Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's remarks at Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Summit 2020
10 NOV 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, President of Russia and President of our today's House,
Excellencies, my fellow friends,
First of all, I would like to congratulate President Putin for the efficient leadership of the SCO, and for hosting this summit despite the challenges and obstacles posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. I am happy that despite these painful circumstances, we can still pursue a broad and forward looking agenda of cooperation and integration under SCO.
Excellencies,
This is an important year for India in SCO. We are going to convene a summit level meeting "SCO Council of Heads of Government" for the first time. A broad agenda has been drafted for this meeting, with special attention to economic cooperation. We have proposed the making of a Special Working Group on Innovation and Startups to share our rich experience in the startup ecosystem. We have also proposed a Working Group on Traditional Medicine, so that the knowledge of traditional and ancient medicine is spread across SCO countries and the headway in contemporary medicine can complement each other.
Excellencies,
India firmly believes that with the combination of economic multilateralism and national capacity building, SCO countries can escape from the crisis of pandemic led economic losses. We are moving ahead with a vision of a "Self-reliant India" in the post-pandemic world. I believe that "Self-reliant India" will prove to be a Force Multiplier for the global economy and will accelerate the economic progress of the SCO region.
Excellencies,
India maintains close cultural and historical ties with the SCO nations. Our ancestors kept alive this shared historical and cultural heritage with their untiring and persistent contacts. Steps such as the International North South Transport Corridor, Chabahar Port, Ashgabat Agreements, reflect India's strong resolve towards connectivity. India believes that to further deepen Connectivity, it is necessary to carry forward with the core principles respecting each other's sovereignty, and Territorial Integrity.
Excellencies,
The United Nations has completed its 75 years. But despite many achievements, the basic goal of the United Nations is still unaccomplished. The world struggling with the pandemic led economic and social suffering is expected to bring about radical changes in the UN systems.
It is said in our scriptures "Parivartanme Sthirmasti" - Change is the only permanency. Beginning 2021 India will participate in the UN Security Council as a non-permanent member. Our focus will be on bringing possible changes in global governance process.
A reformed multilateralism that will reflect today's global realities and discuss topics such as expectations of all stakeholders, contemporary challenges and human welfare. We expect full support from SCO member nations in this endeavor.
Excellencies,
(Survey Bhavantu Sukhinah, Survey Santu Niramaya)
Let’s all stay happy and disease free. This peace hymn is a symbol of believe for the entire human welfare of India. In this painful time of unprecedented pandemic, India's pharma industry helped more than 150 countries with essential medicines. As the world's largest vaccine producing country, India will use its vaccine production and distribution capacity to help the entire humanity in fighting this crisis.
Excellencies,
India firmly believes in peace, security and prosperity. And we have always voiced opposition to terrorism, illegal arms smuggling, drugs and money laundering. India has remained firm in its commitment to work in compliance with SCO principles laid down in the SCO Charter.
However, it is unfortunate that repeated attempts are being made to unnecessarily bring bilateral issues in the SCO agenda, which is in violation of the SCO Charter and Shanghai Spirit. Such efforts are discordant to the spirit of consensus and cooperation that defines SCO.
Excellencies,
I give my outright support to celebrate the 20th anniversary of SCO in the year 2021 as "SCO Culture Year". The National Museum of India is in the process of organizing the first SCO exhibition on our shared Buddhist heritage this year. The Literature Academy of India has completed the translation of ten Indian literary works in Russian and Chinese languages.
And I am confident that next year India will be hosting the SCO Food Festival in an pandemic-free environment. I am happy that the officials and diplomats from all SCO nations participated in a recent Yoga program organized jointly with the SCO Secretariat in Beijing.
Excellencies,I once again congratulate President Putin for his proficient and successful leadership. And thank him for organizing this summit. I would like to congratulate and wish Tajik President Emomali Rahmon for assuming the chairmanship of SCO next year.
And I also assure India's full cooperation for the successful chairmanship of Tajikistan.
Thanks a lot.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2020ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
10 NOV 2020 4:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellency,ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ,
Excellencies,ਮੇਰੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਮਿੱਤਰੋਂ,
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਮੈਂ SCO ਦੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ,ਅਤੇ COVID-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਨੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ,ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਠਿਨ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ SCO ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ cooperation ਅਤੇ integrationਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ agenda ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਸਕੀਏ।
Excellencies,
SCO ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਇੱਕ Summit ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ SCO Council of Heads of Government ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ,ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਇਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ Innovation and Startups ‘ਤੇ Special Working Group ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ Traditional Medicine ‘ਤੇ Working Group ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ SCO ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਬਣ ਸਕਣ।
Excellencies,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ economic multilateralism ਅਤੇ national capacity building ਦੇ combination ਨਾਲSCO ਦੇਸ਼ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ” ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ” ਆਲਮੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ Force Multiplier ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ SCO ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
Excellencies,
SCO ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਪੂਰਵਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਣਥਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ।International North South Transport Corridor,ਚਾਬਹਾਰ ਪੋਰਟ,ਅਸ਼ਗਾਬਾਤ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ,ਜਿਹੇ ਕਦਮ Connectivity ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ Connectivity ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਪ੍ਰਭੁਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਟੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੇਗ੍ਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਸਿਧਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ।
Excellencies,
United Nations ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ 75 years ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਅਨੇਕ ਸਫਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਲੇ ਅਧੂਰਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪੀੜਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਨੂੰ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ UN ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਆਵੇ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ “ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਮੇਵ ਸਥਿਰਮਸਤੀ”-ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਹੀ ਇੱਕਮਾਤਰ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ, 2021 ਤੋਂ UN Security Council ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਡਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ-ਵਿਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇੱਕ ‘reformed multilateralism ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਆਲਮੀਅਸਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਏ,ਜੋ ਸਾਰੇ stakeholders ਦੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ, ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ,ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰੇ। ਇਸ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ SCO ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਸਰਵ ਭਵਨਤੁ ਸੁਖਿਨ:, ਸਰਵੇ ਸੰਤੁ ਨਿਰਾਮਯਾ:।
( सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, सर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः। )
ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੋਗ ਮੁਕਤ ਰਹਿਣ। ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਮੰਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਮਾਨਵ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੇ 150 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
Excellencies,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ,ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ‘ਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ, ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ,ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੀ ਲਾਡਰਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਜ਼ਉਠਾਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ SCO Charter ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ SCO ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਰੰਤੂ,ਇਹ ਮੰਦਭਾਗਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ SCO agenda ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦੁੱਵਲੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ,ਜੋ SCO Charter ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ Spirit ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨSCO ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਬਸੰਮਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਪਰੀਤ ਹਨ।
Excellencies,
ਮੈਂ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ SCO ਦੀ 20ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ "SCO ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ" ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਜਾਇਬ-ਘਰ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਬੋਧ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ SCO ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਨੇ ਰੂਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ-ਮੁਕਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ SCO ਫੂਡ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇSCO ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ officials ਅਤੇ diplomats ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਜਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ SCO ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਚੜ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।
Excellencies,
ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਇਮੋਮਲੀ ਰਹਮੋਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ SCO ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਤੇ ਤਾਜਿਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।