Ministry of Education
Union Minister for Education along with Chief Minister of Kerala virtually lay the Foundation Stone for the main Campus and inaugurated Nila Campus of IIT Palakkad
23 OCT 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri PinarayiVijayan today laid the Foundation Stone for the Main Campus and inaugurated the transit campus named Nila Campus of IIT Palakkad in an online event. The felicitation address was delivered by the Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri. V. Muraleedharan; Kerala State Minister of Higher Education, Dr K. T. Jaleel, Kerala State Minister for SCs, STs, Backward classes, Law, Culture and Parliamentary Affairs - Shri A. K. Balan, Kerala State Minister for Water Resources - Shri K. Krishnankutty and the Member of Parliament, Palakkad - Shri V. Sreekantan also graced the occasion. The online ceremony also witnessed the presence of Shri. Ramesh Venkateswaran, Chairman, Board of Governors of IIT Palakkad, Prof. P. B. Sunil Kumar, Director, IIT Palakkad and faculty, staff and students of IIT Palakkad.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad had made rapid progress since the institute began its tryst with Higher Education in the year 2015. The institute has grown immensely in the past half a decade and is now home to 640 students pursuing Graduate-level courses, 225 students enrolled for Post-Graduate programmes and 132 Doctoral students who are facilitated by a promising learning environment, he added. It has contributed greatly in the academic and research fields and has actively participated in building a ‘New India’ as envisioned by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Minister added that the Higher Education Funding Agency (HEFA) has been allocated 2200 crores in the 2020 budget to oversee and administer research and education infrastructure in HEI. This focus is also reflected in the New Education Policy (NEP) 2020 recently introduced by our government, replacing the thirty-four year old National Policy on Education (NPE), 1986. The Minister hoped that the completion of the infrastructure facilities like this would transform the education system of the country and assist in the effective implementation of the New Education Policy.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that NEP outlines an unprecedentedly comprehensive framework for both school and higher education to become more holistic, multidisciplinary and flexible. It underscores the need for a rationalised institutional architecture for higher education allowing for a broader meaning of university to take effect through the creation of HEI clusters/Knowledge Hubs. The Minister highlighted that an overarching umbrella body, the Higher Education Commission of India (HECI), will promote and ‘lightly but tightly’ regulate higher education in the country, with independent bodies for standard setting, funding, accreditation and regulation. He added that the appropriate use of technology will be integrated into all levels of education through the establishment of an autonomous body, the National Educational Technology Forum (NETF). A dedicated unit to handle the e-education needs of both school and higher education in terms of building digital infrastructure, digital content and capacity building will be created, he said.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Vijayanpraised the institute for proactively addressing the needs of the region through its whole hearted support and participation in various Central and State sponsored schemes. He said that the establishment of the permanent campus on a picturesque 500-acre plot at the foot of the Western Ghats, a UNESCO World Heritage Site will go a long way in promoting education and benefit the society with its contributions in the field of research.
Currently, IIT Palakkad offers B Tech programmes in four disciplines of Engineering viz Civil, Mechanical, Electrical and Computer Science. Additionally, the institute has also commenced the Masters programmes inclusive of MS (by Research), MTech, and MSc. The MS programmes were added into the fold in the year 2017 whereas the MTech and MSc programmes in 2019. The MTechprogrammes delve deep into the thematic areas like Geotechnical Engineering, Manufacturing and Materials Engineering, Computing and Mathematics, Data Science, Power Electronics and Power Systems and System-on-Chip Design. The MS programmes are available in all the four branches of Engineering while the MSc programmes are offered in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. The Doctoral Programmes commenced in the year 2017 and is available in all the eight disciplines of the institute ranging from Engineering to Sciences to Humanities.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രിയും കേരള മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയും ചേര്‍ന്ന് വെര്‍ച്ച്വലായി ഐ.ഐ.ടി പാലക്കാടിന്റെ മുഖ്യ കാമ്പസിന് തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും നിളാ കാമ്പസ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു
23 OCT 2020 6:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഐ.ഐ.ടി പാലക്കാട്ടിന്റെ മുഖ്യ കാമ്പസിന് ഇന്ന് ഒരു ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രമേശ് പൊക്രിയാല്‍ 'നിശാങ്കും' കേരള മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിണറായി വിജയനും ചേര്‍ന്ന് തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും നിള എന്ന് നാമകരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള താല്‍ക്കാലിക കാമ്പസിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. കേന്ദ്ര വിദേശകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വി. മുരളീധരന്‍, കേരള സംസ്ഥാന ഉന്നതവിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ഡോ: കെ.ടി. ജലീല്‍, കേരള സംസ്ഥാന പട്ടികജാതി-വര്‍ഗ്ഗ, പിന്നാക്ക വിഭാഗ, നിയമ സാംസ്‌ക്കാരിക പാര്‍ലമെന്ററി കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ എ.കെ. ബാലന്‍, കേരള സംസ്ഥാന ജലവിഭവവകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കെ. കൃഷ്ണന്‍കുട്ടി, പാലക്കാട് എം.പി ശ്രീ വി.ശ്രീകണ്ഠന്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ ആശംസാപ്രസംഗം നടത്തി. ഐ. ഐ.ടി പാലക്കാട് ബോര്‍ഡ് ഓഫ് ഗവര്‍ണേഴ്‌സ് ചെയര്‍മാന്‍ ശ്രീ രമേശ് വെങ്കിടേശ്വരന്‍, പാലക്കാട് ഐ.ഐ.ടി ഡയറക്ടര്‍ പ്രൊഫ: പി.ബി സുനില്‍കുമാര്‍, ഐ.ഐ.ടി പാലക്കാടിലെ അധ്യാപകരും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളും ജീവനക്കാരും ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ ചടങ്ങിന് സാക്ഷ്യംവഹിച്ചു.
2015ല്‍ ആരംഭിച്ച ശേഷം പാലക്കാട് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ടെക്‌നോളജി അതിവേഗ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചതായി ചടങ്ങില്‍ സംസാരിക്കവേ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ അരപതിറ്റാണ്ടിനിടയില്‍ ഈ സ്ഥാപനം വന്‍വളര്‍ച്ച നേടുകയും ഇത് ഇപ്പോള്‍ ബിരുദതല കോഴ്‌സുകളിലെ 640 വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെയും ബിരുദാനന്തര ബിരുദ കോഴ്‌സുകളിലെ 225 വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെയും ഡോക്ടറല്‍ പഠനങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി ചേര്‍ന്നിട്ടുള്ള 132 വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെയും ഭവനമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അവര്‍ക്ക് മികച്ച പഠന പരിസ്ഥിതി വാഗ്ദാനം നല്‍കുന്നതിനുള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ലഭ്യമാകുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഗവേഷണ വിഭ്യാഭ്യാസ പശ്ചാത്തലസൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ നിര്‍വഹിക്കുന്നതിനായി 2020ല്‍ ഹയര്‍ എഡ്യൂക്കേഷന്‍ ഫണ്ടിംഗ് ഏജന്‍സി (എച്ച്.ഇ.എഫ്.എ) 2200 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ ശ്രദ്ധ പുതിയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയത്തിലും (എന്‍.ഇ.പി) പ്രതിഫലിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സ്‌കൂള്‍ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും ഉന്നതവിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും കുടുതല്‍ സമഗ്രവും, ബഹുവിഷയാധിഷ്ഠിതവും അയവുള്ളതുമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സമഗ്രമായ ചട്ടക്കൂട് പുതിയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം ഉയര്‍ത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ പൊക്രിയാല്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
വിവിധ കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാനാധിഷ്ഠിത പദ്ധതികളിൽ പിന്തുണയും പങ്കാളിത്തവും നൽകി പ്രദേശത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപനം സജീവമായി പരിഹരിക്കുന്നു എന്ന് ആ അവസരത്തില്‍ സംസാരിച്ച കേരള മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി പിണറായി വിജയന്‍ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. യുനെസ്‌കോയുടെ ലോക പൈതൃക കേന്ദ്രമായ പശ്ചിമഘട്ടത്തിന്റെ അടിവാരത്തില്‍ പ്രകൃതിരമണീയമായ 500 ഏക്കര്‍ സ്ഥലത്ത് സ്ഥിരം കാമ്പസ് സ്ഥാപിച്ചുകഴിയുന്നതോടെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഗവേഷണമേഖലയിലെ സംഭാവനകളിലൂടെ സമുഹത്തിന് ഗുണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും വളരെ ദൂരം മുന്നോട്ടുപോകാന്‍ കഴിയുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നിലവില്‍ നാലു വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ അതായത് സിവില്‍, മെക്കാനിക്കല്‍, ഇലക്ട്രിക്കല്‍, കമ്പ്യൂട്ടര്‍ സയന്‍സ് എന്നിവയില്‍ ബി.ടെക് പ്രോഗ്രാമുകളാണ് ഐ.ഐ.ടി പാലക്കാട് വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നത്. അധികമായി എം.എസ്.(ഗവേഷണത്തിലൂടെ) ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ എം.ടെകും എംഎസ്.സിയും സ്ഥാപനത്തില്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. എം.എസ്. പരിപാടി 2017 വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തപ്പോള്‍ എം.ടെക്കും എംഎസ്.സി പരിപാടികള്‍ 2019ലാണ് കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തത്. ജിയോ ടെക്‌നിക്കല്‍ എഞ്ചനീയറിംഗ്, മാനുഫാക്ചറിംഗ്, മെറ്റീരിയല്‍ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ്, കമ്പ്യൂട്ടിംഗ്, ഗണിതം, ഡാറ്റാ സയന്‍സ്, പവര്‍ ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്‌സ്, പവര്‍ സിസ്റ്റംസ്, സിസ്റ്റം ഓണ്‍ ചിപ്പ് ഡിസൈന്‍ എന്നി വിഷയാധിഷ്ഠിത മേഖലകളില്‍ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള പഠനമാണ് എം.ടെക് പരിപാടികളില്‍ നടക്കുന്നത്. എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗിന്റെ നാലു ശാഖകളിലും എം.എസ്. കോഴ്സുകൾ ലഭ്യമാണ്, അതേസമയം എംഎസ്.സി കോഴ്സുകൾ ഭൗതികശാസ്ത്രം, രസതന്ത്രം, ഗണിതം എന്നിവയിലാണ് ലഭിക്കുക. 2017ലാണ് ഡോക്ടറല്‍ പരിപാടികള്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചത്. ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിൽ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് മുതല്‍ ശാസ്ത്രവും മാനവികതയും തുടങ്ങി എട്ടുവിഷയങ്ങളിലും ഇത് ലഭ്യവുമാണ്.