Ministry of Jal Shakti
Second National Water Awards to be conferred on 11th and 12th November to commend efforts of those working in the field of water resources conservation and management
06 NOV 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Jal Shakti, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenationis organising the 2ndNational Water Awards (NWAs) 2019 Distribution Ceremony on 11th& 12th November, 2020 (11 am to 1 pm) through virtual platform.The awards are given to motivate the individuals/organizations who are doing commendable work in the field of water resources conservation and management. Also, it strives to create awareness among the people about importance of water and motivate them to adopt the best water usage practices. The award winners in different categories will be given a citation, trophy and cash prize.
The NWAs focuses on the good work and efforts made by individual and organisations across the country, and the government’s vision for the path to a ‘JalSamridh Bharat’. The event provides a good opportunity to start-ups as well as leading organisations to engage and deliberate with senior policymakers on how to further accelerate the ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan’ in India. The event also provides an occasion for all people and organisations to further cement a strong partnership and people engagement in water resources conservation and management activities.
The National Water Awards 2019 is awarding the participants 98 number of awards in 16 different categories - Best State, Best District, Best Village Panchayat, Best Urban Local Body, Best Research/ Innovation/ New Technology, Best Education/ Mass Awareness effort, Best TV show, Best Newspaper, Best School, Best Institution/ RWA/ Religious Organisation, Best Industry, Best Water Regulatory Authority, Best Water Warrior, Best NGO, Best Water User Association, and Best Industry for CSR Activity. some of the categories has sub-categories in different zones of the country.
On the first day, i.e. 11th November 2020, Shri M. VenkaiahNaidu, Vice President of India will be the Chief Guest, and inaugurate the awards distribution ceremony. Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria,and other dignitaries will also be present on the occasion.
On the second day, i.e. 12th November 2020, Shri Prakash Javadekar, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Changewill be the Chief Guest. Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, and other dignitaries will also be present.
National Water Awardees, delegates and the audience will be joining LIVE through virtual platform. The complete event and award distribution is planned on the virtual platform. The event is being organised in Hall No.5 at VigyanBhawan. The award will also be telecast live on the Facebook page @mowrrdgr.

جل شکتی وزارت
آبی وسائل کے تحفظ اوربندوبست کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والوں کی کاوشوں کے اعتراف میں 11 اور 12 نومبر کو دوسرا قومی پانی ایوارڈ دیا جائے گا
06 NOV 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت جل شکتی ، محکمہ آبی وسائل ، دریا ترقیات اور گنگا احیا 11 اور 12 نومبر 2020 کو دوسرے قومی پانی ایوارڈ (این ڈبلیو اے) 2019 کی تقسیم کی تقریب کا انعقاد (صبح 11 بجے سے 1 بجے تک) ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ ایوارڈ کا مقصد ان افراد اور تنظیموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے جو آبی وسائل کے تحفظ اور بندوبست کے شعبے میں قابل ستائش کام کر رہی ہیں۔ نیز ، یہ لوگوں میں پانی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے اور پانی کے استعمال کے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے کی کوشش کرتی ہیں۔ مختلف زمروں میں ایوارڈ فاتحین کو توصیف نامہ، ٹرافی اور نقد انعام دیا جائے گا۔
این ڈبلیو اے ملک بھر میں افراد اور تنظیموں کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے اچھے کام اور کوششوں اور حکومت کے ویژن ' جل سمردھ بھارت' پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکردہ تنظیموں کو بھی سینئر پالیسی سازوں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے اور غور وخوض کرنے کا ایک بہتر موقع فراہم کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں ’جل شکتی ابھیان‘ کو مزید کس طرح تیز کیا جاسکے۔ یہ پروگرام تمام لوگوں اور تنظیموں کو ایک مضبوط شراکت داری اور لوگوں کو آبی وسائل کے تحفظ اور بندوبست کی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف عمل کرنے کے لئے بھی ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
قومی پانی ایوارڈز 2019 کے تحت 16 مختلف زمروں میں کل 98 ایوارڈ دئیے جائیں گے۔ یہ زمرے درج ذیل ہیں۔ بہترین ریاست، بہترین ضلع، بہترین گاوں پنچایت، بہترین شہری مقامی ادارہ، بہترین تحقیق، اختراع، نئی ٹیکنالوجی، بہترین تعلیم، عوامی بیداری کوشش، بہترین ٹی وی شو، بہترین اخبار ، بہترین اسکول ، بہترین ادارہ / آر ڈبلیو اے / مذہبی تنظیم ، بہترین صنعت ، بہترین واٹر ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی ، بہترین واٹر واریر ، بہترین این جی او ، بہترین واٹر یوزر ایسوسی ایشن اور سی ایس آر سرگرمی کے لئے بہترین صنعت۔ ملک کے مختلف زون میں ہر ایک زمرے کے تحت ذیلی زمرے ہیں۔
پہلے دن یعنی 11 نومبر 2020 کو نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور ایوارڈ تقسیم کرنے کی تقریب کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر جل شکتی کے وزیرجناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ، جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
دوسرے دن یعنی 12 نومبر 2020 کو جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر ، وزیر ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اس موقع پر جل شکتی کے وزیرجناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ، جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
قومی پانی ایوارڈ فاتحین، مندوبین اور ناظرین ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ پروگرام میں لائیو حصہ لیں گے۔ مکمل پروگرام اور ایوارڈ تقسیم کی منصوبہ بندی ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر کی گئی ہے۔ پروگرام کا انعقاد وگیان بھون کے کمرہ نمبر 5 میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ فیس بک پیج@mowrrdgrپر بھی براہ راست طور پر نشر کیا جائے گا۔