Ministry of Minority Affairs
“HunarHaat” returns after a gap of seven months
​​​​​​​
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi and KirenRijiju inaugurate the HunarHaat at DilliHaat, Pitampura
“Magnificent indigenous products of master artisans are “Local Pride” and “Global Praise” of “HunarHaat”: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“HunarHaat” is available at virtual and online platform also. Products of artisans are also available on http://hunarhaat.org”: Naqvi
“Buying products and gift items in this festival season from HunarHaat will give a boost to ‘Vocal for Local”: KirenRijiju
HunarHaat will remain open from 11th to 22nd November, 2020
11 NOV 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said that magnificent indigenous products of master artisans are “Local Pride” and “Global Praise” of “HunarHaat”.
Shri Naqvi, along with Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports (I/C) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs Shri KirenRijiju, inaugurated the “HunarHaat”, being organised at Delhi Haat, Pitampura from 11th to 22nd November, 2020.
While talking to reporters during inauguration of the “HunarHaat”, Shri Naqvi said that “HunarHaat” is becoming an effective platform to strengthen the mission of “AatmaNirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local” by promoting and encouraging indigenous products of master artisans and craftsmen.
Shri Naqvi said that lakhs of master artisans and craftsmen from across the country are happy and excited that “HunarHaat” is being organised again after a gap of about 7 months due to the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that indigenous exquisite products made from “Maati (clay), Metal and Machiya (wooden & jute products)” are the major attraction at “HunarHaat” in Pitampura. Rare exquisite products made from clay, different metals and wooden products, products made from cane-bamboo, mesmerising pottery work etc are available for display and sale at this “HunarHaat”.
Shri Naqvi said that this “HunarHaat” is availableat virtual and online platform also. Products of artisans are also available on http://hunarhaat.org. This time, people will be able to buy “HunarHaat” products digital and online also. Union Minority Affairs Ministry is registering these artisans and their indigenous products on “GeM” (Government e Marketplace).
Shri Naqvi said that every corner of the country has a traditional and ancestral legacy of indigenous products. This legacy, which was on the verge of extinction, has got a boost after Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi pitched for “Swadeshi”. The Indian indigenous industry has got tremendous boost after Shri Modi advocated to get “Vocal for Local”. The artisans involved in making these indigenous products are also being extended help through various institutions for attractive packaging of “Swadeshi products”.
Shri Naqvi said that every corner of the country is endowed with diversity of indigenous products made with wood, brass, bamboo, glass, cloth, paper, clay etc. “HunarHaat” is an enormous platform providing market and opportunities to master artisans who prepare these indigenous exquisite handmade products. Focus will be on use of technology and innovation and also towards manufacturing quality products that meet global standards.
Shri Naqvi said that “HunarHaat”, which has provided employment and employment opportunities to more than 5 lakh Indian artisans, craftsmen, culinary experts and other people associated with them in the last 5 years, have become popular among the people. “HunarHaat”, which provides market and opportunity to master artisans and craftsmen from remote areas of the country, has become a credible brand of rare exquisite indigenous handmade products.
The Minister said that in the coming days, “HunarHaat” will be organized at Jaipur, Chandigarh, Indore, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Lucknow, India Gate, New Delhi, Ranchi, Kota and Surat/Ahmedabad. He said that social distancing and other guidelines regarding Corona pandemic are being strictly followed at “HunarHaat”.
Shri Kiren Rijijju, in his address d appealed people to buy from local artisans to strengthen their art and craftsmanship. He said, “In this festival season, buying a gift from such variety of products made by local/Indian craftspersons will give a boost to ‘Vocal for Local’. He said, “HunarHaat is the platform where local artisans and customers are connected to continue the legacy of their special art forms”.
Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs Shri P. K Das and other senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
More than 100 stalls have been set up at this “HunarHaat”. Dry Flowers from Assam; PochampallyIkkat from Andhra Pradesh; Munga Silk, Madhubani Painting and artificial jewellery from Bihar; wooden lacquerware toys from Karnataka; toys from Manipur; wooden and glass toys from Uttar Pradesh; calligraphy painting from Delhi; hand block print from Goa; Ajrakh from Gujarat; Pashmina Shawls from Jammu-Kashmir; Tussar silk and cane-bamboo products from Jharkhand; herbal products, Bagh print, Batik from Madhya Pradesh; cane and bamboo products from Maharashtra, handloom textiles from Nagaland, toys of different states made from clay, metal etc are available for display and sale at “HunarHaat” at Pitampura. Besides, people will also enjoy traditional delicacies from Bihar, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Delhi, Haryana etc. Different cultural programmes to be presented every day by renowned artists will also be a major attraction.

మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏడు నెల‌ల త‌ర్వాత మ‌ర‌లా మొద‌లైన‌ హునార్ హాత్.
హునార్‌ హాత్ ను ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రులు శ్రీ ముఖ్తార్ అబ్బాస్ న‌ఖ్వి, శ్రీ కిరెన్ రిజిజు.
దేశీయంగా ప్రతిభావంతులైన క‌ళాకారులు త‌యారు చేసిన క‌ళాఖండాలు స్థానిక వైభ‌వాన్ని చాటుతూ, అంత‌ర్జాతీయంగా ప్ర‌శంస‌లు పొందుతున్నాయి : ముఖ్తార్ అబ్బాస్ న‌ఖ్వి.
విర్చువ‌ల్ ఆన్ లైన్ వేదిక ద్వారా కూడా అందుబాటులోకి వ‌చ్చిన హునార్ హాత్‌. క‌ళాకారులు ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌ను http://hunarhaat.org ద్వారా కొనుగోలు చేయవ‌చ్చు : శ్రీ న‌ఖ్వీ
ఈ పండ‌గ వేళ హునార్ హాత్ నుంచి ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌ను, బ‌హుమ‌తి వ‌స్తువుల‌ను కొనుగోలు చేయ‌డంవ‌ల్ల వోక‌ల్ ఫ‌ర్ లోక‌ల్ నినాదం బ‌లోపేత‌మ‌వుతుంది : శ్రీ కిరెన్ రిజుజు
ఈ నెల 11నుంచి 22 వ‌ర‌కు హునార్ హాత్ ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న.
11 NOV 2020 6:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశీయంగా ప్రతిభావంతులైన క‌ళాకారులు త‌యారు చేసిన అద్భుత దేశీయ క‌ళాఖండాలు స్థానిక వైభ‌వాన్ని చాటుతూ, అంత‌ర్జాతీయంగా ప్ర‌శంస‌లు పొందుతున్నాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ ముఖ్తార్ అబ్బాస్ న‌ఖ్వి అన్నారు.
కేంద్ర క్రీడ‌లు, యువ‌జ‌న వ్య‌వ‌హారాల మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి మ‌రియు మైనారిటీ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల స‌హాయ‌ మంత్రి అయిన‌ శ్రీ కిరెన్ రిజిజుతో క‌లిసి కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌ఖ్వి హునార్ ఈ హాత్ ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌ను ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ ప్ర‌దర్శ‌న ఢిల్లీ హాట్‌, పీతాంపుర‌లో ఈ నెల 11నుంచి 22వ‌ర‌కు కొన‌సాగుతుంది.
దేశీయంగా ప్ర‌తిభావంతులైన క‌ళాకారులు త‌యారు చేసిన క‌ళాఖండాల‌కు హునార్ హాత్ ఒక గొప్ప వేదిక‌గా వుంద‌ని కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం అమ‌లు చేస్తోన్న ఆత్మ‌నిర్భ‌ర్ భార‌త్, వోక‌ల్ ఫ‌ర్ లోక‌ల్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ను ఇది బ‌లోపేతం చేస్తుంద‌ని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌ఖ్వి అన్నారు.
క‌రోనా మ‌హ‌మ్మారి వైర‌స్ కార‌ణంగా ఏడు నెల‌లపాటు ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌లు లేవ‌ని ఏడు నెల‌ల త‌ర్వాత తిరిగి హునార్ హాత్ ప్రారంభం కావ‌డంప‌ట్ల దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా గ‌ల క‌ళాకారులు సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేస్తున్నార‌ని శ్రీ న‌ఖ్వి అన్నారు. మ‌ట్టి, చెక్క‌, జ‌న‌ప‌నార‌, వెదురు మొద‌లైన ప‌దార్థాల‌ద్వారా త‌యారు చేసిన అద్భుత క‌ళాఖండాలు ఈ ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌లో కొలువుతీరాయ‌ని అమ్మ‌కానికి సిద్ధంగా వున్నాయ‌ని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌ఖ్వి అన్నారు.
విర్చువ‌ల్ ఆన్ లైన్ వేదిక ద్వారా కూడా ఈ క‌ళాఖండాలు అందుబాటులో వున్నాయని ఆయా ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌ను http://hunarhaat.org ద్వారా కొనుగోలు చేయవ‌చ్చని ఆయ‌న వివ‌రించారు.
దేశంలో ప్ర‌తి ప్రాంతంలోను సంప్ర‌దాయ‌క‌, పురాత‌న క‌ళా వార‌సత్వం వుంద‌ని, స్థానికంగా అనేక గొప్ప క‌ళ‌ఖండాలు త‌యార‌వుతున్నాయ‌ని శ్రీ న‌ఖ్వి అన్నారు. ప్ర‌ధాని శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ఇచ్చిన స్వ‌దేశీ పిలుపు, వోక‌ల్ ఫ‌ర్ లోక‌ల్ పిలుపు కార‌ణంగా దేశీయ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు మ‌రింత బ‌ల‌ప‌డుతున్నాయ‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. ఆయ క‌ళ‌కారులు త‌యారు చేసిన క‌ళ‌ఖండాల‌ను ఆక‌ర్ష‌ణీయంగా ప్యాక్ చేయ‌డానికిగా ప‌లు సంస్థ‌లు స‌హాయం చేస్తున్నాయ‌ని అన్నారు.
అంత‌ర్జాతీయ ప్ర‌మాణాల ప్ర‌కారం నాణ్య‌మైన ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌కు ప్రాధాన్య‌త ఇస్తూ సాంకేతిక‌త‌ను, వైవిధ్యాన్ని ఉప‌యోగించి ఈ రంగంలో ముందుకు పోతామ‌ని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌ఖ్వి స్ప‌ష్టం చేశారు.
హునార్ హాత్ ద్వారా ఐదు ల‌క్ష‌ల మంది భార‌తీయ క‌ళ‌కారులు, నిపుణుల‌కు ఉద్యోగ ఉపాధి అవ‌కాశాలు ల‌భించాయ‌ని దీనితో సంబంధ‌మున్న‌వారిలో ప‌లువురు ఇప్ప‌టికే ప్ర‌జాద‌ర‌ణ పొందార‌ని శ్రీ న‌ఖ్వి వివ‌రించారు. మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల క‌ళాకారుల‌కు కూడా దీని ద్వారా మంచి అవ‌కాశాలు ల‌భిస్తున్నాయ‌ని అన్నారు.
రానున్న రోజుల్లో జైపూర్, ఛండీగ‌ఢ్‌, ఇండోర్, ముంబాయి, హైదరాబాద్‌,ల‌క్నో, న్యూఢిల్లీ ఇండియాగేట్‌, రాంఛీ, కోట‌, సూర‌త్ / అహ‌మ్మదాబాదుల‌లో హునార్ హాత్ నిర్వ‌హిస్తామ‌ని మంత్రి ప్ర‌క‌టించారు. క‌రోనా నేప‌థ్యంలో అన్ని నియ‌మ నిబంధ‌న‌ల ప్ర‌కారం ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌లుంటాయ‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
ఈ పండ‌గ వేళ హునార్ హాత్ నుంచి ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌ను, బ‌హుమ‌తి వ‌స్తువుల‌ను కొనుగోలు చేయ‌డంవ‌ల్ల వోక‌ల్ ఫ‌ర్ లోక‌ల్ నినాదం బ‌లోపేత‌మ‌వుతుంద‌ని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరెన్ రిజిజు ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు విజ్ఞ‌ప్తి చేశారు.
హునార్ హ‌త్ ప్రారంభోత్స‌వ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో ప‌లువురు ఉన్న‌తాధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు. వంద‌కు పైగా స్టాళ్ల‌ను ఇందులో ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. దేశంలోని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల‌కు చెందిన క‌ళాకారులు త‌మ త‌మ క‌ళా ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌ను ఇందులో ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శిస్తున్నారు. ప్ర‌తి రోజూ సాయంత్రం పూట ప‌లు సాంస్కృతిక కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ను కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ప్ర‌సిద్ధి చెందిన క‌ళాకారులు కూడా ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న తిల‌కించ‌డానికి వ‌స్తుండ‌డంతో వారు ప్ర‌త్యేక ఆక‌ర్ష‌ణ‌గా నిలుస్తున్నారు.