Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon the global community to ensure timely and equitable availability of vaccines and medicines for COVID-19, in sufficient quantities and affordable prices;
Minister stresses on preparing a long-term roadmap on reforming an ailing and imbalanced global trading system
27 OCT 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyalh as called upon the global community to ensure timely and equitable availability of vaccines and medicines for COVID-19, in sufficient quantities and affordable prices. In his intervention at the virtual informal meeting of WTO Ministersheld today, he said thatIndia and South Africa have proposed TRIPS waiver to address the challenges that countries with limited manufacturing capacity will face, in accessing these medical supplies. He called upon all Members to support the proposal, in order to have a decision on it by MC12, if not earlier.
Shri Goyal said that the COVID-19 pandemic has brought out the inherent weaknesses and inequalities in the global economic & trading system. The need of the hour is to take effective measures to address the immediate challenges, and also prepare a long-term roadmap on how to reform an ailing and imbalanced global trading system.
Shri Goyal said that India believes that every crisis presents big opportunities for new and innovative pathways to progress. He said that meaningful and equitable reform requires us to re-imagine the multilateral trading system and fix what has not worked in the last 25 years. “We are always ready to engage constructively with other WTO Members to protect human life and work towards restoring inclusive and sustainable global economic growth.”, Shri Goyal mentioned.
On the heightened challenges of food and livelihood security due to pandemic, the Minister suggested that an immediate response to the food security challenge would be to deliver an effective outcome on the mandated issue of a permanent solution for Public Stockholding for food security purposes (PSH) at MC12.
Shri Goyal said that the pandemic has also highlighted the need for easier cross-border movement of health care professionals. A multilateral initiative that provides for easier access to medical services under mode-4 needs to be launched immediately and we should aim to deliver this outcome by MC12.
On the issue of ongoing fisheries subsidy negotiations, the Minister stated that the negotiations should address the problem of industrial fishing by some nations that has led to a major depletion of the global fish stock. Shri Goyal said that members, who have provided and continue to provide large subsidies, must make the highest contributions in line with the ‘Polluter Pays” principle. “We should not repeat the mistakes made during the Uruguay Round negotiations, that allowed unequal and trade-distorting entitlements for select members, while unfairly constraining the less developed member countries who did not have the capacity to support their farmers at that point of time”, he said.
Shri Goyal said that the mandate of both SDG 14.6 and the MC11 decision on fisheries, regarding appropriate and effective Special & Differential Treatment for developing countries, is clear and cannot be disregarded. He said that India will not accept any attempts to restrict the flexibilities and policy space that developing countries need to better integrate with the global trading system. “In fact, we should open more opportunities for the less developed and developing countries, taking into account the contrasting levels of prosperity, unequal levels of economic development and vast disparity in human development indicators amongst nations, so that global trade is fair and sustainable.”, the minister added.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल कोविड-19 के लिए टीकों और औषधियों की समय पर और समान उपलब्धता पर्याप्त मात्रा और सस्ती कीमत पर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैश्विक समुदाय का आह्वान करते हैं;
मंत्री ने रुग्ण और असंतुलित वैश्विक व्यापार प्रणाली में सुधार के लिए एक दीर्घ-कालिक रोडमैप तैयार करने पर बल दिया
27 OCT 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वैश्विक समुदाय से आह्वान किया कि वे पर्याप्त मात्रा और सस्ती कीमतों पर कोविड-19 के लिए टीकों और औषधियों की समय पर और समान उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करें। डब्ल्यूटीओ मंत्रियों की आज आयोजित आभासी अनौपचारिक बैठक के दौरान हस्तक्षेप करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इन चिकित्सकीय आपूर्तियों को प्राप्त करने में सीमित विनिर्माण क्षमता वाले जो देश चुनौतियों का सामना करेंगे, उनके समाधान के लिए भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका ने (टीआरआईपीएस) छूट का प्रस्ताव किया है। उन्होंने सभी सदस्यों से प्रस्ताव के समर्थन का आह्वान किया, ताकि पहले नहीं तो एमसी12 तक इस संबंध में कोई निर्णय लिया जा सके।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने वैश्विक आर्थिक और व्यापारिक व्यवस्था में अंतर्निहित कमजोरियों और असमानताओं को उजागर कर दिया है। समय की मांग है कि तात्कालिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए प्रभावी कदम उठाए जाएं, और एक रुग्ण और असंतुलित वैश्विक व्यापार प्रणाली में सुधार कैसे किया जाय, इस पर एक दीर्घ-कालिक रोडमैप तैयार किया जाए।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत मानता है कि प्रत्येक संकट प्रगति के एक नवीन और उन्नत मार्ग के लिए बड़ा अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अर्थपूर्ण और न्यायसंगत सुधार हमसे मांग करता है कि बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली को पुन: परिकल्पित किया जाए और पिछले 25 वर्ष में जो काम की नहीं रहीं है उन्हें हटा दिया जाए। श्री गोयल ने उल्लेख किया, “ हम मानव जीवन की रक्षा तथा समावेशी और टिकाऊ वैश्विक आर्थिक विकास की बहाली की दिशा में अन्य डब्ल्यूटीओ सदस्यों के साथ रचनात्मक रूप से जुड़ने के लिए सर्वदा तैयार हैं”.
माहमारी के कारण खाद्य और आजीविका सुरक्षा की बढ़ती चुनौतियों पर मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि एमसी12 के दौरान खाद्य सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों (पीएसएच) के लिए सार्वजनिक भंडारण (पब्लिक स्टॉकहोल्डिंग) के स्थायी समाधान के अनिवार्य मुद्दे पर प्रभावी परिणाम लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा चुनौती पर तत्काल प्रतिक्रिया देनी होगी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि महामारी ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशे से जुड़े लोगों के आसान सीमा-पार संचलनकी आवश्यकता को भी दर्शाया है। एक बहुपक्षीय पहल जो मोड-4 के अंतर्गत चिकित्सकीय सेवाओं को आसान पहुंच प्रदान करती है उसे तुरंत शुरू करने की जरूरत है और हमें एमसी12 तक इसे प्रदान कर देने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए।
मछलीपालन सब्सिडी पर चल रही वार्ताओं के मुद्दे पर मंत्री ने कहा कि वार्ताएं कुछ देशों द्वारा किए जा रहे औद्योगिक मछलीपालन की समस्या के समाधान पर होनी चाहिए, जिसके कारण वैश्विक मछली भंडार में बड़ी कमी आई है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जो सदस्य बड़ी सब्सिडी प्रदान कर चुके हैं और उसे जारी रखे हैं, उन्हें “प्रदूषक भुगतान करता है” के सिद्धांत की तर्ज पर सर्वोच्च योगदान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, “ हमे उरुग्वे दौर की बातचीत के दौरान हुईं गलतियों को दोहराना नहीं चाहिए, जिसने चुनिंदा सदस्यों के लिए असमान और व्यापार को विकृत करने के अधिकार की अनुमति दी, जबकि कम विकसित देशों, जिनके पास उस समय अपने किसानों को समर्थन देने की क्षमता नहीं थी, को गलत तरीके से विवश किया गया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विकासशील देशों के लिए उपयुक्त और प्रभावी विशेष एवं विभेदक व्यवहार( स्पेशल एंड डिफरेंशियल ट्रीटमेंट) के संबंध में मछलीपालन पर लिए गए एसडीजी 14.6 और एमसी11 दोनों निर्णयों के आदेश स्पष्ट हैं और इनकी अवहेलना नहीं की जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत लीचीलेपन और नीति विस्तार को प्रतिबंधित करने के किसी भी प्रयास को स्वीकार नहीं करेगा जिनकी आवश्यकता विकासशील देशों को वैश्विक व्यापार प्रणाली के साथ बेहतर एकीककरण में पड़ती है. मंत्री ने आगे कहा, “ वास्तव में, समृद्धि के विपरीत स्तरों, आर्थिक विकास के असमान स्तर और राष्ट्रों के बीच मानव विकास सूचकांकों में बड़ी असमामनता को ध्यान में रखते हुए हमें अल्प विकसित और विकासशील देशों के लिए अधिक अवसर खोलने चाहिए, ताकि वैश्विक व्यापार निष्पक्ष और टिकाऊ हो”।