Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon the global community to ensure timely and equitable availability of vaccines and medicines for COVID-19, in sufficient quantities and affordable prices;
Minister stresses on preparing a long-term roadmap on reforming an ailing and imbalanced global trading system
27 OCT 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyalh as called upon the global community to ensure timely and equitable availability of vaccines and medicines for COVID-19, in sufficient quantities and affordable prices. In his intervention at the virtual informal meeting of WTO Ministersheld today, he said thatIndia and South Africa have proposed TRIPS waiver to address the challenges that countries with limited manufacturing capacity will face, in accessing these medical supplies. He called upon all Members to support the proposal, in order to have a decision on it by MC12, if not earlier.
Shri Goyal said that the COVID-19 pandemic has brought out the inherent weaknesses and inequalities in the global economic & trading system. The need of the hour is to take effective measures to address the immediate challenges, and also prepare a long-term roadmap on how to reform an ailing and imbalanced global trading system.
Shri Goyal said that India believes that every crisis presents big opportunities for new and innovative pathways to progress. He said that meaningful and equitable reform requires us to re-imagine the multilateral trading system and fix what has not worked in the last 25 years. “We are always ready to engage constructively with other WTO Members to protect human life and work towards restoring inclusive and sustainable global economic growth.”, Shri Goyal mentioned.
On the heightened challenges of food and livelihood security due to pandemic, the Minister suggested that an immediate response to the food security challenge would be to deliver an effective outcome on the mandated issue of a permanent solution for Public Stockholding for food security purposes (PSH) at MC12.
Shri Goyal said that the pandemic has also highlighted the need for easier cross-border movement of health care professionals. A multilateral initiative that provides for easier access to medical services under mode-4 needs to be launched immediately and we should aim to deliver this outcome by MC12.
On the issue of ongoing fisheries subsidy negotiations, the Minister stated that the negotiations should address the problem of industrial fishing by some nations that has led to a major depletion of the global fish stock. Shri Goyal said that members, who have provided and continue to provide large subsidies, must make the highest contributions in line with the ‘Polluter Pays” principle. “We should not repeat the mistakes made during the Uruguay Round negotiations, that allowed unequal and trade-distorting entitlements for select members, while unfairly constraining the less developed member countries who did not have the capacity to support their farmers at that point of time”, he said.
Shri Goyal said that the mandate of both SDG 14.6 and the MC11 decision on fisheries, regarding appropriate and effective Special & Differential Treatment for developing countries, is clear and cannot be disregarded. He said that India will not accept any attempts to restrict the flexibilities and policy space that developing countries need to better integrate with the global trading system. “In fact, we should open more opportunities for the less developed and developing countries, taking into account the contrasting levels of prosperity, unequal levels of economic development and vast disparity in human development indicators amongst nations, so that global trade is fair and sustainable.”, the minister added.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گویل نے عالمی برادری سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ کووڈ 19 کے لیے مناسب مقدار میں اور سستی قیمتوں پر ویکسین اور دوائیوں کی بروقت اور مساوات پر مبنی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے
وزیر موصوف نے بیمار اور غیر متوازن عالمی تجارتی نظام میں اصلاح کے لیے طویل مدتی روڈ میپ تیار کرنے پر زور دیا
27 OCT 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍اکتوبر، تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گویل نے عالمی برادری سے مطالبہ کیا ہے کہ وہ کووڈ 19 کے لیے مناسب مقدار اور سستی قیمتوں پر ویکسین اور دوائیوں کی بروقت اور مساوات پر مبنی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے۔ آج ڈبلیو ٹی او کی وزرا کے ورچوئل وسیلے سے منعقد کیے جانے والے غیر رسمی اجلاس میں اپنی گفتگومیں انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور جنوبی افریقہ نے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیےدانش ورانہ املاک سے متعلق معاہدے کے تجارتی پہلوؤں )ٹرپس (میں چھوٹ کی تجویز پیش کی ہے جن کا سامنا محدود مینوفیکچرنگ کی گنجائش رکھنے والے ممالک کو ان طبی رسدوں کی رسائی میں درپیش ہوگا۔ انھوں نے تمام ممبروں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ اس تجویز کی حمایت کریں تاکہ اس کے بارے میں اگر پہلے نہیں تو وزرا کانفرنس (ایم سی 12 )تک کوئی فیصلہ لے لیا جائے۔
جناب گویل نے کہا کہ کووڈ 19 وبائی بیماری سے عالمی معاشی اور تجارتی نظام میں موجود کمزوریاں اور نابرابریاںسامنے آئی ہیں۔ وقت کا تقاضا ہے کہ چیلنجوں سے فوری طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے موثر اقدامات اٹھائے جائیں اور بیمار اور متوازن عالمی تجارتی نظام میں اصلاح کے لیے ایک طویل المیعاد روڈ میپ بھی تیار کیا جائے۔
جناب گویل نے کہا کہ بھارت کا اس بات پر یقین ہے کہ ہر بحران ترقی کے نئے اور اختراعی راستوں کے لیے بڑے مواقع پیش کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بامعنی اور مساوات پر مبنی اصلاحات کا تقاضا ہے کہ ہم کثیرملکی تجارتی نظام پر دوبارہ غور کریں اور اس میں اصلاح کریں کریں جو پچھلے 25 برسوں میں نہیں ہوا ہے۔ جناب گویل نے کہا کہ "ہم ہمیشہ عالمی تجارتی تنظیم کے دیگر ارکان کے ساتھ انسانی زندگی کی حفاظت اور شمولیت پرمبنی اور پائیدار عالمی اقتصادی نمو کی بحالی کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے ہمیشہ تعمیری طور پر تیار ہیں۔"
وبا کی وجہ سے خوراک اور روزگار کی کے تحفظ کے سخت چیلنجوں کے سلسلے میں وزیر موصوف نے مشورہ دیا کہ فوڈ سیکیورٹی کے چیلنج کا فوری جواب یہ ہوگا کہ فوڈ سیکیورٹی کے مقاصد کے لیے عوامی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے مستقل حل کے لازمی معاملے پر ایم سی 12 میں مؤثر نتیجہ برآمد کیا جائے۔
جناب گویل نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض نے صحت کی نگہداشت کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کی آسانی سے سرحد پار نقل و حرکت کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ہے۔ ایک کثیرملکی پہل جو موڈ-4 کے تحت طبی خدمات تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے اسے فوری طور پر شروع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور ہمیں اس مقصد کو ایم سی 12 تک حاصل کرنا ہے۔
ماہی گیری پر جاری سبسڈی مذاکرات کے معاملے پر وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان مذاکرات میں کچھ ممالک کی صنعتی ماہی گیری کی وجہ سے عالمی سطح پر مچھلی کے ذخیرے میں بڑی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے، اس مسئلے کو حل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ جناب گویل نے کہا کہ ارکان ، جنھوں نے بڑی سبسڈی فراہم کی ہے اور اسے جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں ، انھیں لازمی طور پر ’پولیٹور پیز‘ یعنی، آلودگی پیدا کرنے والا ادائیگی کرے ، کے اصول کے مطابق سب سے زیادہ حصہ دینا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ " ہمیں یوروگوئے راؤنڈ مذاکرات کے دوران کی جانے والی غلطیوں کو نہیں دہرانا چاہیے ، جس میں منتخب ارکان کو غیر مساوی اور تجارتی بگاڑکا حق حاصل دے دیا گیا تھا، جبکہ کم ترقی یافتہ رکن ممالک پر غیر منصفانہ طور پر پابندیاں عائد کی گئیں جو اُس وقت اپنے کسانوں کی مدد کرنے کی صلاحیت نہیں رکھتی تھیں۔"
جناب گویل نے کہا کہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے مناسب اور تفرقی سلوک کے بارے میں ایس ڈی جی 14.6 اور ماہی گیری سے متعلق ایم سی 11 کے فیصلے دونوں کا مینڈیٹ واضح ہے اور ان کو نظرانداز نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت لچک اور پالیسی کی گنجائش کو محدود کرنے کی کسی بھی کوشش کو قبول نہیں کرے گا جس کی ترقی پذیر ممالک کو عالمی تجارتی نظام کے ساتھ بہتر طور پر مربوط ہونے کے لیے ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ "در حقیقت ہمیں معاشی ترقی کی غیر مساوی سطح اور ممالک کے مابین انسانی ترقی کے اشاریوں میں وسیع فرق کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کم ترقی یافتہ اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے مزید مواقع پیدا کرنے چاہئیں تاکہ عالمی تجارت منصفانہ اور پائیدار ہو۔"