Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO’s clarification on misleading article published in newspaper
19 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), an statutory organisation under Labour and Employment Ministry, has stated that an article was published in a section of media on 18.11.2020 under the caption “EPFO subscribers, firms down in Oct”. In this regard, EPFO has categorically clarified that the information contained in the article is incorrect and unsubstantiated.
The article published claims a decline of 30,800 contributing establishments with EPFO in October from September 2020 and a simultaneous decline of 1.8 million contributing members in October as compared with the previous month. EPFO has emphasized that the dataset published regarding contributory members and establishments does not match with the official data of EPFO for any of the wage months mentioned. The data published in not based on EPFO’s data and is incorrect, EPFO said.
EPFO’s official data regarding contributory members and establishment is published on 20th of every month in the form of Payroll data. The Payroll data for any wage month is taken after one month from due date for filing ECR. Consequently, the data for September, 2020 (due date 15.10.2020) shall be taken only on 15.11.2020 and that for October, 2020 (due date 15.11.2020) on 15.12.2020.The last Payroll data published on 20.10.2020 has shown that except for the month of April and May 2020, there has been a continuous growth trend in net payroll additions till August 2020. EPFO’s payroll data for month of September will be published on 20.11.2020.
In EPFO, the data regarding contributing members and contributory establishments is derived from the Electronic Challan cum Return (ECR) filed by the establishments for any particular wage month. The due date of filing of ECR is 15 th of the subsequent month but employer may pay belatedly with liability of interest for period of delay.
“Due to this flexibility, to be able to file ECR even after due date, EPFO’s contributory member and establishment data for any wage month remains dynamic. In this regard, concluding a count of contributory members and establishments for October, 2020 as on 16.11.2020 is premature and totally erroneous. Projection of incomplete data from unknown source without considering the dynamics nature of the data is highly objectionable,” EPFO added.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
वृत्तपत्रात प्रसिद्ध झालेल्या दिशाभूल करणार्‍या लेखावर ईपीएफओचे स्पष्टीकरण
19 NOV 2020 8:38PM by PIB Mumbai
श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत एक वैधानिक संस्था असलेल्या कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेने (ईपीएफओ) म्हटले आहे की ऑक्टोबरमध्ये ईपीएफओ ग्राहक, कंपनींच्या नोंदणीत घट " या मथळ्याअंतर्गत 18.11.2020 रोजी माध्यमांच्या एका गटात एक लेख प्रकाशित झाला होता. या संदर्भात, ईपीएफओने स्पष्टीकरण दिले आहे की लेखातील माहिती चुकीची आणि निराधार आहे.
ऑक्टोबरमध्ये सप्टेंबर 2020 च्या तुलनेत ईपीएफओकडे नोंदणीकृत आस्थापनांच्या संख्येत 30,800 ने घट झाली असून गेल्या महिन्याच्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबरमध्ये योगदान देणाऱ्या 1.8 दशलक्ष सदस्यांचीही घट झाल्याचा दावा या प्रकाशित लेखात केला आहे. ईपीएफओने म्हटले आहे की योगदान देणारे सभासद व आस्थापनांविषयी प्रसिद्ध केलेली माहिती ईपीएफओच्या अधिकृत आकडेवारीशी जुळत नाही . ही प्रकाशित केलेली माहिती ईपीएफओच्या आकडेवारीवर आधारित नाही आणि चुकीची असल्याचे ईपीएफओने स्पष्ट केले आहे.
ईपीएफओच्या नोंदणीकृत सदस्य आणि आस्थापना संबंधित अधिकृत माहिती दर महिन्याच्या 20 तारखेला पेरोल डेटाच्या स्वरूपात प्रकाशित केली जाते. कोणत्याही वेतन महिन्याचा पेरोल डेटा ईसीआर भरण्यासाठी देय तारखेपासून एक महिन्यानंतर घेतला जातो. यामुळे सप्टेंबर, 2020 (देय तारीख 15.10.2020) साठी आकडेवारी 15.11.2020 नंतरच घेता येईल आणि ऑक्टोबर, 2020 (देय तारीख 15.11.2020) साठी 15.12.2020 रोजी घेण्यात येईल. 20.10.2020 रोजी प्रकाशित पेरोल डेटा नुसार एप्रिल आणि मे 2020 वगळता ऑगस्ट 2020 पर्यंत निव्वळ वेतनवाढीमध्ये सातत्याने वाढ नोंदवण्यात आली आहे. सप्टेंबर महिन्याचा ईपीएफओचा वेतनपट 20.11.2020 रोजी प्रकाशित केला जाईल.
ईपीएफओमध्ये, योगदान देणाऱ्या सदस्य आणि आस्थापनांविषयीची माहिती आस्थापनांकडून कोणत्याही विशिष्ट वेतन महिन्यासाठी दाखल केलेल्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चलन कम रिटर्न (ईसीआर) मधून प्राप्त केली जाते. ईसीआर दाखल करण्याची अंतिम तारीख त्यानंतरच्या महिन्याची 15 तारीख असते. मात्र नियोक्ता विलंब कालावधीसाठी व्याज भरून उशिरा पैसे देऊ शकतो.
देय तारखेनंतरही ईसीआर दाखल करण्याच्या या लवचिकतेमुळे , कोणत्याही वेतन महिन्यासाठी ईपीएफओचा सहयोगी सदस्य आणि आस्थापना डेटा बदलत राहतो. या संदर्भात, ऑक्टोबर 2020 साठी 16.11.2020 रोजी सदस्य आणि आस्थापनांची अंतिम संख्या काढणे अकाली आणि पूर्णपणे चुकीचे आहे. "आकडेवारीचे बदलते स्वरूप लक्षात न घेता अज्ञात स्त्रोतांकडून अपूर्ण माहितीचा अंदाज वर्तवणे आक्षेपार्ह आहे," असे ईपीएफओने नमूद केले आहे.