Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon the global community to ensure timely and equitable availability of vaccines and medicines for COVID-19, in sufficient quantities and affordable prices;
Minister stresses on preparing a long-term roadmap on reforming an ailing and imbalanced global trading system
27 OCT 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyalh as called upon the global community to ensure timely and equitable availability of vaccines and medicines for COVID-19, in sufficient quantities and affordable prices. In his intervention at the virtual informal meeting of WTO Ministersheld today, he said thatIndia and South Africa have proposed TRIPS waiver to address the challenges that countries with limited manufacturing capacity will face, in accessing these medical supplies. He called upon all Members to support the proposal, in order to have a decision on it by MC12, if not earlier.
Shri Goyal said that the COVID-19 pandemic has brought out the inherent weaknesses and inequalities in the global economic & trading system. The need of the hour is to take effective measures to address the immediate challenges, and also prepare a long-term roadmap on how to reform an ailing and imbalanced global trading system.
Shri Goyal said that India believes that every crisis presents big opportunities for new and innovative pathways to progress. He said that meaningful and equitable reform requires us to re-imagine the multilateral trading system and fix what has not worked in the last 25 years. “We are always ready to engage constructively with other WTO Members to protect human life and work towards restoring inclusive and sustainable global economic growth.”, Shri Goyal mentioned.
On the heightened challenges of food and livelihood security due to pandemic, the Minister suggested that an immediate response to the food security challenge would be to deliver an effective outcome on the mandated issue of a permanent solution for Public Stockholding for food security purposes (PSH) at MC12.
Shri Goyal said that the pandemic has also highlighted the need for easier cross-border movement of health care professionals. A multilateral initiative that provides for easier access to medical services under mode-4 needs to be launched immediately and we should aim to deliver this outcome by MC12.
On the issue of ongoing fisheries subsidy negotiations, the Minister stated that the negotiations should address the problem of industrial fishing by some nations that has led to a major depletion of the global fish stock. Shri Goyal said that members, who have provided and continue to provide large subsidies, must make the highest contributions in line with the ‘Polluter Pays” principle. “We should not repeat the mistakes made during the Uruguay Round negotiations, that allowed unequal and trade-distorting entitlements for select members, while unfairly constraining the less developed member countries who did not have the capacity to support their farmers at that point of time”, he said.
Shri Goyal said that the mandate of both SDG 14.6 and the MC11 decision on fisheries, regarding appropriate and effective Special & Differential Treatment for developing countries, is clear and cannot be disregarded. He said that India will not accept any attempts to restrict the flexibilities and policy space that developing countries need to better integrate with the global trading system. “In fact, we should open more opportunities for the less developed and developing countries, taking into account the contrasting levels of prosperity, unequal levels of economic development and vast disparity in human development indicators amongst nations, so that global trade is fair and sustainable.”, the minister added.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 చికిత్స కోసం సరసమైన ధరలలో టీకాలు, ఔషధాల సకాలంలో అందరికీ సమానంగా అందజేయాలని కేంద్రమంత్రి పీయుష్ గోయల్ అంతర్జాతీయ సమాజానికి పిలుపునిచ్చారు;
అనారోగ్య, సమానత్వం లేని ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్య వ్యవస్థను సంస్కరించడంపై దీర్ఘకాలిక మార్గదర్శక ప్రణాళికను సిద్ధం చేయాలని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
27 OCT 2020 7:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 కోసం తగిన పరిమాణంలో సరసమైన ధరలలో టీకాలు, ఔషధాలు సకాలంలో సమానంగా లభించేలా చూడాలని కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి పీయుష్ గోయల్ అంతర్జాతీయ సమాజానికి పిలుపునిచ్చారు. డబ్ల్యూటీఓ నేడు వర్చువల్ పద్ధతిలో నిర్వహించిన సమావేశంలో ఆయన మాట్లాడారు. పరిమిత ఉత్పాదక సామర్థ్యం ఉన్న దేశాలు ఈ వైద్య సరఫరాలను పొందడంలో ఎదుర్కొనే సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడానికి భారతదేశం, దక్షిణాఫ్రికా టీఆర్ఐపీఎస్ రద్దును ప్రతిపాదించాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఎంసి 12లో దీనిపై నిర్ణయం తీసుకోవటానికి, ఈ ప్రతిపాదనకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వాలని ఆయన సభ్యులందరికీ పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వాణిజ్య వ్యవస్థలోని స్వాభావిక బలహీనతలను అసమానతలను ఎత్తిచూపిందని గోయల్ అన్నారు. తక్షణ సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడానికి సమర్థవంతమైన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని, అనారోగ్య, అసమానతలున్న ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్య వ్యవస్థను ఎలా సంస్కరించడానికి దీర్ఘకాలిక మార్గదర్శక ప్రణాళికను కూడా సిద్ధం చేయడం అత్యవసరమని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
కొత్త, వినూత్న మార్గాల ద్వారా పురోగమించడానికి ప్రతి సంక్షోభం పెద్ద అవకాశాలను అందిస్తుందని భారతదేశం విశ్వసిస్తుందని గోయల్ అన్నారు. బహుపాక్షిక వాణిజ్య వ్యవస్థను తిరిగి నిర్మించడానికి అర్ధవంతమైన, సమానమైన సంస్కరణ మనకు అవసరం ఉందని స్పష్టం చేశారు. గత 25 ఏళ్లలో నిరుపయోగమైన వాటిని పరిష్కరించాలని ఆయన అన్నారు. "మానవ జీవితాన్ని కాపాడటానికి, సమగ్ర , స్థిరమైన ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని పునరుద్ధరించేలా కృషి చేయడానికి ఇతర డబ్ల్యూటీవో సభ్యులతో కలిసి నిర్మాణాత్మకంగా పనిచేయడానికి మేము ఎల్లప్పుడూ సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాం" అని గోయల్ పేర్కొన్నారు.
మహమ్మారి కారణంగా ఏర్పడిన ఆహారం, జీవనోపాధి భద్రత సవాళ్ళపైనా మంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా స్పందించారు. ఆహార భద్రత సమస్యపై తక్షణ స్పందన అవసరమని స్పష్టం చేస్తూ దీనివల్ల ప్రభావశీలైన ఫలితాలు ఉంటాయన్నారు. ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ నిపుణులకు సరిహద్దుల సమస్యలు ఉండకుండా ఎక్కడికైనా వెళ్లేలా మినహాయింపు ఇవ్వాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి ఎత్తిచూపిందని గోయల్ అన్నారు. మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ రాయితీల గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ వాణిజ్య అవసరాల కోసం చేసే చేపలవేటపై చర్చలు అవసరమన్నారు. కొన్ని దేశాల చేపల వేట వల్ల చేపల సంఖ్య విపరీతంగా తగ్గిపోతున్నదని అన్నారు. పెద్ద సబ్సిడీలను పొందుతున్న సభ్య దేశాలే కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ చర్యలకు డబ్బు అందించాలని స్పష్టం చేశారు. "ఉరుగ్వే రౌండ్ చర్చల సమయంలో చేసిన తప్పులను పునరావృతం చేయకూడదు, ఇది ఎంపిక చేసిన సభ్యులకు అసమాన వాణిజ్య-వక్రీకరణ అర్హతలను అనుమతించింది. అప్పుడు తమ రైతులకు మద్దతు ఇచ్చే సామర్థ్యం లేని తక్కువ అభివృద్ధి చెందిన సభ్య దేశాలను ఇబ్బందులు కలిగించింది" అని ఆయన చెప్పాడు.
అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలకు తగిన సమర్థవంతమైన ప్రత్యేకమైన మినహాయింపునకు సంబంధించి ఎస్డిజి 14.6, ఎంసీ11 ఇచ్చిన ఆదేశాలను విస్మరించలేమని గోయల్ అన్నారు. ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్య వ్యవస్థతో అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలు బాగా కలిసిపోవడానికి అవసరమైన అవకాశాలను అడ్డుకునే ఎటువంటి ప్రయత్నాలను అయినా భారత్ అంగీకరించదని ఆయన అన్నారు. "వాస్తవానికి, తక్కువ అభివృద్ధి చెందిన, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలకు మనం ఎక్కువ అవకాశాలను ఇవ్వాలి. మానవ అభివృద్ధి సూచికల్లోని అసమానతలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోవాలి, తద్వారా ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్యం న్యాయమైనదిగా సుస్థిరమైనదిగా మారుతుంది ”అని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.