Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Cabinet approves nationwide project for rehabilitation and improvement of dams worth Rs. 10,211 crore
Projects to ensure safety of dams, enhance water security of the country and support sustainable development while creating employment opportunities
29 OCT 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet approved externally aided DRIP Phase II and Phase III in its meeting held on October 29, 2020. The project will initially cover Nineteen (19) States and three (3) Central Agencies. The Budget Outlay is Rs 10,211 Cr for an implementation period of ten (10) years. The scheme will be implemented in two Phases, each of six (6) years duration, with two (2) years’ overlap. The programme will fund physical rehabilitation of key dams as well as capacity building of dam operators in order to ensure availability of trained and skilled manpower for better operation of dams.
India ranks third globally after China and the United States of America, with 5334 large dams in operation. In addition, about 411 dams are under construction at present. There are also several thousand smaller dams. These dams are vital for ensuring the water security of the Country. Indian dams and reservoirs play an important role in the economic and agricultural growth of our country by storing approximately 300 billion cubic meter of water annually.
These dams present a major responsibility in terms of asset management and safety. Due to deferred maintenance and other health issues, these dams have associated risks in case of failure. The consequences of dam failure can be catastrophic, in terms of loss of human life and property, and damage to ecology. The first phase of the DRIP programme, which covered 223 dams in 7 states, improved the safety and operational performance of selected dams, along with institutional strengthening through a system wide management approach. This programme strengthened the overall culture of dam safety in the country.
Apart from structural measures to improve hydrologic safety, hydro-mechanical measures, seepage reduction, structural stability etc., non structural measures such as dam break analyses, emergency action plans, O&M manuals, were put in place for the selected dams. In addition, DHARMA (Dam Health and Rehabilitation Monitoring), a system to monitor the health of dams, has been developed and is, at present, being used by 18 states. A seismic hazard analysis information system (SHAISYS) has also been developed.
In order to carry forward the momentum gained through the ongoing DRIP, and expand it vertically and horizontally, the new Scheme, DRIP Phase II, co-financed by World Bank (WB) and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) with US$250 million each, covers large dams in 19 states of the country.
This Scheme is especially focused on mitigating the risks of dam failure and ensuring safety of people, riverine ecology and property located downstream of these selected dams, through structural as well as non-structural measures like physical rehabilitation, preparation of Operation and Maintenance Manuals, Emergency Action Plans, Early Warning System and various other measures.
Life of these selected reservoirs will be extended further by addressing health and safety concerns of these selected dams; in turn, these assets will provide planned benefits efficiently for longer period to public at large in terms of various direct benefits like irrigation, drinking water, hydel power, flood control etc.
In addition to physical rehabilitation, as mentioned before, equal emphasis has been given to capacity building of dam owners in order to ensure availability of trained and skilled manpower for better operation of dams. Customized training programmes for various technical and managerial aspects will assist dam owners to create a pool of knowledge to deal with matters of dam safety confidently and scientifically.
This programme is a model of cooperative federalism. States will borrow from the external agencies to rehabilitate their dams, based on their assessed needs. Government of India facilitates access to external financing, and also provides technical support to assess risk and strengthen dam safety in the state.
In view of the size of India’s dam portfolio and challenges in operating and maintaining these existing assets, Government of India is making all out efforts to ensure the availability of a pool of dam safety professionals across the country. The provision for partnerships with premier Academic Institutions like IISc and IITs and capacity building of five (5) Central Agencies along with dam owners will strengthen “Atma Nirbhar Bharat”. It will ensure long term sustainability of required knowledge and human resources to assist our dam owners. India will also position herself as a knowledge leader on dam safety, particularly in South and South East Asia.
The programme will enable states and dam owners to extend these safety protocols and activities beyond the selected dams to all other dams within their jurisdiction, overall enhancing the culture of dam safety in the country.
This programme complements the provisions in the Dam Safety Bill 2019, by ensuring capacity building of the dam owners as well as the proposed regulators, as well as creating necessary protocols for dam safety. It is likely to generate employment opportunities equivalent to approximately 10,00,000 person days for unskilled workers, and 2,50,000 person days for working professionals. This programme will enhance water security in the country, and support sustainable development.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రూ. 10,211 కోట్ల విలువైన డ్యాముల పునరావాసం మరియు అభివృద్ధికి జాతీయ ప్రాజెక్టును ఆమోదించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం
డ్యాముల భద్రతకు హామీ, దేశంలో జల భద్రత పెంపు మరియు ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను పెంపొందించడం ద్వారా స్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధికి తోడ్పాటును అందించే ప్రాజెక్టుల అమలు
29 OCT 2020 4:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
గురువారం 2020 అక్టోబర్ 29వ తేదీన జరిగిన మంత్రివర్గ సమావేశంలో విదేశీ ఆర్ధిక సహాయంతో చేపట్టే 'డ్రిప్' (DRIP) రెండవ మరియు మూడవ దశ ప్రాజెక్టును ఆమోదించారు. తొలుత ఈ ప్రాజెక్టును పందొమ్మిది (19) రాష్ట్రాలు, మూడు (3) కేంద్ర సంస్థలలో చేపడతారు. పదేళ్ళపాటు అమలుచేసే ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుకు బడ్జెటులో రూ. 10,211 కోట్లు కేటాయిస్తారు. ఈ స్కీమును రెండు దశల్లో అమలు చేస్తారు. ఒక్కొక దశ ఆరేళ్ళ పాటు ఉంటుంది. ఐదు, ఆరవ సంవత్సరాలలో రెండు దశల పనులు రెండూ ఒకేసారి (ఓవర్లాప్) అమలవుతాయి. కీలకమైన డ్యాములకు సంబంధించి భౌతిక పునరావాసం, సామర్ధ్యం పెంపునకు నిధుల కేటాయింపు ఉంటుంది. తద్వారా డ్యాములను మంచిగా నిర్వహించడానికి సుశిక్షితులైన, నిపుణులైన పనివారు లభ్యమయ్యేలా నిశ్చయం చేసుకుంటారు.
ప్రపంచంలో డ్యాముల నిర్వహణలో 5334 పెద్ద డ్యాములతో చైనా, అమెరికా తరువాత ఇండియా మూడవ స్థానంలో ఉంది. ప్రస్తుతం 411 డ్యాములు నిర్మాణంలో ఉన్నాయి. అనేక వేల చిన్న డ్యాములు కూడా ఉన్నాయి. దేశంలో జలభద్రత ఉండేలా చూసేందుకు ఈ డ్యాములు ముఖ్యమైనవి. ప్రతి ఏటా సుమారుగా 300 బిలియన్ ఘనపు మీటర్ల నీటిని నిల్వ చేయడం ద్వారా మన దేశ ఆర్ధిక మరియు వ్యవసాయ అభివృద్ధికి భారతీయ డ్యాములు మరియు రిజర్వాయర్లు ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నాయి.
ఆస్తుల నిర్వహణ మరియు భద్రతలో ఈ డ్యాములు ప్రధానమైన బాధ్యతను నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి. డ్యాముల నిర్వహణ సరిగా లేకపోతే విపత్తులు వాటిల్లే అవకాశం ఉంటుంది. డ్యాముల వైఫల్యం వల్ల ఆస్తి, ప్రాణ నష్టంతో పాటు పర్యావరణం నాశనమవుతుంది. ఇంతకు ముందు చేపట్టిన 'డ్రిప్' మొదటి దశ 7 రాష్ట్రాలలో 223 డ్యాములను సమర్ధవంతంగా నిర్వహించి భద్రతను మెరుగుపరచడానికి తోడ్పడింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం మొత్తం మీద దేశంలో డ్యాముల భద్రతను పటిష్టం చేసింది.
వివిధ రకాల భద్రతతో పాటు చెమ్మను తగ్గించే పనులు, కట్టడం స్థిరతకు సంబంచిందిన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నారు. . డ్యాముల స్థితిగతులను పర్యవేక్షించి వాటి భద్రతను సమర్ధవంతంగా నిర్వహించడానికి సంబంధించిన 'ధర్మ' DHARMA (Dam Health and Rehabilitation Monitoring),వ్యవస్థ 18 రాష్ట్రాలలో ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారు. అదేవిధంగా భూకంపాల వల్ల రానున్న ముప్పును విశ్లేషించే సమాచార వ్యవస్థ 'షైసిస్'ను (SHAISYS) కూడా అభివృద్ధి చేస్తున్నారు.
ప్రస్తుతం అమలులో ఉన్న డ్రిప్ మొదటి దశ పనులు నిరంతరాయంగా సాగేందుకు వీలుగా కొత్త స్కీములకు ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు మరియు ఏషియన్ ఇన్ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ ఇన్వెస్టుమెంట్ బ్యాంక్ చెరొక 250 మిలియన్ డాలర్ల ఆర్ధిక సహాయాన్ని అందజేస్తాయి. దీంతో 19 రాష్ట్రాలలో పెద్ద డ్యాముల పునరావాస మరియు అభివృద్ధి పనులు చేపడుతారు.
డ్యాముల వైఫల్యం వల్ల నదీ ప్రవాహపు దిగువ భాగంలో ఆస్తి, ప్రాణ నష్టం జరుగకుండా కాపాడేలా చూడటం ఈ స్కీము ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం. ఇందుకోసం పనులు చేపట్టడం, నిర్వహించడానికి సంబంధించిన కరదీపికలను , అత్యవసర కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలను చేయడం, ముందస్తు హెచ్చరిక వ్యవస్థలు మరియు వివిధ ఇతర చర్యలను రూపొందించడంతో పాటు భౌతిక పునరావాసం వంటి చర్యలు ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ చర్యల వల్ల ఎంపికచేసిన రిజర్వాయర్ల జీవితకాలం పెరుగుతుంది. నీటిపారుదల, మంచినీటి సౌకర్యాలు పెరగడం, జల విద్యుత్, వరదల నివారణ వంటి ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రయోజనాలు కలుగుతాయి.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం సహకార ఫెడరలిజానికి నమూనా వంటిది. రాష్ట్రాలు విదేశీ సంస్థల నుంచి రుణ సహాయం పొంది తమ డ్యాముల పునరావాసానికి చర్యలు తీసుకోవచ్చు. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సాంకేతిక సహాయం అందజేస్తుంది. డ్యాముల నిర్వహణలో ఉత్తములైన వృత్తినిపుణులు లభ్యమయ్యేలా చర్యలు తీసుకుంటుంది. అంతేకాక ప్రముఖ విద్యా సంస్థలు ఇండియన్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ సైన్సు , ఇండియన్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టెక్నాలజీ భాగస్వాములుగా మారుతాయి. డ్యాము యజమానులతో పాటు అయిదు (5) కేంద్ర సంస్థల సామర్ధ్యం పెంపు ద్వారా ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ సంకల్పాన్ని బలోపేతం చేస్తారు. డ్యాము యజమానులకు సహాయం చేయాలనే దీర్ఘకాలిక ప్రయోజనాల లక్ష్యంతో ఇందుకు అవసరమైన పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని మరియు జనశక్తి వనరులను సమీకరించుకోవడం ద్వారా ఇండియా డ్యాముల భద్రత రంగంలో దక్షిణ మరియు ఆగ్నేయాసియాలో అగ్రగామిగా ఎదిగేందుకు దోహదం చేస్తుంది.
ఆ విధంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమం దేశంలో డ్యాముల భద్రతా సంస్కృతిని వృద్ధి చేస్తుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం డ్యాముల భద్రతా బిల్లు, 2019 నిబంధనలను పరిపూర్ణం చేస్తుంది. ఇక ఉపాధి అవకాశాల విషయానికి వస్తే ఈ చర్యలన్నింటి వల్ల నైపుణ్యం లేని కార్మికులకు 10 లక్షల పని దినాలు, వృత్తి నిపుణులకు 2.50 లక్షల పని దినాలు ఉత్పత్తి అవుతాయి. జలభద్రత పెరుగుతుంది మరియు ధారణీయ అభివృద్ధికి తోడ్పడుతుంది.