জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা দেশব্যাপি ১০ হাজার ২১১ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের বাঁধ উন্নয়ন ও সংস্কারমূলক প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
29 OCT 2020 4:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ বাঁধ সংস্কার ও উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প (ডিআরআইপি)-র দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় প্রাথমিকভাবে ১৯টি রাজ্য এবং ৩টি কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থা অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। ১০ বছরের জন্য এই প্রকল্পে বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ১০ হাজার ২১১ কোটি টাকা। এই প্রকল্প দুটি পর্যায়ে বাস্তবায়িত হবে। ২ বছর ব্যবধানে ৬ বছরের সময়সীমায় প্রত্যেকটি প্রকল্প শেষ করার লক্ষ্য রাখা হয়েছে। দেশের বাঁধগুলির কার্যক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং সংস্কারের লক্ষ্যে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এরফলে দক্ষ ও প্রশিক্ষিত শ্রমিকদের কর্মসংস্থানের সাহায্যে বাঁধগুলির ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
৫ হাজার ৩৩৪টি বৃহৎ বাঁধ পরিচালন করে চীন ও আমেরিকার পরে ভারত বিশ্বের মধ্যে তৃতীয় স্থানে রয়েছে। এছাড়াও দেশে বর্তমানে প্রায় ৪১১টি বাঁধ নির্মাণাধীন রয়েছে। এছাড়াও কয়েক হাজার ছোট ছোট বাঁধও রয়েছে। এই বাঁধগুলির মাধ্যমে জল সঞ্চয় সুনিশ্চিত করা একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। প্রতি বছর প্রায় ৩০০ বিলিয়ন ঘনমিটার জল সঞ্চয় থাকে ভারতীয় বাঁধ এবং জলাধারগুলি। এটি দেশের অর্থনৈতিক ও কৃষিকাজ ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে।
এছাড়াও জলবিদ্যুৎ সুরক্ষা উন্নয়নে পরিকাঠামোগত ব্যবস্থা, জলবিদ্যু- যান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থাপনা, বাঁধ ভাঙার কারণ বিশ্লেষণ, জরুরি ভিত্তিক কর্মপরিকল্পনা ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে চালু ডিআরআইপি-র ক্ষেত্রে গতি আনতে এবং ডিআরআইপি-র দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে নতুন প্রকল্পের জন্য বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্ক এবং এশীয় পরিকাঠামোগত বিনিয়োগ ব্যাঙ্ক প্রতি ক্ষেত্রেই ২৫০ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার বিনিয়োগ করবে। ১৯টি রাজ্যে বৃহৎ বাঁধ সংস্কারে এই অর্থ খরচ করা হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে দেশের বাঁধগুলির ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হ্রাস এবং সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করা হবে। পাশাপাশি বাঁধ সংস্কার এবং রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থাও গ্রহণ করা হবে। বাঁধের উন্নতি সম্ভব হলে সেচ, পানীয় জলের ক্ষেত্রে লাভ মিলবে। একইসঙ্গে বন্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও জলবিদ্যু ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে সাধারণ মানুষের দীর্ঘদিনের চাহিদা পূরণ করাও সম্ভব হবে। যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামোয় রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে আলাপ-আলোচনার মাধ্যমে বাঁধগুলি সংস্কারের কাজ চালানো হবে। রাজ্যগুলি তাদের বাঁধগুলি সংস্কারের ক্ষেত্রে বাইরের বিভিন্ন সংস্থার কাছ থেকে ঋণ নিতে পারবে। প্রশিক্ষিত ও দক্ষ লোকের মাধ্যমে এই সংস্কারের কাজ চালানো হবে। যারফলে কর্মসংস্থানও সুনিশ্চিত হবে। ভারতে বাঁধের আকার এবং পরিস্থিতি বিচার করে সরকার বাঁধগুলির সংস্কারের ক্ষেত্রে সবরকম ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করবে। এরজন্য প্রয়োজনে দেশের আইআইটি, আইআইএসসি-র মতো সংস্থাগুলির থেকেও সাহায্য নিতে পারবে। এতে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের পথ আরও প্রশস্ত হবে।
এই কর্মসূচি সম্পূর্ণ করার জন্য ২০১৯এ বাঁধ সুরক্ষা বিল নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে বাঁধগুলির সুরক্ষার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় নিয়ম তৈরি করা হয়েছে। আশা করা যাচ্ছে এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রায় ১০ লক্ষ অদক্ষ শ্রমিক এবং আড়াই লক্ষ দক্ষ শ্রমিকের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। একইসঙ্গে দেশে জলের সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত হবে এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নেও সাহায্য মিলবে।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Cabinet approves nationwide project for rehabilitation and improvement of dams worth Rs. 10,211 crore
Projects to ensure safety of dams, enhance water security of the country and support sustainable development while creating employment opportunities
29 OCT 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet approved externally aided DRIP Phase II and Phase III in its meeting held on October 29, 2020. The project will initially cover Nineteen (19) States and three (3) Central Agencies. The Budget Outlay is Rs 10,211 Cr for an implementation period of ten (10) years. The scheme will be implemented in two Phases, each of six (6) years duration, with two (2) years’ overlap. The programme will fund physical rehabilitation of key dams as well as capacity building of dam operators in order to ensure availability of trained and skilled manpower for better operation of dams.
India ranks third globally after China and the United States of America, with 5334 large dams in operation. In addition, about 411 dams are under construction at present. There are also several thousand smaller dams. These dams are vital for ensuring the water security of the Country. Indian dams and reservoirs play an important role in the economic and agricultural growth of our country by storing approximately 300 billion cubic meter of water annually.
These dams present a major responsibility in terms of asset management and safety. Due to deferred maintenance and other health issues, these dams have associated risks in case of failure. The consequences of dam failure can be catastrophic, in terms of loss of human life and property, and damage to ecology. The first phase of the DRIP programme, which covered 223 dams in 7 states, improved the safety and operational performance of selected dams, along with institutional strengthening through a system wide management approach. This programme strengthened the overall culture of dam safety in the country.
Apart from structural measures to improve hydrologic safety, hydro-mechanical measures, seepage reduction, structural stability etc., non structural measures such as dam break analyses, emergency action plans, O&M manuals, were put in place for the selected dams. In addition, DHARMA (Dam Health and Rehabilitation Monitoring), a system to monitor the health of dams, has been developed and is, at present, being used by 18 states. A seismic hazard analysis information system (SHAISYS) has also been developed.
In order to carry forward the momentum gained through the ongoing DRIP, and expand it vertically and horizontally, the new Scheme, DRIP Phase II, co-financed by World Bank (WB) and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) with US$250 million each, covers large dams in 19 states of the country.
This Scheme is especially focused on mitigating the risks of dam failure and ensuring safety of people, riverine ecology and property located downstream of these selected dams, through structural as well as non-structural measures like physical rehabilitation, preparation of Operation and Maintenance Manuals, Emergency Action Plans, Early Warning System and various other measures.
Life of these selected reservoirs will be extended further by addressing health and safety concerns of these selected dams; in turn, these assets will provide planned benefits efficiently for longer period to public at large in terms of various direct benefits like irrigation, drinking water, hydel power, flood control etc.
In addition to physical rehabilitation, as mentioned before, equal emphasis has been given to capacity building of dam owners in order to ensure availability of trained and skilled manpower for better operation of dams. Customized training programmes for various technical and managerial aspects will assist dam owners to create a pool of knowledge to deal with matters of dam safety confidently and scientifically.
This programme is a model of cooperative federalism. States will borrow from the external agencies to rehabilitate their dams, based on their assessed needs. Government of India facilitates access to external financing, and also provides technical support to assess risk and strengthen dam safety in the state.
In view of the size of India’s dam portfolio and challenges in operating and maintaining these existing assets, Government of India is making all out efforts to ensure the availability of a pool of dam safety professionals across the country. The provision for partnerships with premier Academic Institutions like IISc and IITs and capacity building of five (5) Central Agencies along with dam owners will strengthen “Atma Nirbhar Bharat”. It will ensure long term sustainability of required knowledge and human resources to assist our dam owners. India will also position herself as a knowledge leader on dam safety, particularly in South and South East Asia.
The programme will enable states and dam owners to extend these safety protocols and activities beyond the selected dams to all other dams within their jurisdiction, overall enhancing the culture of dam safety in the country.
This programme complements the provisions in the Dam Safety Bill 2019, by ensuring capacity building of the dam owners as well as the proposed regulators, as well as creating necessary protocols for dam safety. It is likely to generate employment opportunities equivalent to approximately 10,00,000 person days for unskilled workers, and 2,50,000 person days for working professionals. This programme will enhance water security in the country, and support sustainable development.