Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO’s clarification on misleading article published in newspaper
19 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), an statutory organisation under Labour and Employment Ministry, has stated that an article was published in a section of media on 18.11.2020 under the caption “EPFO subscribers, firms down in Oct”. In this regard, EPFO has categorically clarified that the information contained in the article is incorrect and unsubstantiated.
The article published claims a decline of 30,800 contributing establishments with EPFO in October from September 2020 and a simultaneous decline of 1.8 million contributing members in October as compared with the previous month. EPFO has emphasized that the dataset published regarding contributory members and establishments does not match with the official data of EPFO for any of the wage months mentioned. The data published in not based on EPFO’s data and is incorrect, EPFO said.
EPFO’s official data regarding contributory members and establishment is published on 20th of every month in the form of Payroll data. The Payroll data for any wage month is taken after one month from due date for filing ECR. Consequently, the data for September, 2020 (due date 15.10.2020) shall be taken only on 15.11.2020 and that for October, 2020 (due date 15.11.2020) on 15.12.2020.The last Payroll data published on 20.10.2020 has shown that except for the month of April and May 2020, there has been a continuous growth trend in net payroll additions till August 2020. EPFO’s payroll data for month of September will be published on 20.11.2020.
In EPFO, the data regarding contributing members and contributory establishments is derived from the Electronic Challan cum Return (ECR) filed by the establishments for any particular wage month. The due date of filing of ECR is 15 th of the subsequent month but employer may pay belatedly with liability of interest for period of delay.
“Due to this flexibility, to be able to file ECR even after due date, EPFO’s contributory member and establishment data for any wage month remains dynamic. In this regard, concluding a count of contributory members and establishments for October, 2020 as on 16.11.2020 is premature and totally erroneous. Projection of incomplete data from unknown source without considering the dynamics nature of the data is highly objectionable,” EPFO added.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
اخبار میں شائع گمراہ کن آرٹیکل پر ای پی ایف او کی وضاحت
19 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 /نومبر 2020 ۔ لیبر اور روزگار کی وزارت کے تحت ایک آئینی تنظیم ایمپلائ پرویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) نے کہا ہے کہ 18.11.2020 میڈیا کے ایک شعبے میں‘‘ ای پی ایف او ، فرمس ڈاؤن ان اکتوبر’’ کے موضوع کے ساتھ ایک مضمون شائع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سلسلے میں ای پی ایف او نے واضح کیا ہے کہ آرٹیکل میں دی گئی معلومات غلط اور بے بنیاد ہے۔ شائع کئے گئے آرٹیکل میں دعوی کیا گیا ہے کہ ای پی ایف او کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے والے اداروں کی تعداد میں ستمبر 2020 کے مقابلے میں اکتوبر میں30 ہزار 800 کی کمی آئی ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں اکتوبر میں تعاون کرنے والے اراکین کی تعداد میں 1.8 لاکھ کی کمی درج کی گئی۔ ای پی ایف او نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ تعاون کرنے و الے اراکین اور اداروں کے سلسلے میں شائع ڈیٹا، تنخواہ کی بنیاد پر کسی بھی مہینے کے لئے ای پی ایف او کے سرکاری اعداد وشمار کے ساتھ مل نہیں کھاتا ہے ۔ ای پی ایف او نے کہا کہ شائع ڈیٹا ای پی ایف او کے اعداد وشمار پر مبنی نہیں ہے اور غلط ہے۔
تعاون کرنے والے اراکین اور اداروں کے سلسلے میں ای اپی ایف او کا سرکاری ڈیٹا ہر مہینے کی 20 تاریخ کو پےرول ڈیٹا کے طور پر شائع کیا جاتا ہے۔ کسی بھی تنخواہ والے مہینے کے لئے پےرول ڈیٹا ای سی آر داخل کرنے کی طے تاریخ سے ایک مہینے کے بعد لیا جاتا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر ستمبر 2020( طے تاریخ 15 تاریخ 2020) کا ڈیٹا صرف 15.12.2020 کو لیاجائے گا۔ آخر پیرول ڈیٹا 20.10.2020 کو شائع کیا گیا تھا جو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ اپریل اور مئی 2020 کو چھوڑ کر اگست 2020 تک کل پےرول کے جوڑ میں مسلسل اضافے کا رجحان رہا ہے۔ ستمبر مہینے کے لئے ای پی ایف او کا پے رول ڈیٹا 20.11.2020 کو شائع کیا جائے گا۔
ای پی ایف او میں، اراکین اور حصے دار اداروں کے تعاون کے سلسلے میں ڈیٹا کسی خاص تنخواہ کے ماہ کے لئے اداروں کے ذریعہ داخل کئے گئے الیکٹرانک چالان اینڈ ریٹرن (ای سی آر) سے لیا جاتا ہے۔ اسی سی آر داخل کرنے کی طے تاریخ اگلے مہینے کی 15 تاریخ کو ہوتی ہے، لیکن ایمپلائر تاخیر کی مدت کے لئے سود کے ساتھ ادائیگی کرسکتا ہے۔
ای پی ایف او نے کہا‘‘ اس لچیلے پن کی وجہ سے طے تاریخ کے بعد بھی ای سی آر درج کرنے میں اہل ہونے کے لئے ، ای پی ایف او کے تعاون کرنے والے رکن اور ادارے کے ڈیٹا کسی بھی تنخواہ کے ماہ کے لئے جوڑے جاسکتے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں اکتوبر 2020 کے لئے تعاون کرنے والے اراکین اور اداروں کی 16.11.2020 کو گنتی کرنا پوری طرح سے غلط ہے۔ ای پی ایف او نے مزید کہا کہ ڈیٹا کی متحرک فطرت پر غور کئے بغیر نہ معلوم ذرائع سے حاصل ادھورے ڈیٹا کو شائع کرنا بے حد قابل اعتراض ہے۔