Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ambassador of France to India, Emmanuel Lenain calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to discuss potential projects in North Eastern States
20 NOV 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ambassador of France to India, Emmanuel Lenain called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed potential projects in North Eastern States.The Ambassador also recalled the fond memories of his visit to Kashmir valley early this year as a member of the group of Ambassadors visiting the Union Territory of J&K.
The Ambassador conveyed to the Union Minister, the desire of the Government of France to explore the avenues and opportunities of collaboration in different sectors in the North Eastern States as well as tourism and other potentials in Jammu & Kashmir.
Dr Jitendra Singh spelt out different sectors in which, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, collaborative initiatives had been undertaken in the Northeast. In this regard, he referred to the Centre of Excellence Citrus Fruit Park set up at Mizoram with Israeli collaboration and collaboration of Japan in some of the infrastructural works.
As for Northeast, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there were vast areas of unexplored potential which were waiting to be explored. These, he said, included tourism, handicraft, handloom as well as food and fruit sectors.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has not only given special emphasis to the development of the North Eastern region but also reoriented "Look East Policy" into “Act-East” policy and taken a number of steps to increase engagement with the countries across the eastern borders. In this regard, he also mentioned the Indo-Bangladesh Agreement on the exchange of Enclaves, which was finalized with the personal intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and also the Prime Minister’s initiative to amend 100-year-old Indian Forest Act to promote Bamboo products and their trade.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
भारत में फ्रांस के राजदूत श्री इमैनुएल लेनैन ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों में संभावित परियोजनाओं के लिए विचार-विमर्श के लिए केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह से मिले
20 NOV 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में फ्रांस के राजदूत श्री इमैनुएल लेनैन ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में पूर्वोत्तर विकास राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्‍यमंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह से मुलाकात की ओर पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों में संभावित परियोजनाओं के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया। फ्रांस के राजदूत ने इस वर्ष के शुरू में अपनी कश्‍मीर यात्रा की याद की। वह केन्‍द्र शासित जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर यात्रा पर गए राजदूतों के समूह के सदस्‍य थे।
फ्रांस के राजदूत ने डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह से बातचीत में पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों में विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के अवसर तथा जम्मू-कश्‍मीर में पर्यटन तथा अन्‍य संभावनाओं की तलाश में फ्रांस सरकार की दिलचस्‍पी जाहिर की।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों में विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की पहल की चर्चा की। उन्‍होंने इस संबंध में इजरायल के सहयोग से मिजोरम में स्‍थापित सेंटर ऑफ एक्‍सेलेंस सि‍ट्रस फ्रूट पार्क और कुछ ढांचागत कार्यों में जापान के सहयोग की चर्चा की।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में अनेक क्षेत्र हैंजिनमें संभावनाओं की तलाश नहीं की गई है और इन क्षेत्रों को खोज की प्रतीक्षा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन, हस्‍तकला, हथकरघा तथा खाद्य और फल हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने न केवल पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास पर विशेष बल दिया है बल्कि ‘लुक ईस्‍ट पॉलिसी’ को ‘एक्‍ट ईस्‍ट’ नीति में बदल दिया है और पूर्वी सीमाओं पर विभिन्‍न देशों से सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। उन्‍होंने इस संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के व्‍यक्तिगत हस्‍तक्षेप पर एनक्‍लेव के बारे में भारत-बांग्‍लादेश समझौता हुआ तथा बांस उत्‍पादों को प्रोत्‍साहित करने और उनके व्‍यापार को बढ़ाने के लिए 100 वर्ष पुराने भारतीय वन अधिनियम में संशोधन किया गया।