Ministry of Defence
QRSAM Missile System Achieves Major Milestone
13 NOV 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM) System has achieved a major milestone by a direct hit on to a Banshee Pilotless target aircraft at medium range & medium altitude.
The missile launch took place from ITR Chandipur on 13th Nov 2020 at 1550 hrs off the Odisha Coast. The missile is propelled by a single stage solid propellant rocket motor and uses all indigenous subsystems. The Missile is canisterised for transportation and launch using a mobile launcher capable of carrying 6 canisterised missiles.
All QRSAM weapon system elements like Battery Multifunction Radar, Battery Surveillance Radar, Battery Command Post Vehicle and Mobile Launcher were deployed in the flight test. The system is capable of detecting and tracking targets on the move and engaging target with short halts. The system is designed to give air defence coverage against strike columns of Indian Army.
The radar tracked the Banshee target from farthest range and missile was launched when target was within kill zone and achieved the direct hit with terminal active homing by RF Seeker guidance. Various DRDO labs DRDL, RCI, LRDE, R&DE(E), IRDE, ITR have participated in the test.
The weapon system elements have been realized through Defence PSUs BEL, BDL and private industry L&T. The missile system is fully indigenous with active RF Seekers, Electro Mechanical Actuation (EMA) systems sourced from various industries. The Radar is four walled Active Phased Array Radar. All range Tracking stations, Radar, EOTs & Telemetry Stations monitored the flight parameters.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Secretary DD R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated DRDO Scientists for the achievement.

وزارت دفاع
کیو آر ایس اے ایم میزائل نظام نے ایک بڑا سنگ میل طے کیا
13 NOV 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13نومبر ،2020 / زمین سے فضا میں فوری مار کرنے والے میزائل (کیو آر ایس اے ایم) نظام نے اوسط دوری اور اوسط زاویے پر بینشی بنا پائلٹ والے طیارے کو نشانہ بنا کر اس پر براہ راست مار کر کے ایک بڑا سنگ میل طے کیا ہے۔
یہ میزائل اڈیشہ کے ساحل سے کچھ دور 13 نومبر 2020 کو 15 بجکر 50 منٹ پر آئی ٹی آر چاندی پور سے داغا گیا۔ اس میزائل کو ایک واحد مرحلے والے ٹھوس ایندھن کے راکٹ موٹر سے دھکیلا جاتا ہے اور اس میں سبھی ذیلی نظام ملک میں ہی تیار کیے گیے ہیں۔ یہ میزائل چھ کینس ٹرائزڈ میزائلوں کو لے جانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
بیٹری ملٹی فنکشن راڈار ، بیٹری سرویلانس راڈار ، بیٹری کمانڈ پوصت وھیکیل اور موبائل لانچر جیسے کیو آر ایس اے ایم کے سبھی ہتھیاروں کے نظام کے عناصر اِس تجربے میں استعمال کیے گیے۔ یہ نظام راستے میں ہی اپنے دشمن کا پتہ لگانے اور اُس کا پیچھا کرنے کی صلاحیت کا حامل ہے ۔
راڈار نے سب سے دور فاصلے سے بینشی نشانے کا پیچھا کیا اور جب نشانہ ، مارے جانے کی حد میں تھا اسی وقت یہ میزائل داغا گیا۔ اور اس طرح اس میزائل نے آر ایف سیکر گائڈینس کے ذریعے براہ راست ٹکڑا کر یہ کامیابی حاصل کر لی۔ اس تجربے میں ڈی آر ڈی او کی مختلف لیبز ڈی آر ڈی ایل، آر سی آئی، ایل آر ڈی ای، آر اینڈ ڈی ای (ای)، آئی آر ڈی ای، آئی ٹی آر نے حصہ لیا۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریرٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنسدانوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔