Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's remarks at Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Summit 2020
10 NOV 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, President of Russia and President of our today's House,
Excellencies, my fellow friends,
First of all, I would like to congratulate President Putin for the efficient leadership of the SCO, and for hosting this summit despite the challenges and obstacles posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. I am happy that despite these painful circumstances, we can still pursue a broad and forward looking agenda of cooperation and integration under SCO.
Excellencies,
This is an important year for India in SCO. We are going to convene a summit level meeting "SCO Council of Heads of Government" for the first time. A broad agenda has been drafted for this meeting, with special attention to economic cooperation. We have proposed the making of a Special Working Group on Innovation and Startups to share our rich experience in the startup ecosystem. We have also proposed a Working Group on Traditional Medicine, so that the knowledge of traditional and ancient medicine is spread across SCO countries and the headway in contemporary medicine can complement each other.
Excellencies,
India firmly believes that with the combination of economic multilateralism and national capacity building, SCO countries can escape from the crisis of pandemic led economic losses. We are moving ahead with a vision of a "Self-reliant India" in the post-pandemic world. I believe that "Self-reliant India" will prove to be a Force Multiplier for the global economy and will accelerate the economic progress of the SCO region.
Excellencies,
India maintains close cultural and historical ties with the SCO nations. Our ancestors kept alive this shared historical and cultural heritage with their untiring and persistent contacts. Steps such as the International North South Transport Corridor, Chabahar Port, Ashgabat Agreements, reflect India's strong resolve towards connectivity. India believes that to further deepen Connectivity, it is necessary to carry forward with the core principles respecting each other's sovereignty, and Territorial Integrity.
Excellencies,
The United Nations has completed its 75 years. But despite many achievements, the basic goal of the United Nations is still unaccomplished. The world struggling with the pandemic led economic and social suffering is expected to bring about radical changes in the UN systems.
It is said in our scriptures "Parivartanme Sthirmasti" - Change is the only permanency. Beginning 2021 India will participate in the UN Security Council as a non-permanent member. Our focus will be on bringing possible changes in global governance process.
A reformed multilateralism that will reflect today's global realities and discuss topics such as expectations of all stakeholders, contemporary challenges and human welfare. We expect full support from SCO member nations in this endeavor.
Excellencies,
(Survey Bhavantu Sukhinah, Survey Santu Niramaya)
Let’s all stay happy and disease free. This peace hymn is a symbol of believe for the entire human welfare of India. In this painful time of unprecedented pandemic, India's pharma industry helped more than 150 countries with essential medicines. As the world's largest vaccine producing country, India will use its vaccine production and distribution capacity to help the entire humanity in fighting this crisis.
Excellencies,
India firmly believes in peace, security and prosperity. And we have always voiced opposition to terrorism, illegal arms smuggling, drugs and money laundering. India has remained firm in its commitment to work in compliance with SCO principles laid down in the SCO Charter.
However, it is unfortunate that repeated attempts are being made to unnecessarily bring bilateral issues in the SCO agenda, which is in violation of the SCO Charter and Shanghai Spirit. Such efforts are discordant to the spirit of consensus and cooperation that defines SCO.
Excellencies,
I give my outright support to celebrate the 20th anniversary of SCO in the year 2021 as "SCO Culture Year". The National Museum of India is in the process of organizing the first SCO exhibition on our shared Buddhist heritage this year. The Literature Academy of India has completed the translation of ten Indian literary works in Russian and Chinese languages.
And I am confident that next year India will be hosting the SCO Food Festival in an pandemic-free environment. I am happy that the officials and diplomats from all SCO nations participated in a recent Yoga program organized jointly with the SCO Secretariat in Beijing.
Excellencies,I once again congratulate President Putin for his proficient and successful leadership. And thank him for organizing this summit. I would like to congratulate and wish Tajik President Emomali Rahmon for assuming the chairmanship of SCO next year.
And I also assure India's full cooperation for the successful chairmanship of Tajikistan.
Thanks a lot.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) शिखर सम्मेलन 2020 में प्रधानमंत्री का सम्बोधन
10 NOV 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, रूस के राष्ट्रपति और आज की हमारी सभा के अध्यक्ष,
Excellencies,
मेरे साथी मित्रों,
सर्वप्रथम, मैं SCO के कुशल नेतृत्व के लिए, और COVID-19 महामारी की चुनौतियों और बाधाओं के बावजूद इस बैठक के आयोजन के लिए, राष्ट्रपति पुतिन को बधाई देना चाहूंगा। मुझे ख़ुशी है कि हम इन कठिन परिस्थितियों के बावजूद SCO के तहत cooperation और integration के एक व्यापक और प्रगतिशील agenda को आगे बढ़ा सके।
Excellencies,
SCO में भारत के लिए यह एक महत्वपूर्ण वर्ष है। हम पहली बार एक Summit स्तर की बैठक SCO Council of Heads of Government का आयोजन करने जा रहे हैं। इस बैठक के लिए एक व्यापक एजेंडा तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें आर्थिक सहयोग के मुद्दों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। हमने स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में अपने समृद्ध अनुभव को साझा करने के लिए Innovation and Startups पर Special Working Group की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव रखा है। हमने Traditional Medicine पर Working Group का भी प्रस्ताव रखा है, ताकि SCO देशों में पारंपरिक और प्राचीन चिकित्सा के ज्ञान और समकालीन चिकित्सा में हो रही प्रगति एक दूसरे के पूरक बन सकें।
Excellencies,
भारत का दृढ़ विश्वास है कि economic multilateralism और national capacity building के combination से SCO देश महामारी से हुए आर्थिक नुकसान के संकट से उभर सकते हैं। हम महामारी के बाद के विश्व में "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" की दृष्टि के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि "आत्मनिर्भर भारत” वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक Force Multiplier साबित होगा और SCO क्षेत्र की आर्थिक प्रगति को गति प्रदान करेगा ।
Excellencies,
SCO क्षेत्र से भारत का घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक संबंध रहा है। हमारे पूर्वजों ने इस साझा ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को अपने अथक और निरंतर संपर्कों से जीवंत रखा। International North South Transport Corridor, चाबहार पोर्ट, अश्गाबात समझौते, जैसे कदम Connectivity के प्रति भारत के मजबूत संकल्प को दर्शाते हैं। भारत का मानना है कि Connectivity को और अधिक गहरा करने के लिए यह आवश्यक है कि एक दूसरे की संप्रभुता, और टेरीटोरियल इंटेग्रिटी के सम्मान के मूल सिद्धांतों के साथ आगे बढ़ा जाए।
Excellencies,
United Nations ने अपने 75 years पूरे किए हैं। लेकिन अनेक सफलताओं के बाद भी संयुक्त राष्ट्र का मूल लक्ष्य अभी अधूरा है। महामारी की आर्थिक और सामाजिक पीड़ा से जूझ रहे विश्व की अपेक्षा है कि UN की व्यवस्था में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन आए।
हमारे यहा शास्त्रों में कहा गया हैं "परिवर्तनमेव स्थिरमस्ति" - परिवर्तन ही एकमात्र स्थिरता है। भारत, 2021 से UN Security Council में एक गैर-स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में भाग लेगा। हमारा ध्यान वैश्विक शासन-विधि में संभावित बदलाव लाने पर केंद्रित होगा।
एक ‘reformed multilateralism" जो आज की वैश्विक वास्तविकताओं को दर्शाए, जो सभी stakeholders की अपेक्षाओं, समकालीन चुनौतियों, और मानव कल्याण जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा करे। इस प्रयास में हमें SCO सदस्य राष्ट्रों का पूर्ण समर्थन मिलने की अपेक्षा है।
Excellencies,
सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनःसर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः।
सभी सुखी और सभी रोगमुक्त रहें। यह शांति मंत्र भारत के समस्त मानव कल्याण के प्रति आस्था का प्रतीक है। अभूतपूर्व महामारी के इस अत्यंत कठिन समय में भारत के फार्मा उद्योग ने 150 से अधिक देशों को आवश्यक दवाएं भेजी हैं। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े वैक्सीन उत्पादक देश के रूप में भारत अपनी वैक्सीन उत्पादन और वितरण क्षमता का उपयोग इस संकट से लड़ने में पूरी मानवता की मदद करने के लिए करेगा।
Excellencies,
भारत का शांति, सुरक्षा और समृद्धि पर दृढ़ विश्वास है। और हमने हमेशा आतंकवाद, अवैध हथियारों की तस्करी, ड्रग्स और मनी लॉन्डरिंग के विरोध में आवाज उठाई है। भारत SCO Charter में निर्धारित सिद्धांतों के अनुसार SCO के तहत काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में दृढ़ रहा है।
परन्तु, यह दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है कि SCO agenda में बार-बार अनावश्यक रूप से द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों को लाने के प्रयास हो रहे हैं, जो SCO Charter और शंघाई Spirit का उल्लंघन करते हैं। इस तरह के प्रयास SCO को परिभाषित करने वाली सर्वसम्मति और सहयोग की भावना के विपरीत हैं।
Excellencies,
मैं वर्ष 2021 में SCO की 20वीं वर्षगांठ पर "SCO संस्कृति वर्ष" मनाने के लिए पूर्ण समर्थन देता हूं। भारत का राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय इस वर्ष हमारी साझा बौद्ध विरासत पर पहली SCO प्रदर्शनी आयोजित करने की प्रक्रिया में है। भारत की साहित्य अकादमी ने रूसी और चीनी भाषा में दस भारतीय साहित्यिक कृतियों के अनुवाद का काम पूरा किया है।
और मुझे विश्वास है कि अगले वर्ष भारत महामारी-मुक्त वातावरण में SCO फूड फेस्टिवल की मेजबानी करेगा। मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि समस्त SCO देशों के officials और diplomats ने हाल में बीजिंग में SCO सचिवालय के सहयोग से आयोजित योग कार्यकर्म में बढ़चढ़ कर भाग लिया।
Excellencies,
मैं एक बार फिर राष्ट्रपति पुतिन को उनके कुशल और सफ़ल नेतृत्व के लिए बधाई देता हूँ। और इस बैठक के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद देता हूँ। मैं राष्ट्रपति इमोमली रहमोन को अगले वर्ष के लिए SCO की अध्यक्षता करने के लिए बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देना चाहता हूँ।
और ताजिकिस्तान की सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए भारत के पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन भी देता हूँ।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।