Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ambassador of France to India, Emmanuel Lenain calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to discuss potential projects in North Eastern States
20 NOV 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ambassador of France to India, Emmanuel Lenain called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed potential projects in North Eastern States.The Ambassador also recalled the fond memories of his visit to Kashmir valley early this year as a member of the group of Ambassadors visiting the Union Territory of J&K.
The Ambassador conveyed to the Union Minister, the desire of the Government of France to explore the avenues and opportunities of collaboration in different sectors in the North Eastern States as well as tourism and other potentials in Jammu & Kashmir.
Dr Jitendra Singh spelt out different sectors in which, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, collaborative initiatives had been undertaken in the Northeast. In this regard, he referred to the Centre of Excellence Citrus Fruit Park set up at Mizoram with Israeli collaboration and collaboration of Japan in some of the infrastructural works.
As for Northeast, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there were vast areas of unexplored potential which were waiting to be explored. These, he said, included tourism, handicraft, handloom as well as food and fruit sectors.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has not only given special emphasis to the development of the North Eastern region but also reoriented "Look East Policy" into “Act-East” policy and taken a number of steps to increase engagement with the countries across the eastern borders. In this regard, he also mentioned the Indo-Bangladesh Agreement on the exchange of Enclaves, which was finalized with the personal intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and also the Prime Minister’s initiative to amend 100-year-old Indian Forest Act to promote Bamboo products and their trade.

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলেরউন্নয়নসংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
ভারতে নিযুক্ত ফরাসি রাষ্ট্রদূত এমানুয়েল লেনিন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং-এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করে উত্তর-পূর্ব রাজ্যগুলির সম্ভাব্য প্রকল্পগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন
20 NOV 2020 1:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ নভেম্বর ২০২০
ভারতে নিযুক্ত ফ্রান্সের রাষ্ট্রদূত ইমানুয়েল লেনিন উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় উন্নয়ন ( স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত) ও পিএমও দপ্তর, জন অভিযোগ, পেনসন, পারমাণবিক শক্তি তথা মহাকাশ দপ্তরের রাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলির উন্নয়নে সম্ভাব্য প্রকল্পগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন।
ফ্রান্সের রাষ্ট্রদূত চলতি বছরের শুরুতে কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল কাশ্মীর উপত্যকায় রাষ্ট্রদূতদের পরিদর্শনকারী দলের সদস্য হিসেবে তাঁর পরিদর্শনের কথাও স্মরণ করেছেন।
ভারতের উত্তর-পূর্ব রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের পাশাপাশি জম্মু কাশ্মীরের পর্যটন ও অন্যান্য সম্ভাবনার বিষয়ে সেদেশের সরকারের সহযোগিতার কথা ফ্রান্সের রাষ্ট্রদূত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীকে জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং ফ্রান্সের রাষ্ট্রদূতের কাছে সবিস্তারে জানিয়েছেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে যৌথ উদ্যোগে বেশকিছু প্রকল্প নেওয়া হয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে তিনি ইজরায়েলের সহযোগিতায় মিজোরামে উৎকর্ষতম কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে ওঠা সাইট্রাস ফুড পার্ক ছাড়াও পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে জাপানি সহযোগিতার কথাও উল্লেখ করেছেন।
জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানিয়েছেন যে, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে সম্ভাবনাময় বিস্তীর্ণ অঞ্চল রয়েছে যেখানে পর্যটন, হস্তশিল্প এবং তাঁত শিল্পের পাশাপাশি খাদ্য ও ফলের সেক্টর হিসেবে ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও জানান যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নরেন্দ্র মোদি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে কেবল বিশেষভাবে গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন তা নয়, লুক ইস্ট পলিসি থেকে রূপান্তরিত করে বর্তমানে অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট পলিসির মাধ্যমে দেশের পূর্ব সীমান্তে বিভিন্ন দেশের সাথে যৌথ উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে সম্পর্ক বাড়ানোর ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ছিটমহল বিনিময়ের মাধ্যমে ভারত-বাংলাদেশ চুক্তির কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন, যা প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির ব্যক্তিগত হস্তক্ষেপে চূড়ান্ত হয়েছিল। শুধু তাই নয়, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্যোগেই শতবর্ষ প্রাচীন ভারতীয় বন আইনের সংশোধন করে বাঁশ জাতীয় পণ্য ও তা বাণিজ্যের অগ্রগতির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।