Ministry of Railways
Training of IRPFS Officers now to be held at SVPNPA, Hyderabad
First phase of training of next batch to be held along with IPS Probationers
This will also ensure better co-ordination and co-operation between IRPFS and IPS officers when they are posted in the field units
13 NOV 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Training of IRPFS Officers will now be held at SVPNPA, Hyderabad.First phase of training of next batch will be held along with IPS Probationers. This will also ensure better co-ordination and co-operation between IRPFS and IPS officers when they are posted in the field units.
The IRPFS (Indian Railway Protection Force Service) officers are recruited by UPSC through Civil Services Examination in Railway Protection Force (RPF). The batch strength of IRPFS probationers is about 5-6 every year. They undergo Foundation Courses at LBSNAA, Mussoorie and National Academy of Indian Railways (NAIR), Vadodara, besides undergoing professional training at Jagjivan Ram RPF Academy at Lucknow.
Three batches of IRPFS officers, however, were trained alongside IPS officers earlier in 1998 and 1999 but the arrangement was discontinued in subsequent years.
After inter ministerial consultations between Ministry of Railways and the Ministry of Home Affairs, it has now been decided to re-start the initial training of IRPFS Probationers at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA), Hyderabad along with the first phase of training of next batch of IPS Probationers (i.e. 73 RR) starting in the winter of 2020.
The training in SVPNPA will equip the IRPFS officers to manage the railway security more effectively and professionally. This will also ensure better co-ordination and co-operation between IRPFS and IPS officers when they are posted in the field units. The increasing significance of railway security in the national security set-up calls for better professional competence of the RPF leadership which will be achieved if they train and work together with IPS officers from the start of their careers.

रेल मंत्रालय
आईआरपीएफएस अधिकारियों का प्रशिक्षण अब एसवीपीएनपीए, हैदराबाद में होगा
अगले बैच के प्रशिक्षण का पहला चरण आईपीएस परिवीक्षाधीनों के साथ आयोजित किया जाएगा
इससे फील्ड इकाइयों में तैनाती के दौरान आईआरपीएफएस और आईपीएस अधिकारियों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय और सहयोग सुनिश्चित होगा
13 NOV 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
आईआरपीएफएस अधिकारियों का प्रशिक्षण अब एसवीपीएनपीए, हैदराबाद में होगा। अगले बैच के प्रशिक्षण का पहला चरण आईपीएस परिवीक्षाधीनों के साथ आयोजित किया जाएगा। इससे फील्ड इकाइयों में तैनाती के दौरान आईआरपीएफएस और आईपीएस अधिकारियों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय और सहयोग सुनिश्चित होगा।
आईआरपीएफएस (भारतीय रेलवे सुरक्षा बल सेवा) के अधिकारियों की भर्ती यूपीएसी, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) में सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के माध्यम से करता है। आईआरपीएफएस परिवीक्षाधीनों के बैच में हर साल लगभग 5-6 सदस्य होते हैं। वे लखनऊ के जगजीवन राम आरपीएफ अकादमी में व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण लेने के अलावा एलबीएसएनएए, मसूरी और भारतीय रेलवे के राष्ट्रीय अकादमी (एनएआईआर), वडोदरा में फाउंडेशन कोर्स की पढ़ाई करते हैं।
हालांकि आईआरपीएफएस अधिकारियों के तीन बैच को 1998 और 1999 में आईपीएस अधिकारियों के साथ प्रशिक्षित किया गया था, लेकिन बाद के वर्षों में यह व्यवस्था बंद कर दी गई थी।
रेल मंत्रालय और गृह मंत्रालय के बीच अंतर मंत्रालयी परामर्श के बाद, अब सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी (एसवीपीएनपीए), हैदराबाद में आईआरपीएफएस परिवीक्षाधीनों का प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण,आईपीएस परिवीक्षाधीनों (यानी 73 आरआर) के अगले बैच के प्रशिक्षण के पहले चरण के साथ फिर से शुरू करने का फैसला किया गया है। इसकी शुरुआत 2020 की सर्दियों से होगी।
एसवीपीएनपीए में प्रशिक्षण से आईआरपीएफएस अधिकारियों को रेलवे सुरक्षा को अधिक प्रभावी और पेशेवर रूप से प्रबंधित करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह फील्ड इकाइयों में तैनाती के दौरान आईआरपीएफएस और आईपीएस अधिकारियों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय और सहयोग सुनिश्चित करेगा। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सेट-अप में रेलवे सुरक्षा के बढ़ते महत्व से आरपीएफ नेतृत्व की बेहतर पेशेवर क्षमता की जरूरत का पता चलता है। यह क्षमता तब हासिल होगी जब वे अपने करियर की शुरुआत से ही आईपीएस अधिकारियों के साथ प्रशिक्षण हासिल करेंगे और उनके साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे।