Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's remarks at Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Summit 2020
10 NOV 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, President of Russia and President of our today's House,
Excellencies, my fellow friends,
First of all, I would like to congratulate President Putin for the efficient leadership of the SCO, and for hosting this summit despite the challenges and obstacles posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. I am happy that despite these painful circumstances, we can still pursue a broad and forward looking agenda of cooperation and integration under SCO.
Excellencies,
This is an important year for India in SCO. We are going to convene a summit level meeting "SCO Council of Heads of Government" for the first time. A broad agenda has been drafted for this meeting, with special attention to economic cooperation. We have proposed the making of a Special Working Group on Innovation and Startups to share our rich experience in the startup ecosystem. We have also proposed a Working Group on Traditional Medicine, so that the knowledge of traditional and ancient medicine is spread across SCO countries and the headway in contemporary medicine can complement each other.
Excellencies,
India firmly believes that with the combination of economic multilateralism and national capacity building, SCO countries can escape from the crisis of pandemic led economic losses. We are moving ahead with a vision of a "Self-reliant India" in the post-pandemic world. I believe that "Self-reliant India" will prove to be a Force Multiplier for the global economy and will accelerate the economic progress of the SCO region.
Excellencies,
India maintains close cultural and historical ties with the SCO nations. Our ancestors kept alive this shared historical and cultural heritage with their untiring and persistent contacts. Steps such as the International North South Transport Corridor, Chabahar Port, Ashgabat Agreements, reflect India's strong resolve towards connectivity. India believes that to further deepen Connectivity, it is necessary to carry forward with the core principles respecting each other's sovereignty, and Territorial Integrity.
Excellencies,
The United Nations has completed its 75 years. But despite many achievements, the basic goal of the United Nations is still unaccomplished. The world struggling with the pandemic led economic and social suffering is expected to bring about radical changes in the UN systems.
It is said in our scriptures "Parivartanme Sthirmasti" - Change is the only permanency. Beginning 2021 India will participate in the UN Security Council as a non-permanent member. Our focus will be on bringing possible changes in global governance process.
A reformed multilateralism that will reflect today's global realities and discuss topics such as expectations of all stakeholders, contemporary challenges and human welfare. We expect full support from SCO member nations in this endeavor.
Excellencies,
(Survey Bhavantu Sukhinah, Survey Santu Niramaya)
Let’s all stay happy and disease free. This peace hymn is a symbol of believe for the entire human welfare of India. In this painful time of unprecedented pandemic, India's pharma industry helped more than 150 countries with essential medicines. As the world's largest vaccine producing country, India will use its vaccine production and distribution capacity to help the entire humanity in fighting this crisis.
Excellencies,
India firmly believes in peace, security and prosperity. And we have always voiced opposition to terrorism, illegal arms smuggling, drugs and money laundering. India has remained firm in its commitment to work in compliance with SCO principles laid down in the SCO Charter.
However, it is unfortunate that repeated attempts are being made to unnecessarily bring bilateral issues in the SCO agenda, which is in violation of the SCO Charter and Shanghai Spirit. Such efforts are discordant to the spirit of consensus and cooperation that defines SCO.
Excellencies,
I give my outright support to celebrate the 20th anniversary of SCO in the year 2021 as "SCO Culture Year". The National Museum of India is in the process of organizing the first SCO exhibition on our shared Buddhist heritage this year. The Literature Academy of India has completed the translation of ten Indian literary works in Russian and Chinese languages.
And I am confident that next year India will be hosting the SCO Food Festival in an pandemic-free environment. I am happy that the officials and diplomats from all SCO nations participated in a recent Yoga program organized jointly with the SCO Secretariat in Beijing.
Excellencies,I once again congratulate President Putin for his proficient and successful leadership. And thank him for organizing this summit. I would like to congratulate and wish Tajik President Emomali Rahmon for assuming the chairmanship of SCO next year.
And I also assure India's full cooperation for the successful chairmanship of Tajikistan.
Thanks a lot.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছাংহাই ক'অপাৰেচন অৰ্গেনাইজেচন (এছচিঅ') সন্মিলন ২০২০ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মন্তব্য
10 NOV 2020 4:48PM by PIB Guwahati
এক্সেলেঞ্চী, ৰুছ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু আজিৰ আমাৰ সভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ,
এক্সেলেঞ্চিজ, মোৰ সংগী বন্ধুসকল,
সৰ্বপ্ৰথমে, মই এছচিঅ'ৰ দক্ষ নেতৃত্বৰ বাবে, আৰু কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু বাধা সত্ত্বেও বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰা বাবে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। মই আনন্দিত যে আমি এই কঠিন পৰিস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও এছচিঅ'ৰ জৰিয়তে ক'অপাৰেচন আৰু ইণ্টেগ্ৰেচনৰ এক ব্যাপক আৰু প্ৰগতিশীল এজেণ্ডাক আগবঢ়াই নিব পাৰিলো।
এক্সেলেঞ্চিজ,
এছচিঅ'ত ভাৰতৰ বাবে এইটো এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বছৰ। আমি প্ৰথমবাৰ এক ছাম্মিট স্তৰৰ বৈঠক এছচিঅ' কাউঞ্চিল অফ হেডছ অফ গভাৰ্ণমেণ্টৰ আয়োজন কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছো। এই বৈঠকৰ বাবে এক ব্যাপক এজেণ্ডা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে, য'ত অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়বিলাকৰ ওপৰত বিশেষভাৱে মনোযোগ দিয়া হৈছে। আমি ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ ইক'ছিষ্টেমত নিজৰ সমৃদ্ধ অনুভৱ আগবঢ়াবৰ বাবে ইন'ভেচন আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট আপৰ ওপৰত স্পেচিয়েল ৱৰ্কিং গ্ৰুপ স্থাপনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ ৰাখিছো। আমি ট্ৰেডিচনেল মেডিচিনৰ ওপৰত ৱৰ্কিং গ্ৰুপৰো প্ৰস্তাৱ ৰাখিছো, যাতে এছচিঅ' দেশসমূহত পৰম্পৰাগত আৰু প্ৰাচীন চিকিসাৰ জ্ঞান আৰু সমকালীন চিকিসাত হৈ থকা প্ৰগতি এটা আনটোৰ পৰিপূৰক হ'ব পাৰে।
এক্সেলেঞ্চিজ,
ভাৰতৰ দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস আছে যে ইকনমিক মাল্টিলেটাৰেলিজম আৰু নেচনেল কেপাচিটি বিল্ডিঙৰ কম্বিনেচনৰ জৰিয়তে এছচিঅ' দেশে মহামাৰীৰ ফলত হোৱা অৰ্থনৈতিক ক্ষতিৰ সংকটৰ পৰা মূৰ দাঙি উঠিব পাৰে। আমি মহামাৰীৰ পিছৰ বিশ্বত ''আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত''ৰ দৃষ্টিৰে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছো। মই বিশ্বাস কৰো যে ''আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত'' বৈশ্বিক অৰ্থ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে এক ফ'ৰ্চ মাল্টিপ্লায়াৰ হিচাপে প্ৰতিপন্ন হ'ব আৰু এছচিঅ' ক্ষেত্ৰৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰগতিক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
এক্সেলেঞ্চিজ,
এছচিঅ' ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্ক আছে। আমাৰ পূৰ্বজসকলে এই সজীৱ ঐতিহাসিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যক নিজৰ অবিৰাম আৰু নিৰন্তৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ দ্বাৰা জীৱন্ত কৰি ৰাখিছে। ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল নৰ্থ ছাউথ ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্ট কৰিডৰ, চাবহাৰ প'ৰ্ট, অশগাবাত চুক্তিৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপে কানেক্টিভিটিৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ শক্তিশালী সংকল্প প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে। ভাৰতে ধাৰণা কৰে যে কানেক্টিভিটি অধিক গভীৰ কৰিবৰ বাবে এই কথা আৱশ্যকীয় যে পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰৰ সম কৰ্তৃত্ব আৰু টেৰিটৰিয়েল ইণ্টেগ্ৰিটীৰ সন্মান ৰাখি মূল সিদ্ধান্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব।
এক্সেলেঞ্চিজ,
ইউনাইটেড নেচন্সে নিজৰ ৭৫টা বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিলে। কিন্তু অনেক সফলতাৰ পিছতো সংযুক্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মূল লক্ষ্য এতিয়াও আধৰুৱা। মহামাৰীৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সামাজিক পীড়াৰে যুঁজি থকা বিশ্বই বাট চাই আছে যে ইউএনৰ ব্যৱস্থালৈ আমোল পৰিৱৰ্তন আহক।
আমাৰ ইয়াত শাস্ত্ৰত কোৱা হৈছে ''পৰিৱৰ্তনমেৱ স্থিৰমস্তি''- পৰিৱৰ্তনহে একমাত্ৰ স্থিৰতা। ভাৰতে, ২০২১ৰ পৰা ইউএন ছিকিউৰিটী কাউঞ্চিলত এক অস্থায়ী সদস্য হিচাপে ভাগ ল'ব। আমাৰ মনোযোগ বৈশ্বিক শাসন-বিধিত সম্ভাব্য পৰিৱৰ্তন অনাৰ ওপৰত কেন্দ্ৰীভূত হ'ব।
এক ''ৰিফৰ্মড মাল্টিলেটাৰেলিজম'' যি আজিৰ বৈশ্বিক বাস্তৱিকতাসমূহ প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰে, যি সকলো ষ্টেকহল্ডাৰৰ কাম্য, সাম্প্ৰতিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু মানৱ কল্যাণৰ দৰে বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত চৰ্চা কৰক। এই প্ৰয়াসত আমি এছচিঅ' সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন পাম বুলি আশা কৰিছো।
এক্সেলেঞ্চিজ,
সৰ্বে ভবন্তু সুখীনঃ, সৰ্বে সন্তু নিৰাময়াঃ।
সকলো সুখী আৰু সকলো ৰোগমুক্ত থাকক। এই শান্তি মন্ত্ৰ ভাৰতৰ সমস্ত মানৱ কল্যাণৰ প্ৰতি আস্থাৰ প্ৰতীক। অভূতপূৰ্ব মহামাৰীৰ এই অত্যন্ত কঠিন সময়ত ভাৰতৰ ফাৰ্মা উদ্যোগে ১৫০খনতকৈ অধিক দেশলৈ আৱশ্যকীয় ঔষধ প্ৰেৰণ কৰে। বিশ্বৰ সবাতোকৈ ডাঙৰ ভেক্সিন উপাদক দেশ হিচাপে ভাৰতে নিজৰ ভেক্সিন উপাদন আৰু বিতৰণ ক্ষমতাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ এই সংকটৰ সৈতে যুঁজ দিয়াত সম্পূৰ্ণ মানৱতাক সহায় কৰিবৰ বাবে কৰিব।
এক্সেলেঞ্চিজ,
ভাৰতৰ শান্তি, সুৰক্ষা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস আছে। আৰু আমি সদায় সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, অবৈধ অস্ত্ৰৰ চোৰাং বেহা, ড্ৰাগছ আৰু মানী লণ্ডৰিঙৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মাত মাতি আহিছো। ভাৰত এছচিঅ' চাৰ্টাৰত নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত সিদ্ধান্ত অনুসৰি এছচিঅ'ৰ জৰিয়তে কাম কৰিবলৈ নিজৰ সংকল্পবদ্ধতাৰ ওপৰত দৃঢ় হৈ আছে।
কিন্তু, এই কথা দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনক যে এছচিঅ' এজেণ্ডাত বাৰে বাৰে অনাৱশ্যকীয়ভাৱে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিষয়বিলাক অনাৰ প্ৰয়াস হৈ আছে, যি এছচিঅ' চাৰ্টাৰ আৰু ছাংহাই স্পিৰিটৰ উলংঘা কৰে। এনেধৰণৰ প্ৰয়াস এছচিঅ'ক পৰিভাষিত কৰা সৰ্বসন্মতি আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ ভাবনাৰ বিপৰীত।
এক্সেলেঞ্চিজ,
মই ২০২১ চনত এছচিঅ'ৰ ২০তম বৰ্ষপূৰ্তিত ''এছচিঅ' সংস্কৃতি বৰ্ষ'' পালন কৰিবলৈ পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন দিছো। ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগ্ৰহালয় এই বছৰ আমাৰ পৰামৰ্শ বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যৰ ওপৰত প্ৰথম এছচিঅ' প্ৰদৰ্শনী আয়োজন কৰাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত আছে। ভাৰতৰ সাহিত্য একাডেমিয়ে ৰুছ আৰু চীনা ভাষাত ১০ ভাৰতীয় সাহিত্যিক কৃতীৰ অনুবাদৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে।
আৰু মই বিশ্বাস কৰো যে অহা বছৰ ভাৰতে মহামাৰী-মুক্ত বাতাবৰণত এছচিঅ' ফুড ফেষ্টিভেলৰ আয়োজন কৰিব। মই আনন্দিত যে সমস্ত এছচিঅ' দেশৰ অফিচিয়েল্ছ আৰু ডিপ্লমেট্ছে শেহতীয়াকৈ বেইজিঙত এছচিঅ' সচিবালয়ৰ সহযোগত আয়োজিত যোগ কাৰ্যক্ৰমত পূৰ্ণোদ্যমে ভাগ লয়।
এক্সেলেঞ্চিজ,
মই আকৌ এবাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনক তেওঁৰ দক্ষ আৰু সফল নেতৃত্বৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। আৰু এই বৈঠকৰ বাবে তেওঁক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো। মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইমোমলী ৰহমোনক অহা বছৰৰ বাবে এছচিঅ'ৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিবৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন আৰু শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
আৰু তাজিকিস্তানৰ সফল অধ্যক্ষতাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ পূৰ্ণ সহযোগৰ আশ্বাসো প্ৰদান কৰিছো।
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।