Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
05 NOV 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat& Andhra Pradesh with purchase of over 231.04 LMTs of paddy upto 04.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 192.41 LMT showing an increase of 20.07 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 231.04 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 163.11 LMT which is 70.60 % of total procurement.
About 19.48 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 43620.10 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 04.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 22,481.13 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.120.99 Crores benefitting 13509 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan as against the last year corresponding purchase of 14,904.61 MT which is an increase of 50.83% for pulses and oilseeds.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 4.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement Operation of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh and Telangana.Till 04.11.2020 a quantity of 844316 cotton bales valuing Rs.244937 lakh has been procured benefitting 162091 farmers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020-21 के दौरान न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य (एमएसपी) का क्रियान्वयन
05 NOV 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020-21 में, सरकार अपनी मौजूदा न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य (एमएसपी) योजनाओं के अनुसार किसानों से न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य पर खरीफ 2020-21 की फसलों की खरीद जारी रख रही है, जैसा कि पिछले सीजनों में किया गया था।
खरीफ 2020-21 के लिए पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, उत्तराखंड, तमिलनाडु, चंडीगढ़, जम्मू-कश्मीर, केरल, गुजरात और आंध्र प्रदेश में धान की खरीद जारी है और 04 नवंबर 2020 तक 231.04 एलएमटी से अधिक धान की खरीद की जा चुकी है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 192.41 एलएमटी धान की खरीद की गई थी, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 20.07 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। धान की कुल 231.04 एलएमटी की खरीद में से पंजाब ने अकेले 163.11 एलएमटी का योगदान दिया है, जो कुल खरीद का 70.60 प्रतिशत है।
लगभग 19.48 लाख किसानों को पहले से ही 43,620.10 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी के साथ केएमएस खरीद कार्यों से लाभान्वित किया गया है। ।
इसके अलावा, राज्यों के प्रस्ताव के आधार पर, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और आंध्र प्रदेश में मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत राज्यों के लिए खरीफ विपणन सीजन-2020 के दलहनों और तिलहनों की 45.10 एलएमटी की खरीद की मंजूरी दी गई थी। इसके अलावा, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल राज्यों के लिए खोपरे (बारहमासी फसल) के 1.23 एलएमटी की खरीद को भी मंजूरी दी गई। अन्य राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए, पीएसएस के तहत दलहन, तिलहन और खोपरे की खरीद के प्रस्तावों को प्राप्त करने पर भी मंजूरी दी जाएगी, ताकि वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए राज्य नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से केन्द्रीय नोडल एजेंसियां इन फसलों के एफएक्यू ग्रेड की खरीद, अधिसूचित एमएसपी से सीधे पंजीकृत किसानों से कर सकें, यदि संबंधित राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में अधिसूचित फसल अवधि के दौरान फसलों की बाजार दर एमएसपी से कम हो जाती है।
सरकार ने अपनी नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से 04 नवंबर 2020 तक मूंग, उड़द, मूंगफली की फली और सोयाबीन की 22,481.13 मीट्रिक टन की खरीद की है, जिसका तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, हरियाणा और राजस्थान में 13,509 किसानों को लाभान्वित करने के लिए 120.99 करोड़ रुपये का एमएसपी मूल्य है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष 14,904.61 मीट्रिक टन खरीद की गई, जो दालों और तिलहन के लिए 50.83 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
इसी तरह, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में 4 नवंबर 2020 तक 5089 मीट्रिक टन खोपरे (बारहमासी फसल) का 52.40 करोड़ रुपये एमएसपी मूल्य देकर 3,961 किसानों को लाभान्वित किया गया है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में 293.34 मीट्रिक टन खोपरे की खरीद हुई थी। खोपरे और उड़द के संदर्भ में, अधिकांश प्रमुख उत्पादक राज्यों में दरें एमएसपी से ऊपर हैं। संबंधित राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र सरकारें खरीफ दलहन और तिलहन के संबंध में आवक के आधार पर संबंधित राज्यों द्वारा तय तिथि से खरीद शुरू करने के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था कर रही हैं।
एमएसपी के तहत पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश और तेलंगाना राज्यों में कपास बीज की खरीद सुचारु रूप से चल रहा है। 4 नवंबर 2020 तक 2,44,937 लाख रुपए मूल्‍य के 8,44,316 कपास की गांठों की खरीद की गई, जिसका लाभ 1,62,091 किसानों को मिला।