Ministry of Railways
Training of IRPFS Officers now to be held at SVPNPA, Hyderabad
First phase of training of next batch to be held along with IPS Probationers
This will also ensure better co-ordination and co-operation between IRPFS and IPS officers when they are posted in the field units
13 NOV 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Training of IRPFS Officers will now be held at SVPNPA, Hyderabad.First phase of training of next batch will be held along with IPS Probationers. This will also ensure better co-ordination and co-operation between IRPFS and IPS officers when they are posted in the field units.
The IRPFS (Indian Railway Protection Force Service) officers are recruited by UPSC through Civil Services Examination in Railway Protection Force (RPF). The batch strength of IRPFS probationers is about 5-6 every year. They undergo Foundation Courses at LBSNAA, Mussoorie and National Academy of Indian Railways (NAIR), Vadodara, besides undergoing professional training at Jagjivan Ram RPF Academy at Lucknow.
Three batches of IRPFS officers, however, were trained alongside IPS officers earlier in 1998 and 1999 but the arrangement was discontinued in subsequent years.
After inter ministerial consultations between Ministry of Railways and the Ministry of Home Affairs, it has now been decided to re-start the initial training of IRPFS Probationers at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA), Hyderabad along with the first phase of training of next batch of IPS Probationers (i.e. 73 RR) starting in the winter of 2020.
The training in SVPNPA will equip the IRPFS officers to manage the railway security more effectively and professionally. This will also ensure better co-ordination and co-operation between IRPFS and IPS officers when they are posted in the field units. The increasing significance of railway security in the national security set-up calls for better professional competence of the RPF leadership which will be achieved if they train and work together with IPS officers from the start of their careers.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படைக்கு இனி ஐதராபாத்திலும் பயிற்சி
13 NOV 2020 5:52PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வே பாதுப்பு படை சேவைக்கு (ஐஆர்பிஎஃப்எஸ்) இனி ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் தேசிய போலீஸ் அகாடமியிலும் பயிற்சி வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது.
ஐபிஎஸ் பணிக்குத் தேர்வு செய்யப்படுபவர்களுடன் இணைந்து இனி ஐஆர்பிஎஃப்எஸ் பணிக்குத் தேர்வு செய்யப்படுபவர்களுக்கும் ஐதராபாத்தில் முதல் கட்டப் பயிற்சி வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது. இதனால் பயிற்சிக்குப் பின்னர் பணியிடங்களில் பணியாற்றும்போது ஐபிஎஸ் மற்றும் ஐஆர்பிஎஃப்எஸ் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பும் ஒற்றுமையும் ஏற்படும்.
மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வு ஆணையத்தால் நடத்தப்படும் தேர்வு மூலம் ஐஆர்பிஎஃப்எஸ் அதிகாரிகள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுகின்றனர். ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் 5-6 கட்டங்களாக லக்னோவில் உள்ள ஜெகஜீவன் ராம் ஆர்பிஎஃப் அகடாமி, வதோதராவில் உள்ள இந்தியன் ரயில்வே தேசிய அகாடமி, முசோரியில் உள்ள லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி தேசிய நிர்வாக அகாடமி ஆகியவற்றில் அடிப்படை படிப்புகளில் பயிற்சிகள் அளிக்கப்படும்.
இதற்கு முன்பு ஐபிஎஸ் மற்றும் ஐஆர்பிஎஃப்எஸ் பணிகளுக்குத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பவர்களுக்கு 1998, 1999 ஆண்டுகளில் ஒரே இடத்தில் பயிற்சிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. பின்னர் வந்த ஆண்டுகளில் அதுபோன்று ஒரே இடத்தில் பயிற்சி அளிப்பட வில்லை. பல ஆண்டுகள் கழித்து இப்போதுதான் இரண்டு பிரிவினருக்கும் ஒரே இடத்தில் பயிற்சிகள் வழங்கப்பட உள்ளன.
மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே நடைபெற்ற ஆலோசனைகளுக்குப் பிறகு ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் தேசிய போலீஸ் அகாடமியிலும் பயிற்சி வழங்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. தேர்வில் தேர்ச்சி அடைபவர்களுக்கு முதல்கட்டப் பயிற்சி ஐதராபாத்தில் வரும் குளிர் காலத்தில் நடைபெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672669