Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
17 NOV 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala,Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh with purchase of over 284.18 LMTs of paddy upto 16.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 239.69 LMT showing an increase of 18.56 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 284.18 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 198.38 LMT which is 69.81 % of total procurement.
About 24.39 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 53653.81 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto16.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 58867.79 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.317.54 Crores benefitting 34361 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan as against the last year corresponding purchase of 33976.48MT which is an increase of 73.26%for pulses and oilseeds.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 16.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat. Till 16.11.2020 a quantity of 1498183 cotton bales valuing Rs.4285.84 Crore has been procured benefitting 293900 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن21-2020کے دوران ایم ایس پی کا نفاذ
17 NOV 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
رواں خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے (ایم ایس )21-2020ءمیں حکومت کے ذریعے اپنی موجودہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت(ایم ایس پی) اسکیم کے مطابق کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پر خریف 21-2020ء فصلوں کی خریداری کا عمل جاری ہے۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، تلنگانہ ، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر، کیرالہ ، گجرات اور آندھراپردیش کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں خریف 21-2020ء کے لئے دھان کی خریداری کا کام بلارُکاوٹ جاری ہے۔اس سلسلے میں 16 نومبر 2020ء تک 284.18لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان کی خریداری کی گئی ہے، جبکہ گزشتہ سال کے اسی مدت میں 239.69لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی گئی تھی، جس سے گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 18.56 فیصد اضافے کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔284.18 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی مجموعی خریداری میں سے اکیلے پنجاب سے 198.38لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی گئی ہے، جو کہ مجموعی خریداری کا 69.81 فیصد ہے۔
موجودہ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن میں 53653.81کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قیمت پر دھان کی خریداری سے تقریباً 24.39لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
مزید برآں ریاستوں کی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020ء میں تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، اُڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھرپردیش ریاستوں سے قیمت امدادی اسکیم(پی ایس ایس)کے تحت 45.10لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دلہن اور تلہن کی خریداری کو منظوری دی گئی۔اس کے علاوہ آندھرپردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ ریاستوں کے لئے 1.23لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کو منظوری دی گئی۔دیگر ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے معاملےمیں پی ایس ایس کے تحت دالوں، تلہن اور ناریل کی خریداری کے لئے تجاویز موصول ہونے پر منظوری دی جائے گی، تاکہ ریاست کے ذریعے نامزد کی گئیں خریداری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیاں متعلقہ ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نوٹیفائی کی گئی فصل کی مدت کے دوران بازار کی شرح ایم ایس پی سے کم ہونے کی صورت میں سال 21-2020ء کے لئے نوٹیفائی کی گئی ایم ایس پی پر براہ راست رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے ان فصلوں کے ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی خریداری کرسکیں۔
حکومت نے 16نومبر 2020ء تک اپنے نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے 58867.79میٹرک ٹن مونگ ، اُڑد، مونگ پھلی اور سوابین ، جس کی ایم ایس پی مالیت 317.54کروڑ روپے ہے، کہ خریداری کی ہے۔جس سے تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے 34361کسانوں کو فائدہ ملا، جبکہ گزشتہ سال اسی مدت کے دوران 33976.48میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی گئی تھی، جس سے دلہن اور تلہن کی خریداری میں 73.26 فیصد کے اضافے کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
اسی طرح 5089میٹرک ناریل (بارہ ماسی فصل)، جس کی ایم ایس پی مالیت 52.40کروڑ روپے ہے، کی خریداری کی گئی ، جس سے 16نومبر 2020ء تک کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 3961کسانوں کو فائدہ ملا ہے، جبکہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 293.34میٹرک ٹن ناریل کی خریداری کی گئی تھی۔ ناریل اور اُڑد کے معاملے میں ان کی پیداوار والی زیادہ تر ریاستوں میں قیمتیں ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ چل رہی ہیں۔متعلقہ ریاست ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں خریف دالوں اور تلہن کے معاملے میں فصلوں کی آمد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے مقررہ تاریخ سے خریداری شروع کرنے کے لئے ضروری انتظامات کررہی ہیں۔
پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور گجرات ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت کپاس کی خریداری کا کام بخوبی جاری ہے۔16 نومبر 2020ء تک4285.84کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 1498183کاٹن گانٹھوں کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے،جس سے 293900کسانوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔
م ن۔م ع۔ن ع
(18.11.2020)
(U: 7320)