Ministry of Earth Sciences
Fairly widespread to widespread rainfall with isolated heavy fall very likely over Andhra Pradesh on 21st; Isolated heavy rainfall on 21st & 23rd and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall on 22nd;
Isolated heavy to very heavy falls over Gangetic West Bengal on 22 & 23 and over Northeast India from 22nd to 24th October, 2020
Isolated extremely heavy falls also likely over Assam & Meghalaya on 23rd October, 2020
Southwest Monsoon has withdrawn today the 21 Oct, 2020, from remaining parts of Uttar Pradesh, entire Bihar, northern parts of West Bengal & Sikkim, northern parts of Jharkhand, north Chhattisgarh, some parts of east Madhya Pradesh and some more parts of west Madhya Pradesh
A Well Marked Low Pressure Area lies over Westcentral Bay of Bengal & neighbourhood
21 OCT 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(1) Well Marked Low Pressure Area over Westcentral Bay of Bengal:
The Low pressure Area over Central parts of Bay of Bengal & neighbourhood lay as a Well Marked Low Pressure Area over Westcentral Bay of Bengal & neighbourhood at 0830 hours IST of today, the 21st October, 2020. It is very likely to move northwestwards during next 24 hours and move north-northeastwards thereafter towards West Bengal-Bangladesh coasts across Northwest Bay of Bengal off Odisha coast during subsequent 48 hours. It is likely to concentrate into a Depression by tomorrow and further into a Deep Depression during the subsequent 24 hours.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall (over Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Odisha, Gangetic West Bengal and northeastern
states)
1. Fairly widespread to widespread rainfall with isolated heavy fall (64.5-115.5 mm/day) very
likely over Andhra Pradesh on 21st; isolated heavy rainfall on 21st & 23rd and isolated heavy to
very heavy rainfall on 22nd; isolated heavy to very heavy falls (115.6-204.4 mm/day) over
Gangetic West Bengal on 22 & 23 and over Northeast India from 22nd to 24th October, 2020.
1. Isolated extremely heavy falls (more than 204.4 mm/day) also likely over Assam & Meghalaya on 23rd October, 2020.
(ii) Wind warning
1. Squally winds (speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph) would occur over Central Bay of Bengal on 21st Oct; 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph over North Bay of Bengal and adjoining
Central Bay of Bengal during 22nd-23rd and 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph over North Bay of Bengal from 23rd till 24th Oct evening.
1. Squally wind speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 Kmph also very likely along & off north
Andhra Pradesh & South Odisha coasts during 21st-22nd October; 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 Kmph along & off Odisha-West Bengal coasts on 22nd; 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph along & off north Odisha-West Bengal-Bangladesh coasts from 23rd till 24th October evening.
(iii) Sea condition
1. Sea condition will be rough to very rough over Central & adjoining North Bay of Bengal on 21st
Oct; over North Bay of Bengal and adjoining Central Bay of Bengal during 21st-24th October, 2020.
1. Sea condition will be rough to very rough along & off north Andhra Pradesh & South Odisha coasts during 21st-22nd October; along & off Odisha-West Bengal coasts on 22nd and along & off north Odisha-West Bengal-Bangladesh coasts during 23rd-24th October.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
1. Fishermen are advised not to venture into Westcentral Bay of Bengal and along & off Andhra Pradesh coast till 22nd, into North Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha-West Bengal-Bangladesh coasts till 24th evening.
(2) Withdrawal of Southwest monsoon from central, eastern and western parts of India:
Southwest Monsoon has withdrawn today the 21 Oct, 2020, from remaining parts of Uttar Pradesh,
entire Bihar, northern parts of West Bengal & Sikkim, northern parts of Jharkhand, north Chhattisgarh, some parts of east Madhya Pradesh and some more parts of west Madhya Pradesh.
The withdrawal line of the Southwest Monsoon passed through Lat. 27°N/ Long.90°E, Cooch Behar,
Sriniketan, Ranchi, Pendra Road, Mandla, Narsinghpur, Indore, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Porbandar, Lat.
21°N/ Long.65°E and Lat. 21°N/ Long.60°E.
Conditions are favorable for further withdrawal of Southwest-Monsoon from remaining parts
Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat state, some more parts of Chhattisgarh, some parts Odisha
and north Maharashtra during next 3-4 days.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.
5-Days Multi Hazard Weather Warning:
Withdrawal of Southwest Monsoon:

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश में 21 अक्टूबर को व्यापक रूप से भारी से अत्यधिक भारी बारिश, 21 और 23 अक्टूबर को भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है
22 और 23 अक्टूबर को गंगीय पश्चिम बंगाल और 22 से 24 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक पूर्वोत्तर भारत में भारी से अत्यधिक भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है
23 अक्टूबर, 2020 को असम और मेघालय में अत्यधिक भारी बारिश की संभावना है
दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून आज से उत्तर प्रदेश के शेष हिस्सों, संपूर्ण बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल और सिक्किम के उत्तरी भाग, झारखंड का उत्तरी हिस्सा, उत्तरी छत्तीसगढ़, पूर्वी मध्य प्रदेश के कुछ हिस्सों और पश्चिम मध्य प्रदेश के कुछ और हिस्सों से आज यानि 21 अक्टूबर, 2020 से वापसी हो रही है
पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी और उसके निकट एक कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बन रहा है
21 OCT 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र / क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र, नई दिल्ली के अनुसार:
(1) पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर कम दबाव वाला क्षेत्र बन रहा है:
पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर कम दबाव वाला क्षेत्र बन रहा है: बंगाल की खाड़ी और पड़ोस के मध्य भागों के साथ बंगाल की पश्चिम मध्य खाड़ी और उसके निकट आज, 21 अक्टूबर, 2020 को 0830 बजे कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बना। अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान इसके उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने और इसके बाद उत्तर-उत्तर-पूर्व की ओर बढ़ने की संभावना है। इसके बाद यह पश्चिम बंगाल-बांग्लादेश के उत्तर-पश्चिमी खाड़ी में ओडिशा तट से 48 घंटे के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल की तरफ बढ़ेगा। कल यह कम दबाव और उसके बाद अगले 24 घंटों गहरे दबाव में तब्दील हो सकता है।
(i) बारिश (आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, ओडिशा, गंगीय पश्चिम बंगाल और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में)
21 तारीख को आंध्र प्रदेश में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी बारिश (64.5-115.5 मिमी / दिन), 21 और 23 अक्टूबर को भारी बारिश और 22 तारीख को भारी से अत्यधिक भारी बारिश (115.6-204.4 मिमी / दिन) हो सकती है। 22 और 23 को गंगीय पश्चिम बंगाल और 22 से 24 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक पूर्वोत्तर भारत में भारी बारिश हो सकती है।
23 अक्टूबर, 2020 को असम और मेघालय में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से अत्यधिक भारी बारिश (204.4 मिमी / दिन से अधिक) होने की संभावना है।
(ii) हवा की चेतावनी
21 अक्टूबर को बंगाल की केंद्रीय खाड़ी में तेज हवाएं (40-50 किमी प्रति घंटे से लेकर 60-50 किमी प्रति घंटे तक की रफ्तार) चल सकती है; 22 और 23 अक्टूबर को बंगाल की उत्तरी खाड़ी और आसपास की केंद्रीय खाड़ी में 45-55 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से लेकर 65 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार तक हवा चल सकती है। 23 और 24 अक्टूबर को की शाम को साथ बंगाल की उत्तरी खाड़ी में 70 वीं किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार तक हवा चल सकती है।
(iii) समुद्र की स्थिति
21 अक्टूबर को बंगाल की उत्तरी खाड़ी से सटे मध्य इलाकों; 21-24 अक्टूबर, 2020 के दौरान बंगाल की उत्तरी खाड़ी और उससे सटी केंद्रीय खाड़ी में समुद्र में तेज लहरें चलने की संभावना है।
21-22 अक्टूबर के दौरान उत्तर आंध्र प्रदेश और दक्षिण ओडिशा के तटों के साथ समुद्र में तेज लहरें उठ सकती हैं; ओडिशा-पश्चिम बंगाल में 22 और 23 तथा 24 अक्टूबर को उत्तर-ओडिशा-पश्चिम बंगाल-बांग्लादेश के तटों पर तेज लहरें उठ सकती हैं।
(iv) मछुआरों को चेतावनी
मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी के साथ-साथ आंध्र प्रदेश के तटों में 22 अक्टूबर तक, बंगाल की उत्तरी खाड़ी और ओडिशा-पश्चिम बंगाल-बांग्लादेश के तटों में 24 तारीख की शाम तक ना जाएं।
(2) भारत के मध्य, पूर्वी और पश्चिमी भागों से दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून वापसी कर सकता है:
दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून आज यानि 21 अक्टूबर, 2020 से उत्तर प्रदेश के शेष हिस्सों से वापस हो सकता है। इसके साथ ही मानसून संपूर्ण बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल के उत्तरी भाग और सिक्किम, झारखंड के उत्तरी भाग, उत्तरी छत्तीसगढ़, पूर्वी मध्य प्रदेश के कुछ हिस्सों और पश्चिम मध्य प्रदेश के कुछ और हिस्सों से वापस जा सकता है।
अगले 3-4 दिनों के दौरान झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश और गुजरात राज्य के शेष हिस्सों , दक्षिण छत्तीसगढ़ के कुछ हिस्सों, ओडिशा और उत्तर महाराष्ट्र के कुछ हिस्सों से दक्षिण-मानसून के वापस होने की मजबूत परिस्थितियां बन रही है।
सिस्टम पर अपडेट के लिए कृपया www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.inऔर www.mausam.imd.gov.inपर जाएं।