Competition Commission of India
CCI approves transfer of 100% shareholding of Sinochem Group Company Limited (Sinochem) and China National Chemical Corporation Limited (ChemChina) to a new company wholly owned by China State-owned Assets Supervision and Administration (Central SASAC)
12 NOV 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves transfer of 100% shareholding of Sinochem Group Company Limited (Sinochem) and China National Chemical Corporation Limited (ChemChina) to a new company wholly owned by China State-owned Assets Supervision and Administration (Central SASAC), under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
Sinochem is engaged in a wide variety of businesses globally and is headquartered in China. In India, Sinochem is, directly or indirectly, primarilyengaged in the following businesses: (i) Sale of crude oil; (ii) Sale of natural rubber and rubber antioxidants; (iii) Sale of a variety of chemicals, including agrochemicals (i.e. sale of insecticides, herbicides, fungicide and other such products); and (iv) Sale of pharma and health products.
ChemChina is engaged in a wide variety of businesses globally and is headquartered in China. In India, ChemChina is mainly engaged in the following businesses: (i) Sale of chemical products (including methionine, carbon and silicon products); (ii) Sale of passenger car tires, bus and truck tires; (iii) Sale of chemical equipment; and (iv) Sale of solar PV modules.
The new holding company is not incorporated yet and accordingly has no business activity.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے،سینوچیم گروپ کمپنی لمیٹڈ(سینوچیم ) اور چین قومی کیمیکل کاپوریشن لمیٹڈ ( چیم چائنا )کے 100فیصد شیئرہولڈنگ کو مکمل طورپر، چین کی سرکاری اثاثوں کی نگرانی اور انتظامیہ (مرکزی ایس اے ایس اے سی ) کی پوری ملکیت والی ایک نئی کمپنی کو ،منتقل کرنے کی ،منظوری دے دی ہے
12 NOV 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،12نومبر: سی سی آئی نے،سینوچیم گروپ کمپنی لمیٹڈ(سینوچیم ) اور چین قومی کیمیکل کاپوریشن لمیٹڈ ( چیم چائنا )کے 100فیصد شیئرہولڈنگ کو مکمل طورپر، چین کی سرکاری اثاثوں کی نگرانی اور انتظامیہ (مرکزی ایس اے ایس اے سی ) کی ملکیت والی ایک نئی کمپنی کو منتقل کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے جوکہ کمپٹیشن قانون 2002کی دفعہ 31(1)کے تحت دی گئی ہے ۔
سینوچیم عالمی پیمانے پر مختلف طرح کے کاروبارمیں مصروف ہے اور اس کاصدردفترچائنا میں ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں سینوچیم ، بالواسطہ اوربلاواسطہ ، اصولی طورپر مندرجہ ذیل کاروبارکررہی ہے (1) خام تیل کی فروخت ، (2)قدرتی ربراورربرکی مصنوعات، (3)زراعتی کیمیکل سمیت مختلف طرح کے کیمیکل کی فروخت ( یعنی جراثیم کش ، فصلوں کے لئے جراثیم کش اور پھپھوندی سے بچاو کی ادویہ اور اسی طرح کی دیگرمصنوعات )اور (4)ادویہ اور صحت سے متعلق مصنوعات ۔
چیم چائنا عالمی پیمانے پر مختلف طرح کے کاروبارمیں مصروف ہے اور اس کاصدردفترچائنا میں ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں چیم چائنا ، اصولی طورپر مندرجہ ذیل کاروبارکررہی ہے (1)کیمیاوی مصنوعات کی فروخت ( میتھونین ، کاربن اور سلی کون کی مصنوعات ) ، (2)کارکے ٹائر، بس اورٹرک کے ٹائر(3)کیمیاوی آلات کی فروخت اور (4)شمسی پی وی موڈیولس کی فروخت
نئی ہولڈنگ کمپنی ابھی تک کارپوریٹ کی شکل میں نہیں آئی ہے اور اسی کے مطابق ابھی تک اس کی کوئی کاروباری سرگرمی نہیں ہے ۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی آرڈر جاری کیا جائے گا۔