Ministry of Jal Shakti
Second National Water Awards to be conferred on 11th and 12th November to commend efforts of those working in the field of water resources conservation and management
06 NOV 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Jal Shakti, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenationis organising the 2ndNational Water Awards (NWAs) 2019 Distribution Ceremony on 11th& 12th November, 2020 (11 am to 1 pm) through virtual platform.The awards are given to motivate the individuals/organizations who are doing commendable work in the field of water resources conservation and management. Also, it strives to create awareness among the people about importance of water and motivate them to adopt the best water usage practices. The award winners in different categories will be given a citation, trophy and cash prize.
The NWAs focuses on the good work and efforts made by individual and organisations across the country, and the government’s vision for the path to a ‘JalSamridh Bharat’. The event provides a good opportunity to start-ups as well as leading organisations to engage and deliberate with senior policymakers on how to further accelerate the ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan’ in India. The event also provides an occasion for all people and organisations to further cement a strong partnership and people engagement in water resources conservation and management activities.
The National Water Awards 2019 is awarding the participants 98 number of awards in 16 different categories - Best State, Best District, Best Village Panchayat, Best Urban Local Body, Best Research/ Innovation/ New Technology, Best Education/ Mass Awareness effort, Best TV show, Best Newspaper, Best School, Best Institution/ RWA/ Religious Organisation, Best Industry, Best Water Regulatory Authority, Best Water Warrior, Best NGO, Best Water User Association, and Best Industry for CSR Activity. some of the categories has sub-categories in different zones of the country.
On the first day, i.e. 11th November 2020, Shri M. VenkaiahNaidu, Vice President of India will be the Chief Guest, and inaugurate the awards distribution ceremony. Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria,and other dignitaries will also be present on the occasion.
On the second day, i.e. 12th November 2020, Shri Prakash Javadekar, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Changewill be the Chief Guest. Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, and other dignitaries will also be present.
National Water Awardees, delegates and the audience will be joining LIVE through virtual platform. The complete event and award distribution is planned on the virtual platform. The event is being organised in Hall No.5 at VigyanBhawan. The award will also be telecast live on the Facebook page @mowrrdgr.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நீர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் நீர் வளங்களின் பாதுகாப்புக்காக பணியாற்றியவர்களுக்கு தேசிய தண்ணீர் விருதுகள்
06 NOV 2020 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் நீர் வளங்கள், ஆறுகளின் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் கங்கையை புதுப்பித்தல் துறையின் சார்பாக இரண்டாவது தேசிய தண்ணீர் விருதுகள் 2019, வரும் 11 மற்றும் 12-ஆம் தேதிகளில் காணொலி வாயிலாக வழங்கப்படும்.
நீர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் நீர் வளங்களை பாதுகாத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பை அளித்து வரும் தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. மேலும் இதன் மூலம் தண்ணீரின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும், அதனை முறையாகப் பயன்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாகவும் பொதுமக்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
முதல் நாளான 11-ஆம் தேதி குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு விழாவைத் துவக்கி வைத்து, விருதுகளை வழங்குவார். 12-ஆம் தேதி மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொள்வார். மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ரத்தன் லால் கட்டாரியா மற்றும் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் இரண்டு நாட்களும் இந்த விருது வழங்கும் விழாவில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
சிறந்த மாநிலம், மாவட்டம், கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்து, ஆராய்ச்சி/ புதுமை/ புதிய தொழில்நுட்பம், காட்சி நிகழ்ச்சி செய்தித்தாள் உள்ளிட்ட மொத்தம் 16 பிரிவுகளில் 98 விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படவிருக்கின்றன.
முழுவதும் மெய்நிகர் வாயிலாக நடைபெறும் இந்த விழாவை @mowrrdgr என்னும் முகநூல் பக்கத்தில் நேரலையாகக் காணலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670679