Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's remarks at Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Summit 2020
10 NOV 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, President of Russia and President of our today's House,
Excellencies, my fellow friends,
First of all, I would like to congratulate President Putin for the efficient leadership of the SCO, and for hosting this summit despite the challenges and obstacles posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. I am happy that despite these painful circumstances, we can still pursue a broad and forward looking agenda of cooperation and integration under SCO.
Excellencies,
This is an important year for India in SCO. We are going to convene a summit level meeting "SCO Council of Heads of Government" for the first time. A broad agenda has been drafted for this meeting, with special attention to economic cooperation. We have proposed the making of a Special Working Group on Innovation and Startups to share our rich experience in the startup ecosystem. We have also proposed a Working Group on Traditional Medicine, so that the knowledge of traditional and ancient medicine is spread across SCO countries and the headway in contemporary medicine can complement each other.
Excellencies,
India firmly believes that with the combination of economic multilateralism and national capacity building, SCO countries can escape from the crisis of pandemic led economic losses. We are moving ahead with a vision of a "Self-reliant India" in the post-pandemic world. I believe that "Self-reliant India" will prove to be a Force Multiplier for the global economy and will accelerate the economic progress of the SCO region.
Excellencies,
India maintains close cultural and historical ties with the SCO nations. Our ancestors kept alive this shared historical and cultural heritage with their untiring and persistent contacts. Steps such as the International North South Transport Corridor, Chabahar Port, Ashgabat Agreements, reflect India's strong resolve towards connectivity. India believes that to further deepen Connectivity, it is necessary to carry forward with the core principles respecting each other's sovereignty, and Territorial Integrity.
Excellencies,
The United Nations has completed its 75 years. But despite many achievements, the basic goal of the United Nations is still unaccomplished. The world struggling with the pandemic led economic and social suffering is expected to bring about radical changes in the UN systems.
It is said in our scriptures "Parivartanme Sthirmasti" - Change is the only permanency. Beginning 2021 India will participate in the UN Security Council as a non-permanent member. Our focus will be on bringing possible changes in global governance process.
A reformed multilateralism that will reflect today's global realities and discuss topics such as expectations of all stakeholders, contemporary challenges and human welfare. We expect full support from SCO member nations in this endeavor.
Excellencies,
(Survey Bhavantu Sukhinah, Survey Santu Niramaya)
Let’s all stay happy and disease free. This peace hymn is a symbol of believe for the entire human welfare of India. In this painful time of unprecedented pandemic, India's pharma industry helped more than 150 countries with essential medicines. As the world's largest vaccine producing country, India will use its vaccine production and distribution capacity to help the entire humanity in fighting this crisis.
Excellencies,
India firmly believes in peace, security and prosperity. And we have always voiced opposition to terrorism, illegal arms smuggling, drugs and money laundering. India has remained firm in its commitment to work in compliance with SCO principles laid down in the SCO Charter.
However, it is unfortunate that repeated attempts are being made to unnecessarily bring bilateral issues in the SCO agenda, which is in violation of the SCO Charter and Shanghai Spirit. Such efforts are discordant to the spirit of consensus and cooperation that defines SCO.
Excellencies,
I give my outright support to celebrate the 20th anniversary of SCO in the year 2021 as "SCO Culture Year". The National Museum of India is in the process of organizing the first SCO exhibition on our shared Buddhist heritage this year. The Literature Academy of India has completed the translation of ten Indian literary works in Russian and Chinese languages.
And I am confident that next year India will be hosting the SCO Food Festival in an pandemic-free environment. I am happy that the officials and diplomats from all SCO nations participated in a recent Yoga program organized jointly with the SCO Secretariat in Beijing.
Excellencies,I once again congratulate President Putin for his proficient and successful leadership. And thank him for organizing this summit. I would like to congratulate and wish Tajik President Emomali Rahmon for assuming the chairmanship of SCO next year.
And I also assure India's full cooperation for the successful chairmanship of Tajikistan.
Thanks a lot.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସାଂଘାଇ ସହଯୋଗ ସଂଗଠନ (ଏସସିଓ) ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବିବୃତି
10 NOV 2020 4:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ ରୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଓ ଆଜି ଆମ ସଭାର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ,
ମହାମହିମଗଣ, ମୋର ପ୍ରିୟ ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ସର୍ବପ୍ରଥମେ, ମୁଁ ଏସସିଓର ଦକ୍ଷ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଲାଗି ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଓ ବାଧା ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଏହି ବୈଠକର ଆୟୋଜନ ଲାଗି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପୁତିନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି । ମୁଁ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ଯେ ଆମେ ଏହି କଠିନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଏସସିଓ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସମନ୍ୱୟର ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଓ ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇପାରିଛୁ ।
ମହାମହିମଗଣ,
ଏସସିଓରେ ଭାରତ ଲାଗି ଏହା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବର୍ଷ । ଆମେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ଲାଗି ଏକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକ ଏସସିଓ କାଉନସିଲ ଅଫ ହେଡ୍ସ ଅଫ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣମେଣ୍ଟ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛୁ । ଏହି ବୈଠକ ଲାଗି ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଏଜେଣ୍ଡା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଆମେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମରେ ଆମର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତାକୁ ବାଣ୍ଟିବା ଲାଗି ଇନୋଭେସନ ଓ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ଉପରେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଗଠନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରଖିଛୁ । ଆମେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଔଷଧ ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଗଠନ ଲାଗି ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରଖିଛୁ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଏସସିଓ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଓ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ସମକାଳୀନ ଚିକିତ୍ସାରେ ହେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରଗତି ପରସ୍ପରର ଅନୁପୂରକ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ମହାମହିମଗଣ,
ଭାରତର ଦୃଢ଼ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ରହିଛି ଯେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବହୁପକ୍ଷବାଦ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବିକାଶର ସମ୍ମିଶ୍ରଣ ଫଳରେ ଏସସିଓ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାରଣରୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆର୍ଥôକ କ୍ଷତିର ସଂକଟରୁ ମୁକୁଳିପାରିବେ । ଆମେ ମହାମାରୀ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ “ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ”ର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ୁଅଛୁ । ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ରହିଛି ଯେ “ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ” ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଲାଗି ଏକ ‘ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତକାରୀ ଶକ୍ତି’ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଏସସିଓ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ଗତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ମହାମହିମଗଣ,
ଏସସିଓ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହ ଭାରତର ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଓ ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଛି । ଆମର ପୂର୍ବପୁରୁଷମାନେ ଏହି ସହଭାଗୀ ଐତିହାସିକ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ନିଜର ଆପ୍ରାଣ ଓ ନିରନ୍ତର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଜରିଆରେ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଉତ୍ତର ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ପରିବହନ କରିଡର, ଚାବହାର ବନ୍ଦର, ଅଶଗାବାତ ବୁଝାମଣା, ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି । ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରିଥାଏ ଯେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ ଓ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତାକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇବାର ମୂଳ ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତ ସହିତ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ।
ମହାମହିମଗଣ,
ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ନିଜର 75 ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ କରିଛି । କିନ୍ତୁ ଅନେକ ସଫଳତା ପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ମୂଳ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଏବେ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଅଧୁରା ରହିଛି । ମହାମାରୀର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ପୀଡ଼ା ସହ ସଂଘର୍ଷ କରୁଥିବା ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆଶା କରୁଛି ଯେ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଆମୂଳଚୁଳ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସୁ ।
ଆମ ଏଠାରେ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି “ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନମେବ ସ୍ଥିରମସ୍ତି”-ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହିଁ ଏକମାତ୍ର ସ୍ଥିରତା। ଭାରତ, 2021 ଠାରୁ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରିଷଦରେ ଏକ ଅଣ-ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ସାମିଲ ହେବ । ଆମର ଧ୍ୟାନ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଶାସନ-ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ରହିବ ।
ଆଜିର ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବାସ୍ତବିକତାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଥିବା ଏକ “ସଂସ୍କାରିତ ବହୁପକ୍ଷବାଦ”, ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କର ଆଶାଆକାଂକ୍ଷା, ସମକାଳୀନ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଏବଂ ମାନବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଭଳି ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ଆମକୁ ଏସସିଓ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମର୍ଥନ ମିଳିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ମହାମହିମଗଣ,
ସର୍ବେ ଭବନ୍ତୁ ସୁଖିନଃ, ସର୍ବେ ସନ୍ତୁ ନିରାମୟାଃ ।
ସମସ୍ତେ ସୁଖୀ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତେ ରୋଗମୁକ୍ତ ରୁହନ୍ତୁ । ଏହି ଶାନ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ର ସମଗ୍ର ମାନବଜାତିର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଲାଗି ଭାରତର ଆସ୍ଥାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଅଟେ । ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ମହାମାରୀର ଏହି ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ କଠିନ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତର ଫାର୍ମା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ 150ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶକୁ ଜରୁରି ଔଷଧ ପଠାଇଛି । ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠୁ ବଡ଼ ଟୀକା ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ଦେଶ ଭାବେ ଭାରତ ନିଜର ଟୀକା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ବିତରଣ କ୍ଷମତାର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ଏହି ସଙ୍କଟର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ଲାଗି ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାନବଜାତିକୁ ସହାୟତା କରିବ ।
ମହାମହିମଗଣ,
ଭାରତର ଶାନ୍ତି, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ଦୃଢ଼ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ରହିଛି । ଆମେ ସବୁବେଳେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ, ଅବୈଧ ଅସ୍ତ୍ରଶସ୍ତ୍ର କାରବାର, ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସ ଏବଂ ବେଆଇନ ଅର୍ଥକାରବାର ବିରୋଧରେ ସ୍ୱର ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ କରିଛୁ । ଏସସିଓ ଚାର୍ଟରରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏସସିଓ ଅଧୀନରେ କାମ କରିବା ଲାଗି ନିଜର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତ ଦୃଢ଼ ରହିଛି । କିନ୍ତୁ ଦୁଃଖର ବିଷୟ ହେଉଛି ଏସସିଓ ଏଜେଣ୍ଡାରେ ବାରମ୍ବାର ଅନାବଶ୍ୟକ ଭାବେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆଣିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଉଛି, ଯାହାକି ଏସସିଓ ଚାର୍ଟର ଓ ଶାଙ୍ଘାଇ ଭାବନାର ଉଲ୍ଲଙ୍ଘନ କରୁଛି । ଏପରି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏସସିଓକୁ ପରିଭାଷିତ କରୁଥିବା ସର୍ବସମ୍ମତି ଓ ସହଯୋଗ ଭାବନାର ବିପରୀତ ଅଟେ ।
ମହାମହିମଗଣ,
ମୁଁ 2021 ବର୍ଷରେ ଏସସିଓର ବିଂଶତମ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ “ଏସସିଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ବର୍ଷ” ପାଳନକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଛି । ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଆମର ସହଭାଗୀ ବୌଦ୍ଧିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ଏସସିଓ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବାର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ରହିଛି। ଭାରତର ସାହିତ୍ୟ ଏକାଡେମୀ ରୁଷ ଓ ଚୀନ ଭାଷାରେ ଦଶଟି ଭାରତୀୟ ସାହିତ୍ୟିକ କୃତିର ଅନୁବାଦ କାମ ପୂରଣ କରିଛି ।
ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ରହିଛି ଯେ ଆସନ୍ତା ବର୍ଷ ଭାରତ ମହାମାରୀ-ମୁକ୍ତ ବାତାବରଣରେ ଏସସିଓ ଫୁଡ ଫେଷ୍ଟିଭାଲର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବ। ସମସ୍ତ ଏସସିଓ ଦେଶର ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ କୂଟନୀତିଜ୍ଞମାନେ ନିକଟରେ ବେଜିଂରେ ଏସସିଓ ସଚିବାଳୟର ସହଯୋଗରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଯୋଗ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉତ୍ସାହର ସହିତ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଆନନ୍ଦର କଥା।
ମହାମହିମଗଣ,
ମୁଁ ପୁଣିଥରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପୁତିନଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କର ଦକ୍ଷ ଓ ସଫଳ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି। ଏହି ବୈଠକ ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି। ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଇମୋମଲି ରହମୋନଙ୍କୁ ଆସନ୍ତାବର୍ଷ ଏସସିଓର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବା ଲାଗି ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଓ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଦେବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି।
ଆହୁରି ତାଜିକିସ୍ତାନର ସଫଳ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ଲାଗି ଭାରତର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଉଛି ।
ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ !!!