Ministry of Earth Sciences
Fairly widespread to widespread rainfall with isolated heavy fall very likely over Andhra Pradesh on 21st; Isolated heavy rainfall on 21st & 23rd and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall on 22nd;
Isolated heavy to very heavy falls over Gangetic West Bengal on 22 & 23 and over Northeast India from 22nd to 24th October, 2020
Isolated extremely heavy falls also likely over Assam & Meghalaya on 23rd October, 2020
Southwest Monsoon has withdrawn today the 21 Oct, 2020, from remaining parts of Uttar Pradesh, entire Bihar, northern parts of West Bengal & Sikkim, northern parts of Jharkhand, north Chhattisgarh, some parts of east Madhya Pradesh and some more parts of west Madhya Pradesh
A Well Marked Low Pressure Area lies over Westcentral Bay of Bengal & neighbourhood
21 OCT 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(1) Well Marked Low Pressure Area over Westcentral Bay of Bengal:
The Low pressure Area over Central parts of Bay of Bengal & neighbourhood lay as a Well Marked Low Pressure Area over Westcentral Bay of Bengal & neighbourhood at 0830 hours IST of today, the 21st October, 2020. It is very likely to move northwestwards during next 24 hours and move north-northeastwards thereafter towards West Bengal-Bangladesh coasts across Northwest Bay of Bengal off Odisha coast during subsequent 48 hours. It is likely to concentrate into a Depression by tomorrow and further into a Deep Depression during the subsequent 24 hours.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall (over Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Odisha, Gangetic West Bengal and northeastern
states)
1. Fairly widespread to widespread rainfall with isolated heavy fall (64.5-115.5 mm/day) very
likely over Andhra Pradesh on 21st; isolated heavy rainfall on 21st & 23rd and isolated heavy to
very heavy rainfall on 22nd; isolated heavy to very heavy falls (115.6-204.4 mm/day) over
Gangetic West Bengal on 22 & 23 and over Northeast India from 22nd to 24th October, 2020.
1. Isolated extremely heavy falls (more than 204.4 mm/day) also likely over Assam & Meghalaya on 23rd October, 2020.
(ii) Wind warning
1. Squally winds (speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph) would occur over Central Bay of Bengal on 21st Oct; 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph over North Bay of Bengal and adjoining
Central Bay of Bengal during 22nd-23rd and 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph over North Bay of Bengal from 23rd till 24th Oct evening.
1. Squally wind speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 Kmph also very likely along & off north
Andhra Pradesh & South Odisha coasts during 21st-22nd October; 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 Kmph along & off Odisha-West Bengal coasts on 22nd; 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph along & off north Odisha-West Bengal-Bangladesh coasts from 23rd till 24th October evening.
(iii) Sea condition
1. Sea condition will be rough to very rough over Central & adjoining North Bay of Bengal on 21st
Oct; over North Bay of Bengal and adjoining Central Bay of Bengal during 21st-24th October, 2020.
1. Sea condition will be rough to very rough along & off north Andhra Pradesh & South Odisha coasts during 21st-22nd October; along & off Odisha-West Bengal coasts on 22nd and along & off north Odisha-West Bengal-Bangladesh coasts during 23rd-24th October.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
1. Fishermen are advised not to venture into Westcentral Bay of Bengal and along & off Andhra Pradesh coast till 22nd, into North Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha-West Bengal-Bangladesh coasts till 24th evening.
(2) Withdrawal of Southwest monsoon from central, eastern and western parts of India:
Southwest Monsoon has withdrawn today the 21 Oct, 2020, from remaining parts of Uttar Pradesh,
entire Bihar, northern parts of West Bengal & Sikkim, northern parts of Jharkhand, north Chhattisgarh, some parts of east Madhya Pradesh and some more parts of west Madhya Pradesh.
The withdrawal line of the Southwest Monsoon passed through Lat. 27°N/ Long.90°E, Cooch Behar,
Sriniketan, Ranchi, Pendra Road, Mandla, Narsinghpur, Indore, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Porbandar, Lat.
21°N/ Long.65°E and Lat. 21°N/ Long.60°E.
Conditions are favorable for further withdrawal of Southwest-Monsoon from remaining parts
Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat state, some more parts of Chhattisgarh, some parts Odisha
and north Maharashtra during next 3-4 days.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.
5-Days Multi Hazard Weather Warning:
Withdrawal of Southwest Monsoon:

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
آندھرا پردیش میں 21 اکتوبر کو بھاری بارش کا امکان- 21 اور 23 اکتوبر کو بھی عام طور پر ہوسکتی ہے بھاری بارش
22 اور 23 اکتوبر کو مغربی بنگال کے گنگا کے ساحلی علاقوں میں بھی تیز بارش کا امکان اور 22 سے 24 اکتوبر 2020تک پورے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں ہوسکتی ہے تیز بارش
23 اکتوبر 2020 کو آسام اور میگھالیہ میں بھی بارش کی پیش گوئی ،اترپردیش ، پورے بہار ، مغربی بنگال اور سکم کے شمال مشرقی علاقوں ، جھاکھنڈ کے شمال مشرقی علاقوں ، شمالی چھتیس گڑھ ، مدھیہ پردیش کے کچھ علاقوں اور مغربی مدھیہ پردیش کے کچھ علاقوں سے جنوب مغربی مانسون واپس ہوا
خلیج بنگال کے مغربی وسط اور قریبی علاقوں میں ہوا کے کم دباؤ کا ماحول بنا رہے گا
21 OCT 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 اکتوبر 2020/ ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے نیشنل ویدر فور کاسٹنگ سینٹر /ریجنل میٹرولاجیکل سینٹر کے مطابق :
(۱) مغربی وسط ، خلیج بنگال میں ہوا کا کم دباؤ بنا رہے گا ۔
(۲) خلیج بنگال کے وسطی حصوں اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں ہوا کے کم دباؤ کا علاقہ بنا رہے گا ، آئندہ 24 گھنوں کے دوران اس کے شمال مغرب اور شمال –شمال مشرق کی طرف بڑھنے کا امکان ہے ، بعد ازاں آئندہ کے 48 گھنٹوں کے دوران یہ مغربی بنگال – بنگلہ دیش کے ساحلی علاقوں کی طرف بڑھ جائے گا اوراس کے بعد اس کا رخ اڑیشہ کی طرف ہوگا ۔ شروع میں دباؤ کم رہے گا لیکن بعد کے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران یہ زیادہ دباؤ میں تبدیل ہوسکتا ہے۔
انتباہ
(i) بارش (آندھرا پردیش ، تلنگانہ، اڑیشہ ،مغربی بنگال کے گنگا کے کنارے والے علاقے اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں بارش ہوسکتی ہے۔)
1۔ 21 کو آندھرا پردیش میں گھن گرج کے ساتھ زبردست بارش (64.5 -115.5ملی میٹر /دن) ہوسکتی ہے۔ 21 اور 23 کو بھی بارش کا امکان ہے۔ البتہ 22 اکتوبر کو تیز بارش ہوسکتی ہے۔ 22 اور23 کو مغربی بنگال کے گنگا کے کنارے والے علاقوں میں بھاری بارش (115.6-204.4 ملی میٹر/دن)ہوسکتی ہے۔ جبکہ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں 22 سے 24 اکتوبر 2020 تک بارش کا امکان ۔
2۔23 اکتوبر2020 کو آسام اور میگھالیہ میں بھاری بارش (204.4ملی میٹر سے زیادہ )ہوسکتی ہے۔
(ii) ہوا کے بارے میں انتباہ
1۔ 21 اکتوبر کو بنگال کے وسطی خلیج کے اوپر تیز ہوائیں(40-50کلو میٹر سے 60 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے )چل سکتی ہے۔جبکہ 22 اور 23 اکتوبر کے دوران بنگال کی وسطی خلیج میں 50-60 کلو میٹر سے لے کر 70 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار ہوائیں چلنے کا امکان ۔23 اور 24 اکتوبرتک بنگال کی شمالی خلیج میں بھی تیز ہوائیں چل سکتی ہیں۔
2۔ شمال اور شمال کے اطراف کو بھی 40-50 کلو میٹر سے لے کر 60 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار ہواؤں کے چلنے کا امکان ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش اور جنوبی اڑیشہ کے ساحلی علاقوں میں 21-22 اکتوبر کو 45-55 سے 65 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چل سکتی ہیں۔ شمالی اڑیشہ –مغربی بنگال –بنگلہ دیش کے ساحلی علاقوں میں 23 سے 24 اکتوبر کی شام میں 50-60 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ سے 70 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہواؤں کے چلنے کا امکان ہے۔
(iii)سمندر کی صورتحال
1۔ 21 کو وسط اور قریبی بنگال کی شمالی خلیج میں سمندر کی حالت ابتر رہے گی ۔
2۔ شمالی آندھرا پردیش اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں وجنوبی اڑیشہ کے ساحلی علاقوں میں 21-22 اکتوبر کو سمندر کی صورتحال خراب رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ شمالی اڑیشہ اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں – مغربی بنگال- بنگلہ دیش کے ساحلی علاقوں میں 23-24 اکتوبر کو سمندر کی حالت میں ابتری رہے گی۔
(iv)ماہی گیروں کو ہدایت دی جاتی ہے کہ 22 اکتوبر اور 24 اکتوبر کی شام تک و مغربی بنگال کی مغربی وسطی خلیج اور آندھرا پردیش کے آس پاس کے ساحلی علاقوں میں نہ جائیں ۔ اسی طرح 24 اکتوبر کی شام تک بنگال کی شمالی خلیج اور اڑیشہ –مغربی بنگال – بنگلہ دیش کے ساحلی علاقوں ماہی گیری کے لئے جانے سے گریز کریں۔
سسٹم کے اپڈیٹ کے لئے برائے کرم ہماری ویب سائٹ www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in اور www.mausam.imd.gov.in دیکھیں۔
5 –دن کثیردرمیانی موسم انتباہ
5-Days Multi Hazard Weather Warning:
Withdrawal of Southwest Monsoon:
جنوب مشرقی مانسون کا انخلا