Ministry of Civil Aviation
International Crops Research Institute permitted to use drones
Permission to use drones for agricultural research activities
16 NOV 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption to the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics(ICRISAT), Hyderabad, Telangana for the deployment of drones for agricultural research activities.
Shri Amber Dubey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation said, “Drones are poised to play a big role in agriculture sector in India especially in areas like precision agriculture, locust control and improvement in crop yield. The Government is encouraging young entrepreneurs and researchers to look at ruggedized low-cost drone solutions for the over 6.6 lakh villages in India.”
The conditional exemption is valid for 6 months from the date of issue of the letter or until the full operationalization of Digital Sky Platform (Phase-1), whichever is earlier. This exemption shall be valid only if all conditions and limitations as stated below are strictly adhered to. In case of violation of any condition, this exemption shall become null and void.
Conditions and limitations to ICRISAT for Data Acquisition for agricultural research activities within the ICRISAT research field using Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems are as below:
1. This exemption to ICRISAT from the relevant provisions of CAR Section 3, Series X, Part I (i.e. 5.2 (b), 5.3, 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 7.1. 7.3, 9.2, 9.3, 11.1 (d), 11.2 (a), 12.4), is subject to exemption from Rule 15A of the Aircraft Rules, 1937 by Ministry of Civil Aviation.
2. ICRISAT shall obtain necessary clearances from (a) Local Administration (b) Ministry of Defence (c) Ministry of Home Affairs (d) Air Defence clearance from Indian Air Force and (e) Airport Authority of India (AAI) prior to operation of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS).
3. ICRISAT shall only operate the RPAS which has been voluntarily disclosed to Government of India and issued with a valid Drone Acknowledgement Number (DAN) (i.e. D1DAOOT2C for QUADICRISAT2019).
4. ICRISAT shall submit a comprehensive brief on the scope of operations and the copy of SOP to Flight Standards Directorate (FSD), DGCA. Operation of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) shall be carried out only after the vetting/ approval of SOP.
5. 5. ICRISAT shall take necessary permission regarding Aerial Photography from Directorate of Regulations & Information, DGCA.
6. The photographs/video-graphs, if taken through RPAS shall be used by ICRISAT only. ICRISAT shall be responsible for security of RPAS and data collected through RPAS.
7. The operation of RPAS shall be restricted to day operations (from sunrise to Sunset), within Visual Line Of Sight (VLOS).
8. ICRISAT shall indemnify DGCA from any legal cases or any other issues arising due to these operations.
9. ICRISAT shall ensure that the RPAS is in working condition and shall be responsible for any eventualities due to malfunction I disorientation of equipment.
10. In case of any injury to any person due to physical contact with the equipment, ICRISAT shall be responsible for medico-legal issues.
11. ICRISAT shall have adequate level of insurance to cover any damage to third party resulting from accident I incident occurred during the operation of RPAS.
12. ICRISAT shall ensure that hazardous material or variable payload are not carried in using the RPA under any circumstances.
13. ICRISAT shall ensure safety, security and privacy of public, property, operator etc. Further, in case of any eventuality, DGCA shall not be held responsible.
14. ICRISAT shall not operate the RPAS in 10-fly zones specified in Para 13.1 of the CAR Section 3, Series X, Part I without the approval of concerned Ministries/ authorities.
15. RPAS shall not be operated in the vicinity of airport as per the provisions of the CAR. If operated near the airport, approval fror1 Airports Authority of India (AAI) shall be taken in advance regarding time and area of operations of RPAS.
16. ICRISAT shall ensure that only trained I experienced bona fide personnel operates the RPAS.
17. This letter shall not override other restrictions I SOP on Remotely Piloted Aircraft System framed by other Government Agencies
18. In case of incident/accident during at any phase of the operations, reports to be submitted to Air Safety Directorate of DGCA.
Link to Public Notice

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক শষ্য গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে দ্রোণ ব্যবহারের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে
16 NOV 2020 12:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
তেলেঙ্গানার হায়দ্রাবাদের ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ক্রপস রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট ফর দ্য সেমি- অ্যারিড ট্রপিক্স (আইসিআরআইএসএটি)-কে অসমারিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক এবং ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল অফ সিভিল অ্যাভিয়েশন (ডিজিসিএ) কৃষি গবেষণার কাজে দ্রোণ ব্যবহারে অনুমতি দিয়েছে।
অসামিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী অম্বর দুবে বলেছেন, ভারতে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে দ্রোণ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। নির্দিষ্টভাবে কিছু কৃষি উৎপাদন, লোকাস্ট নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও শস্যের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির মতো কাজে দ্রোণ সহায়ক হতে পারে। সরকার তরুণ শিল্পোদ্যোগী ও গবেষকদের দেশের ৬ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার গ্রামে স্বল্প মূল্যের দ্রোণের মাধ্যমে নজরদারি চালানোর বিষয়ে উৎসাহিত করছে। এরজন্য ৬ মাস বিশেষ ছাড় দেওয়া হবে। আইসিআরআইএসএটি কৃষি গবেষণায় তথ্য সংগ্রহের জন্য দূর নিয়ন্ত্রিত এয়ারক্র্যাফ্ট ব্যবস্থাপনায় এই কাজ করবে। এরজন্য যেসব শর্ত মানতে হবে সেগুলি হল-
১) অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের ১৯৩৭ সালের এয়ারক্র্যাফ্ট নিয়মাবলীর ১৫এ নিয়মানুসারে আইসিআরআইএসএটি-কে ছাড় দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
২) দূর নিয়ন্ত্রিত এয়ারক্র্যাফ্ট ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য আইসিআরআইএসএটি-কে স্থানীয় প্রশাসন, প্রতিরক্ষ মন্ত্রক, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ ও বিমান বাহিনীর থেকে ছাড়পত্র সংগ্রহ করতে হবে।
৩) আইসিআরআইএসএটি বৈধ দ্রোণ নাম্বার সম্বলিত যন্ত্রগুলিই ব্যবহার করতে পারবে।
৪) আইসিআরআইএসএটি-কে দ্রোণ ব্যবহার করার আগে ডিজিসিএ-র কাছে সাধারণ পরিচালন পদ্ধতির বিষয়ে জানাতে হবে।
৫) ডিজিসিএ-র থেকে আকাশপথে ছবি তোলার অনুমতি আইসিআরআইএসএটি-কে সংগ্রহ করতে হবে।
৬) আইসিআরআইএসএটি-ই এই ছবিগুলি ব্যবহার করতে পারবে।
৭) দূর নিয়ন্ত্রিত এয়ারক্র্যাফ্টের ব্যবহার সূর্যোদয় থেকে সূর্যাস্ত পর্যন্ত করা যাবে।
৮) কোনো আইনী সমস্যা দেখা দিলে আইসিআরআইএসএটি-কে ডিজিসিএ-র কাছে জবাবদিহি করতে হবে।
৯) দূর নিয়ন্ত্রিত এয়ারক্র্যাফ্ট ব্যবস্থাপনার কোন সমস্যা দেখা দিলে সেটির দায়ভার আইসিআরআইএসএটি-র ওপর বর্তাবে।
১০) এই যন্ত্র ব্যবহারে কেউ শারীরিকভাবে আঘাত পেলে চিকিৎসা ও আইনী বিষয়ে তার দায়িত্ব আইসিআরআইএসএটি-র ওপরই বর্তাবে।
১১) দূর নিয়ন্ত্রিত এয়ারক্র্যাফ্ট ব্যবহার করার সময় কোন দূর্ঘটনা হলে তার বীমার দায়ভার আইসিআরআইএসএটি-কে নিতে হবে।
১২) এই যন্ত্র ব্যবহারের সময় ক্ষতিকর কোন সামগ্রী বহন করা চলবে না।
১৩) দ্রোণ নিয়ে কাজ করার সময় আইসিআরআইএসএটি-কে সুরক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা, ব্যক্তি স্বাধীনতা ইত্যাদি বিষয়গুলি নজরে রাখতে হবে।
১৪) দূর নিয়ন্ত্রিত এয়ারক্র্যাফ্ট ব্যবহারের সময় সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রকের অনুমতি ছাড়া ১০ রকমের জায়গায় এটি ব্যবহার করা যাবেনা।
১৫) বিমান বন্দরগুলির কাছাকাছি অঞ্চলে দ্রোণ ব্যবহার নিষিদ্ধ।
১৬) শুধুমাত্র দক্ষ, অভিজ্ঞ ও প্রশিক্ষিত লোকেরাই এগুলি ব্যবহার করতে পারবেন।
১৭) সরকারি সংস্থাগুলির নিয়মের বাইরে আইসিআরআইএসএটি সাধারণ পরিচালন পদ্ধতি তৈরি করতে পারবেন না।
১৮) কোন রকমের ঘটনা বা দূর্ঘটনা ঘটলে ডিজিসিএ-র এয়ারসেফটি নির্দেশালয়ে সেটি জানাতে হবে।
এ ব্যাপারে বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/link%20(13.11.2020).pdf