Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO’s clarification on misleading article published in newspaper
19 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), an statutory organisation under Labour and Employment Ministry, has stated that an article was published in a section of media on 18.11.2020 under the caption “EPFO subscribers, firms down in Oct”. In this regard, EPFO has categorically clarified that the information contained in the article is incorrect and unsubstantiated.
The article published claims a decline of 30,800 contributing establishments with EPFO in October from September 2020 and a simultaneous decline of 1.8 million contributing members in October as compared with the previous month. EPFO has emphasized that the dataset published regarding contributory members and establishments does not match with the official data of EPFO for any of the wage months mentioned. The data published in not based on EPFO’s data and is incorrect, EPFO said.
EPFO’s official data regarding contributory members and establishment is published on 20th of every month in the form of Payroll data. The Payroll data for any wage month is taken after one month from due date for filing ECR. Consequently, the data for September, 2020 (due date 15.10.2020) shall be taken only on 15.11.2020 and that for October, 2020 (due date 15.11.2020) on 15.12.2020.The last Payroll data published on 20.10.2020 has shown that except for the month of April and May 2020, there has been a continuous growth trend in net payroll additions till August 2020. EPFO’s payroll data for month of September will be published on 20.11.2020.
In EPFO, the data regarding contributing members and contributory establishments is derived from the Electronic Challan cum Return (ECR) filed by the establishments for any particular wage month. The due date of filing of ECR is 15 th of the subsequent month but employer may pay belatedly with liability of interest for period of delay.
“Due to this flexibility, to be able to file ECR even after due date, EPFO’s contributory member and establishment data for any wage month remains dynamic. In this regard, concluding a count of contributory members and establishments for October, 2020 as on 16.11.2020 is premature and totally erroneous. Projection of incomplete data from unknown source without considering the dynamics nature of the data is highly objectionable,” EPFO added.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சந்தாதாரர்கள், நிறுவனங்கள் பற்றிய தவறான செய்தி குறித்து இபிஎ ஃப்ஓ அதிகாரப்பூர்வ விளக்கம்
19 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பணியாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு (இபிஎஃப்ஓ), 2020 நவம்பர் 18 அன்று, “இபிஎஃப்ஓ-வின் சந்தாதாரர்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் குறைந்துள்ளதுஎன்னும் தலைப்பில் ஒரு சில ஊடகங்கள் செய்தி வெளியிட்டிருந்ததாகத் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இதுகுறித்து விளக்கம் அளித்துள்ள இபிஎஃப்ஓ, இந்த தகவல்கள் அனைத்தும் தவறானவை மற்றும் அடிப்படை ஆதாரமற்றவை என்று தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
இபிஎப்ஓ நிறுவனத்திலிருந்து அக்டோபர் மாதம் 30,800 நிறுவனங்கள் வெளியேறி இருப்பதாகவும், இபிஎஃப்ஓ சந்தாதாரர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் கடந்த மாதத்தைவிட குறைந்து 1.8 மில்லியனாக உள்ளதாகவும் அந்த ஊடக செய்தியில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த செய்தியில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தரவுகள் தவறானவை என்றும் அவை இபிஎஃப்ஓ-வின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ தகவல்கள் அல்ல என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இபிஎப்ஓ நிறுவனத்தின் சந்தாதாரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்கள் சார்ந்த நிறுவனங்கள் குறித்த அதிகாரப்பூர்வமான அறிக்கையை அந்த நிறுவனம் ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் 20-ஆம் தேதி வெளியிடும். 2020 அக்டோபர் 20 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட இபிஎப்ஓ நிறுவனத்தின் அதிகாரபூர்வ அறிக்கையின்படி ஏப்ரல் மற்றும் மே ஆகிய மாதங்களைத் தவிர ஆகஸ்ட் வரையிலான இதர மாதங்களில் சந்தாதாரர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து ஏறுமுகமாக உள்ளது. செப்டம்பர் மாதத்திற்கான அதிகாரப்பூர்வ செய்தி அறிக்கை நாளை தான் வெளியிடப்படும் என்றும் இபிஎஃப்ஓ நிறுவனம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1674081