श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
समाचार पत्र में प्रकाशित भ्रामक लेख पर ईपीएफओ का स्पष्टीकरण
19 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के तहत एक वैधानिक संगठन, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने कहा है कि 18.11.2020 को मीडिया के एक वर्ग में "ईपीएफओ सब्सक्राइबर्स, फर्म्स डाउन इन अक्टूबर" शीर्षक के साथ एक लेख प्रकाशित किया गया था। इस संबंध में, ईपीएफओ ने स्पष्ट किया है कि लेख में दी गयी जानकारी गलत और तथ्यहीन है।
प्रकाशित लेख में दावा किया गया है कि ईपीएफओ ​​के साथ योगदान करने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या में सितंबर 2020 की तुलना में अक्टूबर में 30,800 की कमी आयी है और इसके साथ ही पिछले महीने की तुलना में अक्टूबर में योगदान करने वाले सदस्यों की संख्या में भी 1.8 मिलियन की कमी दर्ज की गयी है। ईपीएफओ ने इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि योगदानकर्ता सदस्यों और प्रतिष्ठानों के बारे में प्रकाशित डेटा, वेतन के आधार पर किसी भी महीने के लिए ईपीएफओ के आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के साथ मेल नहीं खाता है। ईपीएफओ ने कहा कि प्रकाशित डेटा ईपीएफओ के आंकड़ों पर आधारित नहीं है और गलत है।
अंशदायी सदस्यों और प्रतिष्ठानों के बारे में ईपीएफओ का आधिकारिक डेटा हर महीने की 20 तारीख को पेरोल डेटा के रूप में प्रकाशित किया जाता है। किसी भी वेतन माह के लिए पेरोल डेटा ईसीआर दाखिल करने की नियत तारीख से एक महीने के बाद लिया जाता है। परिणामस्वरूप, सितंबर, 2020 (नियत तिथि 15.10.2020) का डेटा केवल 15.11.2020 को लिया जाएगा और अक्टूबर, 2020 के लिए डेटा (नियत तिथि 15.11.2020) 15.12.2020 को लिया जाएगा। अंतिम पेरोल डेटा 20.10.2020 को प्रकाशित किया गया था, जो दर्शाता है कि अप्रैल और मई 2020 को छोड़कर, अगस्त 2020 तक शुद्ध पेरोल योग में निरंतर वृद्धि का रुझान रहा है। सितंबर महीने के लिए ईपीएफओ का पेरोल डेटा 20.11.2020 को प्रकाशित किया जाएगा।
ईपीएफओ में, सदस्यों और अंशदायी प्रतिष्ठानों के योगदान के बारे में डेटा किसी विशेष वेतन माह के लिए प्रतिष्ठानों द्वारा दाखिल किये गए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चालान सह रिटर्न (ईसीआर) से लिया जाता है। ईसीआर दाखिल करने की नियत तिथि अगले महीने की 15 तारीख होती है, लेकिन नियोक्ता विलंब की अवधि के लिए ब्याज के साथ भुगतान कर सकता है।
ईपीएफओ ने कहा, " इस लचीलेपन के कारण नियत तारीख के बाद भी ईसीआर दर्ज करने में सक्षम होने के लिए, ईपीएफओ के योगदानकर्ता सदस्य और प्रतिष्ठान के डेटा किसी भी वेतन माह के लिए जोड़े जा सकते हैं। इस संबंध में, अक्टूबर, 2020 के लिए योगदानकर्ता सदस्यों और प्रतिष्ठानों की 16.11.2020 को गणना करना पूरी तरह से त्रुटिपूर्ण है। ईपीएफओ ने कहा कि डेटा की गतिशीलता (डायनामिक) प्रकृति पर विचार किए बिना अज्ञात स्रोत से प्राप्त अपूर्ण डेटा को प्रकाशित करना अत्यधिक आपत्तिजनक है।“

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO’s clarification on misleading article published in newspaper
19 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), an statutory organisation under Labour and Employment Ministry, has stated that an article was published in a section of media on 18.11.2020 under the caption “EPFO subscribers, firms down in Oct”. In this regard, EPFO has categorically clarified that the information contained in the article is incorrect and unsubstantiated.
The article published claims a decline of 30,800 contributing establishments with EPFO in October from September 2020 and a simultaneous decline of 1.8 million contributing members in October as compared with the previous month. EPFO has emphasized that the dataset published regarding contributory members and establishments does not match with the official data of EPFO for any of the wage months mentioned. The data published in not based on EPFO’s data and is incorrect, EPFO said.
EPFO’s official data regarding contributory members and establishment is published on 20th of every month in the form of Payroll data. The Payroll data for any wage month is taken after one month from due date for filing ECR. Consequently, the data for September, 2020 (due date 15.10.2020) shall be taken only on 15.11.2020 and that for October, 2020 (due date 15.11.2020) on 15.12.2020.The last Payroll data published on 20.10.2020 has shown that except for the month of April and May 2020, there has been a continuous growth trend in net payroll additions till August 2020. EPFO’s payroll data for month of September will be published on 20.11.2020.
In EPFO, the data regarding contributing members and contributory establishments is derived from the Electronic Challan cum Return (ECR) filed by the establishments for any particular wage month. The due date of filing of ECR is 15 th of the subsequent month but employer may pay belatedly with liability of interest for period of delay.
“Due to this flexibility, to be able to file ECR even after due date, EPFO’s contributory member and establishment data for any wage month remains dynamic. In this regard, concluding a count of contributory members and establishments for October, 2020 as on 16.11.2020 is premature and totally erroneous. Projection of incomplete data from unknown source without considering the dynamics nature of the data is highly objectionable,” EPFO added.