ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌తో భారత్‌లో ఫ్రాన్స్‌ రాయబారి ఇమ్మాన్యుయేల్ లెనైన్ భేటీ; ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లో ప్రధాన ప్రాజెక్టులపై చర్చ
20 NOV 2020 1:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌తో భారత్‌లో ఫ్రాన్స్‌ రాయబారి ఇమ్మాన్యుయేల్ లెనైన్ సమావేశమై,ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లో కీలక ప్రాజెక్టులపై చర్చించారు. రాయబారుల బృందంలో సభ్యుడిగా ఈ ఏడాది మొదటిలో కశ్మీర్‌ లోయలో పర్యటించిన అనుభవాలను ఈ సందర్భంగా ఇమ్మాన్యుయేల్ లెనైన్ గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు.
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లోని వివిధ రంగాలతోపాటు జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లో పర్యాటకం, ఇతర ముఖ్య అంశాల్లో సహకార అవకాశాలపై ఫ్రాన్స్‌ అభీష్టాన్ని కేంద్ర మంత్రికి వివరించారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో వివిధ దేశాల భాగస్వామ్యంతో చేపట్టిన వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టుల గురించి కేంద్ర మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ వివరించారు. ఇజ్రాయెల్‌ సహకారంతో మిజోరంలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన 'సెంటర్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఎక్స్‌లెన్స్‌ సిట్రస్‌ ఫ్రూట్‌ పార్క్‌' గురించి, జపాన్‌ భాగస్వామ్యంతో చేపట్టిన కొన్ని మౌలిక వసతుల కార్యక్రమాల గురించి ఫ్రాన్స్‌ రాయబారికి చెప్పారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో ఇప్పటికీ ఎన్నో గొప్ప అవకాశాలు ఎదురు చూస్తున్నాయన్న మంత్రి; పర్యాటకం, హస్తకళలు, చేనేత, ఆహారం, ఫల రంగాల గురించి చెప్పారు.
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధికి ప్రాధాన్యమివ్వడంతోనే సరిపెట్టలేదని; "లుక్‌ ఈస్ట్‌ పాలసీ"ని "యాక్ట్‌ ఈస్ట్‌ పాలసీ"గా మార్చి, తూర్పు సరిహద్దు దేశాలతో సంబంధాలను పెంపొందించే చర్యలు చేపట్టారని ఫ్రాన్స్‌ రాయబారికి కేంద్ర మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ వివరించారు. ప్రధాని మోదీ వ్యక్తిగత చొరవతో భారత్‌-బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ మధ్య కుదిరిన ప్రాంతాల మార్పిడి ఒప్పందం, వెరురు ఉత్పత్తులు, అమ్మకాలను పెంచేందుకు వందేళ్ల నాటి భారత అటవీ చట్టానికి సవరణ చేసేందుకు ప్రధాని తీసుకున్న చొరవ గురించి కూడా డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ వెల్లడించారు.

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ambassador of France to India, Emmanuel Lenain calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to discuss potential projects in North Eastern States
20 NOV 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ambassador of France to India, Emmanuel Lenain called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed potential projects in North Eastern States.The Ambassador also recalled the fond memories of his visit to Kashmir valley early this year as a member of the group of Ambassadors visiting the Union Territory of J&K.
The Ambassador conveyed to the Union Minister, the desire of the Government of France to explore the avenues and opportunities of collaboration in different sectors in the North Eastern States as well as tourism and other potentials in Jammu & Kashmir.
Dr Jitendra Singh spelt out different sectors in which, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, collaborative initiatives had been undertaken in the Northeast. In this regard, he referred to the Centre of Excellence Citrus Fruit Park set up at Mizoram with Israeli collaboration and collaboration of Japan in some of the infrastructural works.
As for Northeast, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there were vast areas of unexplored potential which were waiting to be explored. These, he said, included tourism, handicraft, handloom as well as food and fruit sectors.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has not only given special emphasis to the development of the North Eastern region but also reoriented "Look East Policy" into “Act-East” policy and taken a number of steps to increase engagement with the countries across the eastern borders. In this regard, he also mentioned the Indo-Bangladesh Agreement on the exchange of Enclaves, which was finalized with the personal intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and also the Prime Minister’s initiative to amend 100-year-old Indian Forest Act to promote Bamboo products and their trade.