Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy Procurement shows increase of 20.18% over last year
About 18.91 Lakh Paddy Farmers have benefitted from the KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 42422.49 Crores
04 NOV 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is progressing at a good pace in the procuring States/UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh with purchase of over 224.70 LMT of paddy upto 03.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 186.97 LMT showing an increase of 20.18% over last year. Out of the total purchase of 224.70 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 158.47 LMT whichis
70.52 % of total procurement.
About 18.91 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 42422.49 Crores.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuringagencies.
Upto 03.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 18523.69 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 100.11 Crores benefitting 11243 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses andOilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh and Telangana. Till 03.11.2020 a quantity of 770802 cotton bales valuing Rs.224235 lakh has been procured benefitting 147480 farmers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020-21 के दौरान एमएसपी पर खरीद जारी
धान खरीद में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 20.18% की वृद्धि
केएमएस खरीद संचालन के तहत 42422.49 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी मूल्य पर धान की खरीद की गयी है, जिससे लगभग 18.91 लाख धान के किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं
04 NOV 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
खरीफ मार्केटिंग सीज़न (केएमएस) 2020-21 के जारी सत्र में, सरकार मौजूदा एमएसपी योजनाओं के अनुसार किसानों से एमएसपी पर खरीफ फसलों (2020-21) की खरीद कर रही है, जैसा पिछले कई सीजन में किया गया था।
खरीफ 2020-21 के लिए धान की खरीद, पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, तमिलनाडु, चंडीगढ़, जम्मू और कश्मीर, केरल, गुजरात और आंध्र प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों/ केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों में सुचारु रूप से चल रही है। पिछले वर्ष के 186.97 एलएमटी की तुलना में इस वर्ष (03.11.2020 तक) 224.70 एलएमटी से अधिक धान की खरीद की जा चुकी है और इस प्रकार पिछले वर्ष के मुकाबले धान खरीद में 20.18% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गयी है। 224.70 एलएमटी की कुल खरीद में से अकेले पंजाब ने 158.47 एलएमटी का योगदान दिया है, जो कुल खरीद का 70.52% है।
वर्तमान में जारी केएमएस खरीद संचालन के तहत एमएसपी पर 42422.49 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के धान की खरीद की गयी है और इससे लगभग 18.91 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
इसके अलावा, राज्यों के प्रस्ताव के आधार पर, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यों के लिए मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020 के दौरान 45.10 एलएमटी दालों और तिलहनों की खरीद के लिए भी मंजूरी दी गई थी। इसके अतिरिक्त, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल राज्यों के लिए 1.23 एलएमटी कोपरा (बारहमासी फसल) की खरीद के लिए भी मंजूरी दी गई थी। अन्य राज्यों / केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों के लिए, पीएसएस के तहत दलहन, तिलहन और कोपरा की खरीद-प्रस्तावों की प्राप्ति पर मंजूरी दी जाएगी ताकि वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए राज्य नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से केन्द्रीय नोडल एजेंसियां इन फसलों के एफएक्यू ग्रेड की खरीद, अधिसूचित एमएसपी पर सीधे पंजीकृत किसानों से कर सकें, यदि संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों में अधिसूचित फसल अवधि के दौरान फसलों की बाजार दर एमएसपी से कम हो जाती है।
सरकार ने अपनी नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से 03 नवम्बर, 2020 तक 18523.69 एमटी मूंग, उड़द, मूंगफली की फली और सोयाबीन की खरीद की है, जिसका एमएसपी मूल्य 100.11 करोड़ रुपये है और इससे तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, हरियाणा और राजस्थान के 11243 किसानों को लाभ मिला है। इसी तरह, 52.40 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी मूल्य पर 5089 एमटी कोपरा (बारहमासी फसल) की खरीद की गयी है, जिससे कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु के 3,961 किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं। कोपरा और उड़द के संदर्भ में, अधिकांश प्रमुख उत्पादक राज्यों में खरीद दर एमएसपी से अधिक है। खरीफ दलहन और तिलहन के संबंध में राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश की सरकारें आवक के आधार पर अपनी तय की गयी तिथि से खरीद शुरू करने के लिए आवश्यक तैयारी कर रही हैं।
पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश और तेलंगाना राज्यों में एमएसपी के तहत बीज कपास (कपास) की खरीद का कार्य सुचारू रूप से चल रहा है। 03 नवम्बर, 2020 तक 224235 लाख रुपये मूल्य की 770802 कपास गांठों की खरीद की गई है, जिससे 147480 किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं।