিকল্প কর্মসূচি প্রসঙ্গে বলতে গিয়ে শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, ভারত ইতিমধ্যেই পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে বিকল্প জ্বালানির সুস্পষ্ট পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন করেছে। ইতিমধ্যেই দেশে ৬০০টি কম্প্রেস্ট বায়ো-গ্যাস বা ঘণিভূত জৈব গ্যাস উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। আজ এ ধরনের আরও ৯০০টি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে, তার ফলে দেশে ঘণিভূত জৈব গ্যাস উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা দাঁড়াবে ১ হাজার ৫০০। এই ৯০০টি জৈব গ্যাস উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র স্থাপনে ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হবে। এমনকি, দেশে ৫ হাজারটি এ ধরনের জৈব গ্যাস কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের জন্য প্রায় ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগের পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, জৈব জ্বালানির ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি পেলে আমদানিকৃত জ্বালানির মূল্য ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা হ্রাস পাবে।
শ্রী প্রধান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে বিকল্প জ্বালানির সুবিধা প্রসঙ্গে বলেন, এ ধরনের কেন্দ্র গড়ে উঠলে পক্ষান্তরে কৃষক, গ্রামীণ এলাকা ও আদিবাসীরা উপকৃত হবেন। জৈব গ্যাস উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে বনজ বর্জ্য পদার্থ, কৃষি বর্জ্য পদার্থ, গৃহ পালিত পশুর বর্জ্য এবং সামুদ্রিক বর্জ্যের মতো উপাদানগুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার ফলে জৈব গ্যাসের উৎপাদন আরও বাড়বে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। তিনি ঘণিভূত জৈব গ্যাস উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রটিকে ঋণ সহায়তার ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ককে ধন্যবাদ দেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, সুলভ পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে সুস্থায়ী বিকল্প জ্বালানি কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল বিকল্প ও সুলভে দূষণমুক্ত জ্বালানি হিসাবে ঘণিভূত বায়ো-গ্যাসের উৎপাদন ও যোগান বাড়ানো। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০১৮’র পয়লা অক্টোবর এই কর্মসূচির সূচনা করে। সেই সময় ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষ নাগাদ দেশে ৫ হাজার ঘণিভূত জৈব গ্যাস উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়। এ ধরনের জৈব গ্যাস উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের লক্ষ্যে আজ যে সমঝোতাপত্রটি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে, তার ফলে সরকারের দূষণ্মুক্ত জ্বালানির যোগান বাড়াতে গৃহীত কর্মসূচিগুলি আরও ত্বরান্বিত হবে।
এই মউ স্বাক্ষর অনুষ্ঠানে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী তরুণ কাপুর আজকের এই উদ্যোগকে এক অসামান্য সাফল্য হিসাবে বর্ণনা করে বলেন, বড় কর্পোরেট সংস্থাগুলির জৈব গ্যাস উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের ফলে এই ক্ষেত্রটির আরও বিস্তার ঘটবে। সেই সঙ্গে, প্রয়োজনীয় প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তাও পাওয়া সম্ভব হবে।