Ministry of Minority Affairs
“HunarHaat” returns after a gap of seven months
​​​​​​​
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi and KirenRijiju inaugurate the HunarHaat at DilliHaat, Pitampura
“Magnificent indigenous products of master artisans are “Local Pride” and “Global Praise” of “HunarHaat”: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“HunarHaat” is available at virtual and online platform also. Products of artisans are also available on http://hunarhaat.org”: Naqvi
“Buying products and gift items in this festival season from HunarHaat will give a boost to ‘Vocal for Local”: KirenRijiju
HunarHaat will remain open from 11th to 22nd November, 2020
11 NOV 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said that magnificent indigenous products of master artisans are “Local Pride” and “Global Praise” of “HunarHaat”.
Shri Naqvi, along with Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports (I/C) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs Shri KirenRijiju, inaugurated the “HunarHaat”, being organised at Delhi Haat, Pitampura from 11th to 22nd November, 2020.
While talking to reporters during inauguration of the “HunarHaat”, Shri Naqvi said that “HunarHaat” is becoming an effective platform to strengthen the mission of “AatmaNirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local” by promoting and encouraging indigenous products of master artisans and craftsmen.
Shri Naqvi said that lakhs of master artisans and craftsmen from across the country are happy and excited that “HunarHaat” is being organised again after a gap of about 7 months due to the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that indigenous exquisite products made from “Maati (clay), Metal and Machiya (wooden & jute products)” are the major attraction at “HunarHaat” in Pitampura. Rare exquisite products made from clay, different metals and wooden products, products made from cane-bamboo, mesmerising pottery work etc are available for display and sale at this “HunarHaat”.
Shri Naqvi said that this “HunarHaat” is availableat virtual and online platform also. Products of artisans are also available on http://hunarhaat.org. This time, people will be able to buy “HunarHaat” products digital and online also. Union Minority Affairs Ministry is registering these artisans and their indigenous products on “GeM” (Government e Marketplace).
Shri Naqvi said that every corner of the country has a traditional and ancestral legacy of indigenous products. This legacy, which was on the verge of extinction, has got a boost after Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi pitched for “Swadeshi”. The Indian indigenous industry has got tremendous boost after Shri Modi advocated to get “Vocal for Local”. The artisans involved in making these indigenous products are also being extended help through various institutions for attractive packaging of “Swadeshi products”.
Shri Naqvi said that every corner of the country is endowed with diversity of indigenous products made with wood, brass, bamboo, glass, cloth, paper, clay etc. “HunarHaat” is an enormous platform providing market and opportunities to master artisans who prepare these indigenous exquisite handmade products. Focus will be on use of technology and innovation and also towards manufacturing quality products that meet global standards.
Shri Naqvi said that “HunarHaat”, which has provided employment and employment opportunities to more than 5 lakh Indian artisans, craftsmen, culinary experts and other people associated with them in the last 5 years, have become popular among the people. “HunarHaat”, which provides market and opportunity to master artisans and craftsmen from remote areas of the country, has become a credible brand of rare exquisite indigenous handmade products.
The Minister said that in the coming days, “HunarHaat” will be organized at Jaipur, Chandigarh, Indore, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Lucknow, India Gate, New Delhi, Ranchi, Kota and Surat/Ahmedabad. He said that social distancing and other guidelines regarding Corona pandemic are being strictly followed at “HunarHaat”.
Shri Kiren Rijijju, in his address d appealed people to buy from local artisans to strengthen their art and craftsmanship. He said, “In this festival season, buying a gift from such variety of products made by local/Indian craftspersons will give a boost to ‘Vocal for Local’. He said, “HunarHaat is the platform where local artisans and customers are connected to continue the legacy of their special art forms”.
Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs Shri P. K Das and other senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
More than 100 stalls have been set up at this “HunarHaat”. Dry Flowers from Assam; PochampallyIkkat from Andhra Pradesh; Munga Silk, Madhubani Painting and artificial jewellery from Bihar; wooden lacquerware toys from Karnataka; toys from Manipur; wooden and glass toys from Uttar Pradesh; calligraphy painting from Delhi; hand block print from Goa; Ajrakh from Gujarat; Pashmina Shawls from Jammu-Kashmir; Tussar silk and cane-bamboo products from Jharkhand; herbal products, Bagh print, Batik from Madhya Pradesh; cane and bamboo products from Maharashtra, handloom textiles from Nagaland, toys of different states made from clay, metal etc are available for display and sale at “HunarHaat” at Pitampura. Besides, people will also enjoy traditional delicacies from Bihar, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Delhi, Haryana etc. Different cultural programmes to be presented every day by renowned artists will also be a major attraction.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
सात महीने के अंतराल के बाद “हुनरहाट” की पुनर्वापसी
श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी और श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने पीतमपुर के दिल्ली हाट में हुनरहाट का उद्घाटन किया
हुनरहाट 11 से 22 नवम्बर 2020 तक खुला रहेगा
11 NOV 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज यहां कहा कि दस्तकारों का शानदार स्वदेशी उत्पाद ही "हुनर हाट" की "लोकल शान" और "ग्लोबल पहचान" हैं।
श्री नकवी ने आज केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू के साथ दिल्ली हाट, पीतमपुरा में 11 से 22 नवम्बर, 2020 तक आयोजित किये जा रहे "हुनर हाट" का उद्घाटन किया।
"हुनर हाट" के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर पत्रकारों से बात करते हुए श्री नकवी ने कहा कि "हुनर हाट", "लोकल के लिए वोकल" के संकल्प के साथ देश के दस्तकारों, शिल्पकारों के स्वदेशी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" मिशन को मजबूत करने का प्रभावी प्लेटफार्म साबित हो रहा है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना की चुनौतियों के चलते लगभग 7 महीनों के बाद "हुनर हाट" का आयोजन होने से देश के लाखों स्वदेशी विरासत के उस्ताद दस्तकारों, शिल्पकारों में उत्साह और ख़ुशी का माहौल है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि दिल्ली हाट, पीतमपुरा में "हुनर हाट" में "माटी, मेटल और मचिया (लकड़ी-जूट के सामान)" के उत्पादन प्रमुख आकर्षण का केंद्र हैं। इस "हुनर हाट" में मिट्टी से बने अद्भुत खिलौने एवं अन्य आकर्षक उत्पाद, कुम्हार कला की जादूगरी, मेटल से बने विभिन्न उत्पाद और देश के कोने-कोने से लकड़ी, जूट, बेंत-बांस से बने दुर्लभ हस्तनिर्मित उत्पाद प्रदर्शनी एवं बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
श्री नकवी ने बताया कि इस बार से "हुनर हाट" में प्रदर्शित सामान को ऑनलाइन खरीदने की भी सुविधा दी जा रही है। यह "हुनर हाट" ई-प्लेटफार्म एवं वर्चुअल प्लेटफार्म पर भी उपलब्ध है। http://hunarhaat.org पर भी कारीगरों के उत्पाद प्रदर्शनी एवं बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। "हुनर हाट" के दस्तकारों और उनके स्वदेशी हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों को "जेम" (गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस) में रजिस्टर किया जा रहा है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि देश के हर क्षेत्र में देशी उत्पादन की बहुत पुरानी और पुश्तैनी परंपरा रही है, वह लुप्त हो रही थी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा स्वदेशी उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहित करने के आह्वान ने भारत के स्वदेशी उद्योग में नई जान डाल दी है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि देश का हर क्षेत्र, लकड़ी, ब्रास, बांस, शीशे, कपडे, कागज़, मिटटी के शानदार उत्पाद बनाने वाले "हुनर के उस्तादों" से भरपूर है। इनके इस शानदार स्वदेशी उत्पादन को मौका-मार्किट मुहैया कराने के लिए "हुनर हाट" बड़ा प्लेटफार्म है। स्वदेशी उत्पादों की आकर्षक पैकेजिंग के लिए भी विभिन्न संस्थाओं के माध्यम से दस्तकारों-शिल्पकारों की मदद की जा रही है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में 5 लाख से ज्यादा भारतीय दस्तकारों, शिल्पकारों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने वाले "हुनर हाट" के दुर्लभ हस्तनिर्मित स्वदेशी सामान लोगों में काफी लोकप्रिय हुए हैं। देश के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों के दस्तकारों, शिल्पकारों, कारीगरों, हुनर के उस्तादों को मौका-मार्किट देने वाला "हुनर हाट" स्वदेशी हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादनों का "प्रामाणिक ब्रांड" बन गया है। श्री नकवी ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में "हुनर हाट" का आयोजन जयपुर, चंडीगढ़, इंदौर, मुंबई, हैदराबाद, लखनऊ, दिल्ली (इंडिया गेट), रांची, कोटा, सूरत/अहमदाबाद में होगा।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना की चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए "हुनर हाट" में सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग एवं अन्य दिशा-निर्देशों का पूरी मुस्तैदी से पालन किया जा रहा है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि पीतमपुरा में आयोजित "हुनर हाट" में 100 से अधिक स्टॉल लगाए गए हैं। इस "हुनर हाट" में विभिन्न राज्यों से मिट्टी एवं मेटल से बने खिलौने, असम के ड्राई फ्लावर्स; आंध्र प्रदेश के पोचमपल्ली इक्कट; बिहार की मधुबनी पेंटिंग्स; दिल्ली की कैलीग्राफी पेंटिंग; गोवा से हैंड ब्लॉक प्रिंट; गुजरात से अजरख; जम्मू-कश्मीर से पश्मीना शॉल; झारखण्ड से तुसार सिल्क और बेंत-बांस से निर्मित उत्पाद; कर्नाटक से लकड़ी के खिलौने; मध्यप्रदेश से हर्बल उत्पाद, बाघ प्रिंट, बटिक; महाराष्ट्र से बांस से निर्मित उत्पाद; मणिपुर से हस्तनिर्मित खिलौने; उत्तर प्रदेश से लकड़ी एवं कांच के खिलौने; आयरन निर्मित खिलौने आदि प्रदर्शनी एवं बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा यहां आने वाले लोग बिहार, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्यप्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, दिल्ली, हरियाणा आदि के लजीज़ पारम्परिक पकवानों का आनंद भी ले सकेंगे। इसके अलावा देश के जाने-माने कलाकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुत किये जाने वाले विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी आकर्षण का केंद्र होंगे।
इस अवसर पर अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पी.के दास एवं अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।