Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
30 OCT 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continuesto procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previousseasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States and UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, Jammu& Kashmir,Kerala and Gujarat with purchase of 188.85 LMTs of paddy upto 29.10.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 151.94 LMT showing an increase of 24.29 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 188.84 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 129.48 LMT which is 68.56 % of total procurement.
About 15.81 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 35654.42 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS) . Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 29.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 5572.63 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.32.30 Crores benefitting 3690 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh and Telangana. Till 29.10.2020 a quantity of 548898 cotton bales valuing Rs.160352 lakh has been procured benefitting 104675farmers.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਉਣੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ
30 OCT 2020 4:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਕੇਐਮਐਸ) 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਖਰੀਫ 2020-21 ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਸਾਉਣੀ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਕੇਰਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਥੇ 29.10.2020 ਤੱਕ 188.85 ਐਲਐਮਟੀ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 151.94 ਐਲਐਮਟੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ 24.29 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ 188.84 ਐਲਐਮਟੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੇ 129.48 ਐਲਐਮਟੀ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ 68.56 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਹੈ।
ਲਗਭਗ 15.81 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਕੇਐਮਐਸ ਖਰੀਦ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤਹਿਤ 35654.42 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੜੀਸਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀਐਸਐਸ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020 ਲਈ 45.10 ਐਲਐਮਟੀ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਪਰਾ (ਬਾਰਾਂਮਾਸੀ ਫਸਲ) ਦੀ 1.23 ਐਲਐਮਟੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੀਐਸਐਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਫਏਕਿਊ ਗਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਐਮਐੱਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਜੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
29.10.2020 ਤੱਕ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੂੰਗ, ਮਾਂਹ, ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਦੀ 5532.63 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ 32230 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ 3690 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, 5089 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ (ਬਾਰ੍ਹਾਂਮਾਸੀ ਫਸਲ) ਜਿਸਦਾ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ 52.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ 3961 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੋਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਂਹ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਮਤ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਬੀਜ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। 29.10.2020 ਤੱਕ 160352 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ 548898 ਕਪਾਹ ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ 104675 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਹਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।