Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO’s clarification on misleading article published in newspaper
19 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), an statutory organisation under Labour and Employment Ministry, has stated that an article was published in a section of media on 18.11.2020 under the caption “EPFO subscribers, firms down in Oct”. In this regard, EPFO has categorically clarified that the information contained in the article is incorrect and unsubstantiated.
The article published claims a decline of 30,800 contributing establishments with EPFO in October from September 2020 and a simultaneous decline of 1.8 million contributing members in October as compared with the previous month. EPFO has emphasized that the dataset published regarding contributory members and establishments does not match with the official data of EPFO for any of the wage months mentioned. The data published in not based on EPFO’s data and is incorrect, EPFO said.
EPFO’s official data regarding contributory members and establishment is published on 20th of every month in the form of Payroll data. The Payroll data for any wage month is taken after one month from due date for filing ECR. Consequently, the data for September, 2020 (due date 15.10.2020) shall be taken only on 15.11.2020 and that for October, 2020 (due date 15.11.2020) on 15.12.2020.The last Payroll data published on 20.10.2020 has shown that except for the month of April and May 2020, there has been a continuous growth trend in net payroll additions till August 2020. EPFO’s payroll data for month of September will be published on 20.11.2020.
In EPFO, the data regarding contributing members and contributory establishments is derived from the Electronic Challan cum Return (ECR) filed by the establishments for any particular wage month. The due date of filing of ECR is 15 th of the subsequent month but employer may pay belatedly with liability of interest for period of delay.
“Due to this flexibility, to be able to file ECR even after due date, EPFO’s contributory member and establishment data for any wage month remains dynamic. In this regard, concluding a count of contributory members and establishments for October, 2020 as on 16.11.2020 is premature and totally erroneous. Projection of incomplete data from unknown source without considering the dynamics nature of the data is highly objectionable,” EPFO added.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వార్తాపత్రికలో ప్రచురించబడిన తప్పుదోవ పట్టించే కథనంపై ఈపిఎఫ్‌వో స్పష్టీకరణ
19 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
కార్మిక మరియు ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని చట్టబద్దమైన సంస్థ అయిన ఎంప్లాయీస్ ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (ఇపిఎఫ్‌ఓ) 18.11.2020 న “ఈపిఎఫ్‌వో సబ్‌స్క్రైబర్స్, ఫిర్మ్స్‌ డౌన్ ఇన్ అక్టోబర్‌” అనే శీర్షికతో ఒక విభాగానికి చెందిన మీడియాలో ప్రచురించబడిందని పేర్కొంది. అయితే ఈ విషయంపై కథనంలో ఉన్న సమాచారం తప్పు మరియు ఆధారం లేదని ఈపిఎఫ్‌వో స్పష్టం చేసింది.
ఆ వార్తా కథనంలో" 2020 సెప్టెంబరు నుండి అక్టోబర్‌ వరకూ ఈపీఎఫ్‌ఓలోని సంస్థల సంఖ్య 30,800 తగ్గిందని అలాగే అంతకుముందటి నెలతో పోలిస్తే అక్టోబర్‌లో 1.8 మిలియన్ల మంది సభ్యుల సంఖ్య తగ్గిందని" పేర్కోంది. అయితే కాంట్రిబ్యూటరీ సభ్యులు మరియు సంస్థలకు సంబంధించి ప్రచురించబడిన డేటాపేర్కొన్న ఏ వేతన నెలల్లోనైనా ఈపిఎఫ్‌ఓ యొక్క అధికారిక డేటాతో సరిపోలడం లేదని ఈపిఎఫ్‌ఓ స్పష్టం చేసింది. తప్పుడు డేటా ఆధారంగా ప్రచురించబడిన ఆ కథనం వాస్తవ విరుద్దమని తెలిపింది.
కంట్రిబ్యూటరీ సభ్యులు మరియు స్థాపనకు సంబంధించిన ఈపిఎఫ్‌ఓ అధికారిక డేటా ప్రతి నెల 20 న పేరోల్ డేటా రూపంలో ప్రచురించబడుతుంది. ఏదైనా వేతన నెలకు పేరోల్ డేటా ఈసీఆర్ దాఖలు చేయడానికి నిర్ణీత తేదీ నుండి ఒక నెల తరువాత తీసుకోబడుతుంది. అందువల్ల 2020 సెప్టెంబర్ (గడువు తేదీ 15.10.2020) యొక్క డేటా 15.11.2020 న మాత్రమే తీసుకోబడుతుంది. అలాగే2020 అక్టోబర్‌లో (గడువు తేదీ 15.11.2020) 15.12.2020 న తీసుకోబడుతుంది. 20.10.2020 న ప్రచురించబడిన చివరి పేరోల్ డేటా 2020 ఏప్రిల్ మరియు మే నెల మినహా, ఆగస్టు 2020 వరకు నికర పేరోల్ చేర్పులలో నిరంతర వృద్ధి ధోరణి ఉందని తేలింది. సెప్టెంబర్ నెలలో ఈపిఎఫ్‌ఓకు చెందినపేరోల్ డేటా 20.11.2020 న ప్రచురించబడుతుంది.
ఈపిఎఫ్‌ఓలో, సభ్యులు మరియు సహాయక సంస్థలకు సంబంధించిన డేటా ఏదైనా నిర్దిష్ట వేతన నెలలో సంస్థలు దాఖలు చేసిన ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ చలాన్ కమ్ రిటర్న్ (ఈసీఆర్‌) నుండి తీసుకోబడుతుంది.ఈసీఆర్ దాఖలు చేయవలసిన తేదీ తరువాతి నెలలో 15 వ తేదీ తర్వాత చెల్లిస్తే ఆలస్యం కాలానికి యజమాని వడ్డీని చెల్లించాల్సి వస్తుంది.
“ఈ కారణంగా, గడువు తేదీ తర్వాత కూడా ఈసీఆర్‌ను దాఖలు చేయడానికి, అలాగే ఏదైనా వేతన నెలలో ఈపిఎఫ్‌ఓ సహాయక సభ్యుడికి అవకాశం ఉంటుంది. ఆ కారణంతో 16.11.2020 నాటికి 2020 అక్టోబర్‌లో సహాయక సభ్యులు మరియు సంస్థల సంఖ్యను ముగించడం పూర్తిగా తప్పు. డేటా యొక్క డైనమిక్స్ స్వభావాన్ని పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోకుండా తెలియని మూలం నుండి అసంపూర్ణమైన డేటాను ప్రొజెక్షన్ చేయడం చాలా అభ్యంతరకరమైనది ”అని ఈపిఎఫ్‌ఓ తెలిపింది.