Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ambassador of France to India, Emmanuel Lenain calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to discuss potential projects in North Eastern States
20 NOV 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ambassador of France to India, Emmanuel Lenain called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed potential projects in North Eastern States.The Ambassador also recalled the fond memories of his visit to Kashmir valley early this year as a member of the group of Ambassadors visiting the Union Territory of J&K.
The Ambassador conveyed to the Union Minister, the desire of the Government of France to explore the avenues and opportunities of collaboration in different sectors in the North Eastern States as well as tourism and other potentials in Jammu & Kashmir.
Dr Jitendra Singh spelt out different sectors in which, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, collaborative initiatives had been undertaken in the Northeast. In this regard, he referred to the Centre of Excellence Citrus Fruit Park set up at Mizoram with Israeli collaboration and collaboration of Japan in some of the infrastructural works.
As for Northeast, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there were vast areas of unexplored potential which were waiting to be explored. These, he said, included tourism, handicraft, handloom as well as food and fruit sectors.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has not only given special emphasis to the development of the North Eastern region but also reoriented "Look East Policy" into “Act-East” policy and taken a number of steps to increase engagement with the countries across the eastern borders. In this regard, he also mentioned the Indo-Bangladesh Agreement on the exchange of Enclaves, which was finalized with the personal intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and also the Prime Minister’s initiative to amend 100-year-old Indian Forest Act to promote Bamboo products and their trade.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں فرانس کے سفیر ، ایمانوئل لینن نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ممکنہ منصوبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کی اپیل کی
20 NOV 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 /نومبر 2020 ۔
ہندوستان میں فرانس کے سفیر ، ایمانوئل لینن نے ، شمال مشرقی خطہ، ایم او ایس پی ایم او ، پرسونل ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اورشمال مشرقی ریاستیں میں ممکنہ منصوبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ سفیر نے اس سال کے شروع میں وادی کشمیر کے اپنے دورے کی یادوں کو بھی یاد کیا جہاں وہ جموں و کشمیر کے مرکزی خطے کا دورہ کرنے والے سفیروں کے گروپ کے ایک ممبر کے ساتھ گئے تھے۔
سفیر نے مرکزی وزیر کو شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے مختلف شعبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ جموں و کشمیر میں سیاحت اور دیگر صلاحیتوں میں تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کی حکومت فرانس خواہش سے مطلع کرایا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مختلف شعبوں کے سلسلے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا، جن میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں ، شمال مشرق میں باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ اقدامات شروع کیے گئے تھے۔ اس سلسلے میں ، انہوں نے اسرائیل کے تعاون اور جاپان کے کچھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کاموں میں میزورم میں قائم سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس سٹرس فروٹ پارک کا حوالہ دیا۔
جہاں تک شمال مشرق کا تعلق ہے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ، خطے میں ایسے بہت سارے امکانات موجود ہیں جنہیں ابھی دریافت کیا جانا باقی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ان میں سیاحت ، دستکاری ، ہینڈلوم کے ساتھ ساتھ کھانے اور پھلوں کے شعبے بھی شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے نہ صرف شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی پر خصوصی زور دیا ہے ، بلکہ "لْک ایسٹ پالیسی" کو "ایکٹ-ایسٹ" پالیسی میں دوبارہ تشکیل دیا ہے اور مشرقی سرحدوں کے پار ممالک کے ساتھ تال میل بڑھانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں ، انہوں نے انکلیو کے تبادلے سے متعلق ہند -بنگلہ دیش معاہدے کا بھی ذکر کیا ، جسے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ذاتی مداخلت سے حتمی شکل دی گئی تھی اور بانس کی مصنوعات کی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے 100 سالہ قدیم ہندوستانی جنگلاتی قانون میں ترمیم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اقدام کا بھی ذکر کیا۔