Ministry of Finance
One held for fraudulently passing Input Tax Credit of Rs 13.08 crore by DGGI Rohtak
13 NOV 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI), Rohtak Regional Unit, (under Gurugram Zonal Unit) has arrested one person namely, Sh. Satinder Kumar Singla, of Hisar who was found involved in issuing fake invoices from various firms without actual movement of goods having taxable value of Rs. 75 crore (approx.) and fraudulently passing ITC amounting to Rs. 13.08 crore.
He passed on such fraudulent ITC to some of the buyers who availed of the same to discharge their GST liability against their outward supplies with an ulterior motive to defraud the Government exchequer. During the course of investigation, Shri Satinder Kumar Singla has admitted his involvement in issuing only invoices without actual movement of goods for earning commission and some of the cash entries in the records resumed pertained to such commission.
Thus, Shri Satinder Kumar Singla has committed offences under the provisions of the Central Goods & Services Tax Act (CGST), 2017. Consequently, Shri Satinder Kumar Singla was arrested on 12.11.2020 under Section 69 of the CGST Act, 2017, following which he was produced before the Chief Judicial Magistrate (CJM), Rohtak. The CJM, Rohtak, has consigned Sh. Satinder Singhal to judicial custody of 14 days. Further investigations in the matter are in the progress.

وزارت خزانہ
فریب کاری سے 13.08 کروڑ روپئے کے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ کو پاس کرنے کے الزام میں روہتک کے جی ایس ٹی انٹلیجنس کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل نے ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا ہے
13 NOV 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13 نومبر ، روہتک علاقائی یونٹ (گروگرام علاقائی یونٹ کے تحت) کے جی ایس ٹی انٹلیجنس کے ڈرائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی جی آئی) نے جناب ستیندر کمار سنگلا نامی ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا ہے، جس کا تعلق ہسار سے ہے اور جو سامان کے اصل نقل حمل کے بغیر مختلف فرموں سے جعلی انوائسز جاری کرنے میں ملوث تھا، یہ اشیاء 75 کروڑ (تخمیناً) مالیت کی تھیں اور اس سلسلے میں 13.08 کروڑ روپئے کی آئی ٹی سی فریب کاری کے ذریعے پاس کی گئیں۔
ستیندر نے کچھ خریداروں کے لیے فرضی ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ کو فریب کاری کے ذریعے کچھ اس طرح سے پاس کردیا تھا کہ جس کا مقصد سرکاری خزانے کو نقصان پہنچانا تھا۔ اس مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے یہ لوگ اپنی جی ایس ٹی ذمے داری کو پورا کرنے کی بجائے باہری سپلائی کو پورا کیے بغیر صرف اپنے فائدے کے لیے غلط اندراج کیا کرتے تھے۔ تحقیقات کے دوران جناب ستیندر کمار سنگلا نے اپنے ملوث ہونے کا اعتراف کیا ہے۔ وہ یہ کام کمیشن حاصل کرنے کے لیے کیا کرتے تھے۔
جناب ستیندر کمار سنگلا نے سینٹرل کوڈس اینڈ سروسزٹیکس ایکٹ (سی جی ایس ٹی)، 2017 کے ضابطوں کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے جرم کیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں جناب ستیندر کمار سنگلا کو سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ،2017 کی دفعہ 69 کے تحت 12 نومبر 2020 کو گرفتار کیا گیا اور اس کے بعد انھیں روہتک کے چیف جوڈیشئل مجسٹریٹ (سی جے ایم) کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا۔ سی جی ایم روہتک نے انھیں 14 دن کے لیے جوڈیشئل حراست میں بھیجنے کا حکم دیا۔ اس سلسلے میں مزید تحقیقات کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔