Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry celebrates World Toilet Day with Union Minister conferring Swachhata Awards on 20 best performing Districts and holding Sarpanch Samvad with Nine Sarpanches
Swachh Bharat Mission transformed India by manifesting into a Jan Andolan under leadership of PM Modi achieving ODF milestone in five years: Shri Shekhawat
19 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and the Minister of State, Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria conferred the Swachhata Awards 2020 on the 20 best performing districts for making significant contribution towards ODF Sustainability and ODF Plus goals on the occasion of World Toilet Day today. These awards were given at a virtual ceremony organized by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti and saw the online participation by Central, State and District SBMG officials.
In his address, Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that the SBMG has transformed rural India by manifesting into a Jan Andolan for sanitation under guidance and leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi achieving Open Defecation Free (ODF) rural India milestone in mission mode, in a span of five years. Taking forward the extraordinary success, Phase 2 of the SBM (G) has been launched early this year, which focuses on ODF sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) aiming at comprehensive cleanliness in villages. He stressed on the importance of access to safe sanitation facilities in terms of social, economic and health benefits to rural community members especially the vulnerable and marginalized community. Shri Shekhawat said that the awards being given today are recognition to worthy contributions made by community members for boosting the People’s movement.
Speaking on the occasion Minister of State Shri Rattan Lal Kataria applauded the efforts of all stakeholders associated with SBM for making it a remarkable journey since 2014 and world’s largest behavior change programme. He congratulated the awardees for making significant contribution in improving sanitation and cleanliness standards in their villages and urged everyone to continue working with same spirit in SBM Phase 2 as well which focuses on the bigger goal of ODF Plus.
Shri U P Singh, Secretary, DDWS, Ministry of Jal Shakti complimented all the states’ SBMG teams for making significant contribution in Phase 1 of SBMG and stressed that goals outlined under Phase 2 are more important for sustaining toilet usage and comprehensive cleanliness. He stressed on the resolve and commitment to attain ODF Plus status for all the villages in mission mode under Phase 2. At the same time, he pointed out at the challenge to sustain the Phase 1 gains.
The Union Minister also had a virtual interaction or Sarpanch Samvad with nine Sarpanches from ODF Plus Gram Panchayats where Sapanches shared their key activities such as SLWM, people’ participation and ODF Sustainability. Sarpanches shared their inspiring success stories live with all through online media. The occasion also observed the screening of a short film on ODF Plus Film (Swachhata ke Paanch Mantra) which shows key components of ODF Plus in a creative format.
The 20 awardee districts are namely West Godavari and East Godavari (Andhra Pradesh), Siang (Arunachal Pradesh), Kanker and Bemetara (Chhattisgarh);Vadodara and Rajkot (Gujarat); Bhiwana and Rewari (Haryana); Ernakulam and Wayanad (Kerala);Kolhapur and Nashik (Maharashtra); Kolasib and Serchhip (Mioram); Moga and Fatehgarh Sahib (Punjab); Siddipet and Peddapalli (Telangana); and Cooch Behar (West Bengal).

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت عالمی ٹوائلٹ ڈے منارہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے سووچھتامہم کے تحت بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے 20ضلعوں کو سووچھتا ایوارڈ سے نوازا اور نو سرپنچوں کے ساتھ سرپنچ سمواد کا بھی انعقاد کیا
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سووچھ بھارت مشن نے ایک عوامی تحریک کی شکل اختیار کرکے پانچ سال کے اندر، کھلے میں رفع حاجت کرنےسے نجات پانے میں سنگ میل حاصل کر کے ملک کی تصویر بدل دی ہے: جناب شیکھاوت
19 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیکھاوت اور جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت ، جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نےآج عالمی یوم بیت الخلا کے موقع پر ،او ڈی ایف کی پائیداری اور او ڈی ایف پلس کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے تیئں اہم خدمات کے لئےنمایاں کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے 20 اضلاع کوسووچھتا ایوارڈ 2020 سے نوازا ۔ یہ اعزاز جل شکتی کی وزارت کے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کے زیر اہتمام منعقد ایک ورچوول تقریب میں دیئے گئے۔ اس دوران سووچھ بھارت مشن گرامین کے مرکز، ریاست اورضلع سطح کےسووچھ بھارت مشن گرامین کے افسران نے آن لائن اس میں حصہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیکھاوت نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ سووچھ بھارت مشن گرامین نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی اور قیادت میں سووچھتا کے لئے ایک عوامی تحریک اختیار کر کے گرامین بھارت کو پوری طرح سے بدل دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل پر کھلے میں رفع حاجت کرنے سےچھٹکارا (او ڈی ایف)، گرمین بھارت کا ہدف پانچ سال کی مدت میں مشن موڈ میں حاصل کیا ہے۔ اس غیر معمولی کامیابی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے سووچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین)، کے دوسرے مرحلے کو جاری سال کے شروع میں لانچ کیا گیا تھا، جو او ڈی ایف پائیداری و ٹھوس اور سیالی فضلہ (ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم)کو ٹھکانے لگانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس کا مقصد گاوؤں میں وسیع پیمانے پر صفائی ستھرائی لانا ہے۔ انہوں نے دیہی برادری کے اراکین، بالخصوص کمزور اور حاشیئے پر موجود برادریوں کے لئے سماجی، اقتصادی اور صحت خدمات کے لئے محفوظ صفائی ستھرائی سہولیات تک رسائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیکھاوت نے کہا کہ آج کا یہ ایوارڈ عوامی تحریک میں تیزی لانے کیلئے برادری کے اراکین کے ذریعے انجام دیئے گئے خدمات کے تئیں اعزاز ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے سووچھ بھارت مشن سے وابستہ اُن تمام کارکنوں کی کاوشوں کو سراہا، جنہوں نے 2014 میں شروع ہونے والی اس اہم مہم میں اپنا خصوصی تعاون دیا اورعادات میں تبدیلی کے دنیا کے اس سب سے بڑے پروگرام کو یادگار بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایوارڈز حاصل کرنے والے سبھی لوگوں کو اپنے گاؤں میں صفائی ستھرائی اور مشن کے دوسرے مرحلے میں یکساں جذبے کے ساتھ ساتھ کام جاری رکھنے کی اپیل کی، جو اوڈی ایف پلس کے ہدف پر مرکوز ہے۔
جل شکتی وزارت میں پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب یو پی سنگھ نے سبھی ریاستوں کی سووچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین)، ٹیموں کو سووچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین)، کے پہلے مرحلے میں اہم خدمات کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بیت الخلا کے استعمال اور بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی ستھرائی قائم رکھنے کے لئے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت مشن موڈ میں تما گاوؤں کے لئے او ڈی ایف پلس کا معیار حاصل کرنےکے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ انہوں نے وعدہ کیا کہ فیز -1 کی کامیابی کو برقرار رکھنے کے چیلنج پر توجہ مرکوز ہونی چاہئے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے او ڈی ایف پلس گرام پنچایتوں کے نو سرپنچوں کے ساتھ ورچوولی تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس میں سرپنچوں نے اپنی کلیدی سرگرمیوں کو ساجھا کیا۔ ان میں ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم، لوگوں کی شراکت داری اور او ڈی ایف کی پائیداری شامل ہیں۔ سرپنچوں نے آن لائن میڈیا کے ذریعے سب کے ساتھ اپنی کامیابیوں کی جلا بخشنے والی کہانیوں کو ساجھا کیا۔ اس موقع پراو ڈی ایف پلس فلم سے متعلق ایک مختصر فلم کی اسکریننگ بھی کی گئ (سووچھ کے پانچ منتر)، جو ایک اختراعی شکل میں او ڈی ایف پلس کے کلیدی عناصر کی نمائش کرتی ہے۔
جن 20 اضلاع کو ایوارڈ تفویض کئے گئے ہیں، ان میں مغربی گوداؤری اور مشرقی گوداؤری (آندھر پردیش)، سیانگ (اروناچل پردیش)، کنکر اور بمیترا(چھتیس گڑھ)،وڈودرا اور راج کوٹ (گجرات)، بھیوانہ اور ریواڑی (ہریانہ)، ارونا کولم اور وائناڈ (کیرالہ)، کولہا پور اور ناسک ( مہاراشٹر) کولاسِب اور سرچھپ (میزورم)، موگااور فتح گڑھ صاحب (پنجاب)، سدی پیٹ اور پڈاپلی (تلنگانہ)، کوچ بیہار(مغربی بنگال)شامل ہیں۔