Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
IFFCO Slashes prices of NP Fertilisers for farmers across country
11 NOV 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
FFCO today announced the reduction of ₹50/bag in the price of NP 20:20:0:13 Ammonium Phosphate Sulphate Fertilisers across India with immediate effect on all stocks.
According to an IFFCO statement of the cost is reduced by ₹1000/Tonn as support to farmers on Sulphur, a key input nutrient for the soil. This nutrient is very important for all type of oilseeds crops. It improves the quality of the crops and also helps in the good growth of the plants. This reduction of ₹50/- per bag on NP 20:20:0:13 Fertilisers reducing agriculture input cost to farmers is inline with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of doubling the farmers income by 2022.
IFFCO will keep on reducing prices wherever possible for farmers. Recently in September, 2020 IFFCO also announced that they will not increase any cost of DAP & NPK fertiliser in this Rabi season for the farmers.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
इफको ने देश भर के किसानों के लिए एनपी उर्वरक की कीमत में कमी की
11 NOV 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
इफको ने आज एनपी 20:20:0:13: अमोनियम फॉस्फेट सल्फेट उर्वरक की कीमत में 50 रुपये प्रति बैग की कमी करने की घोषणा की है। नयी कीमत पूरे देश में सभी स्टॉक पर तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू हो गयी है।
इफको द्वारा जारी वक्तव्य के अनुसार, मिट्टी के एक प्रमुख पोषक तत्व, सल्फर पर किसानों के लिए समर्थन के रूप में लागत में 1000 रुपये प्रति टन की कमी की गयी है। यह पोषक तत्व सभी प्रकार के तिलहन फसलों के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। यह फसलों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करता है और पौधों की वृद्धि में भी मदद करता है। एनपी 20:20:0:13 पर किसानों के लिए कृषि लागत में 50 रुपये प्रति बैग की यह कमी, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
इफको जहां भी संभव होगा किसानों के लिए कीमतों में कमी करता रहेगा। हाल ही में सितंबर, 2020 में इफको ने यह भी घोषणा की कि वे किसानों के लिए इस रबी सीजन में डीएपी और एनपीके उर्वरकों की कीमतों में कोई वृद्धि नहीं करेंगे।