Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry celebrates World Toilet Day with Union Minister conferring Swachhata Awards on 20 best performing Districts and holding Sarpanch Samvad with Nine Sarpanches
Swachh Bharat Mission transformed India by manifesting into a Jan Andolan under leadership of PM Modi achieving ODF milestone in five years: Shri Shekhawat
19 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and the Minister of State, Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria conferred the Swachhata Awards 2020 on the 20 best performing districts for making significant contribution towards ODF Sustainability and ODF Plus goals on the occasion of World Toilet Day today. These awards were given at a virtual ceremony organized by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti and saw the online participation by Central, State and District SBMG officials.
In his address, Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that the SBMG has transformed rural India by manifesting into a Jan Andolan for sanitation under guidance and leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi achieving Open Defecation Free (ODF) rural India milestone in mission mode, in a span of five years. Taking forward the extraordinary success, Phase 2 of the SBM (G) has been launched early this year, which focuses on ODF sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) aiming at comprehensive cleanliness in villages. He stressed on the importance of access to safe sanitation facilities in terms of social, economic and health benefits to rural community members especially the vulnerable and marginalized community. Shri Shekhawat said that the awards being given today are recognition to worthy contributions made by community members for boosting the People’s movement.
Speaking on the occasion Minister of State Shri Rattan Lal Kataria applauded the efforts of all stakeholders associated with SBM for making it a remarkable journey since 2014 and world’s largest behavior change programme. He congratulated the awardees for making significant contribution in improving sanitation and cleanliness standards in their villages and urged everyone to continue working with same spirit in SBM Phase 2 as well which focuses on the bigger goal of ODF Plus.
Shri U P Singh, Secretary, DDWS, Ministry of Jal Shakti complimented all the states’ SBMG teams for making significant contribution in Phase 1 of SBMG and stressed that goals outlined under Phase 2 are more important for sustaining toilet usage and comprehensive cleanliness. He stressed on the resolve and commitment to attain ODF Plus status for all the villages in mission mode under Phase 2. At the same time, he pointed out at the challenge to sustain the Phase 1 gains.
The Union Minister also had a virtual interaction or Sarpanch Samvad with nine Sarpanches from ODF Plus Gram Panchayats where Sapanches shared their key activities such as SLWM, people’ participation and ODF Sustainability. Sarpanches shared their inspiring success stories live with all through online media. The occasion also observed the screening of a short film on ODF Plus Film (Swachhata ke Paanch Mantra) which shows key components of ODF Plus in a creative format.
The 20 awardee districts are namely West Godavari and East Godavari (Andhra Pradesh), Siang (Arunachal Pradesh), Kanker and Bemetara (Chhattisgarh);Vadodara and Rajkot (Gujarat); Bhiwana and Rewari (Haryana); Ernakulam and Wayanad (Kerala);Kolhapur and Nashik (Maharashtra); Kolasib and Serchhip (Mioram); Moga and Fatehgarh Sahib (Punjab); Siddipet and Peddapalli (Telangana); and Cooch Behar (West Bengal).

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 20 ਜ਼ਿਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪਖ਼ਾਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ 9 ਸਰਪੰਚਾਂ ਨਾਲ 'ਸਰਪੰਚ ਸੰਵਾਦ' ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਚ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦਾ ਰੂਪ ਧਾਰ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਹੈ
19 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪਖ਼ਾਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਓਡੀਐਫ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਐਫ ਪਲੱਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 20 ਜ਼ਿਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2020 ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਡੀਡਬਲਯੂਐਸ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਐਸਬੀਐਮਜੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਹੇਠ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਚ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦਾ ਰੂਪ ਧਾਰ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸਧਾਰਨ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ, ਐਸਬੀਐਮ (ਜੀ) ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰੰਭ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਓਡੀਐਫ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਠੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਲ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ (ਐਸਐਲਡਬਲਯੂਐਮ) 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਲਿਹਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਾਏ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇਸਨੂੰ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਸਬੀਐਮ ਫੇਜ਼-2 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਓਡੀਐਫ ਪਲੱਸ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਟੀਚੇ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੂ ਪੀ ਸਿੰਘ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਡੀਡਬਲਯੂਐਸ, ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਐਸਬੀਐਮਜੀ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ -1 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਐਸਬੀਐਮਜੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੜਾਅ-2 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਖਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਫਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੜਾਅ-2 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਓਡੀਐਫ ਪਲੱਸ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੜਾਅ-1 ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਵੱਲ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਐਫ ਪਲੱਸ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੌਂ ਸਰਪੰਚਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਜਾਂ ਸਰਪੰਚ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਥੇ ਸਰਪੰਚਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਐਸਐਲਡਬਲਯੂਐਮ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਐਫ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਸਰਪੰਚਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਭ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਈਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਓਡੀਐਫ ਪਲੱਸ ਫਿਲਮ (ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਮੰਤਰ) 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਦੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਓਡੀਐਫ ਪਲੱਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। C:\Users\Bobb\Desktop\PHOTO-2020-11-19-15-31-40.jpg
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 20 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ; ਪੱਛਮੀ ਗੋਦਾਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਗੋਦਾਵਰੀ (ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼), ਸਿਆਂਗ (ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼), ਕਾਂਕੇਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਮਤਾਰਾ (ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ); ਵਡੋਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਕੋਟ (ਗੁਜਰਾਤ); ਭਿਵਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਵਾੜੀ (ਹਰਿਆਣਾ); ਏਰਨਾਕੁਲਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਯਨਾਡ (ਕੇਰਲਾ); ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਸਿਕ (ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ); ਕੋਲਾਸੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਰਸ਼ਿਪ (ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ); ਮੋਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਤਿਹਗੜ ਸਾਹਿਬ (ਪੰਜਾਬ); ਸਿੱਦੀਪੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਡਾਪੱਲੀ (ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ); ਅਤੇ ਕੂਚ ਬਿਹਾਰ (ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ)