Ministry of Railways
Training of IRPFS Officers now to be held at SVPNPA, Hyderabad
First phase of training of next batch to be held along with IPS Probationers
This will also ensure better co-ordination and co-operation between IRPFS and IPS officers when they are posted in the field units
13 NOV 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Training of IRPFS Officers will now be held at SVPNPA, Hyderabad.First phase of training of next batch will be held along with IPS Probationers. This will also ensure better co-ordination and co-operation between IRPFS and IPS officers when they are posted in the field units.
The IRPFS (Indian Railway Protection Force Service) officers are recruited by UPSC through Civil Services Examination in Railway Protection Force (RPF). The batch strength of IRPFS probationers is about 5-6 every year. They undergo Foundation Courses at LBSNAA, Mussoorie and National Academy of Indian Railways (NAIR), Vadodara, besides undergoing professional training at Jagjivan Ram RPF Academy at Lucknow.
Three batches of IRPFS officers, however, were trained alongside IPS officers earlier in 1998 and 1999 but the arrangement was discontinued in subsequent years.
After inter ministerial consultations between Ministry of Railways and the Ministry of Home Affairs, it has now been decided to re-start the initial training of IRPFS Probationers at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA), Hyderabad along with the first phase of training of next batch of IPS Probationers (i.e. 73 RR) starting in the winter of 2020.
The training in SVPNPA will equip the IRPFS officers to manage the railway security more effectively and professionally. This will also ensure better co-ordination and co-operation between IRPFS and IPS officers when they are posted in the field units. The increasing significance of railway security in the national security set-up calls for better professional competence of the RPF leadership which will be achieved if they train and work together with IPS officers from the start of their careers.

ریلوے کی وزارت
آئی آر پی ایف ایس افسران کی تربیت اب ایس وی پی این پی اے ، حیدرآباد میں ہوگی
اگلے بیچ کی تربیت کا پہلا مرحلہ آئی پی ایس پروبیشنرز کے ساتھ منعقد ہوگا
13 NOV 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13نومبر ،2020 / آئی آر پی ایف ایس افسران کی تربیت اب ایس وی پی این پی اے، حیدرآباد میں ہوگی۔ اگلے بیچ کی تربیت کا پہلا مرحلہ آئی پی ایس پروبیشنرز کے ساتھ منعقد ہوگا، اس سے بہتر تال میل آئی آر پی ایف ایس اور آئی پی ایس افسران کے درمیان جب وہ فیلڈ یونٹوں میں تعینات ہوں گے ، بہتر تال میل اور تعاون بھی یقینی ہوگا۔
آئی آر پی ایف ایس (بھارتی ریلوے کی حفاظتی فورس سروس) کے افسران کو یو پی ایس سی ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس آر پی ایف نے سول سروسز امتحانات کے ذریعے مقرر کرتا ہے۔ آئی آر پی ایف ایس پروبیشنرز کا بیچ ہر سال تقریباً 5 سے 6 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے۔ انہیں ایل بی ایس این اے اے مسوری میں اور بھارتی ریلوے کی قومی اکیڈمی (این اے آئی آر) ، وڈودرا میں بنیادی کورس کرائے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ لکھنؤ میں جگجیون رام آر پی ایف اکیڈمی میں انہیں پیشہ ورانہ تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔
البتہ، آئی آر پی ایف ایس کے افسران کے تین بیچز کو 1998 اور 1999 کے شروع میں آئی پی ایس افسران کے ساتھ تربیت دی گئی تھی لیکن بعد کے برسوں میں یہ سلسلہ ختم کر دیا گیا۔
ریلوے کی وزارت اور وزارت داخلہ کے درمیان بین وزارتی صلاح مشورے کے بعد یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ آئی آر پی ایف ایس پروبیشنرز کی ابتدائی تربیت سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نیشنل پولیس اکیڈمی حیدرآباد میں، آئی پی ایس پروبیشنرز کے اگلے بیچ کی تربیت کے پہلے مرحلے کے ساتھ کی جائے جو 2020 کے موسم سرما میں شروع ہو رہی ہے۔