Ministry of Education
Union Minister for Education along with Chief Minister of Kerala virtually lay the Foundation Stone for the main Campus and inaugurated Nila Campus of IIT Palakkad
23 OCT 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri PinarayiVijayan today laid the Foundation Stone for the Main Campus and inaugurated the transit campus named Nila Campus of IIT Palakkad in an online event. The felicitation address was delivered by the Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri. V. Muraleedharan; Kerala State Minister of Higher Education, Dr K. T. Jaleel, Kerala State Minister for SCs, STs, Backward classes, Law, Culture and Parliamentary Affairs - Shri A. K. Balan, Kerala State Minister for Water Resources - Shri K. Krishnankutty and the Member of Parliament, Palakkad - Shri V. Sreekantan also graced the occasion. The online ceremony also witnessed the presence of Shri. Ramesh Venkateswaran, Chairman, Board of Governors of IIT Palakkad, Prof. P. B. Sunil Kumar, Director, IIT Palakkad and faculty, staff and students of IIT Palakkad.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad had made rapid progress since the institute began its tryst with Higher Education in the year 2015. The institute has grown immensely in the past half a decade and is now home to 640 students pursuing Graduate-level courses, 225 students enrolled for Post-Graduate programmes and 132 Doctoral students who are facilitated by a promising learning environment, he added. It has contributed greatly in the academic and research fields and has actively participated in building a ‘New India’ as envisioned by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Minister added that the Higher Education Funding Agency (HEFA) has been allocated 2200 crores in the 2020 budget to oversee and administer research and education infrastructure in HEI. This focus is also reflected in the New Education Policy (NEP) 2020 recently introduced by our government, replacing the thirty-four year old National Policy on Education (NPE), 1986. The Minister hoped that the completion of the infrastructure facilities like this would transform the education system of the country and assist in the effective implementation of the New Education Policy.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that NEP outlines an unprecedentedly comprehensive framework for both school and higher education to become more holistic, multidisciplinary and flexible. It underscores the need for a rationalised institutional architecture for higher education allowing for a broader meaning of university to take effect through the creation of HEI clusters/Knowledge Hubs. The Minister highlighted that an overarching umbrella body, the Higher Education Commission of India (HECI), will promote and ‘lightly but tightly’ regulate higher education in the country, with independent bodies for standard setting, funding, accreditation and regulation. He added that the appropriate use of technology will be integrated into all levels of education through the establishment of an autonomous body, the National Educational Technology Forum (NETF). A dedicated unit to handle the e-education needs of both school and higher education in terms of building digital infrastructure, digital content and capacity building will be created, he said.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Vijayanpraised the institute for proactively addressing the needs of the region through its whole hearted support and participation in various Central and State sponsored schemes. He said that the establishment of the permanent campus on a picturesque 500-acre plot at the foot of the Western Ghats, a UNESCO World Heritage Site will go a long way in promoting education and benefit the society with its contributions in the field of research.
Currently, IIT Palakkad offers B Tech programmes in four disciplines of Engineering viz Civil, Mechanical, Electrical and Computer Science. Additionally, the institute has also commenced the Masters programmes inclusive of MS (by Research), MTech, and MSc. The MS programmes were added into the fold in the year 2017 whereas the MTech and MSc programmes in 2019. The MTechprogrammes delve deep into the thematic areas like Geotechnical Engineering, Manufacturing and Materials Engineering, Computing and Mathematics, Data Science, Power Electronics and Power Systems and System-on-Chip Design. The MS programmes are available in all the four branches of Engineering while the MSc programmes are offered in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. The Doctoral Programmes commenced in the year 2017 and is available in all the eight disciplines of the institute ranging from Engineering to Sciences to Humanities.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పాలక్కాడ్ ఐ ఐ టి నూతన క్యాంపస్ నిర్మాణానికి శంఖుస్థాపన “నిల” ట్రాన్సిట్ క్యాంపస్ .ప్రారంభం
ఆన్ లైన్ లో పాల్గొన్న కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి, కేరళ ముఖ్యమంత్రి
ఉన్నత విద్యా రంగానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత
23 OCT 2020 6:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉన్నత విద్యా రంగానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యతను ఇస్తున్నదని కేంద్ర విద్యా శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ. రమేష్ పోఖ్రియాల్ నిశాంక్ అన్నారు. ఇటీవల కేంద్రం రూపొందించిన నూతన విద్యా విధానంలో ఉన్నత విద్యా రంగానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చామని అన్నారు. ఉన్నత విద్య అభివృద్ధికి అవసరమైన సదుపాయాలను కల్పించి, పరిశోధనా కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి హయ్యర్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ ఫండింగ్ ఏజెన్సీ (HEFA)కు 2020 బడ్జెట్ లో 2200 కోట్ల రూపాయలను కేటాయించామని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఆన్ లైన్ లో మంత్రి కేరళ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ. పనిరై విజయన్ తో కలసి పాలక్కాడ్ ఐ ఐ టి నూతన క్యాంపస్ నిర్మాణానికి శంఖుస్థాపన చేసి నిల పేరిట నిర్మించిన ట్రాన్సిట్ క్యాంపస్ ను ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభించారు. 34 సంవత్సరాలుగా అమలు జరిగిన విద్యా విధానంలో సమూల మార్పులకు కేంద్రం శ్రీకారం చుట్టిందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. పాలక్కాడ్ ఐఐటి లో కల్పిస్తున్న సౌకర్యాల వల్ల ఉన్నత విద్యా రంగానికి మరింత అభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుందని పేర్కొన్నారు. కేంద్రం తన నూతన విద్యా విధానంలో ఉన్నత విద్యా రంగంతోపాటు పాఠశాల విద్యకు కూడా ప్రాధాన్యతను ఇచ్చిందని మంత్రి వివరించారు. దీనివల్ల విద్యారంగానికి సంపూర్ణత్వం సాధించడమే కాకుండా వివిధ అంశాలను అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా మార్చుకోడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుందని అన్నారు. ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థల సముదాయాలు/ జ్ఞాన కేంద్రాల ద్వారా విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు మరింత సమర్ధంగా పనిచేయగలుగుతాయని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. హయ్యర్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ కమిషన్ అఫ్ ఇండియా దేశంలో ఉన్నత విద్యను,
విద్యా రంగాన్ని అవసరమైన మేరకు నియంత్రిస్తుందని మంత్రి వివరించారు. ప్రమాణాలను నిర్ణయించడానికి, నిధులను కేటాయించడానికి, గుర్తింపు మరియు నియంత్రణ అంశాలలో స్వతంత్ర సంస్థలు నిర్ణయాలను తీసుకొంటాయని అన్నారు. స్వతంత్రంగా పనిచేసే నేషనల్ ఎడ్యుకేషనల్ టెక్నాలజీ ఫోరమ్ (ఎన్ ఈ టి ఎఫ్ )విద్యలో సాంకేతికతను ఏమేరకు ఎక్కడ ఉపయోగించాలన్న అంశాన్ని నిర్ణయిస్తుందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. పాఠశాల, ఉన్నత స్థాయిలో ఈ విద్యను ప్రవేశపెట్టడానికి అవసరమైన సౌకర్యాల కల్పన,, అంశాలు ఈ విధంగా ఉండాలన్న అంశాన్ని ఖరారు చేయడానికి ప్రత్యేక వేదికను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తామని తెలిపారు. పాలక్కాడ్ ఐఐటి సాధించిన ప్రగతి, అమలు చేస్తున్న విద్యా విధానాలను మంత్రి అభినందించారు. 2015లో ప్రారంభమైన సంస్థ ప్రగతి పధంలో పయనిస్తున్నదని అన్నారు. ప్రస్తుతం ఇక్కడ 640 మంది గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ విద్యార్థులు విద్యను అభ్యసిస్తున్నారు . పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ కోర్సులకు 225 మంది, డాక్టరేట్ల కోసం 132 అంది నమోదు అయి ఉన్నారు . వీరికి ఉన్నత ప్రమాణాలతో విద్యను అందిస్తూ పరిశోధనను ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నారని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. పాలక్కాడ్ ఐఐటి విద్యార్థులు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ పిలుపు మేరకు నూతన భారతదేశ నిర్మాణంలో భాగస్వాములు అవుతున్నారని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
కేరళ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ విజయన్ మాట్లాడుతూ వివిధ కేంద్ర రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల కార్యక్రమాల అమలుకు పూర్తి సహాయ సహకారాలను అందిస్తున్న పాలక్కాడ్ ఐఐటి ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధికి తోడ్పడుతున్నదని అన్నారు. 500 ఎకరాల స్థలంలో పనిచేస్తున్న సంస్థ విద్యా రంగ వ్యాప్తికి తనవంతు పాత్రను పోషిస్తున్నది.
శంకుస్థాపన, ప్రారంబోత్సవాల కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ. వి . మురళీధరన్ , కేరెలా ఉన్నత విద్య శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ కే టి జలీల్,రాష్ట్ర వెనుకబడిన తరగతులు, న్యాయ, సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ. ఎ కె బాలన్,జలవనరుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ. కృష్ణన్ కుట్టి, పాలక్కాడ్ పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యుడు వి శ్రీకంఠన్ పాల్గొన్నారు. కార్యక్రమానికి ఐఐటీ పాలక్కాడ్ బోర్డు అఫ్ గవర్నన్ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ. రమేష్ వెంకటేశ్వరన్ , డైరెక్టర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ సునీల్ కుమార్ అధ్యాపకులు, సిబ్బంది హాజరయ్యారు.
ప్రస్తుతం పాలక్కాడ్ ఐఐటి సివిల్ , మెకానికల్, ఎలక్ట్రికల్ , కంప్యూటర్ సైన్స్ లో బి టెక్ కోర్సులను అందిస్తున్నది. 2017 నుంచి ఎం ఎస్, ఎం టెక్ , ఎం ఎస్ సి కోర్సులను ప్రారంభించింది. ఎం టెక్ కోర్సులను జియో టెక్నికల్, మ్యానుఫ్యాక్చరింగ్ అండ్ మెటీరియల్ ఇంజనీరింగ్, కంప్యూటింగ్ అండ్ మ్యాథమెటిక్స్ , డేటా సైన్స్ లలో అందిస్తున్నారు. ఫిజిక్స్,కెమిస్ట్రీ, మేథమేటిక్స్ లలో ఎమ్మెస్ కోర్సులను అందిస్తున్నారు. 2017 నుంచి ఐఐటి లో ఉన్న ఎనిమిది విభాగాలలో డాక్టోరల్ కోర్సులను అందిస్తున్నారు.