Ministry of Civil Aviation
International Crops Research Institute permitted to use drones
Permission to use drones for agricultural research activities
16 NOV 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption to the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics(ICRISAT), Hyderabad, Telangana for the deployment of drones for agricultural research activities.
Shri Amber Dubey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation said, “Drones are poised to play a big role in agriculture sector in India especially in areas like precision agriculture, locust control and improvement in crop yield. The Government is encouraging young entrepreneurs and researchers to look at ruggedized low-cost drone solutions for the over 6.6 lakh villages in India.”
The conditional exemption is valid for 6 months from the date of issue of the letter or until the full operationalization of Digital Sky Platform (Phase-1), whichever is earlier. This exemption shall be valid only if all conditions and limitations as stated below are strictly adhered to. In case of violation of any condition, this exemption shall become null and void.
Conditions and limitations to ICRISAT for Data Acquisition for agricultural research activities within the ICRISAT research field using Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems are as below:
1. This exemption to ICRISAT from the relevant provisions of CAR Section 3, Series X, Part I (i.e. 5.2 (b), 5.3, 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 7.1. 7.3, 9.2, 9.3, 11.1 (d), 11.2 (a), 12.4), is subject to exemption from Rule 15A of the Aircraft Rules, 1937 by Ministry of Civil Aviation.
2. ICRISAT shall obtain necessary clearances from (a) Local Administration (b) Ministry of Defence (c) Ministry of Home Affairs (d) Air Defence clearance from Indian Air Force and (e) Airport Authority of India (AAI) prior to operation of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS).
3. ICRISAT shall only operate the RPAS which has been voluntarily disclosed to Government of India and issued with a valid Drone Acknowledgement Number (DAN) (i.e. D1DAOOT2C for QUADICRISAT2019).
4. ICRISAT shall submit a comprehensive brief on the scope of operations and the copy of SOP to Flight Standards Directorate (FSD), DGCA. Operation of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) shall be carried out only after the vetting/ approval of SOP.
5. 5. ICRISAT shall take necessary permission regarding Aerial Photography from Directorate of Regulations & Information, DGCA.
6. The photographs/video-graphs, if taken through RPAS shall be used by ICRISAT only. ICRISAT shall be responsible for security of RPAS and data collected through RPAS.
7. The operation of RPAS shall be restricted to day operations (from sunrise to Sunset), within Visual Line Of Sight (VLOS).
8. ICRISAT shall indemnify DGCA from any legal cases or any other issues arising due to these operations.
9. ICRISAT shall ensure that the RPAS is in working condition and shall be responsible for any eventualities due to malfunction I disorientation of equipment.
10. In case of any injury to any person due to physical contact with the equipment, ICRISAT shall be responsible for medico-legal issues.
11. ICRISAT shall have adequate level of insurance to cover any damage to third party resulting from accident I incident occurred during the operation of RPAS.
12. ICRISAT shall ensure that hazardous material or variable payload are not carried in using the RPA under any circumstances.
13. ICRISAT shall ensure safety, security and privacy of public, property, operator etc. Further, in case of any eventuality, DGCA shall not be held responsible.
14. ICRISAT shall not operate the RPAS in 10-fly zones specified in Para 13.1 of the CAR Section 3, Series X, Part I without the approval of concerned Ministries/ authorities.
15. RPAS shall not be operated in the vicinity of airport as per the provisions of the CAR. If operated near the airport, approval fror1 Airports Authority of India (AAI) shall be taken in advance regarding time and area of operations of RPAS.
16. ICRISAT shall ensure that only trained I experienced bona fide personnel operates the RPAS.
17. This letter shall not override other restrictions I SOP on Remotely Piloted Aircraft System framed by other Government Agencies
18. In case of incident/accident during at any phase of the operations, reports to be submitted to Air Safety Directorate of DGCA.
Link to Public Notice

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फसल अनुसंधान संस्थान को ड्रोन का उपयोग करने की अनुमति दी
यह अनुमति कृषि अनुसंधान गतिविधियों के लिए ड्रोन का उपयोग करने के लिए दी गई
16 NOV 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय और नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने कृषि अनुसंधान गतिविधियों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अर्ध-शुष्क उष्णकटिबंधीय फसल अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीआरआईएसएटी) हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना को ड्रोन की तैनाती करने के लिए सशर्त छूट दी है।
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिवश्री अंबर दुबे ने बताया कि ड्रोन भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र में विशेष रूप से उचित कृषि, टिड्डी नियंत्रण और फसल उपज में सुधार लाने जैसे क्षेत्रों में बड़ी भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार हैं। सरकार युवा उद्यमियों और शोधकर्ताओं को देश के 6.6 लाख से अधिक गांवों में कम कीमत के ड्रोन समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित कर रही है।
यह सशर्त छूट इस आशय का पत्र जारी होने की तिथि से छह माह की अवधि के लिए या डिजिटल स्काई प्लेटफॉर्म (चरण-1) के पूर्ण परिचालन तक, जो भी पहले हो, मान्य होगी। यह छूट तभी मान्य होगी, जब नीचे दी गई सभी शर्तों और सीमाओं का सख्‍ती से अनुपालन किया जाए। किसी भी शर्त के उल्लंघन के मामले में, यह छूट समाप्‍त हो जाएगी।
रिमोटली पायलेटिड एयर क्राफ्ट सिस्‍टम्‍स का उपयोग करते हुए आईसीआरआईएसएटी के क्षेत्र में कृषि अनुसंधान गतिविधियों के लिए डेटा अधिग्रहण हेतु आईसीआरआईएसएटी के लिए शर्तें और सीमाएं नीचे दी गई हैं:
1. आईसीआरआईएसएटीको सीएआर की धारा 3, सीरीज X, भाग-I (अर्थात 5.2 (बी), 5.3, 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 7.1, 7.3, 9.2, 9.3, 11.1 (डी), 11.2 (ए), 12.4) के संबंधित प्रावधानों से यह छूट, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय द्वारा एयरक्राफ्ट नियमावली,1937 के नियम 15ए से छूट की शर्त पर है।
2. आईसीआरआईएसएटी (ए) स्थानीय प्रशासन (बी) रक्षा मंत्रालय (सी) गृह मंत्रालय (डी) भारतीय वायु सेना से वायु सुरक्षा मंजूरी और (ई) भारतीय विमान पत्‍तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) से रिमोटली पायलेटिड एयर क्राफ्ट सिस्टम्स के परिचालन की पूर्व अनुमति प्राप्‍त करने के लिए आवश्‍यक मंजूरी प्राप्‍त करेगा।
3. आईसीआरआईएसएटीकेवल आरपीएएसका संचालन करेगा, जिसके बारे में भारत सरकार को स्‍वैच्छिक जानकारी दी गई है और जिसके लिए वैध ड्रोन अभिस्वीकृति संख्या (डीएएन) (अर्थातक्‍यूयूएडीआईसीआरआईएसएटी 2019 के लिए डी1एडीएओओटी2सी)जारी की गई है।
4. आईसीआरआईएसएटी अपने परिचालन के दायरे के बारे में व्‍यापक जानकारी और एसओपी की एक प्रति उड़ान मानक निदेशालय (एफएसडी), डीजीसीए को प्रस्‍तुत करेगा। एसओपी की जांच और मंजूरी के बाद ही रिमोटली पॉयलट एयरक्राफ्ट सिस्टम (आरपीएएस) का संचालन किया जा सकेगा।
5. आईसीआरआईएसएटी विनियम और सूचना निदेशालय, डीजीसीए से हवाई फोटोग्राफी के बारे में आवश्यक अनुमति लेगा।
6. आरपीएएस के माध्यम से प्राप्‍त की गई तस्वीरों/वीडियो-ग्राफ का उपयोग केवल आईसीआरआईएसएटी द्वारा किया जाएगा। आरपीएएसकी सुरक्षा और आरपीएएस केद्वारा एकत्र किए गए डेटा की सुरक्षा की जिम्‍मेदारी संस्‍थान की होगी।
7. आरपीएएसका संचालन विजुअल लाइन ऑफ साइट (वीएलओएस) के तहत सूर्योदय से सूर्यास्त तक दिन के समय ही सीमित रहेगा।
8. आईसीआरआईएसएटीइन परिचालनों के कारण पैदा हुए कानूनी मुद्दों या अन्‍य मुद्दों से डीजीसीए को सुरक्षित रखेगा।
9. संस्‍थान यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि आरपीएएस अच्‍छी तरह से काम कर रहा है और वह उपकरण की खराबी के कारण उत्‍पन्‍न होने वाली किसी भी स्थिति के लिए जिम्‍मेदार होगा।
10. उपकरणों के साथ शारीरिक संपर्क के कारण किसी भी व्यक्ति को लगी चोट के मामले में,संस्‍थान ही मेडिको-लीगल मुद्दों के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा।
11. यह संस्‍थान आरपीएएस परिचालन के दौरान हुई दुर्घटना/घटना के कारण तीसरी पार्टी को हुई क्षति को कवर करने के लिए बीमे का पर्याप्‍त स्‍तर रखेगा।
12. यह संस्‍थान यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि खतरनाक सामग्री या परिवर्तनीय पेलोड का किसी भी स्थिति में आरपीए के लिए उपयोग न किया जाए।
13. यह संस्‍थान सुरक्षा, जनता की सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता, संपत्ति/परिचालन आदि सुनिश्चित करेगा। किसी भी घटना के मामले में, डीजीसीए को जिम्मेदार नहीं ठहराया जाएगा।
14. यह संस्‍थान संबंधित मंत्रालयों/प्राधिकरणों की स्वीकृति के बिना सीएआर कीधारा 3 श्रृंखला-X भाग-1 पैरा 13.1 में निर्दिष्ट 10-फ्लाई ज़ोन में आरपीएएसको संचालित नहीं करेगा।
15. सीएआर के प्रावधानों के अनुसार हवाई अड्डे के आसपास आरपीएएस को संचालित नहीं किया जाएगा। अगर हवाई अड्डे के पास संचालित किया जाना है, तो भारतीय विमान पत्‍तन प्राधिकरण से आरपीएएस के समय और परिचालन क्षेत्र के संबंध में अग्रिम रूप से अनुमति ली जाएगी।
16. संस्‍थान यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि आरपीएएस को केवल प्रशिक्षित औरअनुभवी बोनाफ़ाइड कर्मी ही संचालित करें।
17. यह पत्र अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा रिमोट पायलेटेड एयरक्राफ्ट सिस्टम के बारे में लागू किए गए अन्‍य प्रतिबंधों का उल्‍लंघन नहीं करेगा।
18. परिचालन के किसी भी चरण के दौरान किसी घटना/दुर्घटना के मामले की, एयर सेफ्टी निदेशालय, डीजीसीए को रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की जाएगी।
सार्वजनिक सूचना के लिए लिंक