Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ambassador of France to India, Emmanuel Lenain calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to discuss potential projects in North Eastern States
20 NOV 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ambassador of France to India, Emmanuel Lenain called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed potential projects in North Eastern States.The Ambassador also recalled the fond memories of his visit to Kashmir valley early this year as a member of the group of Ambassadors visiting the Union Territory of J&K.
The Ambassador conveyed to the Union Minister, the desire of the Government of France to explore the avenues and opportunities of collaboration in different sectors in the North Eastern States as well as tourism and other potentials in Jammu & Kashmir.
Dr Jitendra Singh spelt out different sectors in which, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, collaborative initiatives had been undertaken in the Northeast. In this regard, he referred to the Centre of Excellence Citrus Fruit Park set up at Mizoram with Israeli collaboration and collaboration of Japan in some of the infrastructural works.
As for Northeast, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there were vast areas of unexplored potential which were waiting to be explored. These, he said, included tourism, handicraft, handloom as well as food and fruit sectors.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has not only given special emphasis to the development of the North Eastern region but also reoriented "Look East Policy" into “Act-East” policy and taken a number of steps to increase engagement with the countries across the eastern borders. In this regard, he also mentioned the Indo-Bangladesh Agreement on the exchange of Enclaves, which was finalized with the personal intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and also the Prime Minister’s initiative to amend 100-year-old Indian Forest Act to promote Bamboo products and their trade.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கில் சாத்தியமான திட்டங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சருடன், பிரான்ஸ் தூதர் ஆலோசனை
20 NOV 2020 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு மண்டல வளர்ச்சி துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங்கை, இந்தியாவுக்கான பிரான்ஸ் தூதர் இம்மானுவேல் லெனைன் இன்று சந்தித்து, வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் சாத்தியமான கூட்டு முயற்சித் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார்.
அப்போது, இந்தாண்டு தொடக்கத்தில், வெளிநாட்டு தூதர்களுடன் இணைந்து ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் பகுதிக்கு சென்ற அருமையான நினைவுகளை இம்மானுவேல் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில், சுற்றுலா உட்பட சில பல துறைகளில் கூட்டு முயற்சியுடன் சில திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய பிரான்ஸ் விரும்புவதாக இம்மானுவேல் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் கூட்டு முயற்சியுடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் திட்டங்களை டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் விளக்கினார். இஸ்ரேல் கூட்டு முயற்சியுடன் மிசோரம் மாநிலத்தில் சிட்ரஸ் பழ பூங்கா அமைக்கப்பட்டது, ஜப்பான் கூட்டு முயற்சியுடன் சில கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவது பற்றியும் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் எடுத்துக் கூறினார்.
சுற்றுலா, கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், கைத்தறி, உணவு, பழங்கள் துறைகள் உட்பட ஆராயப்படாத பல துறைகள் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் இருப்பதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மூங்கில் தயாரிப்பையும், வர்த்தகத்தையும் ஊக்குவிக்க 100 ஆண்டு கால பழமையான இந்திய வனச்சட்டம் திருத்தப்பட்டதையும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எடுத்துக் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1674314